The Garden City Telegram
9/27/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church events

Lifetree event to discuss Islam

Commonly held misconceptions about Islam and the Middle East will be debunked at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 3101 Campus Drive.

The program, "On The Brink: Islam And The Middle East," features a film of Carl Medearis, an international expert in the field of Arab-American and Muslim-Christian relations. Medearis will address misconceptions about Islam and the Middle East.

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Craig Cable at (970) 292-4838 or info@lifetreecafe.com.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m. at various homes (call for meeting location); evening service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel at Garden Valley Retirement Village.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "Praise The Lord, O My Soul"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service; all-church picnic, 5 to 8 p.m. at Finnup Scout Park (hamburgers, hot dogs, buns, drinks, plates, cups, utensils and napkins will be provided; bring a side dish, dessert, fruit or snack and a chair).

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Women's Fellowship, 6 p.m. (bring a jacket and a small flashlight).

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Brea and Cup Communion observed Oct. 6; congregational ethics training, 7 p.m. Oct. 7; Commission meetings at 6:30 p.m. and General Board meeting at 7:30 p.m. Oct. 8.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Ministry Fair for teens to adults to allow an opportunity to sign up for various church ministries, 9 a.m., class for all kids during Ministry Fair; worship assembly, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson; A Children's Home ("Carpenter's Place") collection will be taken during the morning assembly; Fifth Sunday singing, 5 p.m. featuring a time to learn new songs; the "Great Grams" Card Ministry will meet after the afternoon assembly.

Wednesday: Bible classes for all ages, including FaithWeaver Friends for kids, 7:15 p.m.

Upcoming: "Life is Like a Box of Chocolates" Ladies' Day, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Oct. 5 (if interested, RSVP by Wednesday).

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: General Relief Society, 7 p.m. via satellite from Salt Lake City.

Sunday: Testimony meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6 a.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Wednesday: Youth activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ward Missionary correlation meeting and Relief Society cooking group, 7 p.m.

Oct. 5: General Conference via satellite from Salt Lake City, with General sessions from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 to 5 p.m. and Priesthood session from 7 to 9 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Blended worship service (Pastor Mike Lake's last service), 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.; farewell dinner for Mary and Mike Lake, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth (preschool to sixth grade), 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., led by Rob Fabin; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Character Presentation — Tamar"; HOPE Puppets, 11:30 a.m.; High Plains District Assembly, 3 to 8 p.m.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Kergyma Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m.; Peace Out, Bells and Youth Group (fifth and sixth grade), 6 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Travelers Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Youth Group (seventh through 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: MRT, 4:30 p.m.; Mary Marthas and Seeds of Hope Board, 7 p.m.

Oct. 5: Reckless Generation Bible Study, 9 a.m. at Patrick Dugan's; Camp Tawakoni Gala.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:10 p.m.; Team Kid/Breaking Ground 56 and Adult LifeTraks, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. David Bell giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. in the sanctuary, with the Rev. Bell giving the message "Love Prompts Action," the conclusion of a three-week series focusing on stewardship; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Choir, 5:30 p.m.; youth snack supper, 6 p.m.; Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Accepting items for the rummage sale, 8:30 a.m.; The Wesleyan Way Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.; Disciple IV, 7 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9 a.m.; Emmaus reunion groups and Women's Noon Bible Study, noon; Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Afternoon Women's Bible Study, 1 p.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Bible study (ninth grade), 6 p.m.; Bible Zone and Confirmation class, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Men's/Women's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Bible study (10th through 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.; Praise Band, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Christian Educators Fellowship, 10 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Groups, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Oct. 4: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.; rummage sale, 4 p.m.

Oct. 5: Rummage sale, 8 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden City Church of the Nazarene

2720 Campus Drive

Sunday: Concert, 10:45 a.m., featuring Steve Desmond, a Christian vocalist.

For more information, call 275-4278, email office@gcnaz.com or visit www.gcnaz.com.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Saturday: Fall Clean-up Sale, 8 a.m. to noon at the Family Center.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Bible classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz continuing a sermon series on Jonah with the message "God of Second Chances"; High School Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Prayer Time, noon (bring a lunch).

Tuesday: Women's Sewing Group, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Beth Moore Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Middle School Youth Group and Kid's Klub, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message and special music given by Pastor David Jones, Faith Baptist Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., led by Francine McAdams.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., which will be an "All-Praise" worship service featuring a variety of congregational and special music.

Wednesday: Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

There is no meeting this month, although Cowboy Church services are normally held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St. Election of officers will take place in October.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the message "Paul's Defense, Part 2."

Tuesday: Men's fellowship/study, 6:30 a.m. at Teen House; Ladies Bible Study at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Pierceville Ladies' Bible Study, 10 a.m. at Martha Major's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Joint Worship Sunday with The Presbyterian Church and Community Congregational Church, 10:30 a.m. at The Presbyterian Church.

Thursday: Book of Faith, an ecumenical program to better acquaint all with the stories and language of Scripture, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com or call 275-5108.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Today through Sunday: Diocesan Youth Convention (information is available on the Facebook page or from Michelle Ramirez).

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m.

Upcoming: A congregational meeting will follow morning prayer on Oct. 13 (meeting only; no potluck); Diocesan Convention in Hutchinson on Oct. 18 and 19.

For more information, call 276-3173 or visit the Facebook page.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Tonight: Youth service, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Bell Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: PW Fall Gathering, 9 a.m. at Jetmore; 88 Hours rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m. at St. Catherine Hospital; youth pastors, 11:30 a.m. at Ward's Cafe; meal, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; youth groups, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Christian Education Team, 6 p.m.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday (Friendship Sunday): Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; leave for Atwood for installation of the Rev. Tim McCall, 12:20 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; "Encouragement For Moms" Bible Study, 2 p.m. at 2417 Belmont.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: LWR quilting, 10 a.m.; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.

Oct. 5: Breakfast at Hannah's, 8:30 a.m.; LWML Zone meeting, 10 a.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. ; worship service, 10:15 a.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger; no evening service.

Wednesday: AWANA (age 2 through sixth grade), Refinery Youth (seventh and eighth grade), "Balance Your Spirit," "Soul Body" and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.