HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

SALINA SOUTH 57, WICHITA CAMPUS 34
WICHITA CAMPUS (2-14, 0-9)
Thanasouk 0-3 0-0 0, Johnson 3-9 2-4 8, Schutte 2-9 3-6 8, Appelhans 1-3 2-2 4, Baalman 6-10 0-2 13, Huggans 0-1 0-2 0, Lopez 0-2 1-2 1, Stanley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 12-37 8-18 34.
SALINA SOUTH (6-10, 2-6)
Hall 1-5 2-4 4, Schreiber 4-6 3-3 11, Connell 0-4 0-2 0, Valdez 3-9 0-0 8, Marcotte 0-7 4-6 4, Cox 5-5 0-1 10, Zamecnik 4-8 1-2 11, Maxton 0-1 2-2 2, Raubenstine 0-1 0-0 0, Copes 0-0 2-2 2, Schuman 0-1 1-2 1, Simon 1-2 2-2 4. Totals 18-49 17-26 57.
Campus    7    3    13    11    —    34
Salina South    11    12    18    16    —    57
3-point goals—WC 2-10 (Schutte 1-3, Baalman 1-3, Thanasouk 0-1, Johnson 0-3), SS 4-13 (Valdez 2-3, Zamecnik 2-3, Marcotte 0-5, Connell 0-1, Schuman 0-1). Rebounds—WC 28 (Baalman 7), SS 35 (Schreiber, Connell 5). Turnovers—WC 20, SS 11. Total fouls—WC 16, SS 13. Fouled out_Baalman.


COUNCIL GROVE 54, SACRED HEART 47
COUNCIL GROVE (14-4)
Allen 1-4 0-0 2, Peterson 5-14 6-8 19, Good 4-5 4-6 12, Poole 0-0 5-6 5, Hower 1-5 0-0 3, Miller 0-3 0-0 0, Reddick 2-5 0-0 5, Konen 2-4 0-0 6, Watson 1-3 0-0 2, Sales 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-43 15-20 54.
SACRED HEART (4-13)
Cochran 2-7 1-4 5, Goetz 4-10 0-3 10, Marak 5-5 0-0 10, Palen 1-8 0-2 3, Ivey 5-10 2-4 12, Slagle 2-3 3-10 7, Rodriguez 0-3 0-0 0, Everett 0-0 0-0 0, Gotti 0-0 0-0 0, Gack 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-46 6-23 47.
Council Grove    11    12    11    20    —    54
Sacred Heart    18    9    9    11    —    47
3-point goals—CG 7-19 (Allen 0-2, Peterson 3-6, Hower 1-4, Miller 0-1, Reddick 1-2, Konen 2-4), SH 3-7 (Goetz 2-5, Palen 1-2). Fouled out—Marak, Palen. Rebounds—SG 33 (Peterson 11), SH 32 (Cochran 8). Turnovers—CG 13, SH 13. Total fouls—CG 19, SH 19.


SE SALINE 36, MINNEAPOLIS 23
MINNEAPOLIS (2-7, 6-11)
Giles 0-6 0-0 0, Rietbrock 0-0 0-0 0, Nelson 3-12 0-2 9, Walker 0-1 0-0 0, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Vignery 4-14 0-0 8, Forte 0-2 0-0 0, Probasco 0-0 0-0 0, Korinek 2-14 2-4 6. Totals 9-50 2-6 23.
SOUTHEAST OF SALINE (2-7, 4-12)
Tillberg 3-7 0-0 6, Kaniper 1-4 0-0 3, Calahan 1-2 0-0 3, Meares 1-4 0-0 2, E.Fear 1-2 0-0 2, Orr 3-6 0-0 6, M.Fear 1-4 1-2 4, Chitty 5-8 0-2 10. Totals 16-37 1-4 36.
Minneapolis    5    8    2    8    —    23
SE Saline    2    17    6    11    —    36
3-point goals—M 3 (Nelson 3), SES 3 (Kaniper 1, Calahan 1, M.Fear 1). Rebounds—M 28 (Korinek 9), SES 33 (Orr 9). Turnovers—M 11, SES 18. Total fouls—M 8, SES 11. Fouled out—None.


