GCHS 2017-18 spring honor roll

Garden City High School announced its 2017-18 spring honor roll for each of the school’s academies in June.

Students who achieved a 4.0 GPA received the Principal Honor, those who achieved a GPA between 3.75-3.99 earned High Honors and those who achieved a GPA between 3.5-3.74 earned Honors.

The Freshman Academy honor roll includes:

Principal Honor students:

Abigail Therese P. Aguilar, Heidy J. Aguilar, Cesar Alarcon Nava, Christian F. Argueta, David M. Baracaldo Calderon, Kiana A. Calahan, Crystal G. Ceniceros-Santuario, Ashleigh L. Chappel, Alma I. Cobos Godoy, Orion J. Craig, Jenna M. Crook, Mya R. Cruz, Bryanna L. Diaz, Anna T. Diep, Huy H. Dinh, Jack D. Douglass, Abigail A. Ellermann, Jasmin J. Flores, Melody R. Flores, Mark A. Fraire, Genaro Garcia Garcia, Arlette N. Garcia Martinez, Lizbeth Guevara, Selah M. Hageman, Najah A. Haibe, Kiana M. Hankins, Alexis R. Heckel, Reid M. Hopkins, Aung S. Htwe, Jacoby M. Hurtado, Natali M. Ibarra, Alexis J. Iman, McKenna M. Jagels, Joshua B. Janas, Jyothilakshmi B. Kalarikkal, Zaung Kee, Adam R. Kennington, Hannah M. Kipp, Chloe K. Lane-Sullivan, Vivian Le, Jimmy Lieu, Rian E. Linenberger, Ashley Loza-Hernandez, Kaiden M. Luna, Lydia L. Martinez, Rilee P. McGraw, Lane E. McKenna, Ally M. McQuitty, Riley A. Metheny, Kaytlynn Mora, Jovani A. Munoz, Elizabeth A. Murrell, Kayla Nguyen, Tam T. Nguyen, Maura Nguyen Tran, Daniela Ortiz-Perez, Desirae Palacios, Jessica M. Pammenter, Abigail M. Parr, Eric Perez-Galeana, Quan T. Pham, Amy A. Quintero, Brecken M. Ralston, Cristian Recinos, Jayson Resendiz, Angel J. Rivera, Alexzander D. Rodriguez, Symone A. Simmons, Jaycee R. Stewart, Dao N. Tang, Keyhana R. Turner, Zacharie E. Warren and Ryan J. Wessels.

High Honors students:

Fathi H. Ahmed, Emilee L. Allsbury, Lilian J. Alvarado, Emilio D. Arteaga, Jillian Mari S. Artus, Ariana Basilio, Jescie A. Bribiesca, Kathryn G. Byers, Fabiola Calvario, Juliana M. Calzonetti, Alexander A. De Paz, Ariel A. De Paz, Melody Estrada, Litzy G. Gamez-Hernandez, Emily J. Harman, Alondra M. Hernandez, Carter L. Hodges, Daniel Huerta, Alazai L. Ibarra, Julian Jaquez-Chavez, Alexis R. Lemons, Jairus E. Lobmeyer, Angela Maya, Emily A. Morales, Jailyn J. Nieto, Rodrigo Oropeza Davalos, Richard L. Ortega III, MengTing OuYang, Jesus A. Rodriguez, Javiera Rojas Nunez, Alizabeth B. Salinas, Caleb H. Tewell, Jonathan E. Trejo Gutierrez and Gabriela Zamora.

Honors students:

Urji T. Abagaro, Edgar Aguilar-Espinoza, Jesus Alvarado-Retana, Michelle Arriaga Hernandez, Jennifer Benitez-Chavez, Kyler J. Bennett, Zamazarie Blanco, Bryanna M. Chavez, Madison L. Deihl, Melasny I. DeLeon Rodriguez, Holley M. Douglas, Sergio H. Espino, Brianna J. Estrada, Rachel Garcia, Paige A. Gigot, Jonathan S. Guy, Omar N. Hassan, Aaron Herrada, Genevieve I. Hinde, Lesly Hinojosa, Brody J. Hoff, Seth Jarmer, William Jarmer, Tori J. Kliewer, Isabel Koehn, Htwee Kyi, Isac F. Leisure, Anaid Leyva, Xaviera Lindsley, Guadalupe Lopez Reyes, Josefina Macias, Kevin E. Mahoney, Cooper R. Meng, Jennifer Montelongo, Jennifer L. Monzon, Julian D. Morales, Gracie M. Mueller, Sadie L. Pawley-Taylor, Alexia Peregrino-Valencia, Paola E. Ramirez, Seferino Ramirez Jr, Paola Ramos, Fernanda M. Rebolloso, Christopher Rico, Esperanza V. Rivera, Hilda Rivera, Natalya I. Salinas, Payton F. Smith, Madison J. Stout, Abbey F. Turrentine, Gabriel Uribe Olivares, Biancca D. Valles-Cambron, Janett Vargas De La Torre, Cecilia Vazquez-Paredes, Joselyn Velazquez-Acosta, Lizbeth G. Vidana, Angel E. Villalobos, Candyce M. Vinson and Jase M. Westbrook.

The Arts and Communications Academy honor roll includes:

Principal Honor students:

Jacqueline Acosta, Emily M. Arrieta, Zaza Boutdara, Alexandro Carrillo, Chiara Catapano, Javier D. Cervantes, Amanda L. Currie, Alex Diez Miranda, Declan D. Fisher, MarcAnthony Guevara, Gage A. Hodges, Dade B. Horney, Htoo Htoo, Kaylee N. Kidd, Deborah Y. Medina-Escalera, Yen Hai T. Nguyen, Ruthline Pierre, Maira N. Ramirez, Nina D. Ross, Deliya Say, Sidney J. Scott, Ruby Solorzano, Thida Southavongsa, Caden D. Strawder, Adair Torres, Jhamel V. Transfiguracion, Tuyen N. Truong and Cameron A. Wallace.

High Honors students:

Crystal Arroyo-Terrazas, Irrissa N. Carvajal, Sain G. Doh, Teri H. Jacques, Duy D. Nguyen, Jonathan E. Ochampaugh, Emily Ramos Salazar, Lea M. Robles Rosas, Luis Rodriguez Zarate, Salma A. Roman, Tamara M. Sabata, David M. SanJuan, Sara Slate, Isaiah T. Trujillo, Andrew R. Unruh, Elizabeth L. Unruh and Kameron R. Wildeman.

Honors students:

Luis A. Alcantara, Maritza J. Alvarado, Isaac G. Arrieta, Zylus Z. Arteaga, Cindy Avalos-Medina, Karen F. Baca Perez, Josephine A. Calzonetti, Paola Castro-Barbosa, Juan J. Escobedo, Miranda Ferrel, Gisela L. Garcia, Raquel Garcia-Caraveo, Abdirahman A. Hassan, Oscar Hernandez, Cyrus M. Kentner, Camden R. Knight, Tamara C. Levi, Kimberly Loya-Enriquez, Kalen E. Luedeke, Giselle Martinez, Jenifer Y. Moya Paez, Kayla N. Nading, Chinh H. Nguyen, Brenda A. Ortiz, Ruthlande Pierre, Alondra Ramos, Kevin A. Robles, Antonio C. Vargas and Andrew Yi.

The Health and Trade Academy honor roll includes:

Health Academy Principal Honor students:

Jennifer Alva, Kade T. Brennaman, Ana A. Casados, Alexis N. Castillo, Kaitlyn A. Chappel, Laisharuby Chavez, Loribeth Claro-Martinez, Reigan Crawford, Emma A. Dirks, Ian S. Doi, Odalys Espino, Erykah Foster, Olivia G. Galpin, Jacquelyn Garcia-Andrade, Elizabeth L. Guymon, Xuan Minh Thi Hang, Chloe A. Hanigan, Olivia G. Hanigan, Ahtziri Hernandez-Cortes, Kylee M. Hipp, Cambry Hitchcock, Janet Ibarra-Monarrez, Joel Johannes, Reagan C. Karlin, Kaylee E. Kells, Kaetlin R. Kohlhorst, Elena S. Lemke, Alexander S. Martinez, Enia Martinez, Veronica Martinez, Madison M. McKenna, Makenzie A. Meschberger, Chasidy N. Miner, Nathan R. Morren, Evelin Navarrete, Oliver K. Nguyen, Raegan Nordby, Emily Ortiz, Rylee M. Ortiz, McKensi L. Peitz, Zin M. Phyo, Amanda M. Powers, Megan A. Powers, Erik Ramirez-Chavez, Lindsey A. Richmeier, Dazza J. Rivera, Anthony R. Romero, Jasmin L. Saldivar, Taylor D. Savolt, Grace C. Schmidt, Jaime T. Skinner, Samantha Sosa, Jarrod S. Springston, Faith A. Stahlecker, Taylor B. Sullivan, Giao N. Tang, Carson H. Tanner, Taylor Terpstra, Jason M. Tran, Nancy N. Tran, Emma K. Tull, Yasmine D. Valdez, Remi A. Vargas, Mireya N. Vasquez-Terriquez, Alejandra I. Villarreal, Peyton C. Wessels, Angelina West and Faith R. Whited.

Trade Academy Principal Honor students:

Raul E. Avila, Joshua E. Barkdoll, Emily Benitez-Corado, Megan L. Cady, Shantal Covarrubias, Vincenzo Cutuli, Kyle J. Doll, Lane J. Durst, Wilfredo Escobar-Camacho, Raul O. Gonzalez, Gabriela Hernandez-Ramirez, Jordan G. Koerperich, Karly L. Larson, Kaden C. Leiker, Raegan J. Linenberger, Emy C. Martinez, Brooke L. Navarro, Mya M. Navarro, Mike Salazar, Levi D. Schwaderer, Alexander Sebranek, Bryan Su, Adriana Treto-Villareal, Jacob K. Unsworth, Austin H. Wallace and David J. Zepeda.

Health Academy High Honors students:

Emily Allen, Treyton R. Arwine, Danielle N. Bachman, Philip R. Biera, Rosaura Canal, Fatima S. Cardenas, Fernando Claudio-Lopez, Javyn A. Contreras, Esmeralda E. Cruz-Villatoro, Hailey D. Dart, Daniel C. Darter, Mariah A. De La Rosa, Jacqueline Gonzalez, Kristen E. Griebel, Noemi Munoz Puentes, Keenan Nelson, Taylor L. Newsome, Jasper L. Partin, Madilynne Pate, Alexus D. Perez, Zamira Y. Rivera, Anna K. Roth, Janette Sanchez, Ibby Swords, Catherine L. Tran Nguyen, Aylin Ugarte, Amayrani G. Vazquez and Ryleigh R. Whitehurst.

Trade Academy High Honors students:

Eresay Alcantar-Velasquez, Emilee J. Ellis, Carlos D. Espino Mendez, Abel Garcia, Ivan Hernandez-Chairez, Nathaniel E. Hubbard, Abigail J. Jarmer, Kaylee A. Keller, William P. Keller, Gregory Landgraf, James A. Ortiz, Kevin A. Perez, Joel Resendiz, Austin L. Roth, Aaron F. Schafer and Rosa E. Solorzano Higuera.

Health Academy Honors students:

Carlos D. Acosta, Monica J. Aguilar, Sadia A. Ahmed, Elier Arreola-Lugo, Marissa M. Arteaga, Allyson Becker, Rayenah C. Bergstrom, Kaylee A. Bridges, Nataly Carrera, Jessica L. Carrillo, Juliana Casas, Nicklaus Coghill, Camelot B. Ferrera, Carole I. Galia, Mikaela J. Garcia-Escamilla, Emmeline Gomez, Gabriela Guevara, Ruben A. Gutierrez, Dawnye Haynes, Daniel I. Janas, Ryan Jarmer, Georgia R. Kohlhorst, Angelina J. Leeper, Mariana Macias, Monica Martinez, Dhruvditya Marwaha, A'Mharee J. McDowell, Esperanza L. Minjarez, Huy G. Nguyen, Jorge L. Ochoa, Jennifer Parra, Taylor S. Pence, Adrian L. Perez, Grace M. Reagle, Geovanni M. Rios-Menjivar, Eddie Rojas IV, Elyssa F. Salazar, Emma S. Sanchez, Gay D. Say, Erika Solorzano Solorzano, Brooklyn Staats, Megan M. Strecker, Adisyn Swan, Lesley D. Vazquez-Paz, Saleen B. Wears and Grace Yi.

Trade Academy Honors students:

Kimberly A. Benites Tamayo, Salvador Bustos, Deborah R. Crouch, Gustavo Cruz-DeLeon, Ann H. Douglas, Alexander L. Elchuck, Oscar O. Fernandez-Esquivel, Christian A. Hernandez Hermosillo, Antonio Hernandez, Crystian G. Hernandez-Garcia, Rafael Hernandez-Jimenez, Alec A. Keosengphet, Huy D. Le, Hunter Longoria, Makaylee A. Longoria, Adalberto Martinez, Spencer R. Murrison, Alex R. Ornelas, Benjamin E. Oyler, Jacob J. Partin, Coral L. Salyers, Darby Schneider, Edel Serna, Mason Shaddix, Madison L. Smith, Graciela Sotelo, Javier Sotelo, Donna T. Tran and Bryan Umanzor Salazar.

The Public Service Academy honor roll includes:

Principal Honor students:

Christopher K. Bustos, Colton A. Collins, Julieta Corpus Ochoa, Sky J. Decker, Tia J. Dunsworth, Caitlyn M. Harman, Laura A. Ibarra Arreguin, Shelby M. Irsik, Darley G. Jacques, Jazmin Jimenez-Gonzalez, Terrin E. Kitch, Kaleb LaPointe, Martin E. Martinez, Nia R. Martinez-Carrillo, Sofia Montoya Ortiz, Tyler C. Morren, Mary Heart A. Niere, Tram T. Pham, Alexis R. Powell, Jasmin Sepulveda, Ashlyn Swan, Raylyn Swank, Jenny N. Tran, Austin M. Underwood, Rafael Uribe Olivares, Jade Y. Valdez-Gomez, Claricia Zamor and Emily J. Zermeno.

High Honors students:

Juan D. Aguilar, Medjina Augustin, Dakota R. Briggs, Kristina Cruz, Brittney M. Ellermann, Casey W. Koester, Ryan L. Larsen, Alexander Lemons, Daniel R. Maas, Laura J. Malagon Palacios, Ivan Montelongo, Kiet T. Ngo, Shelby M. Novack, Khamde L. Pak, Viridiana Torres-Chavez, Fate A. Warsame, Kristyl D. Washington and Deeqa A. Xasan.

Honors students:

Lance Allred, Tylee Biera, Emmanuel Carrillo, Jende C. Claros, Maite A. Cruz Rosario, Rawley R. Davidson, Jackson L. Dirks, Ernesto Ferrel, Eudy D. Gonzalez Barrio, Ariana Gonzalez, Joshua A. Guymon Jr, Lizbeth Hernandez, Graci L. Huber, Hussein M. Ismail, Gracie J. Kraft, Luz E. Labra, Michael E. Lager, Jasmine C. Lucero, Randi L. MacDermott, Marixa Marquez, Elynna M. Martinez, Vonnyaye L. McCall Pullman, Zoe Magdalena S. McCallum, Kenny Mugisha, Shirley Paw, Juan M. Puentes, Leslie G. Quezada Hernandez, Irvin Ramirez, Vianey Rivera, Sotero A. Salazar, Karylee Sanchez, Priscila Sanchez-Espinoza, Adam L. Schultz and Aralena J. Terrazas.