Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

PREP STATE TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP - AREA QUALIFIERS/SCHEDULE

Published 5/22/2013

TRACK & FIELD
2013 Kansas State High School
Track & Field Championship
Schedule of Events
Cessna Stadium, Wichita
Friday
Track Events (Finals)

7:45 a.m., Class 1A Girls/Boys 3,200-meter run
8:05 a.m., Class 2A Girls/Boys 3,200-meter run
8:25 a.m., Class 3A Girls/Boys 3,200-meter run

Classes 1-2-3A (Preliminaries)
9 a.m., Girls 100m high hurdles
9:20 a.m., Boys 110m high hurdles
9:45 a.m., Girls 4x100 meter relay
10:05 a.m., Boys 4x100 meter relay
10:25 a.m., Girls 400 meter dash
10:45 a.m., Boys 400 meter dash
11:10 a.m., Girls 300 meter low hurdles
11:35 a.m., Boys 300 meter intermediate hurdles
12:05 p.m., Girls 200 meter dash
12:25 p.m., Boys 200 meter dash
12:45 p.m., Girls 4x400 meter relay
1:15 p.m., Boys 4x400 meter relay

Class 4-5-6A (Preliminaries)
2:10 p.m., Girls 100m high hurdles
2:30 p.m., Boys 110m high hurdles
2:55 p.m., Girls 4x100 meter relay
3:15 p.m., Boys 4x100 meter relay
3:35 p.m., Girls 400 meter dash
3:55 p.m., Boys 400 meter dash
4:20 p.m., Girls 300 meter low hurdles
4:45 p.m., Boys 300 meter intermediate hurdles
5:15 p.m., Girls 200 meter dash
5:35 p.m., Boys 200 meter dash
5:55 p.m., Girls 4x400 meter relay
6:25 p.m., Boys 4x400 meter relay

Track Events (Finals)
7 p.m., Class 4A Girls/Boys 3,200-meter run
7:20 p.m., Class 5A Girls/Boys 3,200-meter run
7:40 p.m., Class 6A Girls/Boys 3,200-meter run
———
Field Events (Finals)

8 a.m., 2A girls long jump; 1A boys triple jump; 3A girls high jump; 2A boys high jump; 1A girls pole vault; 3A boys pole vault; 1A girls discus; 2A boys shot put; 3A girls javelin.
9:45 a.m., 3A boys long jump; 1A girls triple jump; 3A boys discus; 1A boys shot put; 2A girls javelin.
11:30 a.m., 2A boys long jump; 3A girls triple jump; 2A girls high jump; 1A boys high jump; 2A girls pole vault; 2A boys pole vault; 3A girls discus; 1A girls shot put; 2A boys javelin.
1:15 p.m., 1A boys long jump; 3A boys triple jump; 2A girls discus; 3A boys shot put; 1A boys javelin.
3 p.m., 4A boys long jump; 6A boys triple jump; 4A girls high jump; 5A boys high jump; 6A girls pole vault; 5A boys pole vault; 5A boys discus; 4A boys shot put; 5A girls javelin.
4:45 p.m., 6A girls long jump; 5A girls triple jump; 4A girls discus; 6A girls shot put; 6A boys javelin.
6:30 p.m., 5A boys long jump; 4A girls triple jump; 6A girls high jump; 6A boys high jump; 5A girls pole vault; 4A boys pole vault; 4A boys discus; 6A boys shot put; 5A boys javelin.
———
Saturday
Track Events (Preliminaries)

8:30 a.m., Class 1-2-3-4-5-6A Girls 100 meter dash
9 a.m., Class 1-2-3-4-5-6A Boys 100 meter dash

Track Events (Finals)
Classes 1-2-3-4-5-6A

9:30 a.m., Girls 100 meter high hurdles
10 a.m., Boys 110 meter high hurdles
10:30 a.m., Girls 4x800 meter relay
11:40 a.m., Boys 4x800 meter relay
12:45 p.m., Girls 100 meter dash
1:05 p.m., Boys 100 meter dash
1:20 p.m., Girls 1,600 meter run
2:05 p.m., Boys 1,600 meter run
3 p.m., Girls 4x100 meter relay
3:20 p.m., Boys 4x100 meter relay
3:45 p.m., Girls 400 meter dash
4:05 p.m., Boys 100 meter dash
4:25 p.m., Girls 300 meter low hurdles
4:45 p.m., Boys 300 meter intermediate hurdles
5:05 p.m., Girls 800 meter run
5:30 p.m., Boys 800 meter run
5:50 p.m., Girls 200 meter dash
6:10 p.m., Boys 200 meter dash
6:30 p.m., Girls 4x400 meter relay
7 p.m., Boys 4x400 meter relay

Field Events (Finals)
8 a.m., 3A girls long jump; 2A boys triple jump; 5A girls high jump; 4A boys high jump; 4A girls pole vault; 1A boys pole vault; 1A boys discus; 5A girls shot put; 1A girls javelin.
9:45 a.m., 4A girls long jump; 5A boys triple jump; 2A boys discus; 4A girls shot put; 6A girls javelin.
11:30 a.m., 5A girls long jump; 2A girls triple jump; 1A girls high jump; 3A boys high jump; 3A girls pole vault; 6A boys pole vault; 5A girls discus; 2A girls shot put; 3A boys javelin.
1:15 p.m., 6A boys long jump; 4A boys triple jump; 6A girls discus; 3A girls shot put; 4A girls javelin.
3 p.m., 1A girls long jump; 6A girls triple jump; 6A boys discus; 5A boys shot put; 4A boys javelin.

AREA STATE QUALIFIERS/EVENTS
GIRLS
Class 6A

Garden City—Allison Harman, 100 (12.96); Taryn Tempel, long jump (17-04.75), triple jump (35-07.50), 400 (1:00.02); Kayla Doll, 800 (2:19.77); Alex Miller, 1600 (5:23.41), 3200 (11:30.71); Katy Doll, 1600 (5:25.23), 3200 (11:43.31).
Relays—4x100 (52.19); 4x400 (4:12.51); 4x800 (9:52.01).

Class 4A
Hugoton—Nicole Kinser, long jump (17-08.50), triple jump (36-08.25).
Ulysses—Jessi Arnold, 200 (26.87), 300 hurdles (47.27); Chisholm Branscum, 800 (2:24.93).
Relays—4x400 (4:12.04); 4x800 (10:29.88).

Class 3A

Cimarron—Isabelle Koopman, 1600 (5:55.24), 3200 (13:13.33); Morgan Ediger, 300 hurdles (46.64); Kari Blattner, 3200 (13:10.41); Eva Koopman, long jump (17-10.00), high jump (5-07), 100 hurdles (16.10).
Relays—4x400 (4:21.67); 4x800 (10:39.75).
Holcomb—Karissa Pena, high jump (4-10).
Relays—4x100 (52.03); 4x800 (10:40.75).
Lakin—Morgan Pepper, 200 (26.51); Kara Simmons, 100 (12.85), 300 hurdles (47.10).
Scott City—Kelly Wycoff, 100 (12.31), 200 (25.02), 400 (59.75); Megan Thornburg, 800 (2:28.83); Bailey Nickel, triple jump (34-07.50), 100 hurdles (15.90).
Relay—4x400 (4:13.67).

Class 2A
South Gray—Dusty Watkins, shot put (34-06.00).
Stanton County—Jenna Black, 1600 (5:50.76); Haley Floyd, 3200 (12:55.11); Mauri Steimel, discus throw (106-6), shot put (40-02.00).
Sublette—Brooke Briggs, 400 (1:03.56); Kate Barajas, shot put (34-05.75); Taylor Watson, 300 hurdles (50.93).
Syracuse—Delaney Pollart, high jump (4-10); Mia Wilson, triple jump (35-01.50).
Wichita County—Paige Wells, 800 (2:27.81), 1600 (5:38.13), 3200 (12:45.81); Katie Bailey, javelin (116-05.50).

Class 1A
Dighton—Diamond Brown, 200 (28.31); Dakota Hoffman, 400 (1:02.05); Payden Shapland, 3200 (13:03.32); Leslie Speer, triple jump (34-06.00), 100 hurdles (17.48).
Relay—4x100 (51.96).
Greeley County—Kelli Holthaus, 800 (2:34.45), 1600 (5:43.57); Megan Reding, 800 (2:34.79).
Relay—4x800 (10:35.89).
Ingalls—Kaisha Batman, triple jump (31-01.00).
Moscow—Kelsi Mueller, javelin throw (107-08).
Satanta—Emma Stalker, high jump (5-00); Vanessa Caro, long jump (15-03.50).
Relays—4x100 (52.76); 4x400 (4:16.31).

BOYS
Class 6A

Garden City—Dusty Tempel, 200 (22.61), long jump (22-06.00); Jacob Thomas, 3200 (10:25.25); Jonathan Duvall, long jump (22-11.00); 110 hurdles (14.07); 300 hurdles (38.14); Pedro Dominguez, high jump (6-00); Aaron Vasquez, pole vault (15-00); Brett Cady, pole vault (12-06); Mitch Mayfield, 110 hurdles (16.04).
Relays—4x100 (44.09); 4x800 (8:33.69).

Class 4A
Hugoton—Patrick Weaver, 400 (50.78), 800 (2:01.10); Jacob Martin, 3200 (10:01.59).
Relay—4x800 (8:20.07).
Ulysses—Tate Annis, 100 (11.40), 200 (22.67), long jump (22-02.00); Tregg Rodriguez, triple jump (41-05.00); Ian Rudzik, shot put (47-04.00); Avery Nichols, 300 hurdles (41.14).
Relay—4x400 (3:31.51).

Class 3A
Cimarron—Isaac Stanley, 1600 (4:54.13), 3200 (11:09.12); Ty Clark, high jump (6-00).
Holcomb—Tyler LaSalle, 400 (51.75), long jump (21-09.00); Misael Banderas, 400 (52.89); Logan Flores, 800 (2:12.92); Heath Tucker, 110 hurdles (15.06), 300 hurdles (38.57).
Relays—4x100 (44.26), 4x400 (3:31.70), 4x800 (8:54.06).
Lakin—Robert Aparicio, pole vault (14-00).
Scott City—Joey Meyer, 800 (2:06.41); Brett Meyer, 800 (2:07.93); Anthony Wilson, discus throw (152-09); Brenner Wells, javelin throw (176-08).
Relays—4x400 (3:36.61); 4x800 (8:36.63).

Class 2A
South Gray—Jake Peters, discus throw (145-04), shot put (48-08.00); Henry Friesen, shot put (45-07.00).
Relay—4x800 (9:04.28).
Stanton County—Quinn Kendrick, 100 (11.86), pole vault (14-00), long jump (21-07.00); Jacob Cron, 800 (2:06.77); Marques Logan, high jump (6-02), 110 hurdles (16.00), 300 hurdles (41.49); Colby Overturf, discus throw (130-04), javelin throw (161-00).
Relays—4x100 (45.71); 4x400 (3:38.37); 4x800 (8:53.69).
Sublette—Carlos Chavarria, high jump (6-00); Jake Gesling, triple jump (42-03.75).
Relays—4x100 (45.77); 4x400 (3:35.96).
Syracuse—Kyle Dupree, long jump (20-07.00), triple jump (42-09.75), pole vault (14-06); Kalob Newton, javelin throw (160-08).
Wichita County—Jantz Budde, 100 (11.89); Josh Mehl, 800 (2:06.23), 1600 (4:49.75); Creighton McDonald, 200 (24.26); David Perez, pole vault (12-06).

Class 1A
Dighton—Graham Applegate, 800 (2:03.23); Ryan Kuhlman, javelin throw (155-01).
Greeley County—Troy Wineinger, 1600 (4:40.95); 3200 (10:17.79).
Ingalls—Joshua Irsik, 100 (11.58), 200 (23.46).
Moscow—Rigo Bustillos, shot put (47-11.00), discus throw (126-03).
Satanta—Jesus Garcia, 800 (2:04.73).



Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha f06f494ce5184b2c8fdad5e6b269b77b

Found 0 comment(s)!