McPHERSON 81, EL DORADO 18
El Dorado    2    4    12    0    —    18
McPherson    36    14    23    8    —    81
El Dorado—Parsons 4, Michaelis 7, McLaren 3, Fox 2, Manning 2.
McPherson—Schieferecke 9, Robertson 27, Hett 10, C.Cooks 8, Ruddle 7, Yowell 2, Pyle 8, Sweat 2, M.Cooks 2, Leaf 3, Eisenbarth 3.

CHAPMAN 50, CONCORDIA 34
Concordia    6    9    8    11    —    34
Chapman    9    8    18    15    —    50
Concordia—Bergmann 4, Gilkeson 2, Williams 7, P.Reynolds 5, K.Wahlmeier 4, K.Reynolds 3, Miller 9.
Chapman—Kirkpatrick 19, Loy 7, Adams 1, Suther 14, Bledsoe 8, Davis 1.

LINCOLN 40, ROCK HILLS 34
Rock Hills    6    10    8    10    —    34
Lincoln    5    19    7    9    —    40
Rock Hills—Ryba 3, Mauerhan 2, Lemke 11, K.Dunstan 4, Ortman 9, B.Dunstan 5.
Lincoln—Crist 15, Breneman 9, Walter 4, Lyne 9, Wilson 3.

WASHINGTON COUNTY 76, TROY 30
Troy    6    11    8    5    —    30
Washington County    20    27    14    15    —    76
Troy—Williams 2, Ashworth 10, Schmille 8, Norris 10.
Washington County—Delay 21, Cecrle 16, Otott 11, Wyatt 2, Bruna 6, M.Metz 8, Kern 4, Cardenas 4, B.Metz 4.

CENTRE 30, WAKEFIELD 26 (ot)
Centre    5    9    8    4    4    —    30
Wakefield    14    6    4    2    0    —    26
Centre—Barney 2, Dones 2, S.Espinoza 10, Hett 7, A.Espinoza 1, Schlesener 6, Basore 2.
Wakefield—N.Copenhaver 2, T.Copenhaver 8, Trumpp 3, Nelms 5, Boman 4, Flickinger 4.

WHEATLAND-GRINNELL 62, PALCO 26
Palco    9    8    2    7    —    26
Wheat-Grinn    26    21    11    4    —    62
Palco—Benoit 6, Desaire 18, Simoneau 2.
Wheatland-Grinnell—Mong 11, Bernbeck 1, Zimmerman 13, Goetz 21, Vincent 4, Schultz 12.

WILSON 51, SYLVAN-LUCAS 21
Wilson    17    10    14    10    —    51
Sylvan-Lucas    6    0    9    6    —    21
Wison—Hill 2, Dietz 11, Zelenka 11, Ke.Zorn 12, Ka.Zorn 6, Hanzlick 8.
Sylvan-Lucas—Walter 2, Wolting 2, Farney 2, Decker 7, Meyer 6, Haberer 1, Alberts 1.

ELLSWORTH 41, REPUBLIC COUNTY 21
Republic County    5    7    9    0    —    21
Ellsworth    11    11    6    13    —    41
Republic County—Hansen 8, Morris 5, Wilber 2, Gardner 1, Graves 5.
Ellsworth—Haase 6, P.Talbott 6, Tenbrink 6, Wilson 2, Davis 15, Brungardt 4, J.Talbott 2.

SMITH CENTER 55, ELLIS 39
Smith Center    12    14    16    13    —    55
Ellis    14    7    7    11    —    39
Smith Center—Shellito 3, Frieling 19, Hutchinson 7, H.Timmons 10, K.Timmons 16.
Ellis—Waldschmidt 5, Weber 11, Eck 10, Schoenberger 7, Werth 2, Mattheyer 2, Foster 2.

HOXIE 45, DIGHTON 23
Hoxie    16    14    13    2    —    45
Dighton    2    4    4    13    —    23
Hoxie—M.Schamberger 7, L.Schamberger 2, Wite 7, Campbell 21, Torluemke 2, Castle 4, Balluch 2.
Dighton—Dowell 10, Shapland 8, Sheppard 2, Roberts 3.

PIKE VALLEY 60, NATOMA 48
Pike Valley    13    18    17    12    —    60
Natoma    16    6    17    9    —    48
Pike Valley—Reeves 11, Langston 3, Carlgren 4, McGregor 9, Rickard 1, Jensen 16, Sothers 16.
Natoma—Ostmeyer 18, Chambray 30.

