Add Your Comment | Read (0) Comments

2010 State Cross Country Results 11-1-10

Published 11/1/2010

Class 6A State Championships
At Rim Rock Farm
Girls

Team results-Olathe East 85*, Shawnee Mission West 85*, Shawnee Mission Northwest 96, Derby 137, Manhattan 140, Blue Valley Northwest 171, Washburn Rural 176, W. East 181, Goddard 185, Maize 217, Lawrence 236, Olathe South 282.
*Olathe East won the tiebreaker with its sixth score of 30 compared to SM West's 46.
Top Individuals-1. Amber Eichkorn, W. North, 14:52; 2. Megan Ballinger, Goddard, 15:21; 3. Brenna McDannold, Olathe East, 15:26; 4. Jaclyn Means, Goddard, 15:27; 5. Triana Thompson, Junction City, 15:35; 6. Christina Smith, Manhattan, 15:40; 7. Emily Hornbeck, Derby, 15:45; 8. Alli Cash, SM West, 15:45; 9. Cate Dunn, W. East, 15:54; 10. Paige Kochuyt, BV Northwest, 16:02; 11. Madeline Distler, BV West, 16:07; 12. Amber Green, Derby, 16:08; 13. Caitlin Hooper, SM West, 16:09; 14. Lynn Robinson, Free State, 16:13; 15. Kelsey Quiring, Olathe East, 16:13; 16. Sarah Crawford, SM Northwest, 16:15; 17. Carlin Greene, W. East, 16:16; 18. Megan Haghnegahdar, SM West, 16:16; 19. Shannon Thomas, SM Northwest, 16:16; 20. Jessica Johnson, SM Northwest, 16:18.
 
Boys
Team results-Shawnee Mission Northwest 34, Shawnee Mission South 75, Lawrence 139, W. East 148, Washburn Rural 157, Shawnee Mission West 171, Campus 178, Maize 191, Lawrence Free State 208, W. North 214, Goddard 254, Olathe East 273.
Top Individuals-1. Jacob Morgan, Washburn Rural, 15:35; 2. Aaron Thornburg, SM Northwest, 15:59; 3. Chris Wise, Hutchinson, 16:04; 4. Kirk Bado, SM Northwest, 16:06; 5. Reid Buchanan, Manhattan, 16:13; 6. Sterling Spencer, SM Northwest, 16:14; 7. Jonah Heng, SM West, 16:20; 8. Curtis Cline, SM South, 16:23; 9. Jeremy Bryan, BV West, 16:24; 10. Kain Anderson, Free State, 16:26; 11. Kyle Snyder, Topeka, 16:27; 12. Will Marsh, W. East, 16:27; 13. Clayton Henderson, SM Northwest, 16:28; 14. Adam Simmons, SM East, 16:29; 15. Logan Sloan, Free State, 16:29; 16. Ryan Hopkins, Maize, 16:30; 17. Michael Gawlick, SM South, 16:31; 18. Zach Andregg, Lawrence, 16:34; 19. Scott Leonard, SM South, 16:34; 20. Justin Bryan, BV West, 16:34.
 
Class 5A
At Rim Rock Farm
Girls
Team results-
Bishop Carroll 44, St. Thomas Aquinas 51, Great Bend 123, Kapaun Mount Carmel 144, Gardner-Edgerton 162, Valley Center 164, Lansing 175, Blue Valley 189, Topeka Seaman 214, Hays 241, Newton 250, Shawnee Heights 305.
Top Individuals-1. Morgan Wedekind, Valley Center, 15:09; 2. Kaelyn Balch, Carroll, 15:14; 3. Bailee Cofer, Aquinas, 15:45; 4. Katherine Dillard, Carroll, 15:50; 5. Rubi Torres, Great Bend, 15:57; 6. Miranda Reichenberger, Carroll, 16:07; 7. Libby Reazin, Aquinas, 16:14; 8. Shelby Marten, Valley Center, 16:16; 9. Betsy Donahue, Aquinas, 16:20; 10. Shannon Ahlstedt, Newton, 16:25; 11. Jennifer Angles, Aquinas, 16:27; 12. Aly Daniels, Gardner-Edgerton, 16:29; 13. Bailey Zimmerman, Hays, 16:30; 14. Kelsie Mars, Arkansas City, 16:31; 15. Courtney Jordan, Carroll, 16:31; 16. Dana Goodwin, Gardner-Edgerton, 16:32; 17. Mackenzie Maki, Kapaun, 16:34; 18. Ashtin Kurz, Lansing, 16:34; 19. Kristen Powell, Carroll, 16:35; 20. Christian McCaulley, Carroll, 16:35.
Boys
Team results-
Bishop Carroll 50, St. Thomas Aquinas 70, Liberal 124, Kapaun Mount Carmel 138, Mill Valley 149, Newton 151, McPherson 192, Blue Valley 201, Topeka West 206, Topeka Seaman 216, Kansas City Turner 232, Lansing 258.
Top Individuals-1. David Thor, Carroll, 16:15; 2. Pete Lamoe, Lansing, 16:21; 3. James Hampton, Carroll, 16:28; 4. Tegan Michael, Topeka West, 16:34; 5. Alex Weitkamp, Aquinas, 16:37; 6. Seth Tophoj, Hays, 16:45; 7. Andy Schepis, Carroll, 16:46; 8. Caleb Porter, McPherson, 16:48; 9. Craig Meixelsperger, Aquinas, 16:50; 10. Tom Coffin, Aquinas, 16:57; 11. Austin Lettau, Newton, 17:00; 12. Rene Madrigal, Newton, 17:06; 13. Nikolous Rempe, McPherson, 17:06; 14. Ben Gaede, Blue Valley, 17:06; 15. Connor Mehalocich, Mill Valley, 17:08; 16. Gage Garcia, Carroll, 17:09; 17. Russell Brown, Turner, 17:09; 18. Jaime Minjarez, Liberal, 17:10; 19. Alan Grajeda, Liberal, 17:11; 20. Eric Lightfoot, Andover Central, 17:12.
 
Class 4A
Boys
Team scores -
1. Baldwin 66; 2. Mulvane 89; 3. Hugoton 110; 4. Clay Center 137; 5. Wamego 158; 6. Ulysses 160; 7. Paola 171; 8. Santa Fe Trail 174; 9. Labette County 181; 10. Desoto 211; 1. Hiawatha 243; 12. Tonganoxie 186.
Top individuals - 1. Evan Landes, Mulvane, 16:08.47; 2. Tony Weiss, Baldwin, 16:35.44; 3. Hudson Philip, Wamego, 16:46; 4. Heber Jimenez, Hugoton, 16:50.33; 5. Josh Whittaker, Santa Fe Trail, 16:56.16; 6. Ethan Hartzell, Baldwin, 16:56.85; 7. Nick Lockwood, Mulvane, 16:57.27; 8. Angel Vasquez, Desoto, 17:00.74; 9. Austin Sturdy, Clay Center, 17:03.08; 10. Casey Nightengale, El Dorado, 17:06.65; 10. 11. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton, 17:06.98; 12. Cale Heiniger, Hiawatha, 17:12.89; 13.
Garrett Colglazier, Santa Fe Trail, 17:20.08; 14. Israel Mendoza, Ulysses, 17:22.54; 15. Brendan Finley, Labette County, 17:26.56; 16. Carl Stinson, Independence, 17:27.67; 17. Jacob Wallace, Andale, 17:28.19; 18. Trevor Summers, Chanute, 17:28.75; 19. Drew Baum, Labette County, 17:29.40; 20. Jacob Spence, Baxter Springs, 17:30.81.
Girls
Team scores -
  1. Baldwin 58; 2. Desoto 105; 3. Concordia 111; 4. Winfield 112; 5. Wamego 156; 6. Paola 157; 7. Colby 165; 8. El Dorado 179; 9. St. James 188; 10. Rose Hill 207; 11. Santa Fe Trail 250; 12. Chanute 294.
Top individuals - 1. Molly Milbourn, El Dorado, 15:02.67; 2. Emilea Finley, Colby, 15:32.72; 3. Cheyenne Becker, Pratt, 15:37.09; 4. Bridgette McCormick, St. James, 15:39.35; 5. Michaela Bauer, Girard, 15:53.39; 6. Alexa Van Lerberg, St. James, 15:54.03; 7. Elizabeth, Sigvaldson, Baldwin, 15:54.66; 8. Courtney Monzon, Concordia, 15:55.65; 9. Katrina Kaus, Colby, 15:57.19; 10. Lacey Erickson, Desoto, 16:02.40; 11. Sienna Durr, Baldwin, 16:03.31; 12. Lauren Fredrick, Paola, 16:05.70; 13. Alex Nelson, Clay Center, 16:08.18; 14. Paige White, Baxter Springs, 16:13.14; 15. Sarah Pimentel, Hayden, 16:17.23; 16. Carrie Finson, Jefferson West, 16:19.73; 17. Beth Reichenberger, Desoto, 16:20.41; 18. Emily Terrel, Rose Hill, 16:21.35; 19. Kaitlyn Barnes, Baldwin, 16:25.64; 20. Jaedyn Ledesma, Wellington, 16:27.58.
 
