2014 Telegram Track & Field Honor Roll

5/1/2014

(Through Meets of April 25)

(Through Meets of April 25)

GIRLS

100m dash

Wycoff, Scott City.....................12.58

Arnold, Ulysses...................................13.22

Shironaka, Stanton Co......................13.28

Simmons, Lakin.......................13.30

K. Bellows, Garden City...................13.35

200m dash

Wycoff, Scott City.....................25.42

Arnold, Ulysses........................26.66

Telfair, Garden City....................26.87

Tempel, Garden City.....................27.22

Bellows, Garden City......................27.66

400m dash

Wycoff, Scott City........................58.96

Tempel, Garden City.................59.85

Gurrola, Garden City....................1:00.99

Nemechek, Holcomb................1:02.71

Bellows,Garden City....................1:03.49

800m run

Kay. Doll, Garden City.............2:20.48

Miller, Garden City.....................2:24.24

Branscum, Ulysses.......................2:26.96

Gurrola, Garden City...................2:32.18

Thornburg, Scott City...................2:34.07

1600m run

Kay. Doll, Garden City.................5:11.88

Miller, Garden City.....................5:12.25

Jackson, Garden City..............5:29.14

Branscum, Ulysses..................5:29.17

Black, Stanton Co.....................5:43.13

3200m run

Miller, Garden City..................11:37.95

Jackson, Garden City.................11:52.09

Kat. Doll, Garden City.............12:16.05

Avelar, Stanton Co.................12:28.54

100m hurdles

Nickel, Scott City......................16.09

Ediger, Cimarron......................16.97

Line, Lakin.................................17.34

Calderwood, Ulysses....................17.45

Hopkins, Garden City.....................17.79

300m hurdles

Arnold, Ulysses...........................46.70

Ediger, Cimarron..........................47.96

Simmons, Lakin......................49.55

Nickel, Scott City..........................49.62

4x100m relay

Garden City............................51.85

Ulysses.....................................52.58

Cimarron...................................54.26

Lakin.......................................54.29

Satanta.....................................54.65

4x400m relay

Garden City..............................4:10.32

Ulysses................................4:16.92

Scott City...............................4:17.20

Cimarron............................4:28.21

Holcomb..............................4:31.20

4x800m relay

Garden City...........................9:54.07

Scott City...........................10:50.93

Cimarron...........................11:24.99

Lakin................................11:07.55

Stanton Co..........................11:32.57

High jump

Kat. Doll, Garden City.......................5-2

Pollart, Syracuse.............................5-2

Hogan, Garden City........................5-0

Line, Lakin...................................5-0

Stalker, Satanta...............................5-0

Pole vault

Ediger, Cimarron...........................9-6

K. Smith, Garden City.....................9-0

Dupree, Cimarron........................8-6

Ratliff, Holcomb..........................8-6

Long jump

Tempel, Garden City.....................17-8

M. Wilson, Syracuse......................16-8

Telfair, Garden City....................16-6 1/2

Price, Ulysses...........................16-4 1/2

Linenberger, Garden City.................16-2

Triple jump

Tempel, Garden City.....................36-4

Hanigan, Garden City....................34-3

M. Wilson, Syracuse......................34-4

Nickel, Scott City.......................33-8

Pena, Hugoton..............................32-3

Shot put

Kipp, Garden City...................40-2 1/4

J. Speer, Dighton..........................38-0

Wyatt, Ingalls.......................33-3 1/2

Barajas, Sublette..........................33-2

Carter, Lakin...............................33-0

Discus throw

Kipp, Garden City........................117-7

Dreiling, Garden City...............104-5 1/2

Unruh, So. Gray.............................97-2

J. Speer, Dighton............................95-0

White, Cimarron.........................92-3

Javelin throw

Bailey, Wichita Co.......................114-10

Mueller, Moscow.........................109-9

Fiss, Hugoton..............................109-3

Kenfield, Wichita Co.......................107-5

J. Speer, Dighton.........................100-5

BOYS

100m dash