THUNDR RIDGE 50, TESCOTT 14
Tescott    3    5    2    4    —    14
Thunder Ridge    17    8    18    7    —    50
Tescott—Peerson 3, Jorgensen 2, Lee 4, Case 4, Flax 1.
Thunder Ridge—Stauffer 8, Kirchhoff 10, Pettijohn 7, Boden 10, Hardacre 6, R.Boden 1, Rietzke 8.

HUGOTON 40, COLBY 31
Hugoton    7    6    18    9    —    40
Colby    6    3    5    17    —    31
Hugoton—Hamlin 3. Harper 6, M.McClure 3, Rawlins 6, Hoskinson 10, Beard 10, Johnson 2.
Colby—Dodson 5, Vaughn 10, Foss 8, Krannawitter 1, Schiendler 3, Stanley 4.

TMP-MARIAN 53, PHILLIPSBURG 36
TMP-Marian    9    20    11    13    —    53
Phillipsburg    7    4    8    17    —    36
TMP-Marian—Schippers 5, Couse 10, Koenigsman 16, Gottschalk 2, Riedel 7, Yost 2, Allen 2, Vitzum 7, Lacy 2.
Phillipsburg—Solida 7, Hoover 6, L.Solida 2, Hoover 5, Kennedy 5, Schneider 4, Babcock 7.

LITTLE RIVER 43, RURAL VISTA 37
Little River    14    12    7    10    —    43
Rural Vista    4    8    15    10    —    37
Little River—Gadberry 4, Bergkamp 5, Konen 2, Mi.Loder 1, Ma.Loder 5, McBride 11, Renken 15.
Rural Vista—Brockmeier 8, Barten 4, Campuzano 12, Riedy 7, Sanford 4, Elliott 2.

CLAY CENTER 44, MARYSVILLE 42 (ot)
Marysville    13    7    5    14    3    —    42
Clay Center    7    10    4    14    5    —    44
Marysville—Stohs 3, Wright 7, Danner 10, Franco 4, Pacha 10, Bartels 8.
Clay Center—Ferguson 11, Mullin 6, Callaway 9, Hammel 13, Edwards 5.

GOLDEN PLAINS 50, CHEYLIN 22
Cheylin    3    6    5    8    —    22
Golden Plains    7    15    6    22    —    50
Cheylin—Je.Frisbie 3, Perez 3, Keltz 12, Sabetka 3, Bermudez 1.
Golden Plains—Miller 14, B.Stoll 6, Nizman 16, Lugo 2, A.Stoll 4, Schaben 1, N.Ritter 7.

CLIFTON-CLYDE 50, FRANKFORT 46
Frankfort    13    17    10    6    —    46
Clifton-Clyde    11    8    21    10    —    50
Frankfort—Adams 3, Vaughn 4, Yaussi 2, Ebert 26, Brandt 9, Fox 2.
Clifton-Clyde—Bowser 17, P.Girard 4, Douglas 3, A.Girard 10, Coffman 8, May.Callihan 1, Mol.Callihan 7.

SEDGWICK 42, BENNINGTON 29
Sedgwick    8    11    10    13    —    42
Bennington    2    8    10    9    —    29
Sedgwick—Hillard 14, B.Zerger 2, M.McGinn 4, Charles 2, Thompson 17, Hicks 3.
Bennington—Piepho 3, Stanley 5, Kaiser 5, Kind 6, Murphy 9, Watson 1.

HILL CITY 41, OAKLEY 13
Oakley    2    0    7    4    —    13
Hill City    10    11    11    9    —    41
Oakley—Kuhlman 6, Lowrie 2, Johnson 2, Shellito 2, Corbett 1.
Hill City—Kennedy 12, Keener 11, Jones 9, Keith 7, Born 2.

BOYS


SALINA SOUTH 44, WICHITA CAMPUS 42
WICHITA CAMPUS (7-9, 3-6)
Harvey 1-2 4-4 2, Stee.Chapman 2-7 7-7 11, Kahmann 4-10 0-0 10, Martinez 0-0 0-0 0, Howard 3-6 2-6 8, Leslie 0-2 0-0 0, Ster.Chapman 2-5 0-2 4, Selenke 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 13-35 13-19 42.
SALINA SOUTH (4-12, 3-5)
Munsell 0-0 1-2 1, Junghans 2-5 0-0 5, Johnson 2-5 3-4 7, Garrett 1-5 3-3 5, Banks 4-8 2-2 10, Mitchell 4-7 3-4 11, Wilson 0-4 0-0 0, Calvert 1-2 0-1 3, McAfee 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 15-38 12-16 44.
Campus    12    6    9    15    —    42
Salina South    10    14    9    11    —    44
3-point goals—WC 3-9 (Kahmann 2-4, Selenke 1-3, Ster.Chapman 0-1, Leslie 0-1), SS 2-12 (Junghans 1-4, Calvert 1-2, Garrett 0-3, Wilson 0-2, McAfee 0-1). Rebounds—WC 22 (Howard 8), SS 28 (Banks 9). Turnovers—WC 10, SS 12. Total fouls—WC 16, SS 17. Fouled out—None.

SACRED HEART 75, COUNCIL GROVE 45
COUNCIL GROVE (8-10)
Salas 3-4 1-1 7, Finch 2-4 1-2 6, Kirk 4-11 2-2 11, T.King 0-3 0-0 0, Tischhauser 3-8 2-4 9, Birzer 0-0 0-0 0, B.King 1-3 1-2 4, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Marshall 3-3 0-1 8, Bieling 0-2 0-0 0, Tompkins 0-0 0-0 0, Day 0-0 0-0 0, Steere 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 16-39 7-12 45.
SACRED HEART (14-3)
Elmore 2-3 0-2 4, Leners 4-5 0-0 8, Skidmore 6-10 1-2 16, Palen 3-5 3-3 9, C.Jordan 8-13 2-2 23, Turpin 2-3 0-0 4, T.Herrenbruck 2-2 0-0 5, J.Jordan 1-4 0-0 2, Anderson 0-0 2-2 2, Gormley 0-0 0-0 0, Mendez 1-1 0-0 2, Prendergast 0-1 0-2 0, Buckner 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-48 8-13 75.
Council Grove    14    14    4    13    —    45
Sacred Heart    23    21    18    13    —    75
3-point goals—CG 6-15 (Finch 1-3, Kirk 1-5, Tischhauser 1-1, B.King 1-2, Marshall 2-2, Bieling 0-2), SH 9-16 (Skidmore 3-5, C.Jordan 5-9, Turpin 0-1, T.Herrenbruck 1-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—SG 22 (Tischhauser 5), SH 26 (Leners 7). Turnovers—CG 18, SH 8. Total fouls—CG 12, SH 12.


SE SALINE 54, MINNEAPOLIS 51
MINNEAPOLIS (6-11, 4-5)
Ausherman 0-2 0-0 0, Pieschl 0-0 0-0 0, Moeckel 2-7 0-0 5, Freel 0-5 1-1 1, Brubaker 0-2 0-0 0, Thomas 7-9 2-4 16, White 2-5 2-2 6, Davidson 7-12 0-0 14, McCullick 2-9 5-5 9. Totals 20-51 10-12 51.
SOUTHEAST OF SALINE (8-8, 4-5)
Eklund 1-3 0-0 3, Bank 5-8 3-3 13, White 2-8 8-11 12, Huffaker 6-12 1-1 17, Tillberg 1-3 0-0 2, Harris 1-2 0-0 3, Douglas 2-3 0-0 4. Totals 18-39 12-15 54.
Minneapolis    14    8    13    16    —    51
SE Saline    14    7    9    24    —    54
3-point goals—M 1 (Moeckel 1), SES 6 (Eklund 1, Huffaker 4, Harris 1). Rebounds—M 28 (Thomas, Davidson, McCullick 6), SES 31 (White 11). Turnovers—M 7, SES 12. Total fouls—M 18, SES 13. Fouled out—None.

REMINGTON 58, ELL-SALINE 46
ELL-SALINE (4-14, 1-7)
Phelps 3 1-4 8, Kindelsparger 2 0-0 6, Griffin 1 0-0 3, Giersch 1 0-0 2, Parks 1 0-1 2, Came 2 0-2 4, Kramer 3 2-2 10, Peterson 0 0-0 0, Farrell 4 3-6 11. Totals 17 6-15 46.
REMINGTON (6-11, 2-6)
Wedel 0 0-0 0, Tillotson 3 0-0 7, Martin 2 6-6 10, Bowen 3 4-7 10, Knowles 1 1-2 3, Thiessen 2 0-0 4, Fasnacht 0 0-1 0, Winter 0 0-0 0, Hilgenfeld 1 0-0 2, Old 0 0-2 0, McQuiston 0 1-2 1, Marciano 10 1-1 21. Totals 22 13-21 58.
Ell-Saline    3    11    17    15    —    46
Remington    13    10    19    16    —    58
3-point goals—ES 6 (Phelps 1, Kindlesparger 2, Griffin 1, Kramer 2), R 1 (Tillotson 1). Total fouls—ES 17, R 16. Fouled out—Phelps.

ST. JOHN’S MILITARY 52
MANHATTAN FLINT HILLS 46
ST. JOHN’S MILITARY (1-16)
Girrens 0-0 0-0 0, Gruenwald 5-8 13-20 24, Whitting 4-16 0-4 11, Majekodunmi 3-10 0-2 6, Reno 0-1 0-0 0, Flores 0-0 0-0 0, Duncan 5-11 1-5 11, Ushman 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 17-58 14-31 52.
MANHATTAN FLINT HILLS
Murphy 5-13 0-0 11, Humbert 4-7 2-2 10, Featherstone 2-3 3-6 7, Warren 0-1 0-0 0, Kvasnica 3-9 3-7 9, Webster 0-1 0-0 0, Ward 0-0 0-0 0, Coles 1-6 0-0 3, Grubbs 2-3 0-1 4, J.Johnson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 18-44 8-16 46.
St. John’s    9    14    17    12    —    52
MHK Flint Hills    13    18    7    8    —    46
3-point goals—SJM 4-20 (Gruenwald 1-5, Whitting 3-14, Ushman 0-1), MFH 2-17 (Murphy 1-8, Humbert 0-3, Kvasnica 0-2, Coles 1-3, Grubbs 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—SJM 51 (Duncan 19), MFH 30 (Coles 8). Assists—SJM 9 (Ushman 3), MFH 12 (Featherstone, Kvasnica, J.Johnson 3). Turnovers—SJM 21, MFH 26. Total fouls—SJM 16, MFH 21. Technical fouls—Duncan. 

WASHINGTON COUNTY 79, TROY 59
Troy    6    19    20    14    —    59
Washington County    15    26    16    22    —    79
Troy—K.Jasper 13, Davies 9, R.Jasper 25, Etherton 2, Smith 7, Mott 3.
Washington County—Talkington 24, Buhrman 5, Simmons 3, Bentz 9, Moore 3, Otott 9, Hoover 3, Nelson 23.

SEDGWICK 67, BENNINGTON 43
Sedgwick    16    18    19    14    —    67
Bennington    13    7    12    11    —    43
Sedgwick—Crumrine 27, Bever 7, Lacey 2, K.Schroeder 2, Francis 8, H.Schroeder 5, Bright 5, Carson 6, Horning 7.
Bennington—Juenemann 6, Feil 5, Shipley 6, R.Stanley 1, JJ.Allen 22, Ohlson 3.

CENTRE 57, WAKEFIELD 49
Centre    14    17    17    9    —    57
Wakefield    4    7    14    24    —    49
Centre—Srajer 18, Thompson 4, Espinoza 3, Barney 9, Svoboda 21, Peterson 1, Stika 1.
Wakefield—Murray 1, Jhent 9, Murphy 4, Merritt 6, Jackson 17, Dunn 3, Krueger 6, Carver 3.

PHILLIPSBURG 79, TMP-MARIAN 61
TMP-Marian    7    20    14    20    —    61
Phillipsburg    15    16    25    23    —    79
TMP-Marian—Mayo 5, McFarland 13, Garcia 3, Chiu 1, Karlin 4, Renz 14, Mayer 3, Lager 17.
Phillipsburg—Juenemann 3, Kellerman 6, Tr.Sides 20, Ty.Sides 4, Thompson 11, Moon 6, Pakkebier 4, VanKooten 9, Ford 14, Feik 2.