Classtime Briefs

2/25/2014

Byer named to dean's list

Byer named to dean's list

Spence Byer of Cimarron, a junior in the Heider College of Business at Creighton University, was named to the fall 2013 dean's list.

Full-time students who rank in the top 10 percent of their class for the semester and earn a 3.5 grade-point average or better on a 4.0 scale are eligible for the dean's list.

Creighton University, a Catholic, Jesuit institution located in Omaha, Neb. is nationally recognized for providing a balanced educational experience.

GCHS forensics team going strong

The Garden City High School forensics team has qualified a total of 26 events for state so far in what has proven to be a winning season for the team.

They opened their season at the Holcomb High School tournament in January, finishing first in team competition and scoring more than 300 competition points.

The team had 27 entries in the finals of the competition and qualified 13 events for state.

The team also competed at Liberal high School tournament where the team took first place in the school sweepstakes competition, with a total of 339 team points.

Seventeen of the team's 22 competition events were in finals, and 12 qualified for state.

Daniel Carrasco also took second in humorous interpretation and qualified for state at the Southwestern Heights High School tournament.

Students and their state-qualifying events since the season began include:

Maggie Unruh, first in oration and second in informative speaking;

Helmer Guevara, second in oration; Ben Anderson, first in poetry;

Kaylee Keller, second in poetry;

Jack Spellman/Keller, first in duet acting; Jasmine Loya, first in prose;

Spellman, first in humorous interpretation; Lacey Hobbs, first in dramatic interpretation;

Erendira Jiminez, first in extemporaneous speaking and first in impromptu speaking;

Oscar Romero, second in extemporaneous speaking and second in impromptu speaking.

Naomi Stout, first, informative and first-duet;

Eric Maxwell, first in duet and second in dramatic interpretation;

Erica Nicholson, first in prose and second in poetry;

Mary Lynn Buchele, first in oration and second in impromptu;

Marco Esquivel, first in extemporaneous and first in impromptu;

Andy Loya, second in duet;

Gunner Hebrlee, second in duet;

Kimberly Cano, first in dramatic Interpretation;

Juan Maldonado, second in humorous interpretation.

Essay contest now open

The Southwest Kansas Bar Association is sponsoring its annual scholarship essay contest, open to all qualified seniors attending a high school in one of the 29 counties served by the association.

The essay must be on the subject of the American Bar Association 2014 Law Day theme, "American Democracy and the Rule of Law: Why Every Vote Matters," and must be no more than 300 words.

Winners will be chosen based upon writing skills, content, academic achievements and potential for making a contribution to society.

The Southwest Kansas Bar Association will award five $1000 scholarshps.

Contest winners will be selected April 25 and will be announced at the awards banquet or graduation program of the winners' respective schools.

All scholarships will be paid to the registrar upon proof of enrollment at an accredited college or vocational school for the 2014 fall term.

March 31 is the deadline for submitting a completed application and essay.

Applications may be obtained from school counselors or by mail to: Southwest Kansas Bar Association, Law Day Scholarship Essay Contest, in care of Hon. Linda Gilmore, 200 E. Sixth St., Hugoton, KS 67951.

For more information, contact Gilmore at (620) 428-6500.

Wichita graduates area students

More than 850 students completed their degrees at Wichita State University in fall 2013.

Undergraduate students who have attained a grade-point average of 3.9 or higher received the summa cum laude award; those with an average of 3.55 to 3.89, received the magna cum laude award; and those with an average of 3.25 to 3.54, received the cum laude.

The following students are among the fall 2013 graduates at WSU:

GARDEN CITY: Chinwe J. Ekweariri, BS in Nursing, Nursing, Cum Laude; Laurie I. Haury, BS in Nursing, Nursing-RN-Progression, Magna Cum Laude; Krista A. Kopper, Bachelor of Music, Music Performance-Instrumental, Bachelor of Music Education, PK-12-Music-Instrumental, Magna Cum Laude; Claudia J. Segovia, Bachelor of Business Administration, Management; Sarah B Staats, Master of Arts, Psychology

LEOTI: Jonathan K. Krenzel, Master of Science, Aerospace Engineering; Phillip J. Weilert, Bachelor of Arts, History

SATANTA: Nichole M. Hill, Bachelor of Arts in Education, Elementary Education

SCOTT CITY: Ericka D. Wright, Bachelor of Arts in Education, Elementary Education, Cum Laude

SUBLETTE: Michelle C. Colby, Master of Science, Aerospace Engineering

TRIBUNE: Justin W. Nix, BA in Exercise Science, Exercise Science

Area students make honor roll

Students from the following southwest Kansas counties made the Kansas State University fall 2013 honor roll:

FINNEY COUNTY

GARDEN CITY: Heidy Acosta, Ayrika Bennett, Linda Bilberry, Aimee Brandt, Thuy Cao, Jeremy Ensz, Chelsea Gerber, Breven Graham, Victoria Guzman, Shelby Heatwole, Jacob Law, Hector Martinez, Deanna Milligan, Jessica Nicholson, Soledad Pena, Amanda Ramirez, Sarah Ramsey, Zevin Roth, Kelsey Steward, Samantha Trejo, Joshua Welch and Baillie Woydziak.

HOLCOMB: Mitchell Gaede, Nolan Gaede, Lauren Lohfink, Chloe Pfeifer, Nathan Roth, Taylor Rush, Nicole Sabourin, Autumn Schobert and Natira Staats.

GRANT COUNTY

ULYSSES: Gabriela Chavez, Anthony Delcorral and Rachel Zimmerman.