G. Tempel, Garden City...................11.20

Rudzik, Ulysses.......................11.25

Tucker, Holcomb..........................11.27

Sifuentes, Ulysses..........................11.28

Clark, Cimarron............................11.53

200m dash

Tucker, Holcomb......................22.74

G. Tempel, Garden City..............23.06

Budde, Wichita Co....................23.32

Griebel, So. Gray.......................23.32

Anguiano, Ulysses...................23.37

400m dash

Skipper, Deerfield.........................52.22

Strine, Scott City..........................52.81

Skipper, Deerfield....................52.88

Armendariz, Hugoton...............53.00

Reyes, Garden City........................53.28

800m run

Meyer, Scott City....................2:05.28

Reyes, Garden City......................2:05.32

Mehl, Wichita Co........................2:06.09

Garcia, Satanta..........................2:06.49

Armendariz, Hugoton..................2:07.04

1600m run

Mehl, Wichita Co........................4:33.41

Tula, Garden City........................4:46.56

Stanley, Cimarron........................4:47.68

Chaparro, Garden City...................4:47.84

Castro, Hugoton.......................4:49.37

3200m run

Castro, Hugoton...................10:04.29

Chaparro, Garden City...........10:19.43

Tula, Garden City..................10:23.27

Martinez, Hugoton................10:37.33

Miller, Ulysses..........................10:38.95

110m hurdles

Tucker, Holcomb......................14.92

Trevino, Cimarron....................15.81

300m hurdles

Tucker, Holcomb..........................39.66

Griebel, So. Gray.......................41.69

Trevino, Cimarron....................42.00

Hemann, Hugoton....................42.45

Kropp, Scott City......................43.28

4x100m relay

Garden City.............................43.99

Ulysses....................................................44.01

Scott City...............................45.45

Holcomb................................45.46

Lakin....................................45.93

4x400m relay

Hugoton..............................3:37.00

Scott City...............................3:38.71

Ulysses..................................3:38.98

Holcomb................................3:39.16

Garden City.............................3:42.08

4x800m relay

Scott City...........................8:36.58

Hugoton.............................8:32.93

Garden City.........................8:40.61

Wichita Co...........................8:47.49

Cimarron............................8:57.13

High jump

Rodriguez, Ulysses.......................6-4

Clark, Cimarron...........................6-4

Reyes, Garden City.......................6-2

Anthony, Lakin............................6-0

Valdez, Moscow............................6-0

Cooper, Cimarron.......................6-0

Pole vault

Aparicio, Lakin..........................13-6

Jauche, Garden City....................13-0

Brungardt, Garden City...............12-6

Cole, Ulysses............................12-6

Frederick, Hugoton...................12-0

Long jump

D. Tempel, Garden City..........22-4 1/4

Tucker, Holcomb..................21-4 1/4

Howard, Garden City..............21-1 3/4

Ross, Garden City...................20-5 1/4

Yakel, Lakin.........................20-4 1/2

Triple jump

D. Tempel, Garden City................43-8

Rodriguez, Ulysses..............41-11 1/4

Stanfill, Satanta..................40-11 1/2

Howard, Garden City..................40-5

Gallegos, Wichita Co.............39-9 3/4

Shot put

Peters, So. Gray.......................51-4 3/4

I. Rudzik, Ulysses..................49-5 1/2

Friesen, So. Gray...................47-6 1/2

Sanchez, Hugoton........................47-6

Discus throw

Peters, So. Gray.......................170-0

Speer, Digton............................148-8

Friesen, So. Gray......................142-10

Cortez, Ulysses.......................141-10

Torres, Ulysses......................136-10

Javelin throw

Cooper, Cimarron......................166-5

Clark, Cimarron......................156-10

Toothaker, Cimarron..................152-8

Medina, Ulysses.......................151-0

Frederick, Hugoton..................149-7

All marks based on official meet results submitted from schools or KSHSAA. If there are any corrections or additions, ONLY coaches can send official track meet results from host school.

FAX: (866) 410-1749

Email: sports@gctelegram.com

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA