Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Prep Scoreboard - Friday, April 19

Published 4/20/2013

TRACK AND FIELD
Buhler Invitational
Friday
Girls
Team Scores

1. Garden City, 104; 2. Winfield, 101; 3. Hays, 99; 4. Dodge City, 96; 5. Maize South, 88; 6. Buhler, 50; 7. Salina Central, 43; 8. Goddard 36; 9. Goddard Eisenhower, 32; 10. Andover Central, 23.5; 11. Salina South, 13; 12. Great Bend, 11.5; 13. Andover, 3.
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Hayes, Maize South, 12.9; 2. Alex Keller, Buhler, 13.1; 3. Flax, Dodge City. 13.2.
200m Dash—1. Reeves, Winfield, 27.87; 2. Flax, Dodge City, 28.10; 3. Williams, Maize South, 28.23; 5. Harman, Garden City, 28.51; 6. Linenberger, Garden City, 28.66.
400m Dash—1. Griffiths, Winfield, 59.35; 2. Harshberger, Dodge City, 1:02.89; 3. Iweha, Maize South, 1:03.97; 5. Almarez, Garden City, 1:05.98.
800m Run—1. Griffiths, Winfield, 2:22.18; 2. Kayla Doll, Garden City, 2:22.27; 3. May, Salina Central, 2:30.13.
1600m Run—1. Miller, Garden City, 5:26.10; 2. Katy Doll, Garden City, 5:30.38; 3. Wingett, Winfield, 5:35.98; 5. Jackson, Garden City, 5:39.74.
3200m Run—1. Miller, Garden City, 11:33.86; 2. Katy Doll, Garden City, 11:43.58; 3. Neston, Maize South, 12:10.50; 5. Jackson, Garden City, 12:28.11.
4x100m Relay—1. Maize South, 51.38; 2. Buhler, 51.57; 3. Dodge City, 51.72; 4. Garden City, 52.69.
4x400m Relay—1. Maize South, 4:12.16; 2. Garden City, 4:12.91; 3. Winfield, 4:19.62.
4x800m Relay—1. Garden City, 9:57.14; 2. Maize South, 10:20.76; 3. Hays, 10:45.68.
100m Hurdles—1. Wilson, Dodge City, 15.3; 2. Schlaefi, Hays, 16.4; 3. Law, Winfield, 16.8.
300m Hurdles—1. Schlaefi, Hays, 49.62; 2. Law, Winfield, 49.72; 3. Wood, Andover Central, 50.85.
High Jump—1. Zimmerman, Hays, 5-02; 2. George, Hays, 5-00; 3. Wilson, Dodge City, 4-10.
Pole Vault—1. Ross, Salina Central, 9-06; 2. Jones, Goddard Eisenhower, 9-06; 3. Boman, Buhler, 8-06; 4. Linenberger, Garden City, 8-06; 5. Smith, Garden City, 8-06.
Long Jump—1. Keller, Buhler, 16-06.25; 2. Banks, Winfield, 16-04.50; 3. Reeves, Winfield, 15-10.50; 5. Tempel, Garden City, 15-06.50.  
Triple Jump—1. Zimmerman, Hays, 34-07.75; 2. Banks, Winfield, 33-04; 3. Roenfeldt, Dodge City, 33-03.00.
Discus Throw—1. Spilinek, Goddard, 117-06; 2. Harvey, Salina Central, 103-03; 3. Lampe, Dodge City, 97-09.
Shot Put—1. Johnson, Goddard, 38-03.00; 2. Johnson, Buhler, 35-11.25; 3. Spilinek, Goddard, 35-10.00.
Javelin Throw—1. Spilinek, Goddard, 122-09; 2. Schlaefi, Hays, 110-08; 3. Colbert, Winfield, 105-09.
Boys
Team Scores

1. Hays, 177; 2. Garden City, 104.5; T3. Buhler, 73; T3. Maize South, 73; 5. Winfield, 64; 6. Dodge City, 50.5; 7. Salina Central, 32; 8. Great Bend, 29.5; 9. Goddard, 26.5; 10. Andover Central, 24; 11. Salina South, 22; 12. Goddard Eisenhower, 16; 13. Andover, 8.5.
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Allen, Buhler, 10.9; 2. Delton, Hays, 11.0; 3. G. Tempel, Garden City, 11.4.
200m Dash—1. Delton, Hays, 22.9; 2. Allen, Buhler, 23.0; T3; Frausto, Maize South, 23.3; T3. D. Tempel, Garden City, 23.3; 5. G. Tempel, Garden City, 23.4.
400m Dash—1. Williams, Maize South, 50.85; 2. Frausto, Maize South, 52.70; 3. Hawkins, Goddard Eisenhower, 52.87.
800m Run—1. Hanna, Winfield, 1:57.52; 2. Brungardt, Hays, 1:58.86; 3. Carmona, Dodge City, 1:59.35.
1600m Run—1. Hanna, Winfield, 4:22.77; 2. Carmona, Dodge City, 4:22.82; 3. Horton, Buhler, 4:28.00.
3200m Run—1. Osen, Winfield, 9:56.25; 2. Kromminga, Winfield, 10:04.98; 3. Irish, Salina South, 10:08.45; 6. Thomas, Garden City, 10:19.58.
4x100m Relay—1. Buhler, 43.82; 2. Garden City, 43.84; 3. Maize South, 44.18.
4x400m Relay—1. Maize South, 3:31.39; 2. Dodge City, 3:31.52; 3. Garden City, 3:32.32.
4x800m Relay—1. Hays, 8:28.16; 2. Buhler, 8:36.20; 3. Salina Central, 8:43.95; 5. Garden City, 8:52.97.
110m Hurdles—1. Deterding, Hays, 14.70; 2. Duvall, Garden City, 14.75; 3. Carrasco, Hays, 15.70.
300m Hurdles—1. Duvall, Garden City, 38.94; 2. Deterding, Hays, 41.97; 3. Ioerger, Andover, 42.23; 5. Rojas, Garden City, 43.64.
High Jump—1. Deterding, Hays, 6-06; 2. Bixenman, Hays, 6-04; 3. Salmon, Goddard Eisenhower, 6-00; 6. Reyes, Garden City, 5-08.
Pole Vault—1. Cady, Garden City, 13-06; 2. Vasquez, Garden City, 13-06; 3. Kreutzer, Hays, 13-00; 4. Jauche, Garden City, 12-06.
Long Jump—1. Allen, Buhler, 21-03.50; 2. Duvall, Garden City, 21-01.50; 3. D. Tempel, Garden City, 20-09.00.
Triple Jump—1. Soto, Winfield, 42-05.50; 2. Bixenman, Hays, 41-07.25; 3. Deterding, Hays, 41-05.00.
Discus Throw—1. Sonday, Dodge city, 166-01; 2. Sharp, Hays, 161-01; 3. Harlan, Maize South, 149-11.
Shot Put—1. Sharp, Hays, 55-09.75; 2. Brack, Great Bend, 52-03.75; Sonday, Ddoge City, 51-01.00.
Javelin Throw—1. Mitchell, Hays, 171-00; 2. Hilger, Goddard, 169-5; 3. Winter, Andover Central, 160-00.
———
Holcomb Invitational
Friday
Girls
Team Scores

1. Colby, 94; 2. Ulysses, 63; 3. Hugoton, 62; 4. Scott City, 61.5; 5. Ness City, 51; 6. Goodland, 45; 7. Stanton County, 43; 8. Lakin, 39; 9. SW Heights, 35.5; 10. Wichita County, 26; 11. Holcomb, 20; 12. Sublette, 18.
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Wycoff, Scott City, 12.79; 2. Flanagin, Colby, 13.31; 3. Simmons, Lakin, 13.34; 4. Fritts, Ness City, 13.48; 5. Galindo, Ulysses, 13.60.
200m Dash—1. Wycoff, Scott City, 26.19; 2. Kinser, Hugoton, 27.08; 3. McKee, Colby, 27.86; 4. Galindo, Ulysses, 27.99; 5. Pepper, Lakin, 28.42.
400m Dash—1. Wycoff, Scott City, 1:00.89; 2. Hahn, Ness City, 1:02.40; 3. Siruta, Goodland, 1:04.93; 4. Terrell, Colby. 1:06.29; 5. Strange, Colby, 1:06.51.
800m Run—1. Wells, Wichita COunty, 2:26.16; 2. Branscum, Ulysses, 2:31.02; 3. J. Calderwood, Ulysses, 2:36.01; 4. Thornburg, Scott City, 2:38.97; 5. Floyd, Stanton County, 2:41.82.
1600m Run—1. Wells, Wichita County, 5:27.73; 2. Branscum, Ulysses, 5:49.53; 3. Browne, Colby, 5:52.36; 4. Black, Stanton County, 5:55.29; 5. Rubottom, Ness City, 6:00.10.
3200m Run—1. Browne, Colby, 12:35.47; 2. Black, Stanton County, 13:09.17; 3. Martinez, Hugoton, 13:24.56; 4. Hess, Scott City, 13:30.73; 5. Dreiling, Ness City, 13:57.13.
100m Hurdles—1. Simmons, Lakin, 16.86; 2. K. Calderwood, Ulysses, 17.69; 3. Fiss, Hugoton, 18.04; 4. Biermann, Goodland, 18.64; 5. Jacobs, SW Heights, 18.78.
300m Hurdles—1. Arnold, Ulysses, 48.92; 2. Simmons, Lakin, 49.19; 3. Watson, Sublette, 53.24; 4. Flanagin, Colby, 53.38; 5. Biermann, Goodland, 53.67.
4x100m Relay—1. Hugoton, 52.11; 2. Colby, 52.53; 3. Ness City, 52.80; 4. Holcomb, 53.55; 5. SW Heights, 53.86.
4x400m Relay—1. Scott City, 4:16.53; 2. Colby, 4:19.02; 3. Ness City, 4:24.80; 4. Goodland, 4:30.58; 5. Holcomb, 4:35.35.
4x800m Relay—1. Ness City, 10:30.47; 2. Goodland, 10:34.45; 3. Ulysses, 10:47.19; 4. Holcomb, 10:52.52; 5. Colby, 11:22.02.
High Jump—1. Strange, Colby, 5-02; 2. Gerard, Stanton County, 5-00; 3. Pena, Holcomb, 5-00; 4. Angell, SW Heights, 4-10; 5. Ritsema, Lakin, 4-08.
Pole Vault—Woodrow, Lakin, 8-06; 2. J. Calderwood, Ulysses, 8-00; 3. Amparan, SW Heights, 8-00; 4. Knitig, Goodland, 8-00; 5. Bohl, Ulysses, 7-06.
Long Jump—1. Kinser, Hugoton, 17-01.25; 2. Stephens, Colby, 15-07.50; 3. Angell, SW Heights, 15-05.50; 4. Humberg, Ness City, 15-03.00; 5. Alvidrez, SW Heights, 14-04.25.
Triple Jump—1. Kinser, Hugoton, 37-10.50; 2. Sederstrom, Goodland, 34-00.50; 3. Humberg, Ness City, 34-00.25; 4. Nickel, Scott City, 33-10.25; 5. Matteson, Sublette, 33-00.25.
Discus Throw—1. Steimel, Stanton County, 121-08.50; 2. Cowan, Goodland, 96-08.00; 3. Gardner, Colby, 94-01.00; 4. Bojorquez, Hugoton, 90-09.50; 5. Nordyke, Hugoton, 90-08.50.
Shot Put—1. Steimel, Stanton County, 39-06.00; 2. Reeh, Colby, 32-01.00; 3. Barajas, Sublette, 31-08.00; 4. Ortega, Holcomb, 31-07.00; 5. McVicker, Ness City, 30-02.00.
Javelin Throw—1. LaPoint, SW Heights, 122-05.25; 2. Griffith, Scott City, 105-08; 3. Bailey, Wichita County, 105-04.50; 4. Fiss, Hugoton, 95-04; 5. Loya, SW Heights, 93-10.

Boys
Team Scores

1. Ulysses, 123; 2. Stanton County, 85; 3. Hugoton, 72; 4. Scott City, 59; 5. Holcomb, 56.5; 6. Goodland, 41; 7. Wichita County, 29; 8. Colby, 20.5; 9. Sublette, 20; T10. Ness City, 19; T10. Lakin, 19; 12. SW Heights, 12; 13. Holcomb JV, 1.
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Kendrick, Stanton County, 11.79; 2. Rudzik, Ulysses, 11.80; 3. Budde, Wichita County, 11.83; 4. Binder, Colby, 11.84; 5. Barlow, Ulysses, 11.89.
200m Dash—1. Annis, Ulysses, 22.67; 2. Barlow, Ulysses, 23.67; 3. Budde, Wichita County, 23.82; 4. Sandoval, Ulysses, 24.11; 5. Montoya, Hugoton, 24.22.
400m Dash—1. LaSalle, Holcomb, 50.60; 2. Degollado, Ulysses, 53.44; 3. Binder, Colby, 53.65; 4. Meyer, Scott City, 54.15; 5. Hittle, Hugoton, 55.10.
800m Run—1. Weaver, Hugoton, 2:00.55; 2. Mehl, Wichita County, 2:04.48; 3. Simmerman, Goodland, 2:07.55; 4. Esquivel, Lakin, 2:10.54; 5. Chavez, Scott City, 2:11.54.
1600m Run—1. Weaver, Hugoton, 4:34.27; 2. Mehl, Wichita County, 4:37.48; 3. Martin, Hugoton, 4:44.70; 4. Wiebe, SW Heights, 4:58.35; 5. Arteaga, Goodland, 5:03.53.
3200m Run—1. Martin, Hugoton, 10:18.59; 2. Castro, Hugoton, 10:29.61; 3. Wiebe, SW Heights, 10:35.31; 4. Garcia, Lakin, 11:12.93; 5. Siersema, Lakin, 11:15.95.
110m Hurdles—1. Logan, Stanton County, 15.82; 2. Nichols, Ulysses, 16.49; 3. Frusher, Ness City, 17.01; 4. Miller, Goodland, 17.07; 5. Avelar, Goodland, 17.13.
300m Hurdles—1. Logan, Stanton County, 42.15; 2. Nichols, Ulysses, 42.96; 3. Hemann, Hugoton, 43.28; 4. Tinoco, Hugoton, 44.66; 5. Avelar, Goodland, 44.76.
4x100m Relay—1. Ulysses, 44.53; 2. Holcomb, 45.18; 3. Ness City, 45.45; 4. Sublette, 46.08; 5. Scott City, 46.14.
4x400m Relay—1. Holcomb, 3:33.96; 2. Scott City, 3:36.80; 3. Sublette, 3:39.08; 4. Hugoton, 3:40.13; 5. Ulysses, 3:40.69.
4x800m Relay—1. Scott City, 8:31.15; 2. Stanton County, 8:34.96; 3. Hugoton, 8:39.29; 4. Goodland, 8:48.79; 5. Ness City, 8:57.35.
High Jump—1. Logan, Stanton County, 6-02; 2. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 6-02; 3. Degollado, Ulysses, 6-00; 4. Roth, Holcomb, 6-00; 5. Chavarria, Sublette, 5-10.
Pole Vault—1. Kendrick, Stanton County, 14-00; 2. Aparicio, Lakin, 13-06; 3. Witman, Goodland, 13-06; 4. Savoy, Holcomb, 11-06; 5. Welch, Holcomb, 11-06.
Long Jump—1. Annis, Ulysses, 21-06.50; 2. LaSalle, Holcomb, 21-05.25; 3. Kendrick, Stanton County, 19-11.75; 4. Pieper, Colby, 19-09.50; 5. Turner, Ness City, 19-02.25.
Triple Jump—1. Ruhs, Goodland, 42-00.25; 2. Gesling, Sublette, 40-10.50; 3. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 40-05.50; 4. Pieper, Colby, 40-02.50; 5. Hewitt, Hugoton, 39-07.00.
Discus Throw—1. Overturf, Stanton County, 127-11; 2. S. Tuttle, Scott City, 121-00.50; 3. Stringham, Ulysses, 118-06; 4. Torres, Ulysses, 117-09.50; T5. Janda, Holcomb, 110-07.50; T5. Brown, Colby, 110-07.50.
Shot Put—1. Rudzik, Ulysses, 47-05.00; 2. S. Tuttle, Scott city, 45-11.00; 3. McEachern, Scott City, 43-07.00; 4. M. Tuttle, Scott City, 40-07.00; 5. Torres, Ulysses, 39-07.00.
Javelin Throw—1. Overturf, Stanton County, 170-09; 2. Bennett, Holcomb, 162-04; 3. Wells, Scott City, 157-11; 4. Ruhs, Goodland, 154-05; 5. Weaver, Hugoton, 148-07.


Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha ac10b134d02e4c5fb63d9b19efc7db43

Found 0 comment(s)!