The Garden City Telegram
9/27/2012
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church Briefs

Lifetree Café event focuses on author

William Paul Young, best known as the author of "The Shack," will discuss the difference between being spiritual and being religious in an exclusive filmed interview beginning at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The Lifetree event, titled "Spiritual but Not Religious," offers participants the opportunity to explore the issue in a safe, open environment. Nearly 30 percent of Americans identify themselves as spiritual but not religious, and the trend is growing. Young's best seller has prompted a national discussion of the difference between spirituality and religion.

"I make a distinction between the church as an organization and the church as people," Young said. "Biblically speaking, the church is people. It's only people. They didn't have the buildings, the structures, or platforms. It's simply people."

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Mike at 272-6198 or mmcvey57@gmail.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Today: Celebrate Recovery Open Share Group, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday: Men's Bible Study, 7 a.m.; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, elementary Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kids church, 10:30 a.m.; Junior Helper Luncheon and Missions Team, noon; BCC Golf Tournament, 3 p.m. at Buffalo Dunes Golf Course; small group meetings.

Monday: Celebrate Recovery 12 Step Group, 7 p.m.; women's small group meetings.

Tuesday: Prayer Group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group and women's small group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:30 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 5 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; middle school and high school youth group, 7 p.m.; Worship Team practice and "The Daniel Plan" study, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; men's small group and couple's small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Evening worship service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel of Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St., led by Pastor Jeff Alexander.

The Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City holds to the historic Baptist faith as set forth in the 1689 London Baptist Confession of Faith and the five Doctrines of Grace traditionally taught by the Bible. It believes the Christian life should be simple, separate and deliberate, demonstrating Christ's love by manifesting the Scriptures in our daily lives.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "Sweeter Than Honey"; Children's Church is provided during the morning worship service; all-church picnic, 5 to 8 p.m. at Finnup Scout Park (hamburgers, hot dogs, beverages and tableware will be provided; bring a side dish or dessert and a lawn chair).

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Women's Fellowship, 7:30 p.m. at Anna May Velev's home (bring a jacket).

Upcoming: World Communion Sunday on Oct. 7, with the Bread and Cup Communion to be observed; Commission meetings at 6:30 p.m. and General Board meeting at 7:30 p.m. Oct. 9.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: General Relief Society meeting via satellite and BYU Television, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Testimony meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; combined Melchizedek Priesthood and Relief Society class, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities and Ward missionary meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Relief Society annual swap meet, 6:30 p.m.; Institute, 7 p.m.

Oct. 6: General Conference via satellite at the church, on BYU television and online, with general session from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 to 5 p.m., and Priesthood session via satellite only at the church from 7 to 9 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Fifth Sunday Service, 10:45 a.m. at the Presbyterian Church, followed by a hamburger cook-out.

Wednesday: Choir and Praise Team, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.; "Slightly Bad Boys of the Bible" Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. in the pastor's back yard.

Wednesday: Meal (enchiladas), 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle delivering a character presentation of Elisha; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 6 p.m. at the Adler home; LOL Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Schurle home.

Monday: Diaconate meeting, 6:30 p.m..

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Zumba, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell Choir, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Zumba, 5:30 p.m.; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups for adults, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Study and 101 Class, 6:30 p.m.; choir/Praise Team rehearsal, 7:45 p.m.

Sept. 29: Small group leadership training, 9 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. David Bell giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. in the church sanctuary, with the Rev. Bell giving the message "For Such A Time As This"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study and Emmaus Groups, noon; Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Bernadine Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, 6 p.m.; Bible Zone and middle school youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Nueva Evangelica Women's Bible Study and Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Young Women's Bible Study, Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; High School Bible studies, 7:15 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Emmaus Reunion Group, noon; East Garden Village Ministry, 4:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Oct. 5: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.; church rummage sale, noon.

Oct. 6: Church rummage sale, 8 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Orie Ensz giving the message "I'm All Mixed Up"; Senior High Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; The Connection, 8 p.m.

Monday: Worship Commission, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies' prayer time, 9:30 a.m.; men's basketball and Caring Commission, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Junior High Youth Group, Kids Klub and Young Adults Bible Study, 6:45 p.m.

Oct. 5: Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Von Hunn, Minister, Church of the Brethren, bringing the message. Special music will be provided by Steve Coulter, Church of the Brethren.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with Minister Francine McAdams bringing the message. Fielding Hands will present special music.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; all-praise worship service, 10:45 a.m., featuring a variety of praise music sung by the congregation and performed by smaller groups.

Wednesday: Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the message "To Us; The Word Of This Salvation"; Ingalls Community Bible Church hosts the Fifth Sunday Hymn Sing at 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: There will not be a worship service at the church on Sunday, although we will be worshipping at 10:45 a.m. at The Presbyterian Church of Garden City, along with Community Congregational Church, with Denise Pass preaching (bring a side dish for the hamburger feed to follow the service); Chin Christian Fellowship Church will celebrate its first worship service at 2 p.m. at St. James Lutheran Church, with Holy Communion celebrated by Pastor A.J. Striffler (a celebratory meal will follow the service).

Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5108 or visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m., including Beginners Classes, Junior's class "Grounded in Truth," Teen Class, College and Career "The Word" and Adult Bible Class; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services.

For more information, call 275-8535.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; youth-led worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Baptism Retreat, noon; Lutheran Basics, 3:30 p.m.; Progressive Bicycle Dinner, 4 p.m.

Monday: Family Crisis meeting, 5:30 p.m.; "Share Youth Faith," 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff book study, 7 a.m.; staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Coffee with Jesus, 2 p.m.; mentoring program, 3:30 p.m.; Lutheran Women's Missionary League and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Quilting Club, 10 a.m.; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.

Oct. 5: Mystery Bus Tour, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 6: Mystery Bus Tour concludes at 7:30 a.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger; church picnic, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Refinery Youth, AWANA Club and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.