Rocky Welton Wrestling Invitational Results

1/27/2012

WRESTLING

WRESTLING

Friday

Rocky Welton Invitational

Team Scores

Arkansas City 154.50; 2 Andale 121; Pine Creek, Colo. 113.5; Newton 109.5; Cleveland, NM 79.5; Hays 78.5; Bear Creek 70.5; Roosevelt, Colo. 68; Emporia 67; Dodge City 66.5; Ponderosa, Colo. 61.5; Garden City 53.5; Hugoton and Scott City 46.5; Canon City, Colo. 44; Abilene 38; Ulysses 27; Great Bend 22; St. James Academy 20.5; Chaparral 20 and Lewis-Palmer, Colo. 20; Liberal 19; Sand Creek, Colo. 17; Conifer, Colo. 16; Holcomb 7; La Junta, Colo. 6; Maize 3.5.

Individual Results

First Round

106—Bryce Farleigh, SC, fall, Jaden McRoberts DC.

113—Dakota Swafford, ROS, dec., Earnest Johns, NEW, 5-0; Garrett Whitson, EMP, dflt., Keegan Amos HOL; Jake Schipper, CC, fall, Elvis Duran CHP.

120—Isaac Russel, EMP, fall, Jared Medina, HOL; Chase Frye, PC, fall, Mike Fera, CON.

126—Darrien Sutton, SND, fall, Harley Bending, ROS; Will Martinez, PON, fall, Caleb Coffey, CC; Carson Nguyen, MZE, tech. fall, Jonathan Guerrero, GC, 17-2; Colin Tanner, LEW, maj. dec., Tristen Wolf, CON, 11-9.

132—Slade Sare, ABL, fall, Dalton Moody, LIB; Bryce Dakin, EMP, fall, Alex Esser, MZE; Victor Ortiz, DC, fall, Nikita Schubert, SND; Tyler Turco, PON, fall, Cade Albert, HAY.

138—Blake Anguiano, ABL, fall, Anthony Kelly, CC; Jose Munoz, HOL, dec., David Forrester, DC, 8-5; Devyn Eggleston, SC, tech. fall, Cody Green, LEW, 17-1; Taylor Miller, AND, maj. dec., Brandon Ferrell, SND, 15-1.

145—Andy Perez, ARK, fall, Josh Owings, MZE; Mark Oliver, CON, dec., Ricky Anderson, LEW, 7-3; Kolton Paul, SC, dec., Matt McClanahan, ABL, 4-1; Ayodale Braiman, LIB, fall, Austin Sherrill, SND; Adiran Rivera, BC, dflt, Hector Prieto, HOL; Leroy Franco, HAY, maj. dec., Bryce Rodriguez, ULY, 19-8; Jhett Ostrom, DC, dec., Angel Castillo, CLE, 5-2.

152—Santiago Garcia, DC, fall, Erick Eisenbise, HOL; Ethan Deterding, HAY, fall, Andrew Wolf, CON; Diego Esquivel, GC, maj. dec., Emerson Campbell, GB, 14-4; Johnny Wells, PC, fall, Ty M’Culloch, SC; Arturo Vigil, CLE, fall, Tyler Colbert, BC; Heyden Mock, NEW, fall, Jeremy Jaquess, SND.

160—Ryan Hutton, NEW, dec., Kelton Good, PON, 7-2; Taylor Maik, LAJ, dec., Orlando Lopez, ROS, 7-5; Nicolas Burdick, BC, fall, Zach Lightner, SC; Charles Garnette, ULY, fall, Joseph Grabarcik, CON; Dillon Borrego, CC, dec., Edgar Urquijo, SND, 7-0.

170—Isaac Ortiz, PC, dec., Nick Ward, PC, 6-3; Jared Langley, NEW, maj. dec., Dylan Hodson, CHP, 10-0; Joseph Monrroy, EMP, dec., Jack Wyman, LEW, 3-2; Corey Keller, DC, fall, Clayton Norrod, MZE; Lucas Hockenbury, ARK, fall, Dylan Wahlert, LAJ; Anthony Gardner, GC, tech. fall, Josh Bufmack, CC, 15-0.

Second Round

Championship Bracket

106—Trenton Watson, PC, fall, Bryce Fairleigh, SC; Treavon Nicoley, CLE, fall, Christian Roybal, SND; Dylan Eck, AND, fall, Zach Miller, ULY; Jaysen Yakobson, BC, fall, Zane Baugh, ABL; Logan Terrill, ARK, fall, Kane Crider, MZE; Max Detwiler, EMP, fall, Russ Kohl, HAY; Dustin Hayden, DC, dec., Efrain Sanchez, GC, 4-3; Reese Cokeley, STJ, tech. fall, Brad Kadlubowski, LEW,  17-0.

113—Paul Mascarenas, CLE, fall, Jake Schipper, CC; Logan McDowell, ABL, dec., Jake Wilgers, MZE, 7-3; Chris Cos, PC, dec., Marco Perez, ARK, 4-0; Jason Perez, ULY, dec., Antonio Medina, LAJ, 17-2; Alex Garcia, DC, fall, Garrett Whitson, EMP; Tevin Briscoe, GC, tech. fall, Darryan Vandepool, LEW, 15-0; Andres Segura, BC, dec., James Jurgens, SC, 9-3; Tyler Mies, AND, maj. dec., Dakota Swafford, ROS, 9-0

120—Mac Borrego, CLE, maj. dec., Isaac Russel, EMP 12-0; Dalton Dietrich, ARK, maj. dec., Brandon Rein, ABL, 15-1; Quinton Harrison, NEW, tech. fall, Jaquan Graves, DC 17-1; Chris Burley, GB, fall, Luis Mendoza, ULY; Anthony Calderon, GC, fall, Aaren Laursen, MZE; Zak Hensley, STJ, fall, Jayce Nelson, SND; Mike Harting, LEW, dec., Tylar Francis, ROS, 7-2; P.T. Garcia, BC, fall, Chase Frye, PC.

126—Colby Watters, ARK, fall, Darrien Sutton, SND; Gabe Torres, NEW, dec., Zane Littell, HUG, 1-0; Seth Strauss, ABL, maj. dec., Jesse Anchondo, SC, 11-3; Will Martinez, PON, dec., Julian Roybal, CLE, 9-6; Derek Stiles, HAY, fall, Carson Nguyenm MZE; Brett Roberts, GB, dec., Clay Kear, AND, 3-0; Andrew Wallace, PC, fall, Skyler Carlson, EMP; Dane Edwards, DC, fall, Colin Tanner, LEW.

132—Geordan Martinez, PC, fall, Slade Sare, ABL; A.J. Hurtado, GC, tech. fall, Genesis Martinez, HUG, 19-4; Aaron Engles, AND, fall, Frankie Bethune, CC; Bryce Dakin, EMP, fall, Anthony Monares, NEW; Cody Eastman, ARK, tech. fall, Nikita Shubert, SND, 15-0; Kyle Grosvenor, BC, dec., Hunter Shively, CON, 8-4; Adam Cary, ROS, fall, Peter Nieto, CLE; Clay Mulligan, SC, fall, Tyler Turco, PON.

138—Brandon Charbonneau, EMP, fall, Blake Anguiano, ABL; Josh Del Rio, LAJ, dec., Kyle Baldwin, MZE, 4-1; Cody Smith, LIB, fall, Dominic Pincola, BC; Tyson Phillis, GB, dec., Jose Munoz, HOL, 8-4; Wyatt Villers, ARK, fall, Devyn Eggleston, SC; Garrett Mceachern, NEW, fall, Jordin Nolin; Brodie Bretz, GB, dec., Aaron Lermaseux, CLE, 6-0; Jace Lopez, ROS, dec., Taylor Miller, AND, 4-3.

145—Miles Johns, NEW, dec., Andy Perez, ARK, 10-3; Clint Berry, CC, fall, Jamie Garcia, EMP; Chris Adler, GC, dec., Mark Oliver, CON, 9-2; Lawson Fiss, HUG, fall, Kolton Paul, SC; John Lewis, PON, fall, Ayodale Braiman, LIB; Adrian Rivera, BC, dec., Curtis Blasberg, LAJ, 6-5; Mason Marick, ROS, dec., Leroy Franco, HAY, 7-4; Jhett Ostrom, DC, fall, Derrick Ortiz, PC.

152—Tyler McMichael, ARK, fall, Santiago Garcia, DC; Spencer Urban, ROS, dec., Cody McMullen, PON, 7-4; Trenton Wilson, LIB, fall, Ethan Deterding, HAY; Patrick Weaver, HUG, fall, Diego Esquivel, GC; Razzy Morales, ULY, dec., Johnny Wells, PC 5-2; Peter Barringer, LEW, maj. dec., Dylan Jackson, EMP, 9-1; Arturo Vigil, CLE, dec., Elias Altamirano, LAJ, 8-4; Kyle Armstrong, AND, fall, Heyden Mock, NEW.

