Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Kyle Clark giving the message.

Monday: Executive meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Fellowship, 6:30 p.m., with a guest speaker and attendees helping to fill school backpacks to be donated (bring a sack supper).

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Search Committee, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "There Is A Time For Everything"; no evening meeting.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Future events: "Nothing Is Impossible," the 23rd Annual Back to School Bash, on Aug. 12 and 13; "Shine," the Fifth Annual Christian Women's Conference, on Oct. 7 (free event).

Note: Small group studies begin at 5 p.m. on the second and fourth Sundays of each month, with all encouraged to attend.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 through 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; combined Melchizedek Priesthood and Relief Society class, 12:10 p.m.; Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; choir practice, 1:15 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Tuesday: Institute class, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities (age 12 to 18), 7 p.m.

Aug. 5: Seminary teacher in-service, 10 a.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible Study, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Women's Group Supper, 5:30 p.m. at Ward's Café.

Wednesday: Choir practice, 6:30 p.m.

Aug. 4: Men's Group Lunch, 11:45 a.m. at Ward's Café.

For more information, call (620) 275-5623.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Spanish services include escuela dominical at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m., with Burmese and Karen language services.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth is out for the summer and will resume in September.

Upcoming: The church will celebrate its 70th anniversary on Aug. 12, beginning at 6 p.m. at Stevens Park, featuring singing and testimonies in several languages and cultures.

For more information, call (620) 275-5304.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle delivering the character presentation "Stephen."

Thursday: Mary Martha's, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Joel Plisek giving the message "What Is True Religion?"

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) in the gazebo north of the Finnup building and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Plisek giving the message "What Is True Religion?"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; youth group dinner meeting, 6 p.m.; Fifth Sunday prayer service, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Women's Emmaus Group, noon.

Tuesday: Men's Emmaus Reunion Group and Women's Bible Study, noon; Worship Team planning, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Disciple 1, 6 p.m.; Men's Bible Study and Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.; Men's Emmaus Reunion Group, noon.

Aug. 4: Office closed.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Youth Mission Team leaves at 6 a.m. for Pine Ridge, S.D., and will return on Aug. 5; Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Charlie Drussel as the special guest speaker.

Tuesday: Prayer lunch, noon in the church kitchen.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Carley Hazelton, First United Methodist Church, giving the devotional message.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth Group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "Modeling Christ."

Wednesday: Prayer and Praise service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

Ingalls Community Bible Church

212 N. Main St., Ingalls

Sunday: Bible Hour, 9:45 a.m., featuring a Missions presentation by Nathan and Amy Harmer; morning worship, 11 a.m.; the church pastor is Pastor Tom Harmer.

Wednesday: Prayer meeting, 8 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 335-5305.

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Morning services, 9 and 10:45 a.m., with both services featuring the same message, music and children's church, with a time of fellowship between the services and with Pastor Jeff Mitchell continuing the series on maintaining close relationships during times of tension and conflict called "Fight For It."

Monday: "How To Study The Bible" workshop, 7 to 9 p.m.

Note: Small groups are available on Sunday, Tuesday and Wednesday nights.

For more information on these or other ministries, call (620) 805-6035 or (712) 490-9369, email nlccgc@gmail.com, or visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or the Facebook page.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Tuesday: Country Church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman’s home.

Thursday: Ladies Prayer Time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear’s home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

St. Thomas’ Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Morning prayer, 12:30 p.m., followed by coffee hour; remember to bring your completed registrations for the Acolyte Festival to Michelle if you are wanting to attend.

Tuesday: Evening prayer, 5:30 p.m.; office hours by appointment by calling (620) 356-3690.

For more information, call (620) 276-3173 or check the Facebook page.

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free meal for the hungry, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Fifth Sunday Worship, 10 a.m. at St. James Lutheran Church, 1608 Belmont Pl.; no choir practice.

Tuesday: Tumbleweed Festival Committee, 6 p.m.; 88 Hours rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Sabbatical Book Club, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Weekend of Aug. 29 and 30: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.