Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "Which Rung Are You On?

Tuesday: Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m. (bring your favorite tea cup and join us for "Tea With Miss B" — a get-acquainted time with the pastor's wife, Brenda.

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high) and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Fast and Testimony meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; Young Women new beginnings, 6 p.m. (parents are asked to attend).

Wednesday: Primary girls activities (age 8 to 11), 6 p.m.; Scouts blue and gold banquet and awards ceremony, 7 p.m. (parents are asked to attend).

Thursday: Learning English class, 7 p.m.

Feb. 10: Annual young women camp fundraiser selling cinnamon rolls and fruit kabobs.

Note: The Denver Temple is closed for remodeling until Feb. 27.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "So Are You A Grasshopper Or An Eagle?"

Monday: Crafting for God, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Peace Out meal, 6 p.m.; Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "God's Next 4 Attention Getters."

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message "God's Next 4 Attention Getters"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.; Walk to Emmaus information lunch, noon; Youth Group dinner and meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; Ladies Bible Study and Youth Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

Feb. 9: Emmaus Team training, 3 p.m. (also at 8 a.m. Feb. 10).

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible Study for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz continuing a series in Proverbs "Kingdom Budgeting!"

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m., studying "The Women Of Easter."

Wednesday: Kids Klub, 6 p.m.; Youth Group (senior and junior high), 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the devotional message given by Pastor Joel Plisek, associate pastor of the First United Methodist Church. Special music will be provided by Fielding Hands.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith," 7 p.m., with the devotional message given by Francine McAdams.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth meeting, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "He Must Increase."

Wednesday: Prayer and praise service, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Rusty Rierson concert, 7 p.m. Feb. 11.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship service, 9:30 a.m., followed by fellowship, along with snacks, coffee and tea; Adult Sunday school Bible class, 11 a.m., including a survey of Christ's acts and teachings as presented in the gospels.

Feb. 9 and 10: "IF:Gathering," the women's conference simulcast. For information about registering, call the church at (620) 805-6035.

Note: Small groups are available during the week (call the church for days, times and topics of current groups).

For more information on these or other ministries, call (620) 805-6035, email nlccgc@gmail.com or visit www.newlifechurchgc.org.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.; Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Grief Sharing, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Bible Study, 6:30 a.m. at Doug McGraw's home; Country Church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman’s home; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids and youth groups, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free meal for the hungry, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Apostolic Church

3102 E. Schulman Ave.

Wednesday, Thursday and Feb. 9: Prayer, 7 p.m., followed by a revival service with the Rev. Mark Cowen from Aransas Pass, Texas, at 7:30 p.m.

Feb. 10: Church prayer, 6 p.m.

Feb. 11: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; evening prayer, 6 p.m.; revival service with the Rev. Cowen, 6:30 p.m.

Note: Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call (620) 272-4780.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Communion worship, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise Pass preaching, followed by the Souper Bowl Lunch (a free-will offering will be taken to benefit the meal programs provided by Cuban churches to elderly seniors in their communities).

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bible study, 3 p.m.; meal, 6 p.m.; Youth Group (seventh to 12th grade), 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer Team, 8:30 a.m.; worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:15 a.m.

Tuesday: Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon.

Wednesday: Midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.

Upcoming: Circuit Forum, 3 p.m. Feb. 11 at Holy Cross, Dodge City.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Main service, 10:15 a.m.; Fish Fry in Fellowship Hall following the morning service; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Youth Group, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m. (bus pick-up available on Wednesdays for children only; call the church for details).

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.