PZScoreboard-RecentResults

8/20/2009

Editor's Note:

Editor's Note:

All coaches are encouraged to e-mail (sports@gctelegram.com) or fax (866) 410-1749 results to The Telegram office.

For complete results, See Prep Scoreboard at www.SWKPrepZone.com (Main Page).

Monday, May 5

BASEBALL

Hugoton 11, Lakin 4

Hugoton 13, Lakin 1

BOYS GOLF

at Great Bend

The Golf Club at StoneRidge

Team Scores

1. Hays High, 318; 2. Dodge City, 330; 3. Garden City, 333; 4. Great Bend, 358; 5. Liberal, 359; 6. Great Bend JV, 391; 7. Wichita South, 421.

SOCCER

Hays High 4, Garden City 0

SOFTBALL

Game 1

Goddard Eisenhower 9, Garden City 2S

Garden City    101    000    0    —    2    7    4

Eisenhower    003    024    x    —    9    9    5    

Befort and Saldana; Wenzel. WP—Wenzel; LP—Befort. 2B—GE (Stockton, Holzman, Minor). 3B—GC (Brunson). HR—GC (Befort), GE (Stockton).

Game 2

Garden City 3, Goddard Eisenhower 2

Garden City    010    002    0    —    3    8    2    

Eisenhower    001    001    0    —    2    5    5

Dart and Nordby; Wenzel. WP—Dart; LP—Wenzel. 2B—GC (Dart), GE (Hoensehedt). HR—GE (Hoensehedt).

———

Game 1

Holcomb 14, Stanton County 5

Stanton Co.    000    401    0    —    5

Holcomb    430    322    x    —    14

Cas. Overturf and R. Erskin; Kenzie Roth and Haley Becker. WP—Roth (9-5). 2B—Holcomb (Deniston 2, Becker 1). 3B—Taylor. HR—Taylor.

Game 2

Holcomb 12, Stanton County 0

Stanton Co.    000    00    —    0

Holcomb    442    2x    —    12

Cas. Overturf and R. Erskin; Kenzie Roth and Haley Becker. WP—Roth; LP—Overturf. 2B—Holcomb (Deniston 2, Mongeau).

BOYS TENNIS

Western Athletic Conference

Team Scores

1. Garden City, 14; 2. Dodge City, 10; 3. Great Bend, 7; 4. Liberal, 6; 5. Hays High, 3.

—————————————————

Saturday, May 3

BASEBALL

Garden City 7, Liberal 3

Garden City 10, Liberal 4

—————————————————

Friday, May 2

BASEBALL

Minneola 12, Satanta 9

Satanta 16, Minneola 11

BOYS GOLF

at Hutchinson Invitational

Carey Park Golf Course (Par 71)

Team Scores

1. Wichita Kaupan-Mt. Carmel, 290; T2. Manhattan, Blue Valley West, 298; 4. Shawnee Mission East, 300; 5. Bishop Carroll, 301; 6. Garden City, 304; 7. Winfield, 314; 8. Buhler, 317; 9. Hutchinson, 319; T10. Wichita Heights, Dodge City, Maize, 320; 13. Stillwell Blue Valley, 322; 14. Derby, 329; 15. Arkansas City, 330; T16. Hays, Shawnee Heights, 335; 18. Blue Valley Northwest, 336, T19. Junction City, McPherson, 341; 21. Shawnee Mission Northwest, 342; 22. Topeka West, 342; 23. Shawnee Mission West, 344; 24. Wichita Northwest, 347; 25. Shawnee Mission South, 348; T26. Great Bend, Goddard Eisenhower, 350; 28. Newton, 366; 29. Liberal, 373; 30. Salina Central, 376; 31. Campus, 377; 32. Topeka High, 383; 33. Salina South, 386; 34. Olathe North, 402.

Individual Medalists

1. James Henderson, Blue Valley West, 68. 2. Sam Stevens, Kaupan Mt. Carmel, 70. 3. Matt Sander, Bishop Carroll, 72. 4. David Woods, Manhattan, 72. 5. Kale Reynolds, Maize, 72. 6. Gage Ihrig, Goodland, 72. 7. Grant Koenig, Blue Valley Northwest, 73. 8. Nick Auer, Kaupan Mt. Carmel, 73. 9. Taylor Larsen, Garden City, 73. 10. Jared Burns, Kaupan Mt. Carmel, 73.

GIRLS SOCCER

Garden City 4, Liberal 0

SOFTBALL

Garden City 10, Dodge City 0 (6 inn.)

Garden City 2, Dodge City 0

TENNIS

at Colby Invitational

Team Scores

1. Garden City, 34; 2. Liberal, 29; 3. Colby, 28; 4. Scott City, 22; 5. Ulysses, 20; 6. WaKeeney, 19; 7. Hays, 13; 8. Russell, 10.

