The Garden City Telegram
4/26/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church Events

Interview to be screened

An exclusive filmed interview with Terri Roberts, mother of Amish schoolhouse shooter Charles Roberts, will be screened at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

On Oct. 2, 2006, Charles Roberts backed his truck up to the entrance of the West Nickel Mines School in Lancaster County, Pa. He barricaded himself inside and shot 10 young Amish girls. Five died. Roberts killed himself before police could enter the one-room schoolhouse.

Roberts' mother, who was working nearby at the time of the shootings, was embraced by the Amish community. Amish members stunned observers when they openly forgave the killer and his family. The Roberts family is not Amish.

Participants at this program, titled "Amazing Grace," will experience exclusive footage and hear from Roberts, who still lives among the families of the girls her son murdered.

"The trauma, pain and shame endured by this mother turned into an incredible picture of forgiveness and grace," said Lifetree's Thom Schultz, who conducted the exclusive interview with Roberts.

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Craig Cable at (970) 292-4697 or ccable@group.com.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m.; call for meeting locations; evening service, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch).

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "The Glory Of God"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service; youth meeting, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: The church will be open from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. in observance of National Day of Prayer.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Saturday: The workday has been postponed.

Sunday: Bible studies, 9 a.m.; worship assemblies, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Darrell Rains speaking on "Our Heavenly Focus" at the morning assembly and on "Lessons From Two Sisters" during the afternoon assembly; the card ministry will meet after the afternoon assembly.

Wednesday: Bible studies, 7:15 p.m.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Stake Relief Society Denver Temple Day.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Institute class and Ward missionary correlation meeting, 7 p.m.

May 3: Relief Society members will drop off good-condition items that are no longer needed and then will be able to choose items they need (at no charge) from 10 a.m. to noon May 4.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult stuwdy, 9 a.m.; new one blended worship service, 10 a.m.; fellowship, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday (HOPE Puppet Sunday): Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with HOPE Puppets giving the message "I Must Ask You A Question?" with Dr. Snoz; the HOPE Puppet Benefit Dinner will follow the service; "So You Wanna Be Baptized" pastor's class, noon; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; Board, 1:30 p.m.; High Plains Cabinet, 3:30 p.m. in Scott City; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 6 p.m.; LOL Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m.; Bells, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Basic Training, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

May 4: Baby shower for Tonya (Keim) Bourdant.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid/Breaking Ground 56 and Barefoot Middle School Small Group, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Studies, 6:30 p.m.; Praise Team rehearsal, 7:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. David Bell giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary), with the Rev. Bell continuing the series "He Lives — Proof Of The Resurrection" with the message "On The Mountain"; Sunday school and United Methodist Women Cookie Walk, 9:30 a.m.; pre-conference briefing, 3:30 p.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Emmaus groups and Noon Bible Study, noon; Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 1:15 p.m.; Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Primary Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, Bible Zone and middle school/high school youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Emmaus groups, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

May 3: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "Oh, Glorious Mess: The More Important Things In Life"; senior high youth group, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Men's Prayer Lunch, noon.

Tuesday: Ladies Prayer Time, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Junior High Youth Group, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Sewing Group, 9 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

May 3: Youth Missions garage sale, 4 to 8 p.m.; Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by the Rev. Rick Durham, First Southern Baptist Church. Special music will be provided by Rebecca Denny, First Southern Baptist Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the Rev. Francine McAdams giving the message.

Thursday: National Day of Prayer service, 2 p.m. at "Chapel at the Village," with the Rev. Terry Major from Pierceville Federated Church bringing the devotional message. Fielding Hands and Gwyneth Frack will present the special music.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "The Promised Holy Spirit — The Blessing Of Security," given by John Zoschke, pastor; potluck dinner, noon.

Wednesday: Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Holcomb Community Church (Presbyterian USA and United Methodist)

106 S. Henderson St.

An open and active family of God, Holcomb Community Church has served the Holcomb community since 1913.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Tom Godbey giving the message "Brotherly Love"; the service is followed by a fellowship time and refreshments.

For information about the church, call Tom Godbey at (620) 355-7061.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization working to bring the good news of Jesus Christ not only to the working cowboys and cowgirls in southwest Kansas, but to all who are interested in keeping the Western way of life. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Spring Fling begins at 11 a.m. Sunday and includes team roping, barrel racing and Fun Day. This event will take the place of the regular monthly meeting. Attendees must provide their own beverages.

Registration forms are being accepted for Rodeo Bible Camp, which is set for June 20 through 23.

New Life Community Church

1110 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the message "Marketplace Ministry"; evening service, 5:30 p.m., beginning with a carry-in picnic supper with CAM missionaries Alfie and Karen Pfeifer in Wagher Hall; Ingalls High School baccalaureate service, 7 p.m. at Ingalls Community Bible Church.

Tuesday: Men's fellowship/study, 6:30 a.m. at Teen House; Perspectives wwat First Baptist Church in Garden City; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Thursday: Pierceville Ladies' Bible Study, 10 a.m. at Martha Major's home; National Day of Prayer prayer-coffee, 11:30 a.m. in Wagher Hall.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

For information about additional events, check the calendar at www.stjameslutherangardencity.com.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by coffee hour.

For more information, call 276-3173.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Bell Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; Gateway Class and Session meeting, 9 a.m. in the library; children's rotational workshops and adult study, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., followed by a potluck dinner.

Monday: 88 Hrs. rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meetings, 8:30 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Garden City Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m. at Prairie View Church; youth pastors' meeting, 11:30 a.m. at Thirsty Dawg; youth group meal, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; youth group leaves for Holcomb at 6:30 p.m. for the Todd Becker presentation at 7 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Christian Education team, 6 p.m.

May 3: Women's dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Jimmy Johns.

May 4: Gary Harley III graduation reception.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Palm Sunday: Orthros and Blessing of Palms (Pussy Willows), 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom and Procession with the Palms (Pussy Willows), 10 a.m.;âïFirst Bridegroom Service with Procession & Veneration of the Icon of Christ the Bridegroom, 5 p.m., with confession following procession.

Holy Monday: Second Bridegroom Service, 4:45 p.m., followed by confession.

Holy Tuesday: Third Bridegroom Service, 4:45 p.m., followed by confession (final opportunity for confession before Holy Pascha).

Holy Wednesday: The Sacrament of Holy Unction with Anointing of the Faithful, 4 p.m.

Holy Thursday: Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great, commemorating the Last Supper of Christ with His Apostles, 8:30 a.m.; The Twelve Passion Gospels with procession and veneration of the Crucified Savior, 5 p.m.

Holy Friday (Strict Fast Day): Royal Hours and Typika, 8:30 a.m.; Great Vespers and taking down from the Cross and entombment in the bier, 3 p.m.; The Lamentations with procession and veneration of the Epitaphion, 5 p.m.; all-night vigil for those who wish to participate (individuals should sign up for a time; roster to be posted in the parish hall).

May 4, Holy Saturday: First, Third, Sixth and Ninth Hours, 8 a.m., followed by Typika; Vesperal Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great, commemorating Christ's victory over death, 9 a.m.; Midnight Office, 10:30 p.m.; Rush Procession and Resurrection service, 11 p.m.; Paschal (Easter) Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, midnight, followed by blessings of baskets of flesh-meats, cheese and eggs, Paschal festal meal.

May 5, Pascha (Easter): Paschal Vespers of Love, "Agape Vespers" with reading of the Gospel in several languages, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; "Lutheran Basics," 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff Book Study, 7 a.m.; staff meeting, 8 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; "Coffee With Jesus," 2:30 p.m.; mentoring, 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; Ministerial Alliance, 1:30 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes (last class), 6:30 p.m.; Todd Becker Foundation event (sixth grade and older), 7 p.m. at Holcomb High School; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: National Day of Prayer breakfast, 7 a.m. at Garden City Family YMCA; National Day of Prayer gathering, noon at Stevens Park.

May 4: Hinge Event, 9 a.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: Refinery Youth, AWANA clubs and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.