The Garden City Telegram
1/5/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Area public meetings

These meetings are open to the public under Kansas law. Portions of the meetings may be closed to the public, but only under specific exemptions cited in Kansas law.

MONDAY, JAN. 7

FINNEY COUNTY — Finney County Commission: 8:30 a.m. in the commission meeting room at the County Administrative Building, 311 N. Ninth St., Garden City.

GARDEN CITY — Traffic Advisory Board: 5:30 p.m. in the commission chamber on the second floor of the City Administrative Center, 301 N. Eighth St.

GARDEN CITY — USD 457 Board of Education: 6 p.m. in the board meeting room of the Educational Support Center, 1205 Fleming St.

JOHNSON CITY — Johnson City Council: 7:30 p.m. in the council meeting room at Johnson City Hall, 206 S. Main St.

HUGOTON — Hugoton City Council: 5:15 p.m. in the council meeting room at Hugoton City Hall, 114 E. Fifth St.

CIMARRON — Cimarron City Council: 7:30 p.m. in the council meeting room at Cimarron City Hall, 119 S. Main St.

MONTEZUMA — Montezuma City Council: 7 p.m. in the council meeting room at Montezuma City Hall, 300 W. Geronimo St.

SUBLETTE — Sublette City Council: 7 p.m. in the council meeting room at Sublette City Hall, 103 N. Cody St. MEETS MONDAY SEPT. 10

LEOTI — Leoti City Council: 7 p.m. in the council meeting room at Leoti City Hall, 406 S. Main St.

SCOTT CITY — Scott City Council: 7:30 p.m. in the council meeting room at Scott City Hall, 221 W. Fifth St.

LAKIN — Lakin City Council: 6:30 p.m. in the council meeting room at the Administrative Building, 121 N. Main St.

STANTON COUNTY — Stanton County Commission: 10 a.m. in the commission meeting room at the county courthouse, 201 N. Main St., Johnson City.

STEVENS COUNTY — Stevens County Commission: 8:30 a.m. in the commission meeting room at the county courthouse, 200 E. Seventh St., Hugoton.

LANE COUNTY — Lane County Commission: 9 a.m. in the commission meeting room at the county courthouse, 144 S. Lane St., Dighton.

WICHITA COUNTY — Wichita County Commission: 8:30 a.m. in the commission meeting room at the county courthouse, 206 S. Fourth St., Leoti.

KEARNY COUNTY — Kearny County Commission: 8 a.m. in the county courthouse, 304 N. Main St., Lakin.

TUESDAY, JAN. 8

GARDEN CITY - Garden City Commission: 10 a.m. in the commission chamber on the second floor of the City Administrative Center, 301 N. Eighth St.

GARDEN CITY — Drainage District No. 2: 8 a.m. in the first-floor meeting room at the Finney County Administrative Center, 311 N. Ninth St.

GARDEN CITY — Drainage District No. 1: 9:30 a.m. in the first-floor meeting room at the Finney County Administrative Center, 311 N. Ninth St.

DEERFIELD — Deerfield City Council: 6 p.m. at City Hall, 622 N. Main.

SCOTT COUNTY — Scott County Commission: 3 p.m. in the commission meeting room at the county courthouse, 303 Court St., Scott City.

GRANT COUNTY — Grant County Commission: 9 a.m. in the commission meeting room at the county courthouse, 108 S. Glenn St., Ulysses.

GARDEN CITY — Zoo Advisory Board: 5 p.m. at the Finnup Center, 312 E. Finnup Drive.

GARDEN CITY — Board of Zoning: 9 a.m. in the commission chamber on the second floor of the City Administrative Center, 301 N. Eighth St., as needed.

HOLCOMB — Board of Zoning: 5:30 p.m. in the council chamber at the Holcomb city offices, 200 N. Lynch St., as needed.

WEDNESDAY, JAN. 9

MOSCOW — Moscow City Council: 7 p.m. in the council meeting room at Moscow City Hall, 107 Main St.

GARDEN CITY — Local Housing Authority: 5:30 p.m. at Pershing Manor, 606 Pershing Ave.

HOLCOMB — Holcomb City Council: 7 p.m. in the council meeting room at Holcomb City Hall, 200 N. Lynch St.

ULYSSES — Ulysses City Council: 5 p.m. in the council meeting room at Ulysses City Hall, 115 W. Grant Ave.

THURSDAY, JAN. 10

GARDEN CITY — Cultural Relations Board: 5:15 p.m. in the commission chamber on the second floor of the City Administrative Center, 301 N. Eighth St.

GARDEN CITY — Airport Advisory Board: 5:30 p.m. at the Garden City Regional Aiport, 2225 S. Air Service Road, Ste. 112.