Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "A Mandate to Build Each Other Up."

Tuesday: Commission meetings, 6:30 p.m.; general board meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Life Group at Pastor Bob's house, 6:30 p.m.; no Bible study; Youth Group, junior/senior high, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains delivering the message "New Year, New You," and 5 p.m., with Rains delivering the message "Faith Basics: Part 5."

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends for kids 3 years to fifth grade, 7:15 p.m.; adults and teens have their own classes.

Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500 and leaving a message.

   

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Fast and Testimony meeting, 10 to 11:10 a.m.; Primary for ages 3 to 11, 11:20 a.m. to 1 p.m.; youth and adult Sunday school classes, 11:20 a.m. to noon.

Every school day: Seminary for ages 14 to 18

Monday: Family Home Evening

Tuesday: Institute, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Cub Scouts, 6 p.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

Jan. 11: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday sermon is "New Beginnings" by Fred Askren.

Monday: Crafting for God, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Children and Youth Fellowship meal, 6 p.m.; Children and youth activities, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; Mary Martha's Bible study, 7 p.m.

Visit our website: www.fccgardencity.com 

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Lights in the Chapel, with Pastor Tod Anthony preaching, 5:45 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Tod Anthony preaching; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Prayer Warriors, 7 p.m.

Monday: Staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Women's Emmaus, noon; Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: WW, 9 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, Women's Bible study, noon; Communion at Homestead, 2 p.m.; worship planning meeting, 2:30 p.m.; WW, 6 p.m.; Staff Parish Relations meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; men's Bible study, women's Bible study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Bible study, 8:30 a.m.; UMW Executives meeting, 10:30 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, noon; active shooter meeting, 7 p.m.

Jan. 5: Emmaus Team training, 8 a.m.; Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, with Pastor Steve Ensz bringing the message from Romans 8: "Hey Dad."

Monday: Ladies meet for fellowship, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Kenneth Madgwick. Everyone is welcome.

Wednesday: Gospel Gold, 7 p.m.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with message, "Jesus is Coming Again," 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: "Finding Jesus in the Old Testament," 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

Plymell Union Church

25 W. Plymell Road

Sunday: Bible study, studying the book of I Corinthians 11, 9:45 a.m.; morning service, 10:45 a.m., with the sermon "Heading into the New Year - Part 2."

Wednesday: AWANA, 6 p.m.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Saturday: Vespers, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by Catechumen/Inquirers instruction

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer Team, 8:30 a.m.; Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.

Monday: Staff meeting, 1:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; Get together Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; Sewing Group, 5 p.m.; LWML-EW, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; workshop planning, 4:30 p.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes for all ages, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.

Jan. 11: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.

Jan. 12: Worship, 5 p.m. 

Jan. 13: Prayer team, 8:30 a.m.; Worship, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.