GRAY COUNTY

CIMARRON: Ruth Bartel and Ted Boersma.

MONTEZUMA: Brett Bullinger, Weston Koehn and Marisa Love.

FOWLER: McKaela Huelskamp.

GREELEY COUNTY

TRIBUNE: Stephen Houston, Clay Robertson, Megan Reding and Ruddy Yanez.

HAMILTON COUNTY

Kendall: Caitlyn Horton.

HASKELL COUNTY

SUBLETTE: Tyler Bruce, Beau Jury and Anna Messerly.

SATANTA: Kendal Clawson and Eli Stalker.

KEARNY COUNTY

DEERFIELD: Kaitlin Morgan.

LAKIN: Matthew Anthony and Jayce Stabel.

LANE COUNTY

DIGHTON: Taylor Barber.

SCOTT COUNTY

SCOTT CITY: Cailyn Chelemedos, Austin Davis, Chaston Hoeme, Shanaya Hoeme, Elizabeth Huck, Corbin Janssen, Kelsey Kuckelman, Kathryn Minnix, Justin Unruh, Kaytlin Whipple and Wyle Yeager.

STEVENS COUNTY

HUGOTON: Laton Heger, Keithan Martin, Katherine Omo, Aaron Seaman and Adam Seaman.

WICHITA COUNTY

LEOTI: Lauren Wedel and Bethany Lear.

Black Hills Energy scholarships open

LAWRENCE — Black Hills Energy will present $1,000 scholarships to 15 graduating high school students with a parent or guardian who is a customer of Black Hills Energy in Kansas.

"A community's success depends on the quality of its leaders," said Larissa Long, senior manager of external affairs for Black Hills Energy. "We consider these scholarships an investment in our communities."

Students are eligible to apply for the scholarships if they meet the following criteria:

The applicant must attend an accredited college or university to obtain a bachelor's or equivalent degree requiring at least four years of higher education. The student may attend a two-year institution initially, but must plan to transfer to obtain a bachelor's or equivalent degree.

The applicant must rank in the top 25 percent of his or her class or score 21 or higher on the ACT or 980 or higher on the SAT.

A parent or guardian must be a customer of Black Hills Energy, either a residential customer or the owner or operator of a commercial or industrial account in Kansas.

Relatives of employees and retired employees of Black Hills Energy may not apply. We define relatives as spouses, children, grandchildren, brothers, sisters, stepchildren, foster children and in-laws.

Applications can be downloaded at www.blackhillsenergy.com/scholarships.

Fully completed applications must be received by the deadline of Friday, March 14 at the address listed on the application.

Proudfit named to dean's list

Michael Proudfit, a native of Garden City, has been named to the University of Iowa's dean's list for the 2013 fall semester.

Undergraduate students in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, the College of Engineering, and the Tippie College of Business who achieve a grade-point average of 3.5 or higher on 12 semester hours or more of UI graded course work during a given semester or summer session and who have no semester hours of I (incomplete) or O (no grade reported) during the same semester are recognized by inclusion on the dean's list for that semester.

Undergraduate students in the Roy J. and Lucille A. Carver College of Medicine may qualify for the dean's list with fewer than 12 semester hours of graded credit if deemed appropriate by the college.

College of Nursing students participating in clinical courses must have a total of 12 semester hours of earned credit, with eight semester hours of graded credit with a grade point average of 3.50 or higher.

Wichita State honor roll

The following are local students named to the Wichita State University dean's honor roll for the fall 2013 semester.

To be included on the dean's honor roll, a student must be enrolled full time (at least 12 credit hours) and earn at least a 3.5 grade-point average on a 4.0 scale.

CIMARRON: Elizabeth G Dowell.

GARDEN CITY: Cody S Bernbeck, Tae X Cao, Adrian Garcia, Alyssa R Greenlee, Alison Guerrero, Matilda S Hall, Amanda B Hansen, Kristen D Heiman, Dora M Herrera, Jessica R Hickman, My K Hoang, Krista A Kopper, Allyson R Maynard, Rita M Moore, JJ J Morris, Amanda G Perkins, Stefano Servantez, Michael C Tarwater, Michael D Woods.

HOLCOMB: Samantha J Ricard, Ryan W Roth.

LAKIN: Krista K Yakel

LEOTI: Nicole A Huber, Hannah R Mehl, Paige E Wells.

MEADE: Dylan J Reimer, Duell J Strickler.

SATANTA: Nichole M Hill, Michael R Kuehler.

SCOTT CITY: Ericka D Wright

SYRACUSE: Tate D Lampe

TRIBUNE: Carissa M Ochsner

ULYSSES: Ryan M Kautz, Garrett D Kissell, Maggie A Koops, Larry T Peden, Enrique Rodriguez, Xavier B Rodriguez, Mandy K Spencer.

WSU enrolls more than 14,500 students and offers more than 60 undergraduate degree programs in more than 150 areas of study in six undergraduate colleges.

For a full list of honor students, go to www.wichita.edu/deanhnr.

Students make honor roll

Two students from the area were among 570 others to make Emporia State University's honor roll for fall 2013.

Students from the area who qualified and their majors are:

Natasha Phoenix of Garden City, biology

Ashley Burkett Crist of Syracuse, mathematics

To qualify for the semester honor roll, students must earn a minimum 3.8 semester grade-point average in at least 12 graded hours.

Emporia State University offers 42 undergraduate and 27 graduate degrees in the School of Business, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, School of Library and Information Management and The Teachers College. SLIM also offers a Ph.D. program.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA