Garden City students place in Xtreme Challenge

5/22/2014

Garden City students place in Xtreme Challenge

Garden City students place in Xtreme Challenge

Four Garden City High School Art Club students placed second in the Xtreme Challenge at Seward County Community College on April 2.

Alberto Hernandez-Martinez, Yolanda Ledesma, Brianna Calderon and Teresa Arvizu competed in three art challenge categories including drawing, clay, and photography against 29 other students.

Overall, Ledesma took second place and Alberto Hernandez-Martinez took third place. Both received medals and art supplies.

The two also placed in the drawing part of the competition. Hernandez-Martinez took third place and Ledesma took fourth place. Brianna Calderon placed fifth and Teresa Arvizu placed eighth. Calderon also took fifth place in clay.

Ledesma also placed first in photography, followed by Arvizu, who placed fifth, and Hernandez-Martinez, who placed seventh.

Students make state competition

Forty-seven of the 54 GCHS choir students who competed at the regional solo and ensemble contest in April at Dodge City advanced to state competition April 26 in Emporia.

The GCHS choir soloists who received "I" ratings and advanced to state were Madison Adler, Lexi Blackburn, Jeff Bogner, Dakota Brungardt, Lexi Hogan, Columba Martinez, Eric Maxwell, Memphis Palacios, Annalise Parr, Michael Partridge, Erica Ramos, Avery Turner, Maggie Unruh, and Curtis Wedel.

The GCHS ensembles that received "I" ratings and advanced to state were:

Buffalo Men: Jonathan Alvarez, Nolan Cummings, Roberto DeLaTorre, Jordon Galvan, Austin Godfrey, Gunner Hebrlee, Benny Hernandez, Garrett Kipp, Austin Manring, Isaac McVey, Jose Olvedo, Carlos Osorio, Damian Perez, Ricardo Rios, Jalen Scott, and Daniel Virgil.

Freshman girls: Madison Adler, Baylee Almos, Jolie Boyll, Lexi Hogan, Lesley Ibarra, Caleigh Knight, Jasmyn Loya, Eva Martinez, Bailey Meng, Isabelle Molina, Erica Ramos, Meranda Rutherford, and Brooke Stroup.

Sophomore girls: Lexi Blackburn, Sarah Brandt, Abby Guerrero, Taygen Murrison, Annalise Parr, Melissa Raymundo, Andrea Ruiz, Kristen Sanders, and Emily Unruh.

The GCHS soloists who received "II" ratings were Baylee Almos, Zach Anderson, Kimberly Cano, Josh Fabin, Damian Perez, Melissa Raymundo, Paola Rodriguez, Meranda Rutherford, Baily Smith, Nennah Vainerere, and Trace Woods.

The GCHS ensemble that received a "II" rating was the Buffalo Men: Ivan Aldana, Ben Anderson, Brendan Baier, Dakota Brungardt, Rafael Diaz, David Esquivel, Adrian Longoria, David Meyer, Oscar Romero, Isaias Sanchez, and Anthony Southern.

The GCHS choir director is Jane Vanderhoff.

Band students earn honors

Several Garden City High School band students earned top honors at the Regional Solo/Ensemble competition in Dodge City in April. Of 27 entries in the contest, seven solos and one ensemble advanced to the state solo and ensemble competition that was April 26 in Emporia.

The GCHS band soloists who received "I" ratings and advanced to state competition were Noah Rude, Jarod Standley, Reagan Swank, Erica Nicholson, Steven Dennis, Avery Turner, and Margaret Unruh.

The GCHS ensemble that received an "I" rating and advanced to state competition is the Saxophone Quintet comprised of Avery Turner, Margaret Unruh, Tara Holmes, Anahi Medel, and Erica Nicholson.

The GCHS soloists who received "II" ratings include: Felipe Rodriguez, Kyle Ochampaugh, Emily Unruh, Josh Irsik, Zach Daugaard, Donald Gaspar, Lauren Evans, Zach George, Anahi Medel, Yajaira Merino, Caleb Rude, Adrian DeLeon, Baylee Almos, and Tara Holmes.

The GCHS ensemble that received a "II" rating was the saxophone quartet of Avery Turner, Abigail Ginest-Doughtery, Alex Archuleta, and Reagan Swank.

The GCHS soloists who received a "III" rating were Johnathon Mata, Justin Sabata, Alex Archuleta, and Matias Reyes.

The GCHS band director is Lyle Sobba.

Orchestra students win top honors

Several Garden City High School orchestra students competing at the Regional Solo/Ensemble contest in April in Dodge City brought home top honors.

Soloists who received a "I" ratings in the competition included Eric Maxwell, cello; Rafael Diaz, cello; and Curtis Wedel, violin.

They advanced to the state solo/ensemble competition April 26 in Emporia.

GCHS students receiving "II" ratings on their solo performances were Jessie Johannes, violin; Bernard Altamirano, violin; Haley Daugaard, cello; May Phyo, violin; Yoana Cruz, viola; Sir Dennis, violin; Daniel Carrasco, cello; Jennifer Sandoval, violin; Tansy Park, bass; Melanie Veliz, violin; and Joslyn Foreman, violin.

GCHS students receiving a "III" rating on their solo were Bailly Smith, violin; Ben Anderson, viola; Karen Hernandez, violin; Citlali Padilla, violin; Mackinzie Woodyard, viola; and Jaque Huck, violin.

The GCHS concert orchestra received a "III" rating and includes: Joslyn Foreman, Josefina Baro, Mariela Sanchez, Lisa Rodriguez, Anna Soto, Melanie Veliz, Kristin Gallardo, Eric Ramirez, Tara Holmes, Cindy Sanchez, Rosa Murillo, Mackinzie Woodyard, Ben Anderson, Stephanie Reyna, Tansy Park, Carlos Soltero, and Alejandra Alonso.

Summer Miller is the GCHS orchestra director.

Ag students place in livestock contest

Holcomb agriculture students took first place in the Southwest District Livestock Contest April 9 at the Hodgeman County fairgrounds in Jetmore.

In all, 120 students competed in the contest and in livestock evaluation. Students were required to place four animals from highest quality to lowest quality, based on structure, body capacity, type and industry standards. The students judged eight classes of cattle, sheep, swine, and meat goats.

After the students completed judging, they were required to defend their placings on one or three of the eight classes to the official judge, who then scored them on how well they defended their placing and how accurately they described the class.

Students who placed included: Emma Mangels, Madyson Knoll, Courtney Wren, Eduardo Pacheco, Zeke Leyva, Jayden Crook, and Brayden Goddard, Zach Gonzalez, Katie Hill, Aubrey Knehans, Liz Mangels, Michael Thomas, Erich Eisenbice, Tanner Mongeau, Marcas Pfeifer, and Blake Richmeier.

Art students bring home a record

Garden City High School art students brought home a record number of awards from the annual Southwest Kansas Student Art Competition that was held at Fort Hays State University on April 16. The school took 197 pieces of art work and won 159 awards at the competition, which was a record number.

The award winners and their number of awards received include: Nykea Baquera, 5; Consuelo Sobalvarro, 1; Raphael Rameriz, 7; Lauren Collins, 2; Jose Robles, 2; Stephanie Perez, 2; Pamela Loya, 8; Adonis Williams, 1; Yennifer Reyes, 3; Kat Wildeman, 2; Tyler Herrada, 1; Alberto Hernandez Martinez, 4; Yolanda Ledesma, 7; Adriana Morales, 2; Erasmo Galan, 1; Richelle Orrell, 1; Raquel Diaz, 2; Dylan Victor, 1; Brianna Calderon, 2; Nikki Cedillo, 4; Addison De Herrera, 2; Isac Escarcega, 1; Victoria Singchantha, 1; Mason Binns, 4; Itzel Lira, 1; Brenda Galvez, 2; Megan Steward, 4; Esteban Neave, 1; Andrea Villela, 3; Marco Banuelos, 1; Cameo Colson, 2; Kierra Wheet, 2; Angelica Garcia, 1; Monica Banuelos, 1; Helmer Guevara, 1; Marissa Lucero, 1; Evanni Servantez, 1; Eva Isabel Martinez, 1; Kimberely Hernandez, 1; Yasmeen Catalan Gonzalez, 1; Jaziel Armenta, 1; Elia Billings, 2; Stephanie Ruiz, 1; Maribel Garcia, 1; Sarah Brandt, 2; Vanessa Gonzales, 1; Accacia Daniels, 2; Mayra Silva, 3; Arely Serna, 1; Alice Lam, 1; Alejandra Gutierrez, 1; Jake Hill, 1; Denise Guevara, 1; Bianca Santos, 1; Kristian Kessler, 1; Sarah Beltran, 1; Quentin Jaeger, 1; Kerstan Schneider, 1; Elsa Montanez, 2; Sarah Shepard, 1; Tara Holmes, 1; Elio Martinez, 1; Mariela Arrieta 1; Jensen Strasser 2; Caitlyn Frazer 9; Karen Chavez 1; Shea Paul 2; Aubrey Cady 1; Susan Lam 4; Liz Marcy 1; Arianna Rico 1; Clayton Jarmer 1; Ivon Ortega 1; Christina Bent 1; Emily Nicholas 1; Alethea Aguilar 1; Tansy Park 3; Cindy Hernandez, 1; Maria Calvillo, 2; Nick Atherton, 1; Carla Para Martinez, 1; Holly Underwood, 1 and Ha Hua, 1.

GCHS art teachers are Shane Chapman, Danielle Falor, Joshua Greenberg and Lisa Neeley.

Students place in state competition

Several management and marketing students at Fort Hays State University placed in state competition held Feb. 28 through March 1 in Arkansas City, and nine will represent FHSU in national competition, June 24 through June 27 in Nashville, Tenn.

To qualify for nationals, students had to place in the top two for a presentation event or top three in an objective testing event.

FHSU received 11 first-place finishes, six second-place finishes and four third-place finishes.

In the Cyber Security competition, Darryl Lam, a junior from Liberal, placed second.

In Human Resource management, Gustavo Reyes, a senior from Garden City, and Jessica Schmidt, a freshman from Elizabeth, Colo., placed second. Reyes also placed first in Impromptu Speaking.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA