Church Briefs

2/27/2014

Learn to heal and forgive

Learn to heal and forgive

How to heal and forgive after being wronged will be discussed at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 3101 Campus Drive.

The program "The Struggle To Forgive: Finding A Way Forward" features the filmed story of Alicia Brady, who was the victim of a gang-related drive-by shooting.

A dancer, Brady sustained injuries that caused her to lose the ability to perform competitively. "Dancing was my life," Brady said. "Everything I had worked for was taken from me. I had lost that life, and I wasn't going to get it back."

Brady tells about the shooting and her struggle to recover physically and emotionally. The program will offer guidance for those who find it difficult to heal and forgive after being wronged by others.

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages are available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

For more information, call Mike at 272-6198, email him at mmcvey57@gmail.com or visit www.lifetreecafe.com.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m. at various homes (call for meeting location); evening service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel at Garden Valley Retirement Village.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Von Hunn giving the message "Blessed Are The Pure In Heart"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Gideon Randy Froelich will be the guest speaker on March 9, with a carry-in dinner at noon; Commission meetings at 6:30 p.m. and General Board meeting at 7:30 p.m. March 11.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; worship assembly, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with guest speakers Bob Trosper and Jarrod Spencer giving the lessons: "Principles Of Dealing With Sin As A Church" given by Trosper in the morning and "212-Degrees: Making Things Happen" by Spencer in the evening; the "Great Grams" Card Ministry will meet after the evening assembly.

Wednesday: Bible classes for all ages, including FaithWeaver Friends for kids, 7:15 p.m.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com, www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist or follow on Twitter @gckscoc.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Barbecue for Elders Quorum and High Priest.

Sunday: Testimony meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary classes and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; CES devotional for young adults, 7 p.m., with speaker Sister Linda K. Burton on satellite or BYU television.

Each school day: Seminary, 7 a.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Wednesday: Youth activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Relief Society birthday party, 6:30 p.m., with a dinner and cake-decorating demonstrations; Ward missionaries meeting, 7 p.m.

March 8: Relief Society swap meet, 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., led by Steve Bridwell; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m., led by Jan Gian.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday service and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.; potluck dinner with Hispanic Christiana Iglesia, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Blessed Are The Merciful"; a Christian Education meeting will follow the service; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; IDOC, 1 to 5 p.m.; "Run For God," 4 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Adler's home.

Monday: IDOC, 6:30 to 9 p.m.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m.; Peace Out and youth group (fifth/sixth grade), 6 p.m.; Ash Wednesday service, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Bible study, 7 p.m.; youth group (seventh to 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Lenten Luncheon service, noon at the First United Methodist Church; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

March 8: Reckless Generation Bible Study, 9:30 a.m. at Patrick Dugan's; IDOC, 6 to 9 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. David Bell giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Bell giving the message "That's What The Man Said About Giving?"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; youth snack dinner, 6 p.m.; youth group, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Disciple IV and Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Groups and Women's Noon Bible Study, noon; UMMAM, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Godmothers set-up, 9 a.m.; New Covenant Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Ash Wednesday service, noon and 6:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, 1 p.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Confirmation Class, Bible Zone and Ninth Grade Bible Study, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Men's/Women's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Youth Bible Studies, 7:30 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Emmaus groups and Ministerial Alliance Lenten service, noon; Ministerial Alliance Lenten Luncheon, 12:30 p.m.; UMMAM, 4 p.m.; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

March 7: Mothers' Day Out, 9 a.m.

March 8: "Pure Rebellion" Youth Rally, 5 p.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Saturday: Young Adult Fellowship, 7 p.m. (call the church for more information).

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with Youth Pastor Kevin Larson giving the message "What Prevents You? Part Two," followed by a celebration of baptism; Senior High Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; Perspectives Class No. 8, 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Sewing Group, 9:30 a.m.; lunch prayer time, noon; "Whispers Of Hope" Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids Klub (age 3 through sixth grade) and Junior High Youth Group, 6:45 to 8 p.m.

Upcoming: Special worship service March 9, with guest speaker Tim Sullivan, followed by a catered meal and mortgage burning celebration at noon (RSVP for the meal by Monday).

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenom- inational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Roy Dixon, Bible Christian Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message and special singing given by Fielding Hands, Robert Widows playing harmonic melodies, and Francine McAdams on piano.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "What God Does For His Children" given by Pastor John Zoschke.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible Study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Ingalls Community Bible Church

212 N. Main St., Ingalls

Sunday: Family Bible Hour, 9:45 a.m., studying the Book of Ephesians; worship service, 11 a.m., including traditional hymns and the sermon beginning a series on the "Gospel According to Matthew"; afternoon service, 2:45 p.m. (Dodge City nursing home services); the church pastor is Pastor Tom Harmer.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting (call for the time).

For more information, call (620) 335-5305.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services take place on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the Communion message "I Believe In Jesus Christ"; "Perspectives On The World Christian Movement" classes, 6:30 p.m. at Garden Valley Church.

Tuesday: Men's breakfast and Bible study, 6:30 a.m. at McGraw's shop; Ladies' Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Pierceville Ladies Bible Study, 10 a.m. at Martha Major's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Saturday: Chin Christian worship, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.; Chin Christian worship, 1 p.m.; Emmaus House, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com or call 275-5108.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by coffee hour.

For more information, call 276-3173 or visit the Facebook page.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Today: Women's Dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Lone Star.

Saturday: Gateway new members class, 9 a.m.

Sunday: Bell Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Communion worship, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise D. Pass giving the message "Nehemiah — Rebuilding The Walls, Rebuilding Lives," followed by fellowship.

Monday: Meals on Wheels delivery, 11 a.m. (through March 7); staff meeting, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: COM, 9:30 a.m. in Great Bend; 88 Hrs. rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Potluck dinner, 5:45 p.m.; worship, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Lenten worship and lunch, noon at the First United Methodist Church; Christian Education Team, 6 p.m.

March 7: Women's dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Plank's BBQ; "Sleep 'Less'" in Sterling.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; Faurot fundraiser, 11:30 a.m.; baccalaureate meeting, 2 p.m.; worship, 2:30 p.m. at Homestead; "Lutheran Basics," 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff book study, 7 a.m.; staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; Lay Ministry Steak Fry, 6 p.m.; LWML Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m.; Garden City Youth Pastors, 11:30 a.m.; dinner, 5:45 p.m.; Ash Wednesday worship, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: LWR quilting, 10 a.m.; Sermons a la Carte, noon; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.

March 8: Fellowship Breakfast, 10 a.m. at IHOP.

For more information, call 276-3110.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m. (bilingual service), led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: AWANA, Refinery Youth and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA