Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

Satanta girls, South Gray boys roll in sub-states

Published 3/1/2013

Satanta girls, South Gray boys roll in sub-states

By The Telegram

Girls

Satanta 60,

Deerfield 27

The Satanta Lady Indians gained control in the first quarter and never looked back as they breezed over Deerfield 60-27 on Thursday in a Class 1A-Div. I girls sub-state quarterfinal game at Coldwater.

Kacey Smith led Satanta with 16 points, followed by Veronica Longoria and Vanessa Caro who each chipped in 11 points in Satanta's balanced scoring effort.

Mollie Calderon led Deerfield with 15 points as the Lady Spartans had their season come to an end with a record of 1-19.

Satanta will face second-seeded Bucklin today in a sub-state semifinal game in Coldwater.

------

Deerfield 10 7 4 6 -- 27

Satanta 23 11 12 14 -- 60

Deerfield (27) — Novack 2 2-4 6, Calderon 3 9-15 15, Diaz 1 0-0 2, Alcantar 0 1-2 1, Morgan 1 1-4 3. Totals 7 13-25 27.

Satanta (60) — Stalker 2 0-0 4, Smith 5 6-7 16, Graybill 1 0-0 2, Longoria 5 1-4 11, Je. Rehmke 2 0-0 4, Jo. Rehmke 1 0-0 2, Blair 1 0-2 2, Val. Caro 4 0-0 8, Van. Caro 5 1-3 11. Totals 26 8-16 60.

3-point goals — none.

Boys

South Gray 72,

Stanton County 40

The South Gray Rebels jumped out to a 29-8 lead after the first quarter and did not relent in their 72-40 win over Stanton County in a Class 2A sub-state semifinal at Elkhart on Thursday.

Carson Skidmore led South Gray with 24 points to lead all scorers. Trenton Holloway and Jake Peters were also in double figures for the Rebels with 15 and 10 points, respectively.

Margues Logan and Quinn Kendrick led Stanton County with 13 and 10 points, respectively, as the Trojans' season ends with a record of 17-5.

South Gray will face Meade at 7:30 p.m. on Saturday at Elkhart for the Class 2A sub-state championship.

------

Stanton County 8 12 15 5 -- 40

South Gray 29 17 19 7 -- 72

Stanton County (40) — Kendrick 5 0-0 10, Pantoja 2 0-0 5, Logan 5 3-4 13, Amerin 1 0-0 2, Cron 1 0-0 2, Smith 2 2-2 6, Overturf 1 0-0 2. Totals 17 5-6 40.

South Gray (72) — Titus 1 0-0 2, Skinner 3 1-2 8, Tyler 2 0-0 6, Peters 5 0-0 10, Koehn 2 0-0 4, Loya 1 1-2 3, Skidmore 10 4-4 24, Holloway 6 2-6 15. Totals 30 8-14 72.

3-point goals — Stanton County 1 (Pantoja), South Gray 4 (Tyler 2, Skinner 1, Holloway 1).

Meade 82,

Elkhart 40

The Meade Buffaloes had a cakewalk in the Class 2A sub-state semifinals, this time stopping the hosts Elkhart with an 82-40 win on Thursday.

Morgan Davis had a big night for Meade as he made six 3-point goals on his way to a game-high 22 points. Jett Little also constructed a big game for the Buffaloes with 20 points, with Randy Friesen following with 16 points and Mark Finster with 12.

Braden Harbour led Elkhart with 17 points with Hunter Burnett adding 13 as the Wildcats end their season with a record of 11-10.

Meade faces South Gray at 7:30 p.m. on Saturday in Elkhart for the Class 2A sub-state championship.

------

Elkhart 9 11 13 7 -- 40

Meade 21 23 19 19 -- 82

Elkhart (40) — McKinley 1 0-0 3, Gomez 1 2-2 5, Hurn 1 0-0 2, Harbour 8 0-0 17, Burnett 6 1-1 13. Totals 17 3-3 40.

Meade (82) — Little 9 0-0 20, Hardaway 3 2-2 8, Finster 5 0-0 12, Olvera 2 0-0 4, Davis 8 0-0 22, Friesen 8 0-0 16.

3-point goals — Elkhart 3 (McKinley 1, Gomez 1, Harbour 1), Meade 10 (Davis 6, Little 2, Finster 2).

Deerfield 64,

Bucklin 47

The Deerfield Spartans used a 25-6 second quarter to gain control by halftime and hold off Bucklin in the second half for a 64-47 win in a Class 1A-Division I boys sub-state quarterfinal game on Thursday in Coldwater.

Alex Mata and Mike Mata led Deerfield with 16 and 15 points, respectively. Marc Skipper also chipped in 10 points as the Spartans had 11 players score in the game.

Trevon Herrera led Bucklin with 13 points followed by Brian Seacat with 10.

Deerfield will face host team and No. 2-seed South Central in a sub-state semifinal game today.

------

Bucklin 12 6 18 11 -- 47

Deerfield 15 25 12 12 -- 64

Bucklin (47) — Herrera 5 0-0 13, Seacat 3 2-2 10, Pianalto 2 0-0 4, Halling 2 1-4 5, Davis 1 0-0 2, Ledesma 3 1-2 7, Downey 2 2-2 6. Totals 18 6-10 47.

Deerfield (64) — Al. Mata 4 6-7 16, Skipper 3 4-9 10, M. Mata 3 9-13 15, Melendez 0 1-2 1, An. Mata 3 0-0 6, Davis 0 2-2 2, Rich 2 1-2 5, Rubio 1 0-0 2, Bemis 1 0-0 2, Pettz 0 3-5 3, Gillock 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 26-40 64.

3-point goals — Bucklin 5 (Herrara 3, Seacat 2), Deerfield 2 (Al. Mata 2).

Spearville 56,

Satanta 36

Second-half struggles by Satanta allowed Spearville to overcome a two-point halftime deficit and win by 20 points for a 56-36 win over the Indians on Thursday in the first round of sub-state in Class 1A-Division I at Coldwater.

Nathan Stein of Spearville with 22 points to lead all players. Ashton Ratzlaff also chipped in 11 points for Spearville as the Lancers outscored Satanta 36-14 in the second half to win.

James Turpin and Zach Freeman led Satanta with 11 and 10 points, respectively, as the Indians end their season with a record of 4-17.

------

Satanta 10 12 8 6 -- 36

Spearville 9 11 16 20 -- 56

Satanta (36) — B. Miller 0 2-3 2, Turpin 4 3-4 11, G. Miller 1 0-0 2, Abernathy 0 2-2 2, Leggett 3 0-0 7, Colantonio 0 2-2 2, Freeman 4 2-4 10, Garcia 0 0-4 0. Totals 12 11-19 36.

Spearville (56) — Lampe 0 0-2 0, N. Stein 7 5-9 22, Kerschen 1 0-2 2, Ca. Stein 1 2-2 4, Ratzlaff 4 1-2 11, Wright 2 2-3 6, Cl. Stein 1 0-0 2, K. Stein 3 3-5 9. Totals 19 13-25 56.

3-point goals — Satanta 1 (Leggett), Spearville 5 (N. Stein 3, Ratzlaff 2).

Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha b3e2f45ddc804f07bd9d17f5475a12c1

Found 0 comment(s)!