Class 3A
Boys
Team scores -
1. The Independent School 82; 2. Holcomb 122; 3. Sterling 124; 4. Kansas City Christian 126; 5. Norton 135; 6. Hillsboro 141; 7. Wellsville 173; 8. Minneapolis 173; 9. Marion 175; 10. Jefferson County North 195; 11. Osage City 220; 12. Sabetha 290.
Top individuals - 1. Austin Bogina, NE-Arma, 16:31.49; 2. Joel Allen, Hillsboro, 16:33.48; 3. Josh Rankin, Ellsworth, 17:13.80; 4. Jordan Speed, Independent, 17:29.10; 5. Zach Hartwell, Norton, 17:29.74; 6. Jordan Hett, Marion, 17:30.16; 7. Zach Wolken, Independent, 17:33.44; 8. Garrett Daugherty, Minneapolis, 17:34.25; 9. Tyler Roberts, Sterling, 17:41.92; 10. Kyle Stromgren, Osage City, 17:42.79; 11. Eli Alholm, Kansas City Christian, 17:45.73; 12. Todd McIntyre, Belle Plaine, 17:46.45; 13. Collin Trickle, Minneapolis, 17:47.07; 14. Dallas Edwards, Jefferson County North, 17:48.43; 15. Juan Ramirez, Larned, 17:53.22; 16. Cody Rodriguez, Lyons, 17:54.81; 17. Brendan Thomas, Holcomb, 17:58.31; 18. Cole Meyer, Wellsville, 18:03.55; 19. Bryan Henry, Norton, 18:04.13; 20. Jason Ream, Independent, 18:04.76.
Girls
Team scores -
1. Norton 73; 2. Minneapolis 106; 3. Douglass 126; 4. Riley County 128; 5. Belle Plaine 138; 6. Jefferson County North 151; 7. Kansas City Christian 154; 8. SE-Saline 162; 9. Holcomb 207; 10. Thomas More Prep 208; 11. Fredonia 269; 12. Burlington 272.
Top individuals - 1. Heather Ruder, Thomas More, 15:56.01; 2. Sarah Wright, Douglass, 16:17.13; 3. Anna Traham, Minneapolis, 16:21.27; 4. Kylee Gragg, Minneapolis, 16:24.07; 5. Astrid Moen, Norton, 16:24.85; 6. Megan Doyle, Belle Plaine, 16:25.50; 7. Rachel Hattok, Pleasant Ridge, 16:41.54; 8. Savannah Wright, Douglass, 16:45.57; 9. Mallory Kramer, Jefferson County North, 16:51.56; 10. Leah Murata, Hoton, 16:52.68; 11. Kali Ast, Belle Plaine, 16:53.14; 12. Karly Ruggle, Riley County, 16:53.65; 13. Katelyn Engelbert, Norton, 16:54.61; 14. Julia Kent, Norton, 16:56.63; 15. Rachel Ash, Kansas City Christian, 16:59.63; 16. Stacy Pachta, Riley County, 17:01.24; 17. Janelle Bailey, Riley County, 17:07.62; 18. Cassie Hollenback, Douglass, 17:08.03; 19. Kristin Tippin, Kansas City Christian, 17:09.49; 20. Jaden Bolmer, Lakin, 17:11.72.
 
Class 2A
Boys
Team scores -
1. Ness City 76; 2. Stanton County 91; 3. Bennington 99; 4. Maranatha Academy 137; 5. Herington 146; 6. Berean Academy 155; 7. Republic County 164; 8. Sacred Heart 181; 9. Ellinwood 190; 10. Oberlin 191; 11. Wabaunsee 205; 12. Central-Burden 240.
Top individuals - 1. James Farris, Lincoln, 16:37.26; 2. Brady Johnson, Plainville, 16:43.01; 3. Cory Donley, Sacred Heart, 17:09.97; 4. Mark Sutton, Oxford, 17:17.97; 5. Kyle Shauvliege, Ness City, 17:22.83; 6. Cole Carlson, Burlingame, 17:30.27; 7. Pedro Montoya, Ellinwood, 17:31.88; 8. Joseph Iman, Elkhart, 17:37.09; 9. Joshua Mehl, Leoti, 17:37.91; 10. Gunner Cordes, Meade, 17:40.95; 11. Peyton Wade, Kiowa County, 17:42.35; 12. Cory Keehn, Jackson Heights, 17:50.06; 13. Tyler Shields, Oberlin, 17:52.82; 14. Daniel Classen, Berean, 17:55.19; 15. Mitch Heller, Maranatha, 17:56.45; 16. Keegan Reeves, Bennington, 17:58.38; 17. Raul Pantoja, Stanton County, 18:03.61; 18. Daniel Ellis, Bennington, 18:10.74; 19. Josh Snodgrass, Ness City, 18:11.39; 20. Josh Connors, Herington, 18:14.32.
Girls
Team scores -
1. Ness City 47; 2. Ellinwood 57; 3. Leoti 94; 4. Pratt-Skyline 116; 5. Lincoln 124; 6. Sacred Heart 125; 7. Berean Academy 170; 8. Maranatha Academy 194; 9. Northern Heights 213; 10. Washington County 250.
Top individuals - 1. Jenna Farris, Lincoln, 15:33.16; 2. Jenna Snell, Ellinwood, 16:08.20; 3. Brooke Fisher, Pratt-Skyline, 16:18.45; 4. Paige Wells, Leoti, 16:21.65; 5. Kendra Pfannenstiel, Ness City, 16:25.09; 6. Leslie VanLoenen, Hill City, 16:25.56; 7. Taylor Gabel, Ness City, 16:31.08; 8. Emma Huskey, Lincoln, 16:46.85; 9. Tracie Thibault, Sacred Heart, 16:49.14; 10. Lauren Carter, Berean, 16:50.69; 11. Wendy Busenitz, Berean, 16:50.69; 12. LaCie Bourne, Ness City, 16:51.15; 13. Eileen Mick, Osborne, 16:54.28; 14.  Jessie Rubottom, Ness City, 16:55.25; 15. Kelsey Keefer, Republic County, 16:59.08; 16. Gentry Hibbard, Sublette, 17:07.59; 17. Paulina Montoya, Ellinwood, 17:08.76; 18. Michaela Golliher, Meade, 17:09.89; 19. Hayley Hustead, Immaculata, 17:13.02; 20. Cassidy Rathbun, Plainville, 17:24.02.
 