160—Colton Duhr, AND, tech. fall, Ryan Hutton, NEW, 18-2; Joseph Glenn, LEW, dec., Bradley Campbell, HUG, 7-3; Noel Torres, EMP, dec., Taylor Maik, LAJ, 9-3; Jon Heiman, GC, fall, Nicolas Burdick, BC; Trey Dice, ARK, fall, Charles Garnette, ULY; Alex Markowski, PC, dec., Darian Yager, GB, 7-4; Kyler Meyers, HAY, maj. dec., Brian Yarbrough, CLE, 13-2; Jacob Eggers, DC, fall, Dillon Borrego, CC.

170—Levi Eck, AND, fall, Isaac Ortiz, PC, 6-3; Thad Gallegos, PON, fall, Dillon Tussey, CON; Jared Langley, NEW, dec., Jacob Kelly, BC, 8-4; Jacob King, CLE, maj. dec., Joseph Monrroy, EMP, 11-0; Juan Sanchez, ROS, fall, Corey Keller, DC; Lucas Hockenbury, ARK, fall, Ty Haller, HUG; Trent Salsbury, STJ, dec., Manuel Truner, SC, 9-2; Preston Weigel, HAY, dec., Anthony Gardner, GC, 5-0.

182—Michael Napier, CLE, fall, Jimmy Ward, DC; Dylan Cox, ARK, dec., Sage Eckman, EMP, 3-1; Armando Sandoval, ULY, fall, Justin Henry, GB; Miguel Montelongo, CC, fall, Casey Nance, MZE; Hugh McConnell, NEW, fall, Juan C. Rodriguez, GC; Corry Williams, PON, dec., Matt List, PC, 7-3; Steve Frank, ROS, dec., Jake Glenn, LEW, 8-2; Kane Kelly, ABL, fall, Clay Drylie, HAY.

195—Bradon Tribble, PC, fall, Shawn Lay, LIB; Freddy Hernandez, DC, dec OT., Michael Salas, ULY, 5-3; Jeff Simon, CLE, fall Andrew Henely, ABL; Chandler Rule, HAY, fall, Sam Reyes, GC; Connor Crane, PON, fall, Rakan Ashi, EMP; Corky Phillips, BC, fall, Alberto Dorantes, ARK; Harley Schmidt, ROS, fall, Josh Glenn, LEW; Dillon Archer, NEW, fall, Abren Tenorio, LAJ.

220—Francisco Serna, DC. tech. fall, Luis Castenada, GC, 15-0; Garrett Benell, CC, dec., Nick Webster, PC, 12-5; Raymond Gallegos, NEW, fall, Deion Rodriguez, ULY; Hammer Morton, BC, dec., Matt McGrew, ARK, 5-0; Alex Davis, ROS, maj. dec., Jorge Nunez, LIB, 11-3; Mac Lennon, PON, dec., Ivan Prieto, GB, 3-2.

285—Luke Hayes, SC, fall, Dalton Fields, PC; Zach Noah, ARK, dec., Alfredo Licon, HUG, 7-1; Chuck Busch, CC, dec., Jason Carreon, GC, 7-1; Don Fuller, CON, fall, Tyson Kent, BC; Clay Wilcox, CHP, fall, Luke Fowler, LEW; Kyle Banz, AND, dec., Luke Ladden, HAY, 5-1; Garrett Lee, NEW, fall, Jonathan Todd, ABL; Tuli Laulu, SND, dec., Trae Phillips, DC, 5-0.

Championship Quarterfinals

106—Trenton Watson, PC, dec., Treavon Nicoley, PC, 6-0; Dylan Eck, AND, dec., Jaysen Yakobson, BC, 11-5; Logan Terrill, ARK, dec., Max Detwiler, EMP, 3-2; Reese Cokeley, STJ, dec., Dustin Hayden, ROS, 4-3.

113—Paul Mascarneas, CLE, fall, Logan McDowell, ABL, 7-3; Jason Perez, ULY, dec., Chris Cos, PC, 4-2; Alex Garcia, dec., Tevin Briscoe, GC, 5-1; Tyler Mies, AND, fall, Andres Segura, BC.

120—Mac Borrego, CLE, dec., Dalton Dietrich, ARK, 4-0; Chris Burley, GB, dec., Quinton Harrison, NEW, 5-4; Anthony Calderon, GC, dec., Zak Hensley, STJ, 6-0; P.T. Garcia, BC, tech. fall, Mike Harting, LEW, 7-2.

126—Colby Watters, ARK, fall, Gabe Torres, ARK; Will Martinez, PON, fall, Seth Strauss, ABL; Derek Stiles, HAY, dec., Brett Roberts, GB, 6-3; Dane Edwards, DC, dec., Andrew Wallace, 8-2.

132—Geordan Martinez, PC, fall, A.J. Hurtado, GC; Aaron Engles, AND, fall, Bryce Dakin, EMP; Cody Eastmanm, ARK, dflt, Kyle Grosvenor, BC; Clay Mulligan, SC, dec., Adam Cary, ROS, 10-7.

138—Brandon Charbonneau, EMP, fall, Josh Del Rio, LAJ; Tyson Phillis, GC, fall, Cody Smith, LIB; Wyatt Villers, ARK, dec., Garrett McEachern, NEW, 4-0; Lace Lopez, ROS, fall, Brodie Bretz, GB.

145—Miles Johns, NEW, dec., Clint Berry, CC, 7-2; Lawson Fiss, HUG, dec., Chris Adler, 7-3; John Lewis, PON, maj. dec., Adrian Rivera, BC, 6-5; Derrik Ortiz, PC, fall, Jhett Ostrom, DC.

152—Tyler McMichael, ARK, dec., Spencer Urban, ROS, 14-1; Patrick Weaver, HUG, tech. fall, Trenton Wilson, LIB, 18-2; Razzy Morales, ULY, dec., Peter Barringer, LEW, 8-3; Kyle Armstrong, AND, dec., Arturo Vigil, CLE, 6-0.

160—Colton Duhr, AND, tech. fall, Joseph Glenn, LEW, 7-3; Noel Torres, EMP, dec., Jon Heiman, GC, 3-1; Trey Dice, ARK, fall, Alex Markowski, PC; Jacob Eggers, DC, fall, Kyler Meyers, HAY.

170—Levi Eck, AND, dec., Thad Gallegos, PON, 8-0; Jared Langley, NEW, dec., Jacob King, CLE, 3-0; Juan Sanchez, ROS, fall, Lucas Hockenbury, ARK; Preston Weigel, HAY, dec., Trent Salsbury, STJ, 6-0.

182—Michael Napier, CLE, tech. fall, Dylan Cox, ARK, 16-0; Miguel Montelongo, CC, dec., Armando Sandoval, ULY, 6-4; Hugh McConnell, NEW, dec., Corry Williams, PON, 3-2; Kane Kelly, ABL, dec., Steve Frank, ROS, 5-3.

195—Bradon Tribble, PC, dec., Freddy Hernandez, DC, 5-2; Chandler Rule, HAY, dec. OT, Jeff Simon, CLE, 5-3; Corky Phillips, BC, dec., Connor Crane, PON, 14-8; Dillon Archer, NEW, dec., Harley Schmidt, ROS, 18-2.

220—Colten Lissolo, HUG, fall, Francisco Serna, DC; Raymond Gallegos, NEW, fall, Garrett Benell, CC; Hammer Morton, BC, maj. dec., Alex Davis, ROS, 10-0; Cash Drylie, HAY, fall, Mac Lennon, PON

285—Luke Hayes, SC, fall, Zach Noah, ARK; Don Fuller, CON, fall, Chuck Busch, CC; Clay Wilcox, CHP, dec., Luke Madden, HAY, 5-2; Garrett Lee, NEW, dec., Tuli Laulu, SND, 5-3.

Championship Semifinals

106—Trenton Watson, PC, fall, Dylan ECK, AND; Logan Terrell, ARK, dec., Reese Cokeley, STJ, 11-7.

113—Paul Mascarenas, CLE, dec., Jason Perez, ULY, 10-4; Tyler Mies, AND, dec., Alex Garcia, DC, 7-4.

120—Mac Borrego, CLE, dec., Chris Burley, GB, 3-2; P.T. Garcia, BC, dec., Anthony Calderon, GC, 7-5.

126—Colby Watters, ARK, fall, Will Martinez, PON; Dane Edwards, DC, maj. dec., Derek Stiles, HAY, 10-0.

132—Geordan Martinez, PC, fall, Aaron Engles, AND; Cody Eastman, ARK, dec., Clay Mulligan, SC, 7-6.

138—Brandon Charbonneau, EMP, dec., Tyson Phillis, GB, 9-6; Jace Lopez, ROS, fall, Wyatt Villers, ARK.

145—Miles Johns, NEW, dec., Lawson Fiss, HUG, 7-3; John Lewis, PON, dec., Derrik Ortiz, PC, 5-3.

