Area students graduate from FHSU

The following area students were among 2,124 students who completed associate, bachelor's or graduate degrees at Fort Hays State University in the spring 2017 semester.

Garden City

Levi Edward Allen, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

Misael Banderas, a Bachelor of Science in technology studies (construction management).

Taylor Cady, a Master of Science in Education (transition to teaching).

Anthony Michael Calderon, a Bachelor of Science in justice studies.

Johanna J. Cornett, a Master of Science in Nursing (family nurse practitioner).

Madison Cole Cox, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management (human resource).

Cyril Dominick Desalvo, a Bachelor of Science in information networking and telecommunications (digital media production and journalism).

Kayla Nicole Dreiling, a Master of Science in counseling (clinical mental health).

Courtney Jean Duffield, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Caroline Etok Elad, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Diane Michelle Elliott, a Master of Science in special education (high incidence).

Jeremy Michael Gill, a Master of Arts in history.

Melissa Hahn, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Kristen Dianne Heiman, a Master of Science in psychology (school).

Karla Geraldina Herrera, a Bachelor of Science in communication sciences and disorders.

Sarah D. Hill, a Bachelor of Science in business education (training and development).

Cassandra Ann Horton, a Master of Science in Nursing (family nurse practitioner).

Danica Lynn Kitch, a Master of Science in special education (high incidence).

Tami Lavonne Lawson, a Bachelor of General Studies (business).

Sandra Lynn Naeve, a Master of Science in Education (transition to teaching).

Antonio Manuel Ochoa, a Bachelor of Science in information networking and telecommunications (computer networking).

Bethanee Mae Ochs, a Master of Science in speech-language pathology.

Rosa Angela Rodriguez, a Bachelor of Science in early childhood unified.

Jayden Alysse Speer, a Bachelor of Arts in communication.

Whitney Nicole Swender, a Master of Science in Education (higher education student affairs).

Tanner Russell Tempel, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Tina Sue Trujillo, a Master of Science in Nursing (family nurse practitioner).

Jami Rae Weaver-Warren, a Master of Science in Nursing (family nurse practitioner).

Holcomb

Matthew Wesley Heydman, a Bachelor of General Studies (education).

Ashley Renee Nolan, a Bachelor of Science in Nursing.

Luis A. Salazar, a Bachelor of Fine Arts in art (graphic design).

Megan Michelle Stoppel, a Master of Science in Nursing (family nurse practitioner).

April Elizabeth Taylor, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Pierceville

Jesus Douglas Condo, an Associate of General Studies (health promotion).

Hazel Marie Elliott, a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Christina Jolene Wyatt, a Bachelor of Business Administration in accounting.

Ulysses

Lesha M. Doyle, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Collin Christian Wilson, an Associate of General Studies (historical) and a Bachelor of General Studies (historical).

Cimarron

Katie Rena Herkelman, a Bachelor of Science in health and human performance (recreation).

Magaly Lozoya, a Bachelor of Arts in psychology.

Will Allen Pingsterhaus, a Bachelor of Science in mathematics (teaching), secondary education.

Wyatt George Richardson, a Bachelor of Science in justice studies.

Ensign

Melissa Dawn Deaver, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Montezuma

Karrie Lynn Millershaski, an Education Specialist in school psychology.

Caprice Dawn Powell, a Master of Science in counseling (school).

Dusty Rae Watkins, a Bachelor of Science in information networking and telecommunications (digital media production and journalism).

Satanta

Lee Anna Barker, a Bachelor of General Studies (education).

Kelsey Anne Blair, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Kacey Renee Smith, a Bachelor of Science in psychology.

Sublette

Jessica Lynn Ball, a Master of Science in Education (English for speakers of other languages).

Matthew David Fox, a Master of Science in education administration.

Lakin

Jill Renee Beymer, a Master of Science in Nursing (family nurse practitioner).

Taylor Isaac Conrady, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

Darrie Ray Rogers, a Bachelor of Social Work.

Melissa Rae Williams, a Bachelor of Fine Arts in art (studio art) and a Bachelor of Science in secondary education.

Dighton

Stephanie Michelle Benzel, a Bachelor of Business Administration in management.

Brittany Nicole Burns, a Bachelor of Science in medical diagnostic imaging (ultrasound).

Breann Kendra Dennis, a Master of Science in counseling (school).

Healy

Kiara Chambrie Sharp, a Bachelor of Arts in English (writing).

Josh Neal York, an Associate of General Studies (business).

Elkhart

Micheal Douglas McCallion, a Bachelor of Science in biology (health professions).

Jade Catalina Singleton-Reich, a Bachelor of Science in organizational leadership.

Scott City

Kari Ann Karst, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Callan Lynn Rice, a Bachelor of Science in early childhood unified.

Andrea Teresa Smith, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

Jon Traynor Whitehead, a Bachelor of Science in agriculture (animal science).

George Yury Winger, a Bachelor of Science in justice studies.

Johnson City

Colby Brett Overturf, a Bachelor of Science in agricultural business.

Olivia Ingrid Seger, a Master of Science in instructional technology.

Hugoton

Toya Ann Gustafson, a Master of Science in instructional technology.

Mary Christina Lacy, a Master of Science in education administration.

Joan A. Perry, a Master of Science in Education (library specialist).

Samantha Marie Robblee, a Master of Science in special education (high incidence).

Leoti

Kassandra Marie Baker, a Bachelor of Science in tourism and hospitality management.

Kelton Scott Bangerter, a Bachelor of Science in general science (biology).

Chelsea Elaine Greenough, a Bachelor of Science in organizational leadership.

Marienthal

Tracey Lee Baker, a Bachelor of Science in elementary education.

 

Area students graduate from K-State

The following area students graduated from Kansas State University in spring 2017:

Garden City

Seth Alexander, Bachelor of Science in Education; Abigail Alsop, Bachelor of Science; Matthew Anthony, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Summa Cum Laude; Dimas Benitez, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Linda Bilberry, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jason Carreon, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jeremy Ensz, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering, Cum Laude; Efren Frayre, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Mckinsey Gonzales, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Tyler Gosch, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jonathan Heiman, Master of Accountancy; Keldon Landgraf, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Melissa Lanning, Master of Arts in Teaching; Hector Martinez-Rosales, Master of Architecture; Steven Miller, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Sydell Paul, Master of Architecture; Armando Rodriguez, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Matt Schneider, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Nic Smith, Master of Arts in Teaching; Kelsey Steward, Master of Landscape Architecture; Gretchen Stone, Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Industry; Rachel Welch, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

Holcomb

Louis Freeland, Master of Arts in Teaching; Brent Komlofske, Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training; Cole Pearson, Master of Science; Micheal Pepper, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering; Samantha Ricard, Master of Science; Nicole Sabourin, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering and Master of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Mallory Schneeberger, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Natira Staats, Master of Science

Ulysses

Ryan McElroy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Chase Newell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Cimarron

Ted Boersma, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude; Joseph Dasenbrock, Bachelor of Science

Ensign

Hunter Brown, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Ingalls

Kayla Brock, Bachelor of Science; Ryan Miller, Bachelor of Science; Abby Thompson, Bachelor of Music Education; Michael Wehkamp, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Tribune

Mark Woolard, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

Syracuse

Jack Howell, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Satanta

Rachel Zimmerman, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Magna Cum Laude

Deerfield

Ashley Knoll, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Summa Cum Laude

Elkhart

Nina Hollingsworth, Bachelor of Science in Education; Rowdie Pate, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration

Scott City

Lindsey Anetsberger, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Colborn Couchman, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Maris Griffith, Bachelor of Science; Shanaya Hoeme, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Cum Laude; Kelsey Kuckelman, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Cum Laude; Luke Minnix, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude; Leighton Wasinger, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Johnson City

Lindsey Erskin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Bret Gum, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude

Hugoton

Logan Brecheisen, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Daniel Martin, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Lance Sandoval, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Aaron Seaman, Bachelor of Science; Adam Seaman, Bachelor of Science

Leoti

Robert Dunlap, Bachelor of Music; Megan Robertson, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition, Summa Cum Laude

 

Local students receive Golden Plains scholarships

Nine local students were selected to receive Golden Plains Credit Union scholarships for $500 each for the 2017-18 school year.

The students are as follows: Baylee Almos, Logann Audrain, Logan Durst, Madison Farr, Melissa King, Joe Mendoza,

Ryli Soukup, Christina Tran-Nguyen and Tristan Wilson.

Almos, the daughter of Bob and Sandy Almos, is attending Wichita State University and majoring in music education.

Audrain, the daughter of Shawn and Sheila Audrain is attending the University of Kansas and majoring in pre-medicine/psychology.

Durst, the son of Jill and Lavern Durst, is attending Dodge City Community College and majoring in business/engineering.

Farr, the daughter of Jeremy Farr and Stacy Ramsey, is attending Washburn University and majoring in accounting.

King, the daughter of Chris and Stacy King, is attending Washburn and majoring in mass media.

Mendoza, the son of Jose and Bertha Mendoza, is attending Kansas State University and majoring in chemical engineering.

Soukup, the daughter of John and Susan Soukup, is attending Fort Hays State University and majoring in diagnostic medical sonography.

Tran-Nguyen, the daughter of William Tran and Sinh Nguyen, is attending K-State and majoring in psychology.

Wilson, the daughter of Toby and Susan Wilson, is attending FHSU and majoring in English/secondary education.

 

Jenkins graduates from South Dakota State

Lawrence Jenkins, of Garden City, graduated last spring from South Dakota State University with a master's of science.

 

Tribune's Yanez earns degree from Nebraska

Ruddy Edna Yanez of Tribune was among 684 graduates who received degrees from the University of Nebraska-Lincoln during the summer commencement ceremony.

Yanez earned a master's of science from the office of graduate studies.