Class 1A
Boys
Team scores -
1. Greeley County 40; 2. Pretty Prairie 61; 3. Frankfort 62; 4. Pike Valley 77; 5. Olpe 97; 6. South Gray 116; 7. Ingalls 122; 8. Colony-Crest 122; 9. Axtell 135; 10. Victoria 136; 11. Cunningham 145; 12. Bishop Seabury 155.
Top individuals - 1. Gunner Hays, Northern Valley, 17:34.72; 2. Troy Wineinger, Greeley County, 17:44.34; 3. Cole Gardiner, Ashland, 17:48.26; 4. Slade Loewen, Ingalls, 17:49.23; 5. Isaac Williams, Pretty Prairie, 17:52.29; 6. Luke Friess, Hoxie, 17:52.99; 7. Adam Koch, Frankfort, 18:01.97; 8. Dustin Davis-Jones, Colony-Crest, 18:03.43; 9. Lukas Koch, Centralia, 18:07.38; 10. Michael Dozier, Minneola, 18:07.91; 11. Justin Englebrecht, Elk Valley, 18:09.11; 12. Trey Tallant, Pretty Prairie, 18:10.59; 13. Brandon McCaffrey, Bishop Seabury, 18:11.63; 14. David Leonard, Miltonvale, 18:12.49; 15. Luke Panek, Cunningham, 18:12.85; 16. Clay Robertson, Greeley County, 18:13.22; 17. Joe Huerta, Tescott, 18:21.85; 18. Kaleb Batman, Ingalls, 18:29.78; 19. Waylon Pike, Chetopa, 18:31.86; 20. Dustin McClure, Stafford, 18:32.37.
Girls
Team scores -
1. Greeley County 61; 2. Burrton 70; 3. Clifton-Clyde 73; 4. Bishop Seabury 91; 5. Olpe 94; 6. Pike Valley 95; 7. Pretty Prairie 106; 8. Axtell 111; 9. Quinter 112; 10. Dexter 116; 11. Minneola 124; 12. Otis-Bison 161.
Top individuals - 1. Audrey Schmitz, Axtell, 15:51.91; 2. Kennedy Schneider, Greeley County, 16:09.03; 3. Courtney Freed, Pike Valley, 16:17.82; 4. Kate Albrecht, Bishop Seabury, 16:19.64; 5. Karly VanCampen, Clifton-Clyde, 16:27.61; 6. Selena Wapelhorst, Pretty Prairie, 16:39.37; 7. Kyley Drake, Dexter, 16:44.81; 8. Katelyn Henderson, Olpe, 16:48.79; 9. Chelsea Fullerton, Flinthills, 17:01.75; 10. Kailey Gardner, Burrton, 17:07.71; 11. Carly Robertson, Greeley County, 17:14.31; 12. Lacey Buckwalter, Fairfield, 17:19.85; 13. Maria Fernandez, Burrton, 17:23.98; 14. Kim Adams, Thunder Ridge, 17:27.03; 15. Heidi Dumesich, Bishop Seabury, 17:34.92; 16. Taberie Halling, Caldwell, 17:38.41; 17. Madeline Reneberg, Thunder Ridge, 17:39.06; 18. Kelli Holthaus, Greeley County, 17:40.39; 19. Tricia Schmitz, Axtell, 17:41.54; 20. Lizzie Benoit, Palco, 17:43.08.
 
Area results
Class 1A
Girls

2. Kennedy Schneider, Greeley Co., 16:09.03; 11. Carly Robertson, Greeley Co., 17:14.31; 18. Kelli Holthaus, Greeley Co., 17:40.39; 53. Lisa Cervantes, Ingalls, 19:37.48; 55. Monica Veleta, 19:43.04; 72. Michelle Wehkamp, Ingalls, 21:09.73.
Boys
2. Troy Wineinger, Greeley Co., 17:44.34; 4. Slade Loewen, Ingalls, 17:49.23; 16. Clay Robertson, Greeley Co., 18:13.22; 18. Kaleb Batman, Ingalls, 18:29.78; 26. Isaiah Stone, Greeley Co., 18:52.29; 31. Ralph Stone, Greeley Co., 19:08.85; 38. Ferrnando Cervantes, South Gray, 19:19.11; 48. Austin Koehn, South Gray, 19:48.83; 49. Caleb Clancy, South Gray, 19:50.16; 50. Elijah Stone, Greeley Co., 19:55.89; 53. Evan Kisner, South Gray, 20:05.33; 56. Marco Ponce, South Gray, 20:10.75; 63. Cole Starkey, South Gray, 20:50.94; 67. Austin Moser, South Gray, 21:02.52; 69. Caleb Martinez, Ingalls, 21:18.51; 83. Zachary Batman, Ingalls, 22:29.99; 84. Wyatt Poer, Ingalls, 22:38.02.

Class 2A
Girls

4. Paige Wells, Wichita Co., 16:21.65; 10. Lauren Carter, Elkhart, 16:50.04; 16. Gentry Hibbard, Sublette, 17:07.59; 18. Michaela Golliher, Meade, 17:09.89; 31. Fabiola Sierra, Stanton Co., 17:44.10; 34. Rachel Busch, Wichita Co., 17:49.84; 37. Sarah Ridder, Wichita Co., 17:54.54; 38. Josie Sims, Meade, 17:55.34; 39. Nicole Huber, Wichita Co., 17:55.94; 41. Makenna Clark, Wichita Co., 17:59.78; 55. Hannah Mehl, Wichita Co., 18:32.49; 89. Lindsay Schumacher, Wichita Co., 21:01.49.
Boys
8. Seph Iman, Elkhart, 17:37.09; 9. Joshua Mehl, Wichita Co., 17:37.91; 17. Raul Pantoja, Stanton Co., 18:03.61; 21. Johnathan Carrasco, Stanton Co., 18:17.47; 29. Bret Gum, Stanton Co., 18:34.76; 32. Cameron Carruth, Stanton Co., 18:45.24; 38. Ted Boersma, Cimarron, 19:01.70; 48. Fabian Avelar, Stanton Co., 19:15.84; 74. Jacob Walton, Stanton Co., 20:33.63; 75. Bryan Ellis, Stanton Co., 20:34.60.

Class 3A
Girls

20. Jaden Bolmer, Lakin, 17:11.72; 25. Karrissa Pena, Holcomb, 17:24.48; 26. Zoe Roth, Holcomb, 17:25.03; 36. Chelsi Hess, Scott City, 17:40.53; 50. Alexandria Martinez, Lakin, 18:02.47; 70. Stephanie Almaraz, Holcomb, 18:40.97; 75. Joceylyn Camarillo, Holcomb, 18:51.81; 81. Wendy Ramirez, Holcomb, 19:06.49; 82. Tyan Fairbank, Holcomb, 19:29.07; 89. Abril Santoyo, Holcomb, 20:29.62.
Boys
17. Brendan Thomas, Holcomb, 17:58.31; 25. Nolan Gaede, Holcomb, 18:24.50; 36. Mike Banderas, Holcomb, 18:38.91; 43. Tayler Chelemedos, Holcomb, 18:51.99; 51. Chris Foreman, Holcomb, 19:01.97; 68. Caleb Stewart, 19:26.11; 69. John Salter, Holcomb, 19:26.60.

Class 4A
Girls

35. Aubrey Hamlin, Hugoton, 16:58.52.
Boys
4. Heber Jimenez, Hugoton, 16:50.33; 11. Patrick Weaver, Hugoton, 17:06.98; 14. Israel Mendoza, Ulysses, 17:22.54; 29. Jacob Martin, Hugoton, 17:47.28; 31. Adonus Jaquez, Ulysses, 17:51.99; 36. Chase Hittle, Hugoton, 18:01.70; 44. Kyle Zerr, Ulysses, 18:11.51; 60. Carlos Galindo, Ulysses, 18:40.68; 62. Collin Widder, Ulysses, 18:44.41; 63. Laton Heger, Hugoton, 18:44.85; 79. Jose Lopez, Ulysses, 19:14.63; 80.Takoda Eckert, Hugoton, 19:16.05; 99. Austin Cantrell, Ulysses, 20:18.62.
Class 6A
Girls

33. Chelsea Jackson, Garden City, 16:32.
Boys
27. Jonny Bernasky, Garden City, 16:49.
Add your Comment About This Story

Commenting Rules

The Garden City Telegram reserves the right to delete any comment it deems inappropriate. We encourage visitor comments and ask that you be brief and add something relevant to the conversation. All comments are reviewed (usually within 24 hours or less) before appearing on this website.

Read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for full details of our policies.

Thank you for taking the time to share your thoughts.

 

captcha dd54b777bfdc46a1a27aeb4aeac80e31

Found 0 comment(s)!