Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Von Hunn giving the message; carry-in dinner, noon (bring a covered dish to share, along with a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House).

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study and Youth Group (junior and senior high), 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "The Conclusion Of The Matter" in the morning; small groups, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Future events: "Shine," the Fifth Annual Christian Women's Conference, on Oct. 7 (free event).

Note: Small group studies begin at 5 p.m. on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with all encouraged to attend.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Denver Temple Trip.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 through 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; High Council, 3:30 p.m.; Young Adults devotional, 7 p.m., with Elder David A. Bednar.

Wednesday: Youth activities (age 12 to 18), 7 p.m.

Sept. 16: Seminary teacher in-service, 1 p.m.; Seminary Super Saturday, 4 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Spanish services include escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m., with Burmese and Karen language services; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m., on the book of Revelations.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth.

For more information, call (620) 275-5304.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "What Prevents Me From Being Baptized?"

Monday: Kerygma Bible Study, led by Pastor Schurle, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth group and Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Joel Plisek giving the message "Now What?"

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Plisek giving the message "Now What?"; Sunday school and Confirmation, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Group dinner meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Youth Bible Study and Ladies Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "It's Not Fair."

Wednesday: Kids Klub (age 3 to sixth grade), 6 p.m.; junior and senior high youth group (seventh to 12th grade), 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Pastor John Montgomery, Pierceville Federated Church, giving the message. Larry Bilberry will provide special music.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith," 7 p.m., presented by the music group "Gospel Gold." Members are Burl Loving of Garden City; Virginia and Erroll Koehn of Montezuma; and Shirley and Milton Smith of Dodge City.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "Gentleness In Christ."

Wednesday: Church history study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

Ingalls Community Bible Church

212 N. Main St., Ingalls

Sunday: Bible Hour, 9:45 a.m.; morning worship, 11 a.m.; carry-in meal and fellowship, 12:30 p.m.; "The Family Project" afternoon service, 1:30 p.m.; the church pastor is Pastor Tom Harmer.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 8 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 335-5305.

 

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Morning services, 9 and 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Jeff Mitchell continuing a series on the Book of Romans.

Note: Small groups are available on Sunday, Tuesday and Wednesday nights.

For more information on these or other ministries, call (620) 805-6035 or (712) 490-9369, email nlccgc@gmail.com or visit www.newlifechurchgc.org.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.; carry-in lunch for the Montgomery family, noon.

Tuesday: Country Church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman’s home; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Children's activities and youth group, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

St. Thomas’ Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Children/youth Sunday school, 11:15 a.m.; Holy Eucharist, 12:30 p.m., with Vicar Carolyn Ballinger as celebrant, followed by a congregational meeting.

Tuesday: Evening prayer, 5:30 p.m.; office hours by appointment by calling Vicar Ballinger at (620) 356-3690.

For more information, call (620) 276-3173.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free meal for the hungry, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise D. Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: Learn 'n' Play, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prime Time Presbies and youth group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

Sept. 9: Communion worship, 5:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3110.