TRACK & FIELD

Hutchinson Invitational

Boys

Team Scores

1. Liberal, 110; 2. Hays, 91; 3. Wichita Southeast, 76; 4. Garden City, 55; 5. Wichita East, 54; 6. Wichita Northwest, 50; 7. Bishop Carroll, 44; 8. Hutchinson, 41; 9. Dodge City, 41; 10. Maize, 38; 11. Andale, 30; 12. Salina South, 19; 13. Salina Central, 1.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Garden City, 126.5; 2. Dodge City, 80; 3. Maize, 77.5; 4. Wichita East, 63; 5. Hutchinson, 58; 6. Wichita Northwest, 52; 7. Hays, 49.5; 8. Salina Central, 43.5; 9. Wichita Southeast, 34; 10. Bishop Carroll, 29; 11. Salina South, 21; 12. Liberal, 10.

———

Hugoton Invitational

Boys

Team Scores

1. Ulysses, 142; 2. Hugoton, 131; 3. Lakin, 61; 4. Guymon, 50; 5. Meade, 48; 6. Southwestern Heights, 35; 7. Elkhart, 32; 8. Moscow, 18; 9. Sublette, 16; 10. Stanton County, 11; 11. Liberal, 9; 12. Syracuse, 2.

Girls

Team Scores

1. Ulysses, 104; 2. Meade, 101; 3. Lakin, 77; 4. Guymon, Okla., 74; 5. SW Heights, 64; 6. Stanton County, 38; 7. Hugoton, 37; 8. Sublette, 30; 9. Elkhart, 17; 10. Syracuse, 10; 11. Moscow, 6.

————————————————————————————

Thursday, May 2

BASEBALL

Holcomb 4, Goodland 1

Goodland 3, Holcomb 2

Elkhart 15, Satanta 0

Elkhart 21, Satanta 9

BOYS GOLF

at Hugoton Invitational

Team Scores

1. Syracuse, 339; 2. Stanton County, 347; 3. Cimarron, 353; 4. Ingalls, 359; 5. Meade, 366; 6. Holcomb, 377; 7. Hugoton, 382; 8. Team F, 433; 9. Sublette, 437.

Individual Medalists

1. Pfeifer, Cimarron, 79; 2. Martin, Stanton County, 80; 3. Keller, Syracuse, 81; 4. Huddle, 81; 5. Jansonius, Meade, 82; 6. DeWitt, Syracuse, 83; 7. Davis, Meade, 85; 8. Howell, Syracuse, 85; 9. Lisle, Ingalls, 86; 10. Heger, Hugoton, 86.

SOFTBALL

Garden City 6, Great Bend 4 (8 inn.)

Great Bend 8, Garden City 1

—————————————————

Wednesday, April 30

BASEBALL

Lakin 3, Goodland 1

Lakin 16, Goodland 4

SOCCER

Dodge City 2, Garden City 1

SWIMMING

at Manhattan Invitational

Team Scores

1. Manhattan, 514; 2. Garden City, 436.5; 3. Salina Central, 395.5; 4. Salina South, 320; 5. Junction City, 231; 6. Wichita Trinity Academy, 229.

————————————————————

Monday, April 28

GOLF

Cimarron Invitational

Team Scores (9-holes)

1. Larned, 181; 2. Cimarron, 182; 3. Syracuse, 186; 4. Holcomb, 198; 5. Stanton County, 200; 6. Meade, 201; 7. Hugoton, 233; 8. Ingalls, 238.

Individual Medalists

1. Jansonius, Meade, 40; 2. Burnett, Lakin, 43; 3. Massey, Larned, 43; 4. Reece, Larned, 43; 5. Pfeifer, Cimarron, 44; 6. Neuschafer, Cimarron, 44; 7. Gum, Stanton County, 45; 8. Keller, Syracuse, 45; 9. Howell, Syracuse, 45; 10. Showalter, Holcomb, 46.

TENNIS

at Topeka High Invitational

Team Scores

1. Manhattan, 43; 2. Derby, 41; 3. Maize High, 38; 4. Topeka High, 37; 5. Garden City, 32; 6. Junction City, 23; 7T. Lawrence-Free State/Salina South, 20; 9. Topeka High JV, 18; 10. Wichita East, 10; 11. Shawnee Heights, 3.

———————————————————————

Saturday, April 26

GIRLS SWIMMING

Wichita Trinity Invitational

Team Scores

1. Shawnee Mission East, 469; 2. Emporia, 274; 3. Andover, 228; 4. Maize South, 212; 5. Wichita Trinity Academy, 187; 6. Garden City, 163; 7. Winfield, 131; 8. Wichita Northwest, 110; 9. Wichita North, 94; 10. Wichita Kapaun-Mt. Carmel, 79; 11. Wichita-The Independent, 74; 12. Maize High, 62; 13. Wichita Southeast, 31; 14. Wichita Collegiate, 8.

BOYS TENNIS

Garden City Invitational

Saturday

Team Scores

1. Garden City, 28; 2. Dodge City, 24; 3. Pratt, 21; 4. Great Bend, 20; 5T. Wichita East, and Liberal 17; 7. Hays, 10; 8. Colby, 8.

——————————————————

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA