Students compete in Xtreme Challenge

5/16/2012

By The Telegram

By The Telegram

Fourteen high schools registered 347 students for the seventh annual Xtreme Challenge contests on the campus of Seward County Community College/Area Technical School recently.

Elkhart High School repeated as winner of the overall high school award by having more students with points in the top rankings of the contests than any other school in attendance.

High schools from Bucklin, Elkhart, Fowler, Garden City, Hugoton, Keyes, Okla., Liberal, Meade, Moscow, Rolla, Satanta, Stanton County, Sublette, and Turpin, Okla., participated in Xtreme Challenge 2012.

Xtreme Challenge offered 16 areas for competition this year, giving students a chance to showcase skills in such diverse fields as agriculture, art, auto mechanics, business administration technology, CAD and drawing systems, Computer Information Systems, cosmetology, criminal justice, diesel tech, English, health information management, journalism, machine tool technology, marketing and management, math and science, and welding.

Mindy Holder, instructor and coordinator of the Computer Information Systems program at SCCC/ATS, once again took on a leadership role to organize the contest, along with business instructor Kim Thomas and business division secretary Karen Crow.

One new addition to the event was Future Saints Got Talent, a talent contest sponsored by the admissions department. Seven students shared their talents, and a judging panel with Seward student and presidential scholar Renee Boaldin, dean of students Celeste Donavan, and music instructor Magda Silva selected Ashlyn Sklenar, a sophomore from Elkhart as the winner for her piano performance. Second place went to Victoria Fullerton, Elkhart sophomore, for a hip-hop dance, and a vocal number by Dannah White, junior from Elkhart, won third.

Xtreme Challenge photos taken by Crusader student journalists at the college are posted under the multimedia link on CrusaderNews.com and can be seen at Facebook.com/CrusaderNews.

An awards ceremony completed the day, with first-, second- and third-place prizes given to the overall winners in each of the contest areas.

Dylan Wornkey of Meade and Beth Mills of Elkhart each won a $100 SCCC/ATS scholarship in a drawing during the ceremony.

The top three overall winners in each of the 16 categories were announced at the awards assembly. Instructors in each area presented the winners with a variety of prizes.

* Accounting: First place, Devin Moore, Stanton County High School; second place, Colby Overturf, Stanton County High School; third place, Araceli Gonzales, Elkhart High School.

* Agriculture: First, Colton Boaldin, Elkhart; second, Kali Hoskinson, Elkhart; third, Taylor Coen, Elkhart.

* Art: First, Rebekah Warner, Elkhart; second, Alyssa Cedillo, Garden City; and third, Katie Zaytseva, Garden City.

* Auto mechanics: First, Jordon Woodruff, Meade; Nathan Dewell, Meade; Taten Schlochetermeier, Meade.

* Business administrative technology: First, Stephanie Lehr, Meade; second, Rae Harper, Garden City; and third, Jessica Johns, Rolla.

* CAD and drawing scaling: First, Lester Withers, Sublette: Brendon Giesick, Sublette; and third, Ray Orth, Sublette.

* Computer Information Systems: First, Izzy Barco, Elkhart; second, Chandler Huddleston, Rolla; third, Katie Murray, Rolla.

* Cosmetology: First, Kiesha Sanchez, Elkhart; second, Keyah Richardson, Elkhart; third, Jentry Strothman, Elkhart.

* Criminal justice: First, Jaron Rusch, Rolla; second, Juston Hern, Elkhart; third, Benjamin Thompson, Meade.

* Diesel tech: First, Levi Coen; second Nick Borth; third, Chase Ross.

* Drama: First, Meredith Light, Rolla; second, Marshal Witcher, Elkhart; and third, Dannah White, Elkhart.

* English: First, Taylor Cameron, Rolla; second, Taylor Finke, Meade; third, Brynn Grieshaber, Elkhart.

* Health information management: First, Fabiola Pena, Liberal; second, Chandra Gross, Turpin; third, Monida Reza, Rolla.

* Journalism: First, Kenzie Thomason, Elkhart; second, Efren Rivero, Liberal; third, Sara Chiaretti, Elkhart.

* Machine tool technology: First, Levi Coen, Elkhart; second, Fabian Avelar, Stanton County; third, Nathan Dewell, Meade.

* Marketing/management: First, Mackenzie Moshier, Meade; second, Karley Clinesmith, Rolla; third, Kaleigh Barrett, Rolla.

* Math/science: First, Randy Friesen, Meade; second, Morgan Olvera, Meade; third, Brian Neuman, Elkhart.

* Welding: First, Chayse Ross, Meade; second, Hayden Borth, Meade; third, Jack Borth, Meade.

The top 10 students in each of the individual competitions will be posted at http://scccxtremechallenge.blogspot.com.

SCCC/ATS faculty and staff who developed and managed the Xtreme Challenge competitions included Susan Copas and Dustin Farmer for art; Janice Northerns for English; Anita Reed for journalism, Roy Hamey, welding; trade and industrial education, Bud Smithson; Steve Merz, drafting; Brian Fowler, auto; David Ingle and David Hormig, diesel; Butch Garst, machine tool; Brett Crow, agriculture; Denice Paden and Sheila Scheib, cosmetology; Tanya Dowell, accounting; Sherry Farrell, health information management; Cristy Mulanax, criminal justice; Gina Palmgren, business administrative technology; Marcia Hatcher and Kim Thomas, marketing management; Mindy Holder, Rusty Tuman and Janice Williams for Computer Information Systems; and Luke Dowell, Don Hayes, Bonnie Merrihew, Brad Kearn, and Troy Browles for math and science.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA