The Garden City Telegram
8/23/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church events

Event to discuss conflicts between religion and science

The apparent conflicts between religion and science will be discussed at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 3101 Campus Drive.

The program, "Science and Religion: Can They Coexist?," features an exclusive filmed interview with the Vatican Observatory's Brother Guy Consolmagno.

Consolmagno, who holds a doctorate in planetary science, is curator of the Vatican meteorite collection in Castel Gandolfo and researches the origin and evolution of small bodies in the solar system.

"Science and religion often appear to be at odds," said Lifetree representative Craig Cable, who notes that the two camps may be closer than they appear. "We'll talk about where the two ideologies clash as well as complement each other."

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Cable at (970) 292-4838 or info@lifetreecafe.com.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m. at various homes (call for meeting location); evening service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel at Garden Valley Retirement Village.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "Take Delight In The Lord"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Church office closed Sept. 2; Women's Fellowship will meet at 6:30 p.m. Sept. 3 at the church and then decide where to go for dinner.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; worship assembly, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "Escape For Thy Life"; Praying at the Schools, which is hoped to become an annual event, 4:30 p.m., with members praying for students, staff and administration, beginning in Holcomb, then going to Garden City and concluding in Ingalls.

Wednesday: Bible classes for all ages, including the last week for Wild Water Wednesdays (kindergarten to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m.; in September, FaithWeaver Friends will resume for the kids' classes.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Colorado Denver Temple trip.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Relief Society, Young Women, Melchizedek Priesthood and Aaronic Priesthood classes, 12:10 p.m.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6 a.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Wednesday: Youth activities and Primary girls achievement day activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ward Missionary correlation meeting, 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Tumbleweed Festival church in the park, 9 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Note: Kids 4 Truth will begin at 7 p.m. Sept. 4.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Community worship service, 9 a.m.

Wednesday: Church worker supper and preparation, 6 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday (Promotion Sunday): Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Rearview Mirror Driving!"; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; Executive Committee, 1:15 p.m.; Board, 2 p.m.; LED, 3 p.m.; "Being a Deacon," 7 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Adler's home.

Tuesday: Elders' meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Gospel Choir and Youth Fellowship, 7 p.m.

Thursday: MRT training, 4:30 p.m.; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

Aug. 30: Office closed.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Nusser and Hazelet LifeTraks, 6:30 p.m. (use north door).

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with Brian Faust giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. in the sanctuary, with the Rev. David Bell continuing a series of messages on the "Armor Of God," with this week's message being "The Power Of Prayer"; Sunday school and Promotion Sunday, 9:30 a.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Preschool Open House (age 4), 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Emmaus reunion groups and Women's Noon Bible Study, noon; Preschool Open House (age 3), 6:30 p.m.; Trustees Committee and Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant Bible Study and set up for Godmothers, 9:30 a.m.; Dispatch folding, 1:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Godmothers Ministry, 9 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Groups, noon; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "A Call To Stand," the second of a three-part series titled "Standing In A Fallen World"; youth kick-off, 5:30 p.m., with water sports and pizza in the Family Center.

Tuesday: Women's Sewing Group, 9:30 a.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by lay speaker Charles Sauerwein, Cimarron Valley View Bible Church. Robert Widows will present the special music.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., featuring Gwyneth Frack at the piano and Alice Childers playing the accordion.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "The Glory Of God's Holiness In His Tabernacle And Temple," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Monthly praise, share and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

The 12th annual "Times Are Tough But God Is Good" team roping and barrel race fundraiser for Rodeo Bible Camp is set for Sept. 7 and 8.

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Joint worship service with Community Congregational Church and The Presbyterian Church, 9 a.m. at Lee Richardson Zoo (meet at the north parking lot at the zoo and shuttles will be available for transporting to the area for the service).

Tuesday: Church Council, 7 a.m.

For information about weekly and special events, check the calendar at www.stjameslutherangardencity.com.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Morning prayer, 10:15 a.m.

Upcoming: Congregational meeting (a meeting only, no potluck) will follow the service on Sept. 8; Sunday school is on summer break and will resume Sept. 8.

For more information, call 276-3173 or visit the Facebook page.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.; the Rev. Tommy Johnson from Colorado Springs, Colo., will be the guest preacher at the morning and evening services.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.

Monday: Blood drive, 2 p.m. (also on Tuesday).

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; "Encouragement For Moms" Bible Study, 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; midweek kick-off, 6 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Church Leadership Council, 7 p.m.

Aug. 30: 8 a.m. departure for Great Rocky Mountain Camp-Out.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Mark Schroeder; Refinery Youth (ninth through 12th grade), 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Refinery Youth (seventh and eighth grade), 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.