The Garden City Telegram
9/13/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church events

Lifetree Café to discuss religious freedom issues

Religious freedom will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 3101 Campus Drive.

The program, "Religious Freedom: Standing Up For What You Believe," features a filmed interview with former White House attorney and Air Force officer Michael Weinstein, who believes the U.S. military is under attack by a group that threatens both morale and battle-readiness: Christian fundamentalists.

"People need to understand that their fundamentalist Christian rights will never trample the civil rights of their American brothers and sisters," Weinstein said.

"Some say that religious freedom is under attack," said Lifetree representative Craig Cable. "We'll examine the state of religious freedom and how it is changing."

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Cable at (970) 292-4838 or info@lifetreecafe.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Today: Free concert featuring Doug Hallock, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Men's breakfast, 7 a.m.; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kid's church, 10:30 a.m.; small group meetings.

Monday: Women's small group meeting.

Tuesday: Prayer group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group, women's small group and couples group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:15 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 4:45 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; High School/Middle School Youth Group, Testament class and Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Worship team practice, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m. and 7 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; men's small group and couples small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m. at various homes (call for meeting location); evening service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel at Garden Valley Retirement Village.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "Both Heart And Life"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20: Newsletter deadline.

Sept. 21: Men's Fellowship Breakfast meeting, 8 a.m.; Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch); Pizza and Movie Night, 6:30 p.m., featuring "Angels Love Donuts."

Upcoming: All-church picnic from 5 to 8 p.m. Sept. 29 at Finnup Scout Park (hamburgers, hot dogs, buns, drinks, plates, cups, utensils and napkins will be provided; bring a side dish, dessert, fruit or snack and a chair).

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; worship assembly, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "The Gospel In One Verse" in the morning and on "Suffer The Little Children" in the afternoon; the "Great Grams" Card Ministry will meet after the afternoon assembly.

Wednesday: Bible classes for all ages, including FaithWeaver Friends for kids, 7:15 p.m.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Relief Society, Young Women, Melchizedek Priesthood and Aaronic Priesthood classes, 12:10 p.m.; choir practice, 4 p.m.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6 a.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Wednesday: No activities.

Thursday: Ward Missionary correlation meeting, 7 p.m.

Sept. 21: Garden City Stake Conference with Priesthood meeting at 4 p.m., a potluck dinner at 6 p.m. (bring extra to share) and an adults-only meeting from 7 to 9 p.m., with child care provided.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Blended worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Monday: Council, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Deadline for "The Call."

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth (preschool to sixth grade), 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Missions Conference meetings will take place at 7 p.m. Sept. 19 and 20 and during the morning service on Sept. 22, with former pastor Ron Van Hee speaking, along with Brandon Ivy, missionary to the Philippines; and Joe Flory, missionary to Russia.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., led by Amon Tidmore; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Training Day! Are You Ready?"; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; baby shower for Terra Hill, 1 p.m.; LED, 2:30 p.m.; "Unbinding The Gospel," 7 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Adler's home.

Tuesday: Guild, 10 a.m.; New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Kergyma Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Peace Out, Bells and Youth Group (fifth and sixth grade), 6 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Travelers Bible Study, 7 p.m.; KA-BAMM Youth Group (seventh through 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Friendship Circle, 2 p.m.; MRT, 4:30 p.m.; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

Sept. 20: Softball party, 6 to 9 p.m. at Hard Rock Lanes.

Sept. 21: Reckless Generation Bible Study, 9 a.m. at Patrick Dugan's; IDOC Leadership Training, 10 a.m.; Gideons, 6 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:10 p.m.; Team Kid/Breaking Ground 56 and adult LifeTraks, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with Brian Faust giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. in the sanctuary, with the Rev. David Bell giving the message "Running The Race Of Faith," the first of a two-week series focusing on stewardship; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Choir, 5:30 p.m.; youth snack supper, 6 p.m.; Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Sub-District Clergy, 2 p.m.; Disciple IV, 6:30 p.m.; The Wesleyan Way Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9 a.m.; Emmaus reunion groups and Women's Noon Bible Study, noon; Finance, Education and Outreach-Evangelism work areas, Nominating Committee and Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Afternoon Women's Bible Study, 1 p.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; Family Meal, 5:30 p.m.; Bible Zone, 6:15 p.m.; Bible study (seventh/eighth grade) and Bible study (ninth grade), 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study and Young Women's Circle, 7 p.m.; Bible study (10th through 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.; Praise Band, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Christian Educators Fellowship, 10 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Groups, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; Evening Circle, 7 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Sept. 20: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

Sept. 21: Emmaus monthly meeting, 7 p.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz starting a sermon series on Jonah; High School Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Sewing Group, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Middle School Youth Group and Kid's Klub, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Minister Von Hunn, Church of the Brethren. Steve Coulter will present the special music.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with David Pelto giving the message.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "Who Is The King Of Glory?" given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible Study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the message "The Way Of Escape."

Tuesday: Men's fellowship/study, 6:30 a.m. at Teen House; Ladies Bible Study at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m. (call the church regarding transportation).

Thursday: Pierceville Ladies' Bible Study, 10 a.m. at Martha Major's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.

Thursday: Book of Faith, an ecumenical program to better acquaint all with the stories and language of Scripture, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com or call 275-5108.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m.

For more information, call 276-3173 or visit the Facebook page.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: Awana (age 2 through sixth grade), Refinery Youth (seventh and eighth grade), "Balance Your Spirit," "Soul Body" and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.