Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "A Family Devoted to Each Other."

Tuesday: Deacons meetings, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Life Group at Pastor Bob's house, 6:30 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.; Youth Group, junior/senior high, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains delivering the message "Follow these rules for contentment in 2019;" Small groups, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends for kids 3 years to fifth grade, 7:15 p.m.; adults and teens have their own classes.

Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500 and leaving a message.

   

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 to 11 a.m.; Primary for ages 3 to 11, 11:10 a.m. to noon; Melchizedek & Aaronic Priesthood classes and Relief Society & Young Women classes, 11:10 a.m. to noon; High Council meeting, 3:30 p.m.; Worldwide devotional with Elder Dale G. Renlund

Every school day: Seminary for ages 14 to 18

Monday: Family Home Evening

Tuesday: Institute, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Cub Scouts, 6 p.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

Jan. 11: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with the message given by Cyndi Proffitt.

Wednesday: Children and Youth Fellowship meal, 6 p.m.; Children and youth activities, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; Mary Martha's Bible study, 7 p.m.

Visit our website: www.fccgardencity.com 

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Lights in the Chapel, with Pastor Tod Anthony preaching, 5:45 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Tod Anthony preaching; Confirmation class, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Chapel at Ranch House, 3:30 p.m.; taking down Christmas decorations, 6 p.m.; Youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Parents Day Out, 9 a.m.; Staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Women's Emmaus, noon; Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: WW, 9 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, Women's Bible study, noon; Worship planning meeting, 2:30 p.m., Outreach and Evangelism meeting, 5:30 p.m.; WW, 6 p.m.; Finance Committee meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Wednesday night meal, 5:15 p.m.; Bible Zone, God's Crew, Youth Bible study, Soul Sisters Bible study, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:15 p.m.; Men's Bible study, Women's Bible study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible study, 8:30 a.m.; Crist-Messenger Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, Noon Circle at the Clarion, noon; Harder-Lee Circle, 2 p.m., Evening Circle, 7 p.m.

Jan. 12: Funeral service for Sharon Bradfield, 11 a.m.; Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, with Pastor Steve Ensz bringing the message from Romans: "Groaning in Harmony."

Monday: Ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday NightLIFE, 6 p.m., with everyone welcome; Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Bible study, 10:30 a.m.; Men's Bible study, 7:25 p.m.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Raul Silva of Cornerstone Church. Everyone is welcome.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith," with the message given by Stephen Madgwick, 7 p.m. Everyone is welcome.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with message, "Another Helper," 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: "Finding Jesus in the Old Testament," 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

Plymell Union Church

25 W. Plymell Road

Sunday: Bible study, studying the book of I Corinthians 12, 9:45 a.m.; morning service, 10:45 a.m., with the sermon "Heading into the New Year - Part 3."

Wednesday: AWANA, 6 p.m.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Saturday: Vespers, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by Catechumen/Inquirers instruction

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer Team, 8:30 a.m.; Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; Youth Ministry, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; Stephen Ministry, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; Get together Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; Sewing Group, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; All-staff meeting, 1:15 p.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes for all ages, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; Worship planning, 9 a.m.; Church Leadership Council, 6:30 p.m.

Jan. 18: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; newsletter deadline, 1 p.m.

Jan. 19: Teacher & volunteer event, enchilada making, 9 a.m.; worship, 5:30 p.m.; Bible study — Everyone His Witness, 6:30 p.m. 

Jan. 20: Prayer team, 8:30 a.m.; Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.; annual Mexico Meal fundraiser, 11:30 a.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.