Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Published 3/28/2013

PREPS

SWIMMING

Thursday

Garden City Triangular

Girls Team Scores

1. Garden City, 286; 2. Dodge City, 134; 3. Liberal, 129.

200y medley relay--1. Garden City A (Sullivan, Bradstreet, Norton, Shaffer), 2:08.47; 2. Dodge City (Keller, Delzeit, Mendoza, Gerard), 2:22.02; 3. Garden City B (Longoria, Stucky, Castillo, Kuneyl), 2:22.46.

200y freestyle--1. Gerard, Dodge City, 2:20.26; 2. Shaffer, Garden City, 2:21.48; 3. Castillo, Garden City, 2:36.24.

200y IM--1. Norton, Garden City, 2:34.77; 2. Schmidt, Garden City, 2:40.68; 3. Downs, Liberal, 2:53.54.

50y freestyle--1. Sullivan, Garden City, 28.51; 2. Longoria, Garden City, 29.91; 3. Kuneyl, Garden City, 31.23.

100y butterfly--1. Delzeit, Dodge City, 1:08.87; 2. Norton, Garden City, 1:13.19; 3. Stucky, Garden City, 1:21.63.

100y freestyle--1. Greene, Garden City, 1:02.76; 2. Schafer, Garden City, 1:03.23; 3. Schmidt, Garden City, 1:03.38.

500y freestyle--1. Gerard, Dodge City, 6:26.57; 2. Shaffer, Garden City, 6:30.53; 3. Bradstreet, Garden City, 6:40.74. 200y freestyle relay--1. Garden City A (Sullivan, Greene, Shaffer, Schmidt), 1:57.27; 2. Garden City B (Kuneyl, Ginest-Dougherty, Longoria, Schafer), 2:00.12; 3. Dodge City (Gerard, Keller, Mendoza, Delzeit), 2:03.08.

100y backstroke--1. Sullivan, Garden City, 1:13.98; 2. Longoria, Garden City, 1:19.01; 3. Schafer, Garden City, 1:20.24.

100y breaststroke--1. Delzeit, Dodge City, 1:17.62; 2. Bradstreet, Garden City, 1:21.06; 3. Greene, Garden City, 1:26.91.

400y freestyle relay--1. Garden City A (Schmidt, Bradstreet, Greene, Norton), 4:17.30; 2. Garden City B (Schafer, Stucky, Kuneyl, Castillo), 4:36.12; 3. Garden City C (Seyferth, Hernandez, Ginest-Dougherty, Ebert), x5:18.60.

TRACK & FIELD

Tuesday at Tribune

Greeley County Early Season Inv.

Girls

4x800m relay--1. Greeley County, 11:34.34; 2. Dighton, 12:36.33; 3. Weskan, 14:33.99.

100m hurdles--1. Rogge, Triplains, 17.1; 2. Speer, Dighton, 17.9; 3. Lewallen, Triplains, 19.7.

1600 sprint medley--1. Wichita County, 5:46.80.

100m dash--1. Brown, Dighton, 13.9; 2. See, Weskan, 14.3; 3. Von Felde, Weskan, 14.4.

1600m run--1. Wells, Wichita County, 5:49.00; 2. Ke. Holthaus, Greeley County, 6:02.3; 3. Yanez, Greeley County, 6:02.6.

4x100m relay--1. Triplains, 56.8; 2. Weskan, 58.4; 3. Dighton, 58.4.

400m dash--1. Hoffman, Dighton, 1:12.7; 2. McQuillan, Weskan, 1:27.0; 3. Wamsley, Weskan, 1:30.4.

300m hurdles--1. Rogge, Triplains, 51.3; 2. Speer, Dighton, 54.1; 3. Ka. Holthaus, Greeley County, 59.1.

800m run--1. Wells, Wichita County, 2:32.1; 2. Ke. Holthaus, Greeley County, 2:41.5h; 3. Wineinger, Greeley County, 2:53.7h.

200m dash--1. Brown, Dighton, 28.7; 2. Hoffman, Dighton, 29.6; 3. Budd, Dighton, 29.7.

3200m run--1. Yanez, Greeley Coun, 13:56.90; 2. Shapland, Dighton, 15:17.20; 3. Seader, Wallace County, 17:27.10.

4x400m relay--1. Wichita County, 4:49.24; 2. Greeley County, 4:54.84.

High Jump--1. Splitter, Plainview, Colo., 4-10; 2. Bailey, Wichita County, 4-08; 3. Clyncke, Plainview, Colo., 4-04.

Discus Throw--1. Compton, Weskan, 96-10; 2. Rains, Wallace County, 82-08; 3. Borell, Dighton, 82-02.

Javelin Throw--1. Bailey, Wichita County, 93-01; 2. Waldren, Wichita County, 89-07; 3. Rains, Wallace County, 88-02.

Shot Put--1. Hale, Weskan, 31-10.50; 2. Whitham, Wichita County, 30-01.50; 3. Mays, Triplains, 28-00.

Triple Jump--1. Rogge, Triplains, 34-05.50; 2. Speer, Dighton, 33-10.75; 3. Reding, Greeley County, 30-06.

Long Jump--1. Hoffman, Dighton, 15-03; 2. Von Felde, Weskan, 14-02; 3. Reding, Greeley County, 13-11.

Boys

4x800m relay--1, Weskan A, 9:13.1; 2. Weskan B, 9:45.6; 3, Dighton, 10:36.1.

110m hurdles--1. Gfeller, Wallace County, 17.1; 2. Smith, Weskan, 18.0; 3. Gfeller, Triplains, 18.3.

1600 sprint medley--1. Greeley County, 4:15.4; 2. Weskan, 4:33.7; 3. Wichita County, 4:42.8.

100m dash--1. Budde, Wichita County, 11.7; 2. Schumacher, Wichita County, 12.15; 3. Miller, Weskan, 12.2.

1600m run--1. Wineinger, Greeley County, 4:58.8; 2. Grund, Wallace County, 5:00.2; 3. Montes, Wallace County, 5:50.8.

4x100m relay--1. Wallace County, 46.9; 2. Wichita County, 48.3; 3. Weskan, 48.9.

400m dash--1. McKinney, Weskan, 55.1; 2. Applegate, Dighton, 56.5; 3. Trejo, Greeley County, 57.3h.

300m hurdles--1. Randolph, Greeley County, 47.1; 2. Gfeller, Triplains, 47.4; 3. Barnett, Dighton, 47.9.

800m run--1. Mehl, Wichita County, 2:07.8; 2. McKinney, Weskan, 2:09.0; 3, Kuhlman, Dighton, 2:17.6.

200m dash--1. Budde, Wichita County, 23.78; 2. Schumacher, Wichita County, 24.8; 3. Alinor, Dighton, 25.3.

3200m run--1. Wineinger, Greeley County, 11:04.60; 2. Grund, Wallace County, 12:39.10; 3. Rogge, Triplains, 13:32.00.

4x400m relay--1. Wichita County, 3:51.72; 2. Weskan, 3:52.00; 3, Wallace County, 3:55.02.

High Jump--1. C. Schemm, Wallace County, 6-00; 2. Kuhlman, Wallace County, 5-10; 3. L. Schemm, Wallace County, 5-08.

Discus Throw--1. Speer, Dighton, 119-08; 2. Smith, Triplains, 110-07; 3. Hanson, Triplains, 102-09.

Javelin Throw--1. Miller, Weskan, 146-02; 2. Kuhlman, Dighton, 136-00; 3. Speer, Dighton, 132-10.

Shot Put--1. Bloedorn, Wichita County, 42-04; 2. Speer, Dighton, 41-06.75; 3. Walker, Wallace County, 38-02.25.

Triple Jump--1. Escamilla, Weskan, 38-10.25; 2. Medina, Weskan, 38-07.75; 3. Stone, Greeley County, 37-09.50.

Long Jump--1. Stone, Greeley County, 19-07; 2. Kuhlman, Wallace County, 19-04.50; 3. Springsteel, Wallace County, 18-07.

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha e36345092628474fbac458f2e6a77e54

Found 0 comment(s)!