The Garden City Telegram
4/5/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church events

Revival services to begin Sunday

Revival services with Mike Adams begin Sunday at Church of the Nazarene, 2720 N. Campus Drive.

Adams is a full-time tenured evangelist in the Church of the Nazarene, having pastored churches for 21 years and serving as an evangelist for 16 years. His ministry has taken him across the United States in revivals, camp meetings, retreats, missionary tours, faith promise weekends, banquets, youth camps and special evangelistic services.

Adams also has ministered in Mexico, Canada, Northern Ireland, Scotland, Spain, Ukraine, Kenya, Tanzania and Uganda.

The revival services are scheduled for 10:45 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday. Nursery care is available during all services.

Event to explore perceptions of Christians

What people really think of Christians will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The program, titled "What People Really Think of Christians ... and Why," features an exclusive filmed interview with Gabe Lyons, author of the bestselling book "UnChristian: What a New Generation Really Thinks About Christianity and Why It Matters."

"Christians are sometimes viewed as hypocritical or judgmental," said Lifetree representative Craig Cable. "We'll discuss whether that reputation is deserved."

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Craig Cable at (970) 292-4697 or ccable@group.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Saturday: Men's Bible Study, 7 a.m.; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kids church, 10:30 a.m.; small group meetings.

Monday: Women's small group meetings.

Tuesday: Prayer Group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group and women's small group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:30 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 5 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; high school/middle school youth group and "The New Testament" study, 7 p.m.; worship team practice and "The Daniel Plan" study, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; men's small group and couple's small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "We Are Witnesses"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service; no youth meeting.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Commission, 6:30 p.m.; General Board, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: General Conference from Salt Lake City via satellite, BYU television and the Internet, with general session from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 to 5 p.m., priesthood social from 6 to 7 p.m., and priesthood session via satellite only from 7 to 9 p.m.

Sunday: General Conference from Salt Lake City via satellite, BYU television and the Internet, with general session from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 to 5 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Play group, 10 a.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.; Primary girls activity, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Institute class and Ward missionary correlation meeting, 7 p.m.

April 13: Young single adult service project, 9 a.m. to noon at Lee Richardson Zoo.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; new one blended worship service, 10 a.m.; fellowship, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include escuela domincal at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: AWANA, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Just Squeeze Through."

Monday: Seeds of Hope Board, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday: High Plains Ministerial Cluster, 10 a.m.; Bells, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Basic Training, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Marthas and trustees, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: MVP Men's Ministry Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. at Bart Smith's home, 1220 Old Manor.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid/Breaking Ground 56 and Barefoot Middle School Small Group, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Studies, 6:30 p.m.; Praise Team rehearsal, 7:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. Brad Kirk giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary), with the Rev. David Bell beginning the series "He Lives — Proof of The Resurrection" with the message "On The Road To Emmaus"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Emmaus groups and Women's Noon Bible Study, noon; Staff Appreciation Dinner, 6:30 p.m.; Kitchen Table Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II and middle school/high school youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; women's/men's Bible studies and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: UMW Executive, 10:30 a.m.; Emmaus groups, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

April 12: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.; church office closes at 3 p.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden City Church of the Nazarene

2720 Campus Drive

Sunday through Wednesday: Revival services with Mike Adams at 10:45 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday and 7 p.m. Monday through Wednesday.

For more information, call 275-4278, email office@gcnaz.com or visit www.gcnaz.com.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "O Glorious Mess"; senior high youth group, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Men's Prayer Lunch, noon.

Tuesday: Ladies Prayer Time, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Kids Klub, Junior High Youth Group and Young Adult Bible Study, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Sewing Group, 9 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

April 12: Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the Rev. Scott Schurle, First Christian Church, bringing the message. Special music will be provided by members of First Christian Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., led by the music group "Gospel Gold." Members are from Dodge City and Montezuma.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Men's breakfast, 8 a.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "How To Think About Our Teachers and Leaders," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Holcomb Community Church (Presbyterian USA and United Methodist)

106 S. Henderson St.

An open and active family of God, Holcomb Community Church has served the Holcomb community since 1913.

Communion Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Tom Godbey giving the message "I Can't See Clearly"; the service is followed by a fellowship time and refreshments.

For information about the church, call Tom Godbey at (620) 355-7061.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization working to bring the good news of Jesus Christ not only to the working cowboys and cowgirls in southwest Kansas, but to all who are interested in keeping the Western way of life. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Spring Fling begins at 10 a.m. April 28 and includes team roping, barrel racing and Fun Day.

Registration forms are being accepted for Rodeo Bible Camp, which is set for June 20 through 23.

New Life Community Church

1110 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Today: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; Communion worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Andy Befort presenting the message; no evening service.

Monday: Church Board, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Men's fellowship/study, 6:30 a.m. at Teen House; Perspectives on the World Christian Movement class, 6:30 p.m. at First Baptist Church in Garden City; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club meetings.

Thursday: Dorcas Quilt Guild, 6 p.m. in Wagher Hall.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by a potluck church congregational meeting with all church members encouraged to attend to plan the church's future (bring a covered dish to share).

For more information, call 276-3173.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Bell Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; children's rotational workshops and adult study, 9:30 a.m.; Communion worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise D. Pass giving the message "What Do You See?"; the service will be followed by fellowship; 2013 Westminster Woods Camp Kick-off; Nominating Committee will meet after fellowship.

Monday: 88 Hrs. rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meetings, 8:30 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth group leaves at 5:45 p.m. for activities at First Baptist Church; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; Worship Prayer Team, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday: Circle I, 9 a.m.; Circle II, 2 p.m.; deacons, 7 p.m.

April 12: Women's dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Arby's.

April 13: Presbyterian Women's Lunch, 11 a.m.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Lay Ministry, 1 p.m.; Homestead worship, 2:30 p.m.; "Lutheran Basics," 4 p.m.

Monday: DCE Spring Retreat in Hutchinson; Financial Peace, 3 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff Book Study, 7 a.m.; staff meeting, 8 a.m.; circuit meeting, 9:30 a.m. in Meade; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; mentoring, 3 p.m.; Stephen Ministry, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: LifeLight!, 1:15 p.m.; Church Leadership Council, 7 p.m.

April 12: Depart for "Wild, Wild West," 4 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., featuring John Jacobs' Next Generation Power Force.

Monday: John Jacobs' Next Generation Power Force, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Refinery Youth, AWANA clubs and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.