The Garden City Telegram
5/3/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church Briefs

Racism to be discussed at Lifetree Cafe

The issue of racism will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The program, "The Black and White Truth About Racism: Will We Ever Live in a Colorblind World?," features an exclusive filmed interview with Daryl Davis, a black man who infiltrated the Ku Klux Klan.

"I wanted to question those people who would lynch me for no other reason than the color of my skin," Davis said. "Why do you hate me when you don't even know me?"

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Craig Cable at (970) 292-4697 or ccable@group.com.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m. at various homes (call for meeting location); evening service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel at Garden Valley Retirement Village.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "Let All The Peoples Praise You"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service; youth meeting, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Women's Fellowship salad supper, 6:30 p.m. (bring a salad to share).

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

May 11: Pizza and Movie Night, 7 p.m., featuring "October Baby" (free event, but donations will be accepted; pizza, popcorn, candy and beverages are provided).

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Saturday: Ladies' night out, hosted by the men of the congregation, 6:30 p.m. in the dining room.

Sunday: Bible studies, 9 a.m.; worship assemblies, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Pete Cedra speaking during the morning assembly and Darrell Rains speaking on "People Of Faith — What's Wrong With Them?" during the afternoon assembly; the card ministry will meet after the afternoon assembly.

Wednesday: Bible studies, 7:15 p.m.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Relief Society drop-and-shop, 10 a.m. to noon (muffins and juice will be served).

Sunday: Fast and testimony meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; Stake Seminary graduation, 6 p.m.; CES devotional for young adults, 7 p.m., featuring Elder William R. Walker via satellite.

Monday: Family home evening.

Wednesday: Play group, 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Deane Wiley Park; youth activities, 7 p.m.; Primary girls achievement day activities, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Institute class and Ward missionary correlation meeting, 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; blended worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips; AWANA awards presentation, 11 a.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include escuela domincal at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. Brad Kirk giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary), with the Rev. David Bell giving the message "All Or Nothing"; Sunday school and Senior Breakfast, 9:30 a.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Emmaus groups and Noon Bible Study, noon; Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 1 p.m.; Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Primary Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, Bible Zone and middle school/high school youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: UMW Executive, 10:30 a.m.; Emmaus groups, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

May 10: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Saturday: Youth Missions garage sale, 8 a.m. to noon.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "Oh, Glorious Mess: Kicking Against The Goads"; senior high youth group, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Men's Prayer Lunch, noon.

Tuesday: Ladies Prayer Time, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Junior High Youth Group, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Sewing Group, 9 a.m.

May 10: Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message and special music given by Pastor David Jones, Faith Baptist Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with Francine McAdams giving the message.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "At The Lord's Supper, Partake In A Worthy Manner," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Registration forms are being accepted for Rodeo Bible Camp, which is set for June 20 through 23.

New Life Community Church

1110 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major sharing a Communion meditation based in James 3:5-8, with Communion served.

Tuesday: Men's fellowship/study, 6:30 a.m. at Teen House.

Thursday: Pierceville Ladies' Bible Study, 10 a.m. at Martha Major's home.

May 10: Mother/Daughter Banquet, 7 p.m. in Wagher Hall, with all women invited to attend.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Eucharist, 10:15 a.m., followed by coffee hour; the congregational meeting will be postponed until next week (Mother's Day), with no potluck.

For more information, call 276-3173.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

Templo Emmanuel Hispanic Assembly of God Church

1311 New York Ave.

Saturday: Children's Day, 2 p.m. at Scout Park.

Sunday: Prayer time, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service and sermon, 11 a.m., with Pastor Fidel Martinez, pastor, as the speaker; evening praise and worship service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Music practice, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth service, 7 p.m.

May 12: Special Mother's Day service in the morning, followed by a meal at the church.

For more information or ride to church, visit Templo Emmanuel on Facebook or call 275-7667.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Today: Women's dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Jimmy Johns.

Saturday: Gary Harley III graduation reception, noon to 6 p.m.; youth group lock-in, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Bell Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; children's rotational workshops and adult study, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.; CE reception for 2013 graduates.

Monday: 88 Hrs. rehearsal and Tumbleweed Festival Committee, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Committee on Ministry, 9 a.m. in Independence.

Wednesday: Youth group meal, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; youth group activities, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Worship and Prayer Team, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday: Circle I, 9 a.m.; Circle II, 2 p.m.; deacons' meeting, 7 p.m.; instrumental ensemble for Sonatina Festival, 7 p.m.

May 10: Women's dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Bonnie's.

May 11: Sonatina Festival, 8:30 a.m.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today, Holy Friday (Strict Fast Day): Royal Hours and Typika, 8:30 a.m.; Great Vespers and taking down from the Cross and entombment in the bier, 3 p.m.; The Lamentations with procession and veneration of the Epitaphion, 5 p.m.; all-night vigil for those who wish to participate (individuals should sign up for a time; roster to be posted in the parish hall).

Holy Saturday: First, Third, Sixth and Ninth Hours, 8 a.m., followed by Typika; Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great, commemorating Christ's victory over death, 9 a.m.; Midnight Office, 10:30 p.m.; Rush Procession and Resurrection service, 11 p.m.; Paschal (Easter) Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, midnight, followed by blessings of baskets of flesh-meats, cheese and eggs, Paschal festal meal.

Sunday, Pascha (Easter): Paschal Vespers of Love, "Agape Vespers" with reading of the Gospel in several languages, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Homestead worship, 2:30 p.m.; "Lutheran Basics," 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff Book Study, 7 a.m.; staff meeting, 8 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; "Coffee With Jesus," 2:30 p.m.; mentoring, 3 p.m.; Men's Group, 6:30 p.m.; LWML Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; ABCD meeting, noon; midweek closing event, 6 p.m. at Scout Park at Eighth and Thompson streets; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: Refinery Youth, AWANA clubs and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.