Scott City youth attends Summit Youth Academy

Sabrina Lewis of Scott City recently participated in the Summit Youth Academy at Southwestern College in Winfield. She was nominated by a leader in her church, Scott City United Methodist Church, to attend the United Methodist high school theology initiative July 23 to 29. She also completed an application process to be accepted into the summit.

The summit is a faith formation experience for those going into their junior or senior year of high school. Attendees learned about core Wesleyan beliefs in addition to studying poverty, community and participating in vocational discernment. Students also completed an inventory to help them understand their preferred working environments and career options. After the summit, the students will stay connected in an online Bible study throughout the 2017-18 school year.

Students selected for the summit were those who showed an interest in thinking deeply about faith, came from a Methodist or Wesleyan faith background and had a desire to better understand where they are being called to live out their faith. 

The 2018 Summit Youth Academy will be July 22 to 28. Nomination and application forms are available at www.summityouthacademy.org.

Southwestern College is a private institution granting undergraduate and graduate degrees and is affiliated with the United Methodist Church. About 1,700 students attend classes at the main Winfield campus, at six professional studies sites in Kansas and Oklahoma or online around the world.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Don Patrick giving the message "A Potpourri"; carry-in dinner, noon (bring a covered dish to share, along with a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House).

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Saturday: 23rd Annual Back to School Bash, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "The Impossible Dream"; no evening meeting.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Future events: "Shine," the Fifth Annual Christian Women's Conference, on Oct. 7 (free event).

Note: Small group studies begin at 5 p.m. on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with all encouraged to attend.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 through 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; combined Melchizedek Priesthood and Relief Society class, 12:10 p.m.; Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities (age 12 to 18), 7 p.m.

Aug. 19: Stake youth activity, the Nauvoo celebration, 3 p.m. at Dodge City.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Saturday: The church will celebrate its 70th anniversary beginning at 6 p.m. at Stevens Park, featuring singing and testimonies in several languages and cultures.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Spanish services include escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m., with Burmese and Karen language services; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m., starting a study on the book of Revelations.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth is out for the summer and will resume in September.

For more information, call (620) 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., with Jeff Crist preaching; Christian Ministry El Shaddai (Spanish worship service), 2 p.m., with Milagros Rodriguez preaching.

Tuesday: Small Group Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 18: El Shaddai Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call (620) 275-5266 (leave a message).

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with guest speakers from Gideons International, followed by a baptismal class led by Scott Schurle (pizza provided).

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Joel Plisek giving the message.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) in the gazebo north of the Finnup building and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Plisek giving the message; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; youth group dinner meeting, 6 p.m.

Monday: School prayer vigil, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. in the chapel (through Thursday) and 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Aug. 18.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Men's Bible Study and Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Gerry Schultz of Trinity Lutheran Church giving the message and providing special music.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth Group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10:45 a.m. at Deane Wiley Park, followed by a meal.

Wednesday: Church history study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

Ingalls Community Bible Church

212 N. Main St., Ingalls

Sunday: Bible Hour, 9:45 a.m.; morning worship, 11 a.m.; carry-in meal and fellowship, 12:30 p.m.; afternoon service, 1:30 p.m., featuring "The Family Project" series; the church pastor is Pastor Tom Harmer.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 8 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 335-5305.

St. Thomas’ Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 12:30 p.m., with Vicar Carolyn Ballinger, Ph.D., followed by coffee hour.

Tuesday: Evening prayer, 5:30 p.m.; office hours by appointment by calling Vicar Ballinger at (620) 356-3690.

Aug. 19: Acolyte Festival hosted by St. Mary & Martha in Larned.

For more information, call (620) 276-3173.

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free meal for the hungry, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Weekend of Aug. 29 and 30: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship service, 9 a.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3110.