152—Tyler McMichael, ARK, maj. dec., Patrick Weaver, ARK, 10-0; Kyle Armstrong, AND, dec., 3-2.

160—Colton Duhr, AND, dec. OT, Noel Torres, EMP, 3-1; Trey Dice, ARK, fall, Jacob Eggers, DC.

170—Levi Eck, AND, fall, Jared Langley, NEW; Preston Weigel, HAY, tech. fall, Juan Sanchez, ROS, 16-0.

182—Miguel Montelongo, CC, dec., Michael Napier, CLE, 12-7; Kane Kelly, ABL, dec., Hugh McConnell, NEW, 4-2.

195—Bradon Tribble, PC, fall, Chandler Rule, HAY; Dillon Archer, NEW, fall, Corky Phillips, BC.

220—Colten Lissolo, HUG, dec., Raymond Gallegos, NEW, 2-1; Cash Drylie, HAY, dec., Hammer Morton, BC 5-1

285—Luke Hayes, SC, dec., Don Fuller, CON, 10-4; Clay Wilcox, CHP, dec., Garrett Lee, NEW, 5-3

Consolation Second Round

106—Jaden McRoberts, DC, dflt, Brad Kadlubowski, LEW, 9-4.

113—Dakota Swafford, ROS, dec., Elvis Duran, CHP, 6-3; Keegan Amos, HOL, fall, Antonio Medina, LAJ; Jake Shipper, CC, fall, Earnest Johns, NEW.

120—Chase Frye, PC, tech. fall, Jared Medina, HOL, 18-3; Isaac Russel, EMP, maj. dec., Mike Fera, CON, 12-1.

126—Harley Bending, ROS, dec., Colin Tanner, LEW, 7-2; Caleb Coffey, CC, fall, Carson Nguyen, MZE; Julian Roybal, CLE, fall, Jonathan Guerrero, GC; Darrien Sutton, SND, fall, Tristen Wolf, CON.

132—Tyler Turco, PON, fall, Dalton Moody, LIB; Nikita Schubert, SND, dec., Alex Esser, MZE, 6-5; Anthony Monares, NEW, fall, Victor Ortiz, DC; Slade Sare, ABL, dec., Cade Albert, HAY, 8-4.

138—Taylor Miller, AND, fall, Anthony Kelly, CC; Devyn Eggleston, SC, dec., David Forrester, DC, 7-4; Jose Munoz, HOL, maj. dec., Cody Green, LEW, 10-1; Brandon Farrell, SND, dec. OT, Blake Anguiano, ABL, 7-5.

145—Jhett Ostrom, DC, dec., Josh Owings, MZE, 6-0; Ricky Anderson, LEW, fall, Curtis Blasberg, LAJ; Ayodale Braimah, LIB, fall, Matt McClanahan, ABL; Kolton Paul, SC, fall, Austin Sherrell, SND; Mark Oliver, CON, fall, Hector Prieto, HOL; Jamie Garcia, EMP, dec., Bryce Rodriguez, ULY, 3-2; Andy Perez, ARK, fall, Angel Castillo, CLE.

152—Heyden Mock, NEW, fall, Erick Eisenbise, HOL; Dylan Jackson, EMP, fall, Andrew Wolf, CON; Johnny Wells, PC, maj. dec., Emerson Campbell, GB, 10-2; Diego Esquivel, GC, fall, Ty M’Culloch, SC; Ethan Deterding, HAY, dflt, Cody Neff, ABL; Cody McMullen, PON, tech. fall, Tyler Colbert, BC, 16-0; Jeremy Jaques, SND, maj. dec., Santiago Garcia, DC, 17-3.

160—Kelton Good, PON, maj. dec., Dillon Borrego, CC, 14-5; Darian Yager, GB, fall, Orlando Lopez, ROS; Charles Garnette, ULY, dec, Zach Lightner, SC, 7-6; Nicolas Burdick, BC, fall, Joseph Grabarcik, CON; Ryan Hutton, NEW, dec., Edgar Urquijo, SND, 9-6

170—Anthony Gardner, GC, dec., Nick Ward, ABL, 2-1; Ty Haller, HUG, fall, Dylan Hodson, CHP; Jack Wyman, LEW, dec., Corey Keller, DC, 5-0; Joseph Monrroy, EMP, dec., Clayton Norrod, MZE, 5-0; Jacob Kelly, BC, fall, Dylan Wahlert, LAJ; Isaac Ortiz, PC, dec., Josh Bufmack, CC, 5-1.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA