Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Regional Prep Track Results 05-18-13

Published 5/18/2013

Friday, May 17

TRACK AND FIELD
Class 6A Regional
at Dodge City
Girls
Team Scores

1. Maize, 154; 2. Garden City, 105.5; 3. Dodge City, 91.5; 4. Wichita Northwest, 71; 5. Hutchinson, 53. 6. Wichita South, 35; 7. Haysville-Campus, 34; 8. Wichita North, 14.  
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Mattingly, Wichita South, 12.39; 2. Ricks, Wichita Northwest, 12.49; 3. Flax, Dodge City, 12.75; 4. A. Harman, Garden City, 12.96.
200m Dash—1. Mattingly, Wichita South, 25.82; 2. Christensen, Maize, 26.33; 3. Flax, Dodge City, 26.63; 4. Ricks, Wichita Northwest, 26.69.
400m Dash—1. Tempel, Garden City, 1:00.02; 2. Christensen, Maize, 1:00.51; 3. Johnson, Wichita Northwest, 1:01.38; 4. Harshberger, Dodge City, 1:02.27.
800m Run—1. Kayla Doll, Garden City, 2:19.77; 2. Wedman, Maize, 2:22.35; 3. Walker, Maize, 2:23.40; 4. Miller, Hutchinson, 2:24.78.  
1600m Run—1. Walker, Maize, 5:20.90; 2. Miller, Garden City, 5:23.41; 3. Katy Doll, Garden City, 5:25.23; 4. Watkins, Maize, 5:32.92.
3200m Run—1. Walker, Maize, 11:26.04; 2. Miller, Garden City, 11:30.71; 3. Roy, Maize, 11:32.15; 4. Katy Doll, Garden City, 11:43.31.
100m Hurdles—1. Wilson, Dodge City, 14.61; 2. Parker, Wichita Northwest, 15.37; 3. Adams, Hutchinson, 15.48; 4. Anderson, Haysville-Campus, 16.39.
300m Hurdles—1. Anderson, Haysville-Campus, 49.22; 2. Atkinson, Hutchinson, 49.41; 3. Adams, Hutchinson, 49.60; 4. Jones, Maize, 50.16.
4x100m Relay—1. Wichita Northwest, 50.62; 2. Dodge City, 50.70; 3. Garden City, 52.19; 4. Hutchinson, 52.49.
4x400m Relay—1. Garden City, 4:12.51; 2. Maize, 4:13.24; 3. Haysville-Campus, 4:16.14; 4. Wichita Northwest, 4:18.64.
4x800m Relay—1. Garden City, 9:52.01; 2. Maize, 10:15.86; 3. Wichita North, 10:29.94; 4. Hutchinson, 10:32.86.  
High Jump­—1. Swenson, Maize, 5-02; 2. Wilson, Dodge City, 5-00; 3. Ross, Wichita South, 4-10; 4. Moody, Maize, 4-08.
Pole Vault—1. Mohr, Maize, 9-08; T2. Fish, Wichita Northwest, 9-00; T2. Sain, Dodge City 9-00; 4. Graber, Maize, 9-00.
Long Jump—1. Tempel, Garden City, 17-04.75; 2. Mattingly, Wichita South, 17-04.25; 3. Wilson, Dodge City, 16-00.25; 4. Christensen, Maize, 15-09.25.
Triple Jump—1. Tempel, Garden City, 35-07.50; 2. Roenfeldt, Dodge City, 33-05.50; 3. Utech, Maize, 33-04.00; 4. Anderson, Haysville-Campus, 33-00.75.
Discus Throw—1. Carr, Wichita Northwest, 129-10; 2. Swenson, Maize, 118-06; 3. Lampe, Dodge City, 113-00; 4. Rodriguez, Hutchinson, 111-03.
Shot Put—1. Carr, Wichita Northwest, 42-01.25; 2. Wilson, Wichita North, 36-02.00; 3. Rodriguez, Hutchinson, 34-01.00; 4. Wheeler, Haysville-Campus, 33-02.00.
Javelin Throw—1. Swenson, Maize, 144-01; 2. Roenfeldt, Dodge City, 116-10; 3. McKinnis, Hutchinson, 115-00; 4. Orton, Maize, 103-09.

Boys
Team Scores

1. Garden City, 109; 2. Wichita South, 85; 3. Dodge City, 77; 4. Wichita Northwest, 70; 5. Maize, 60; 6. Wichita North, 55; 7. Hutchinson, 51; 8. Haysville-Campus, 48.
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Thompson, Wichita Northwest, 10.68; 2. Hughes, Wichita Northwest, 10.92; 3. Harris, Wichita South, 10.93; 4. Adkins, Wichita South, 11.03.
200m Dash—1. Harris, Wichita South, 22.30; 2. D. Tempel, Garden City, 22.61; 3. Adkins, Wichita South, 22.77; 4. Stewart, Maize, 22.88.
400m Dash—1. Welch, Maize, 51.17; 2. Saisi, Wichita Northwest, 52.31; 3. Carter, Wichita Northwest, 52.46; 4. Dean, Wichita South, 52.49.
800m Run—1. Carmona, Dodge City, 1:56.77; 2. Colindres, Dodge City, 1:57.65; 3. Shurtz, Wichita Northwest, 2:02.88; 4. Sharpes, Wichita Northwest, 2:06.22.
1600m Run—1. Carmona, Dodge City, 4:23.40; 2. Villa, Wichita North, 4:34.28; 3. Shurtz, Wichita Northwest, 4:38.06; 4. Colindres, Dodge City, 4:39.87.
3200m Run—1. Banuelos, Wichita North, 10:16.94; 2. Ngicu, Wichita North, 10:23.95; 3. Thomas, Garden City, 10:25.25; 4. Williams, Wichita North, 10:25.45.
110m Hurdles—1. Duvall, Garden City, 14.07; 2. Page, Hutchinson, 15.13; 3. McKay, Wichita Northwest, 16.02; 4. Mayfield, Garden City, 16.04.
300m Hurdles—1. Duvall, Garden City, 38.14; 2. Page, Hutchinson, 39.62; 3. Griffin, Wichita South, 41.23; Nicks, Haysville-Campus, 41.67.
4x100m Relay—1. Wichita South, 43.50; 2. Garden City, 44.09; 3. Haysville-Campus, 44.36; 4. Hutchinson, 44.40.
4x400m Relay—1. Wichita Northwest, 3:26.19; 2. Dodge City, 3:27.25; 3. Hutchinson, 3:27.79; 4. Haysville-Campus, 3:32.42.
4x800m Relay—1. Wichita North, 8:28.21; 2. Garden City, 8:33.69; 3. Wichita South, 8:34.44; 4, Haysville-Campus, 8:53.47.
High Jump—1. Norman, Hutchinson, 6-02; 2. Dominguez, Garden City, 6-00; 3. Alexander-Riley, Wichita South, 6-00; 4. Reyes, Garden City, 5-10.
Pole Vault—1. Vasquez, Garden City, 15-00; 2. Chansombath, Maize, 13-06; 3. Ortiz, Dodge City, 13-06; 4. Cady, Garden City, 12-06.
Long Jump—1. Duvall, Garden City, 22-11.50; 2. Vaden, Haysville-Campus, 22-09.00; 3. D. Tempel, Garden City, 22-06.75; 4. Trent, Dodge City, 21-07.50.
Triple Jump—1. Welch, Maize, 45-04.00; 2. Griffin, Wichita South, 43-09.50; 3. Alexander-Riley, Wichita South, 43-07.75; 4. Bever, Hutchinson, 41-11.00.
Discus Throw­—1. Sonday, Dodge City, 160-02; 2. Mar, Maize, 58-03; 3. Bernard, Wichita North, 153-09; 4. Englert, Haysville-Campus, 143-11.
Shot Put—1. Sonday, Dodge City, 51-00.25; 2. Elliott, Wichita North, 45-06.00; 3. Boese, Hutchinson, 43-04.50; 4. Work-Fields, Wichita South, 43-04.25.
Javelin Throw—1. Allen, Haysville-Campus, 151-10; 2. Stout, Haysville-Campus, 151-03; 3. McGuire, Maize, 147-09; 4. Flax, Dodge City, 143-08.  
———
Class 4A Regional
at Andale
Girls
Team Scores

1. Andale, 110.5; 2. Wellington, 79; 3. Pratt, 66.5; 4. Winfield, 65; 5. Rose Hill, 49; 6. Ulysses, 43; 7. Larned, 37; 8. Towanda-Circle, 26; 9. Hugoton, 22; 10. Wichita-Trinity, 21; 11. El Dorado, 19; 12. Wichita-Collegiate, 8; T13. Clearwater, 5; T13. Mulvane, 5; 15. Augusta, 2.
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Campbell, Wellington, 12.38; 2. Simon, Andale, 12.86; 3. Ochs, Larned, 13.04; 2. Reh, Pratt, 13.12.
200m Dash—1. Campbell, Wellington, 25.62; 2. Arnold, Ulysses, 26.87; 3. Simon, Andale, 26.98; 4. Wright, Wellington, 27.23.
400m Dash—1. Griffiths, Winfield, 58.63; 2. Collins, Rose Hill, 59.99; 3. Nelson, Wellington, 1:02.98; 4. Elliott, Wichita-Trinity, 1:03.78.
800m Run—1. Griffiths, Winfield, 2:24.35; 2. Branscum, Ulysses, 2:24.93; 3. Bradley, Rose Hill, 2:26.88; 4. Anders, El Dorado, 2:27.35.
1600m Run—1. Bradley, Rose Hill, 5:30.17; 2. Wingett, Winfield, 5:32.70; 3. Mijares, Wichita-Trinity, 5:35.48; 4. Gordon, Larned, 5:37.81.
3200m Run—Bradley, Rose Hills, 12:05.97; 2. Romine, Pratt, 12:16.28; 3. Mijares, Wichita-Trinity, 12:20.04; 4. Gordon, Larned, 12:22.17.
100m Hurdles—1. Highbarger, Towanda-Circle, 15.89; 2. Wright, Wellington, 16.06; 3. Law, Winfield, 16.56; 4. Maxwell, Andale, 16.68.
300m Hurdles—1. Arnold, Ulysses, 47.27; 2. Maxwell, Andale, 48.77; 3. Law, Winfield, 49.50; 4. Highbarger, Towanda-Circle, 49.80.
4x100m Relay—1. Andale, 49.73; 2. Wellington, 50.01; 3. Pratt, 51.55; 4. Larned, 51.67.
4x400m Relay—1. Wellington, 4:07.01; 2. El Dorado, 4:11.10; 3. Ulysses, 4:12.04; 4. Andale, 4:14.08.
4x800m Relay—1. Rose Hill, 10:21.28; 2. Ulysses, 10:29.88; 3. Pratt, 10:33.77; 4. Larned, 10:43.40.
High Jump—1. Lewellen, Wellington, 5-02; T2. Wright, Wellington, 5-00; T2. Melhorn, Wichita-Collegiate, 5-00; 4. L. Rowland, Andale, 5-00.
Pole Vault—1. E. Rowland, Andlale, 11-06; 2. Smarsh, Andale, 10-00; T3. Klapps, Mulvane, 9-06; T3. Gregg, El Dorado, 9-06.
Long Jump—1. Simon, Andale, 18-00.50; 2. Kinser, Hugoton, 17-08.50; 3. Ochs, Larned, 17-03.00; 4. Bailey, Pratt, 16-06.00.
Triple Jump—1. Kinser, Hugoton, 36-08.25; 2. Lies, Andale, 25-10.50; 3. Ochs, Larned, 35-06.50; 4. Eck, Andale, 35-02.00.
Discus Throw—1. Maydew, Pratt, 111-05; 2. VanSickle, Winfield, 111-02; 3. Kohman, Pratt, 105-09; 4. Baer, Pratt, 101-01.
Shot Put—1. Maydew, Pratt, 41-03.50; 2. VanSickle, Winfield, 38-04.50; 3. Page, Wellington, 35-05.50; 4. Wright, Towanda-Circle, 35-04.00.  
Javelin Throw—1. Orth, Andale, 124-00.50; 2. Wright, Towanda-Circle, 115-09.50; 3. Colbert, Winfield, 113-01.00; 4. Meyer, Andale, 108-02.50.

Boys
Team Scores

Andale, 168;  2. Rose Hill, 94; 3. Winfield, 76; 4. Ulysses, 48; 5. Hugoton, 32; 6. Mulvane, 26; 7. El Dorado, 23; 8. Wichita-Collegiate, 22; 9. Wichita-Trinity, 21; 10. Clearwater, 13; 11. Towanda-Circle, 11; 12. Augusta, 10; 13. Wellington, 7; 14. Pratt, 5; 15. Nickseron, 2.   
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Burns, Wichita-Trinity, 11.15; 2. Pearson, Rose Hill, 11.32; 3. Annis, Ulysses, 11.40; 4. Carter, Augusta, 11.41.
200m Dash—1. Mays, Rose Hill, 22.50; 2. Annis, Ulysses, 22.67; 3. Burns, Wichita-Trinity, 22.89; 4. Powell, Wichita-Collegiate, 23.57.
400m Dash—1. Mays, Rose Hill, 49.15; 2. Weaver, Hugoton, 50.78; 3. Reichenberger, Andale, 50.85; 4. Burns, Wichita-Trinity, 52.17.
800m Run—1. Hanna, Winfield, 2:00.34; 2. Weaver, Hugoton, 2:01.10; 3. Weber, Rose Hill, 2:01.92; 4. Anders, El Dorado, 2:03.17.
1600m Run—1. Hanna, Winfield, 4:26.79; 2. Weber, Rose Hill, 4:27.81; 3. Wallace, Andale, 4:31.79; 4. Osen, Winfield, 4:33.59.
3200m Run—1. Osen, Winfield, 9:48.64; 2. Bean, Mulvane, 9:53.12; 3. Wallace, Andale, 9:58.12; 4. Martin, Hugoton, 10:01.59.
110m Hurdles—1. May, Andale, 14.74; 2. McGehee, Rose Hill, 15.46; 3. Harvey, El Dorado, 15.64; 4. Fleming, Wichita-Collegiate, 15.84.   
300m Hurdles—1. May, Andale, 40.57; 2. Smarsh, Andale, 41.09; 3. Nichols, Ulysses, 41.14; 4. Chaplin, Towanda-Circle, 41.38.
4x100m Relay—1. Rose Hill, 43.52; 2. Winfield, 44.43; 3. Andale, 44.46; 4. Clearwater, 45.31.
4x400m Relay—1. Andale, 3:28.85; 2. El Dorado, 3:31.00; 3. Ulysses, 3:31.51; 4. Wichita-Collegiate, 3:33.66.
4x800m Relay—1. Rose Hill, 8:14.06; 2. Hugoton, 8:20.07; 3. Andale, 8:23.52; 4. El Dorado, 8:38.77.
High Jump—1. LeRock, Andale, 6-08; 2. Macari, Andale, 6-06.25; 3. Steinkamp, Augusta, 6-02; 4. Deaver, Andale, 6-02.
Pole Vault—1. Meyer, Andale, 14-04; 2. Horsch, Andale, 13-00; 3. Stallbaumer, Wellington, 13-00; 4. Bugner, Andale, 12-06.
Long Jump—1. Pearson, Rose Hill, 22-08.75; 2. Annis, Ulysses, 22-02.00; 3. Soto, Winfield, 21-11.75; 4. Fleming, Wichita-Collegiate, 21-01.50.
Triple Jump—1. Soto, Winfield, 44-10.25; 2. Rodriguez, Ulysses, 41-05.00; 3. Vaughn, Andale, 41-04.75; 4. Wright, Clearwater, 41-03.00.
Discus Throw—1. Brand, Andale, 147-02; 2. Evans, Mulvane, 147-02; 3. Richardson, Winfield, 140-02; 4. Walther, Rose Hill, 137-03.
Shot Put—1. Buckner, Andale, 51-03.00; 2. Walther, Rose Hill, 49-03.50; 3. Johnson, Winfield, 48-04.25; 4. Rudzik, Ulysses, 47-04.00.  
Javelin Throw—1. Omo, Andale, 185-09; 2. Geschwentner, Mulvane, 176-02; 3. Ast, Andale, 176-01; 4. Brand, Andale, 168-02.
———
Class 3A Regional
at Holcomb
Girls
Team Scores

1. TMP-Marian, 89; 2. Cimarron, 68.5; 3. Scott City, 64.5; 4. Cheney, 58; T5. Kingman, 51; T5. Norton, 51; 7. Hoisington, 41; 8. Phillipsburg, 38; 9. Conway Springs, 22; 10. Lakin, 19; T11. Holcomb, 16; T11. Chaparral, 16; 13. SW Heights, 15; 14. Ellsworth, 8.   
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Wycoff, Scott City, 12.31; 2. Needham, Cheney, 12.45; 3. Simmons, Lakin, 12.85; 4. Hammond, Hoisington, 13.00.
200m Dash—1. Wycoff, Scott City, 25.02; 2. Theis, Kingman, 25.98; 3. Needham, Cheney, 26.05; 4. Pepper, Lakin, 26.51.
400m Dash—1. Theis, Kingman, 58.58; 2. Needham, Cheney. 59.56; 3. Wycoff, Scott City, 59.75; 4. Flax, TMP-Marian, 1:01.63.
800m Run—1. Ruder, TMP-Marian, 2:27.32; 2. Thornburg, Scott City, 2:28.83; 3. A. Pfeifer, TMP-Marian, 2:31.97; 4. M. Pfeifer, TMP-Marian, 2:34.72.
1600m Run—1. Ruder, TMP-Marian, 5:37.27; 2. A. Pfeifer, TMP-Marian, 5:51.27; 3. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 5:55.24; 4. Koester, Hoisington, 5:59.09.
3200m Run—1. Ruder, TMP-Marian, 12:33.10; 2. Blattner, Cimarron, 13:10.41; 3. I. Koopman, Cimarron, 13:13.33; 4. Bainter, Norton, 13:15.20.
100m Hurdles—1. Voran, Kingman, 15.26; 2. Nickel, Scott City, 15.90; 3. Holt, Cheney, 15.98; 4. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 16.10.
300m Hurdles—1. Ediger, Cimarron, 46.64; 2. Simmons, Lakin, 47.10; 3. Demel, Hoisington, 47.75; 4. Voran, Kingman, 48.20.
4x100m Relay—1. Phillipsburg, 51.06; 2. Cheney, 51.19; 3. Hoisington, 51.95; 4. Holcomb, 52.03.
4x400m Relay—1. Scott City, 4:13.67; 2. Kingman, 4:17.49; 3. Hoisington, 4:19.90; 4. Cimarron, 4:21.67.
4x800m Relay—1. TMP-Marian, 10:22.65; 2. Norton, 10:38.02; 3. Cimarron, 10:39.75; 4. Holcomb, 10:40.75.
High Jump—1. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 5-07; 2. Whealy, Chaparral, 5-00; 3. Pena, Holcomb, 4-10; 4. Greer, Hoisington, 4-10.
Pole Vault—T1. Sanders, Hoisington, 10-00; T1. Ambrosier, Norton, 10-00; T3. Gottschalk, TMP-Marian, 9-06; T3. Esslinger, Norton, 9-06.
Long Jump—1. E. Koopman, Cimarron, 17-10.00; 2. Theis, Kingman, 17-08.50; 3. Twietmeyer, Cheney, 16-10.00; 4. Ebenkamp, Conway Springs, 16-06.00.
Triple Jump—1. Nickel, Scott City, 34-07.50; 2. Wilkison, Phillipsburg, 33-09.00; 3. Younie, TMP-Marian, 33-05.25; 4. Jacobs, SW Heights, 33-02.50.
Discus Throw—1. Melvin, Norton, 106-01; 2. Keith, Ellsworth, 101-00; 3. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 98-07; 4. Echelberry, Conway Springs, 95-01.
Shot Put—1. Melvin, Norton, 35-09.50; 2. Hilger, Conway Springs, 35-01.50; 3. Dusin, Phillipsburg, 33-06.50; 4. Spicer, Chaparral, 32-10.50.   
Javelin Throw—1. Holt, Cheney, 134-02; 2. LaPoint, SW Heights, 122-08; 3. Schuckman, TMP-Marian, 117-00; 4. Twietmeyer, Cheney, 116-03.

Boys
Team Scores

1. Phillipsburg, 119; 2. Holcomb, 73; 3. Cheney, 64.5; 4. Scott City, 51; 5. TMP-Marian, 49.5; 6. Norton, 39; 7. Chaparral, 37; 8. Hoisington, 28; 9. Cimarron, 27; T10. SW Heights, 20; T10. Ellsworth, 20; 12. Conway Springs, 13; 13. Lakin, 11; 14. Russell, 4; 15. Kingman, 2.
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Gracas De Deus, TMP-Marian, 10.72; 2. Copenhaver, Chaparral, 10.91; 3. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 10.98; 4. Brooks, Norton, 10.99.
200m Dash—1. Gracas De Deus, TMP-Marian, 22.05; 2. Lennemann, Phillipsburg, 22.33; 3. Copenhaver, Chaparral, 22.39; 4. Brooks, Norton, 22.42.
400m Dash—1. LaSalle, Holcomb, 51.75; 2. Banderas, Holcomb, 52.89; 3. Brooks, Norton, 53.12; 4. Ellis, Phillipsburg, 53.19.
800m Run—1. J. Meyer, Scott City, 2:06.41; 2. B. Meyer, Scott City, 2:07.93; 3. Miller, Norton, 2:09.53; 4. Flores, Holcomb, 2:12.92.
1600m Run—1. Wiebe, SW Heights, 4:52.17; 2. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 4:52.49; 3. Stanley, Cimarron, 4:54.13; 4. Clark, Chaparral, 5:03.73.
3200m Run—1. Wiebe, SW Heights, 10:38.34; 2. Ratzlaff, Phillipsburg, 10:51.17; 3. Stanley, Cimarron, 11:09.12; 4. Hess, TMP-Marian, 11:16.93.
110m Hurdles—1. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 14.29; 2. Tucker, Holcomb, 15.06; 3. Sherwood, Cheney, 15.93; 4. Shaw, Chaparral, 16.04.
300m Hurdles—1. Tucker, Holcomb, 38.57; 2. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 39.38; 3. Durrett, Hoisington, 41.42; 4. Sage, Phillipsburg, 42.54.
4x100m Relay—1. Phillipsburg, 42.56; 2. Holcomb, 44.26; 3. TMP-Marian, 44.79; 4. Chaparral, 45.16.
4x400m Relay—1. Holcomb, 3:31.70; 2. Scott City, 3:36.61; 3. TMP-Marian, 3:38.42; 4. Phillipsburg, 3:38.75.
4x800m Relay—1. Scott City, 8:36.63; 2. Chaparral, 8:53.13; 3. Holcomb, 8:54.06; 4. Cimarron, 8:58.19.
High Jump—1. Veith, Cheney, 6-02; T2. Brooks, Norton, 6-00; T2. Clark, Cimarron, 6-00; T2. Derr, Phillipsburg, 6-00.
Pole Vault—1. Hager, Norton, 14-06; 2. Ball, Hoisington, 14-00; 3. Aparicio, Lakin, 14-00; 4. Dreiling, TMP-Marian, 13-06.
Long Jump—1. Veith, Cheney, 23-05.50; 2. LaSalle, Holcomb, 21-09.00; 3. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 21-06.00; 4. Patterson, Cheney, 20-02.75.
Triple Jump—1. Veith, Cheney, 47-07.50; 2. Wickham, Phillipsburg, 44-01.25; 3. Lavington, Cheney, 42-11.50; 4. Urban, TMP-Marian, 42-03.50.
Discus Throw­—1. Newlan, Phillipsburg, 164-01; 2. Broeder, Hoisington, 158-08; 3. Miley, Ellsworth, 156-01; 4. Wilson, Scott City, 152-09.
Shot Put—1. Wood, Conway Springs, 52-11.00; 2. Miley, Ellsworth, 51-01.50; 3. Broeder, Hoisington, 50-06.00; 4. Olliff, Phillipsburg, 49-02.50.
Javelin Throw—1. Veith, Cheney, 178-03; 2. Wells, Scott City, 176-08; 3. Derr, Phillipsburg, 173-00; 4. Miley, Ellsworth, 162-07.
———
Class 2A Regional
at Sublette
Girls
Team Scores

1. Kiowa County, 92; 2. Oberlin, 79; 3. Meade, 58; 4. Ellis, 54; 5. Ness City, 42; T6. Wichita County, 38; T6. Stanton County, 38; 8. Hodgeman County, 36; 9. Hill City, 35; 10. Pratt-Skyline, 24; 11. Sublette, 17; 12. Oakley, 14; 13. Syracuse, 13; 14. South Gray, 11; 15. Elkhart, 6; 16. Medicine Lodge, 1.  
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Deutscher, Ellis, 13.25; 2. DeWeese, Pratt-Skyline, 13.41; 3. Flowers, Pratt-Skyline, 13.48; 4. Wiens, Meade, 13.62.
200m Dash—1. Deutscher, Ellis, 27.33; 2. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 27.45; 3. Wiens, Meade, 27.77; 4. DeWeese, Pratt-Skyline, 27.93.
400m Dash—1. B. Bradshaw, Hodgeman County, 1:01.35; 2. Hahn, Ness City, 1:01.60; 3. Bertram, Kiowa County, 1:02.57; 4. Briggs, Sublette, 1:03.56.
800m Run—1. Wells, Wichita County, 2:27.81; 2. Rubottom, Ness City, 2:32.08; 3. M. Bradshaw, Hodgeman County, 2:33.03; 4. Hahn, Ness City, 2:34.56.
1600m Run—1. Wells, Wichita County, 5:38.13; 2. Black, Stanton County, 5:50.76; 3. Gonzalez, Elkhart, 5:55.06; 4. Rubottom, Ness City, 5:56.86.
3200m Run—1. Wells, Wichita County, 12:45.81; 2. Floyd, Stanton County, 12:55.11; 3. VanLoenen, Hill City, 12:55.64; 4. Rubottom, Ness City, 12:56.17.
100m Hurdles—1. Melton, Kiowa County, 16.12; 2. B. Bradshaw, Hodgeman County, 16.31; 3. Wilson, Oakley, 16.55; 4. Hissong, Oberlin, 16.34.
300m Hurdles—1. Conway, Hill City, 49.09; 2. Shields, Oberlin, 49.97; 3. Hissong, Oberlin, 50.77; 4. Watson, Sublette, 50.93.
4x100m Relay—1. Meade, 52.37; 2. Kiowa County, 52.48; 3. Ness City, 52.67; 4. Hill City, 53.84.
4x400m Relay—1. Oberlin, 4:18.77; 2. Kiowa County, 4:21.70; 3. Ness City, 4:26.15; 4. Hodgeman County, 4:30.20.
4x800m Relay—1. Oberlin, 10:40.53; 2. Meade, 10:50.60; 3. Hodgeman County, 10:52.03; 4. Oakley, 10:52.50.
High Jump—1. Deutscher, Ellis, 5-04; 2. Melton, Kiowa County, 5-00; 3. Pollart, Syracuse, 4-10; 4. Dewell, Meade, 4-10.
Pole Vault—1. Miller, Kiowa County, 8-06; 2. Gamble, Kiowa County, 8-06; 3. Soneson, Ellis, 8-00; 4. Parker, Hill City, 8-00.
Long Jump—1. Wiens, Meade, 17-05.00; 3. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 17-03.00; 3. Oberle, Kiowa County, 16-11.50; 4. Deutscher, Ellis, 16-08.00.
Triple Jump—1. Oberle, Iowa County, 36-02.25; 2. Friesen, Meade, 36-00.00; 3. Dorshorst, Oberlin, 25-04.00; 4. Wilson, Syracuse, 35-01.50.
Discus Throw—1. Honas, Ellis, 113-08; 2. Steimel, Stanton County, 106-06; 3. Murray, Oberlin, 102-06; 4. Liggett, Kiowa County, 102-03.
Shot Put—1. Steimel, Stanton County, 40-02.00; 2. Watkins, South Gray, 34-06.00; 3. Barajas, Sublette, 34-05.75; 4. Kessler, Hill City, 33-05.00.
Javelin Throw—1. Murray, Oberlin, 122-00.25; 2. Bailey, Wichita county, 116-05.50; 3. Heft, Kiowa County, 116-04.25; 4. Toll, Hill City, 113-08.75.
Boys
Team Scores

1. Meade, 94; 2. Stanton County, 90; 3. Kiowa County, 55; 4. Elkhart, 44; 5. Wichita County, 39; 6. South Gray, 33; T7. Ellis, 32; T7. Ness City, 32; T9. Sublette, 29; T9. Syracuse, 29; T11. Oakley, 20; T11. Medicine Lodge, 20; 13. Hodgeman County, 17; 14. Pratt-Skyline, 14; 15. Oberlin, 9; 16. Hill City, 1.   
Individual Results
100m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 11.54; 2. Kendrick, Stanton County, 11.86; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 11.88; 4. Budde, Wichita County, 11.89.
200m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 22.96; 2. Forbit, Elkhart, 23.44; 3. Budde, Wichita County, 23.57; 4. McDonald, Kiowa County, 24.26.
400m Dash—1. Wiens, Meade, 51.95; 2. Forbit, Elkhart, 52.23; 3. Powell, Kiowa County, 53.44; 4. Scheetz, Oakley, 53.60.
800m Run—1. Mehl, Wichita County, 2:06.23; 2. Cron, Stanton County, 2:06.77; 3. Barco, Elkhart, 2:08.63; 4. Beckman, Ness City, 2:09.22.
1600m Run—1. Mehl, Wichita County, 4:49.75; 2. Barco, Elkhart, 4:53.49; 3. Ibarra, Pratt-Skyline, 4:54.50; 4. Beckman, Ness City, 5:00.45.
3200m Run—1. Barco, Elkhart, 10:45.42; 2. Ibarra, Pratt-Skyline, 10:49.13; 3. Schuler, Hodgeman County, 10:52.53; 4. Davis, Kiowa County, 10:58.76.
110m Hurdles—1. Borth, Meade, 15.67; 2. Herl, Oakley, 15.90; 3. Pfeifer, Ellis, 15.98; 4. Logan, Stanton County, 16.00.
300m Hurdles—1. Borth, Meade, 41.18; 2. Logan, Stanton County, 41.49; 3. Hardaway, Meade, 41.52; 4. Pfeifer, Ellis, 43.20.
4x100m Relay—1. Ness City, 45.36; 2. Stanton County, 45.71; 3. Sublette, 45.77; 4. Kiowa County, 45.88.
4x400m Relay—1. Sublette, 3:35.96; 2. Stanton County, 3:38.37; 3. Wichita County, 3:39.97; 4. Ness City, 3:40.79.
4x800m Relay—1. Stanton County, 8:53.69; 2. Kiowa County, 8:58.79; 3. South Gray, 9:04.28; 4. Ness City, 9:06.37.
High Jump—1. Liebst, Medicine Lodge, 6-04; 2. Odle, Kiowa County, 6-02; 3. Logan, Stanton County, 6-02; 4. Chavarria, Sublette, 6-00.
Pole Vault—1. Dupree, Syracuse, 14-06; 2. Kendrick, Stanton County, 14-00; 3. Perez, Kiowa County, 12-06; 4. Keller, Oakley, 12-00.
Long Jump—1. Hardaway, Meade, 22-02.00; 2. Kendrick, Stanton County, 21-07.00; 3. Pfeifer, Ellis, 20-11.00; 4. Dupree, Syracuse, 20-07.00.
Triple Jump—1. Liebst, Medicine Lodge, 43-00.75; 2. Dupree, Syracuse, 42-09.75; 3. Gesling, Sublette, 42-03.75; 4. Hardaway, Meade, 41-11.25.
Discus Throw—1. Peters, South Gray, 145-04; 2. Davis, Meade, 139-08; 3. Overturf, Stanton County, 130-04; 4. Erickson, Oberlin, 127-02.
Shot Put—1. Peters, South Gray, 48-08.00; 2. Davis, Meade, 46-07.00; 3. Lohrmeyer, Ellis, 45-08.00; 4. Friesen, South Gray, 45-07.00.
Javelin Throw—1. Odle, Kiowa County, 177-11; 2. Overturf, Stanton County, 161-00; 3. Newton, Syracuse, 160-08; 4. Crabill, Hodgeman County, 150-06.
———
Class 1A Regional
at Fort Hays State University
Girls
Team Scores

1. Hoxie, 75; 2. Wheatland/Grinnell, 68; 3. Rawlins County, 58; 4. Dighton, 50; 5. Greeley County, 33; 6. Trego Community, 28; 7. Natoma, 27; 8. Palco, Quinter, Logan, 26; 11. Triplains, 23; 12. Weskan and Golden Plains 21; 14. Northern Valley, 19; 15. Cheylin, Wallace County, St. Francis, 12; 18. Otis-Bison, 10; 19. Victoria, 7; 20. Stockton, Western Plains, 2.
Individual Results
100m—1. T. Leitner, Rawlins Co., 13.42; 2. Singhateh, Rawlins Co., 13.48; 3. Girard, Logan, 13.54; 4. L. Leitner, Rawlins Co., 13.55.
200m—1. T. Leitner, Rawlins Co., 27.44; 2. Singhateh, Rawlins Co., 28.02; 3. Girard, Logan, 28.19; 4. Brown, Dighton, 28.31.
400m—1. Hoffman, Dighton, 1:02.05; 2. Easton, Golden Plains, 1:02.83; 3. Reeder, Trego Co., 1:03.48; 4. Gillespie, Wheatland/Grinnell, 1:03.91.
800m—1. Ostmeyer, Wheatland/Grinnell, 2:32.19; 2. Kelli Holthaus, Greeley Co., 2:34.45; 3. Tustin, Wheatland/Grinnell, 2:34.73; 4. Reding, Greeley County, 2:34.79.
1600m—1. Kelli Holthaus, Greeley Co., 5:43.57; 2. Tustin, Wheatland/Grinnell, 5:46.65; 3. McKenna, Hoxie, 5:53.82; 4. Benoit, Palco, 6:04.78.
3200m—1. McKenna, Hoxie, 12:52.15; 2. Shaplan, Dighton, 13:03.32; 3. Bannister, Otis-Bison, 13:12.26; 4. Benoit, Palco, 13:20.39.
100mHH—1. Reed, Quinter, 17.10; 2. Speer, Dighton, 17.48; 3. Rogge, Triplains, 1782; 4. Casey, Natoma, 17.91.
300mLH—1. Rogge, Triplains, 49.48; 2. Wood, Wheatland/Grinnell, 50.34; 3. Reed, Quinter, 50.42; 4. Grisbie, Cheylin, 50.86.
4x100m relay—1. Rawlins County, 51.44; 2. Dighton, 51.90; 3. Hoxie, 53.30; 4.Logan, 53.19.
4x400m relay—1. Hoxie, 4:17.32; 2. Wheatland/Grinnell, 4:19.07; 3. Golden Plains, 4:27.41; 4. Cheylin, 4:31.88.
4x800m relay—1. Wheatland/Grinnell, 10:28.57; 2. Greeley County, 10:35.89; 3. Hoxie, 10:51.89; 4. Trego Community, 10:54.73.
High jump—1. Farber, Hoxie, 5-02; 2. Grafel, Natoma, 5-00; 3. Cunningham, Northern Valley, 4-10; 4. Jones, Golden Plains,4-10.
Pole vault—1. Reed, St. Francis, 9-00; 2. See, Weskan, 9-00; 3. Fritts, Trego Comm., 8-06; 4. Dewees, Wallace Co., 8-06.
Discus—1. Compton, Weskan, 110-02; 2. Newell, Palco, 104-07; 3. Coburn, Quinter, 99-06; 4. Schamberger, Hoxie, 97-10.
Javelin—1. Newell, Palco, 112-02; 2. Rains, Wallace Co., 109-01; 3. Chandler, Northern Valley, 107-01; 4. Ostmeyer, Wheatland/Grinnell, 106-04.

Boys
Team Scores

1. LaCrosse, 136; 2. Weskan, 59; 3. St. Francis, 53; 4. Wallace County, 42; 5. Wheatland/Grinnell, 40; 6. Otis-Bison, 32; 7. Hoxie, 30; 8. Brewster, 26; 9. Greeley County, 22; 10. Natoma, 20; 11. Dighton, 14; 11. Victoria, 14; 13. Golden Plains, 11; 13. Northern Valley, 11; 15. Palco, 10; 15. Trego Community, 10; 17. Western Plains, 8; 17. Rawlins County, 8; 19. Stockton, 5; 20. Quinter, 2; 20. Cheylin, 2; 22. Logan, 1; 22. Triplains, 1.
Individual Results
100m—1. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 11.15; 2. Morss, LaCrosse, 11.37; Buck, Wheatland/Grinnell, 11.83; 4. Storie, LaCrosse, 11.85.
200m—1. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 23.14; 2. Buck, Wheatland/Grinnell, 23.55; 3. Katt, Hoxie, 23.60; 4. riedel, Trego Comm., 23.75.
400m—1. Hoffman, Otis-Bison, 49.78; 2. Morss, LaCrosse, 49.80; 3. Ridel, Trego Comm., 51.21; 4. Buck, Wheatland/Grinnell, 51.74.
800m—1. McKinney, Weskan, 2:02.71; 2. Applegate, Dighton, 2:03.23; 3. Smith, Weskan, 2:03.80; 4. Grund, Wallace Co., 2:04.07.
1600m—1. Wineinger, Greeley Co., 4:40.95; 2. Gillespie, Wheatland/Grinnell, 4:45.71; 3. McKinney, Weskan, 4:58.44; 4. Werth, Brewster, 5:01.16.
3200m—1. Wineinger, Greeley Co., 10:17.79; 2. Gillespie, Wheatland/Grinnell, 10:22.04; 3. Werth, Brewster, 10:35.59; 4. Baird, Brewster, 10:36.06.
110mHH—1. Nelson, St. Francis, 16.67; 2. Gfeller, Wallace Co., 16.87; 3. Winter, Natoma, 17.31; 4. Jay, LaCrosse, 17.34.
300mIH—1. Storie, LaCrosse, 39.77; 2. Jay, LaCrosse, 42.48; 3. Nelson, St. Francis, 42.56; 4. Gfeller, Wallace Co., 43.32.
4x100m relay—1. St. Francis, 44.28; 2. LaCrosse, 44.42; 3. Hoxie, 45.13; 4. Wheatland/Grinnell, 45.51.
4x400m relay—1. St. Francis, 3:31.62; 2. Hoxie, 3:34.01; 3. LaCrosse, 3:34.74; 4. Weskan, 3:35.09.
4x800m relay—1. Weskan, 8:49.15; 2. Hoxie, 8:49.75; 3. Natoma, 8:55.95; 4. Stockton, 9:03.96.
High jump—1. Schemm, Wallace Co., 6-02; 2. Brown, Brewster, 6-00; 3. Chandler, Northern Valley, 5-10; 4. Schmidt, LaCrosse, 5-10.
Pole vault—1. Daily, Wallace Co., 12-06; 2. Schiltz, St. Francis, 12-06; 3. McKinney, Weskan, 12-00; 4. Walker, Weskan, 12-00.
Long jump—1. Morss, LaCrosse, 21-08.75; 2. Gagnon, Victoria, 21-05; 3. Meiers, Natoma, 20-08; 4. Tiemeyer, Rawlins Co., 20-06.
Triple jump—1. Spresser, Golden Plains, 42-08.50; 2. Mendez, Western Plains, 41-08.25; 3. Escamilla, Weskan, 40-11.75; 4. Jay, LaCrosse, 40-11.
Shot put—1. Schmidt, LaCrosse, 47-09; 2. Keeley, LaCrosse, 47-05; 3. Kershner, LaCrosse, 47-04; 4. Miller, Weskan, 45-11.75.
Discus—1. Armbrister, Palco, 151-03; 2. Schmidt, LaCrosse, 142-05; 3. Gienger, St. Francis, 142-02; 4. Moeder, LaCrosse, 134-08.
Javelin—1. Keeley, LaCrosse, 182-11; 2. Moeder, LaCrosse, 160-05; 3. Kuhlman, Dighton, 155-01; 4. Jorgensen, Brewster, 153-06.
———
Class 1A Regional
Friday
at St. John
Girls
Team Scores

1. Norwich, 88; 2. South Barber, 49; 3. Ashland, 47.5; 4. Satanta, 44; 5. Fairfield, 39; 6. South Central, 38; 7. Hutchinson Central Christian, 37; T8. Bucklin, 27; T8. Kinsley, 27; 10. Cunningham, 26; 11. Macksville, 23; 12. Rolla, 20; 13. Minneola, 15; 14. Attica, 14; T15. St. John, 12; T15. Argonia, 12; 17. Pretty Prairie, 10; 18. Pawnee Heights, 8; 19. Moscow, 7; 20. Ingalls, 6; 21. Spearville, 3.5; 22. Fowler, 3; 23. Stafford, 2.
Individual Area Qualifiers
400m—2. Stalker, Satanta, 1:02.66.
4x100m relay—1. Satanta, 52.76.
4x400m relay—1. Satanta, 4:16.31
High jump—3. Stalker, Satanta, 5-00.
Long jump—3. Vanessa Caro, Satanta, 15-03.50.
Triple jump—4. Batman, Ingalls, 31-01.00.
Javelin—4. Mueller, Moscow, 107-08.

Boys
Team Scores

1. Macksville, 68; 2. Pretty Prairie, 62; 3. South Central, 56; 4. Fowler, 53; 5. Stafford, 46; 6. Kinsley, 42; 7. Fairfield, 32; 8. Hutchinson-Central Christian, 28; 9, Spearville, 25; 10. Moscow, 16.5; T11. St. John, 16; T11. Bucklin, 16; T11. Rolla, 16; 14. Cunningham, 13; 15. Ingalls, 12; 16. Satanta, 10.5; 17. Ashland, 10; 18. Minneola, 9; 19. Pawnee Heights, 8; 20. Attica, 6; 21. Norwich, 5; T22. South Barber, 4; T22. Argonia, 4.
Individual Area Qualifiers
100m—4. Irsik, Ingalls, 11.58.
200m—4. Irsik, Ingalls, 23.46.
800m—2. Garcia, Satanta, 2:04.73.
Shot put—1. Bustillos, Moscow, 47-11.
Discus—3. Bustillos, Moscow, 126-03.
Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha f5e8c3afa5ab43b19f17f17126b0aa64

Found 0 comment(s)!