The Garden City Telegram
4/19/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church briefs

Lifetree event to discuss deception

Practical ways to tell if someone is telling you the truth will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The program, "How To Spot A Liar: Secrets From A Former FBI Agent," features an exclusive filmed interview with FBI counterintelligence officer John Schafer.

As a behavioral analyst for the FBI's National Security Division, Schafer developed deception detection techniques that are now widely used by intelligence and law enforcement agencies. In his interview, Shafer shares key indicators that signal when someone is lying.

"There are certain signs — verbal and nonverbal — that indicate lying," Schafer said. "If you lie to me, I'll catch you."

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Craig Cable at (970) 292-4697 or ccable@group.com.

Bible talk sessions to begin Sunday

A series of Bible talk sessions will begin Sunday at the Downtown Vision office, 413 N. Main St. A quiet service with a message given about the Bible will take place from 3 to 4 p.m. every other Sunday.

The nondenominational Christian Bible talks are open to the public at no charge.

For more information, call Don Davidson at (509) 293-1041.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m.; call for meeting locations; evening service, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Men's Fellowship Breakfast, 8 a.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "My Sheep Hear My Voice"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

April 27: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch).

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Seminary Super Saturday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Ward family barbecue and activities, 4 p.m. at Lee Richardson Zoo (meat and buns will be provided; bring a side dish to share).

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Play group, 11 a.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.; Primary girls activities, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Institute class and Ward missionary correlation meeting, 7 p.m.

April 27: Stake Relief Society Denver Temple Day.

For more information about the gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Tonight: Christian Art Festival artists' reception, 6:30 to 8 p.m.

Saturday: Christian Art Festival exhibit, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Sunday: Adult study, 9 a.m.; new one blended worship service, 10 a.m.; fellowship, 11 a.m.; Council, 11:15 a.m.; Christian Art Festival exhibit, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965, or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include escuela domincal at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: AWANA, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Saturday: ABW Spring Rally at Camp Christy.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; the quarterly business meeting and potluck lunch will follow the morning worship service; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "The Golden Ticket ... How To Get One."

Monday: TFI, 6:30 to 9 p.m.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bells, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Basic Training, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: MVP Men's Study, 6:30 p.m. at Bart Smith's home, 1220 Old Manor.

Wednesday: Meal, 5:15 p.m.; African Children's Choir, 6:30 p.m.; small groups dismissed.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. Brad Kirk giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary), with the Rev. Kirk continuing the series "He Lives — Proof Of The Resurrection" with the message "By The Sea Of Galilee"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Emmaus groups and Noon Bible Study, noon; Trustees Committee and Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Primary Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, Bible Zone and middle school/high school youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir and set-up for Godmothers, 6:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Godmothers Ministry, 9 a.m.; Christian Educators Fellowship, 10 a.m.; Emmaus groups, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

April 26: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

April 27: UMW Bake Sale, 6:30 p.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com, or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "Oh, Glorious Mess: Repossessed"; senior high youth group, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Men's Prayer Lunch, noon.

Tuesday: Ladies Prayer Time, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Kids Klub and Junior High Youth Group, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Sewing Group, 9 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

April 26: Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com, or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message brought by Lay Pastor Charles Sauerwein from Cimarron Valley View Bible Church. Special music will be provided by Grace Selee.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "The Inheritance Of God's People — The Blessing Of Ownership," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Monthly praise, share and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Holcomb Community Church (Presbyterian USA and United Methodist)

106 S. Henderson St.

An open and active family of God, Holcomb Community Church has served the Holcomb community since 1913.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Tom Godbey giving the message "Just Believe It"; the service is followed by a fellowship time and refreshments.

For information about the church, call Tom Godbey at (620) 355-7061.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization working to bring the good news of Jesus Christ, not only to the working cowboys and cowgirls in southwest Kansas, but to all who are interested in keeping the Western way of life. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Spring Fling begins at 10 a.m. April 28 and includes team roping, barrel racing and Fun Day. This event will take the place of the regular monthly meeting. Attendees must provide their own beverages.

Registration forms are being accepted for Rodeo Bible Camp, which is set for June 20 through 23.

New Life Community Church

1110 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the message "Contrasts In Contacts"; evening service, 6:30 p.m., featuring "The Miracle Of Life Change" in Wagher Hall.

Monday: Meeting with Jon Hansen, Village Missions' district representative, 7 p.m. in Wagher Hall.

Tuesday: Men's fellowship/study, 6:30 a.m. at Teen House; Perspectives on the World Christian Movement class, 6:30 p.m. at First Baptist Church in Garden City; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Closing program and picnic for Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club (families are invited to attend).

Thursday: Pierceville Ladies' Bible Study, 10 a.m. at Martha Major's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by coffee hour.

For more information, call 276-3173.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Bell Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; Gateway Class, 9 a.m. in the library; children's rotational workshops and adult study, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., followed by fellowship and then rummage sale set-up; Tabor College concert, 7:30 p.m.

Monday: Rummage sale set-up (through Wednesday); Session and 88 Hrs. rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meetings, 8:30 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth group leaves at 5:45 p.m. for activities at First Baptist Church beginning at 6 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Rummage sale, 1 to 7 p.m.

April 26: Rummage sale, 9 a.m. to 4 p.m.; women's dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Freddy's; 30 Hour Famine at Word of Life Church through April 27.

April 27: Rummage and garage sales, 9 a.m.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school teacher meeting, 10:30 a.m.; "Lutheran Basics," 4 p.m.

Monday: Financial Peace, 3 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff Book Study, 7 a.m.; staff meeting, 8 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; mentoring, 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: LifeLight!, 1:15 p.m.; set-up for Ladies' Night Off, 6 p.m.

April 26: Newsletter work time, 1 p.m.; Ladies' Night Off, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: Refinery Youth, AWANA clubs and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.