The Garden City Telegram
2/8/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church Briefs

Faith convention coming to Satanta

The 48th annual Faith Promise Mission's Convention is set for March 1 to 3 at Pleasant Prairie Church of God in rural Satanta. Five speakers, each a representative of an agency supported in part by the local mission budget, are scheduled for the week-end convention.

Represented will be The Emmaus House, Great Plains Christian Radio, ABC Pregnancy Care Center and The Lady Bugg House, a facility in Wichita dedicated to mentoring young mothers and their children.

Sunday morning's speaker will be Tammie Tregallas, missionary to Malawi, Africa. A free-will offering will be received for her. While on furlough in the states for the past few months, she has learned that her home in Malawi has burned, and all her possessions she had left there were destroyed.

Friday and Saturday evening services begin at 7 p.m. and the Sunday service starts at 10:30 a.m. Additional activities will include a Men's Prayer Breakfast at 7 a.m. Saturday and a Noon Luncheon for everyone. The convention will end with a Victory Celebration carry-in meal Sunday following the morning service. Child care will be provided for all services.

The church is located 20 miles north of Satanta. For more information, call the church office or Pastor Danny Jackson at 276-6304.

Lifetree Cafe event to discuss marriage

The state of marriage in America will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The program, titled "Is Marriage Obsolete? Why More People are Saying, 'I Don't,'" will examine the declining marriage rate and the underlying causes of the trend.

"With divorces on the rise and people getting married later or not marrying at all, the institution of marriage is coming under fire," said Lifetree representative Craig Cable. "Some wonder if marriage is an outdated concept and is still needed."

The program encourages those who attend to share their views of marriage.

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Craig Cable at (970) 292-4697 or ccable@group.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Today: Celebrate Recovery Open Share Group, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday: Men's Breakfast, 7 a.m.; Men's Encounter at Lakeview Camp (will return at 6 p.m. Sunday); Celebrate Recovery 12 Step Group for Women, 10:30 a.m.; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, elementary Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kids church, 10:30 a.m.; small group meetings.

Monday: Celebrate Recovery 12 Step Group, 7 p.m.; women's small group meetings.

Tuesday: Prayer Group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Divorce Care and 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group and women's small group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:30 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 5 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; middle school and high school youth group, 7 p.m.; "The New Testament" class, 7 p.m.; Worship Team practice and "The Daniel Plan" study, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; Ministry Reporting meeting, 7 p.m., followed by elders' meeting; men's small group and couple's small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Evening worship service, 6 p.m. in the chapel of Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St., led by Pastor Jeff Alexander.

The Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City services offer thoughtful preaching and hymn-based singing.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "Put Out Into The Deep"; Children's Church is provided during the morning worship service; carry-in dinner, noon (bring a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House); Valentine's card party, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; commission meetings, 6:30 p.m.; General Board, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Feb. 15: Newsletter deadline.

Feb. 16: Men's Fellowship Breakfast, 8 a.m.

Upcoming: Youth meeting at 4:30 p.m. Feb. 24.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Ward conference, 10 a.m.; Primary class, Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 11:20 a.m.; combined Melchizedek Priesthood and Relief Society and combined Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women, 12:10 p.m.; Linger Longer Lunch, 1:30 p.m.; baptism, 3 p.m.; stake meetings, 3:30 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities, 7 p.m.; Primary girls achievement day activities, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Institute class and Ward missionary correlation meeting, 7 p.m.

Feb. 15: Ward adult Valentine dinner and dance, 6 p.m.

Feb. 16: Seminary, dinner and dance (age 14 to 18), 4 p.m. in Scott City.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Night of Prayer, 7 p.m. in the church sanctuary.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: AWANA, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Communion worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

Feb. 16: ABW, 9:30 a.m. at Garden Valley.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: DMF Breakfast and meeting, 7:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "The Temptation"; IDOC training, 1 to 4 p.m. in Fellowship Hall; HOPE Puppet practice, 12:30 p.m.; TNC Junior HIgh Youth Group, 6 p.m. at the Adler home; LOL Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Schurle home.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Zumba, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: HP Clergy Cluster, 10 a.m.; Bells, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir and DOC Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Zumba and Navajo Taco meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Children's Chime Choir, 6 p.m.; Mary Marthas and trustees, 7 p.m.

Feb. 15: Navajo Taco Fry Bread Day, 1 p.m.

Feb. 16: Zumba, 9 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups for adults, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.; Group Link Event, 6 p.m.

Monday: MVP Men's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid/Breaking Ground 56 and Barefoot Middle School Small Group, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Studies, 6:30 p.m.; Praise Team rehearsal, 7:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with Brian Faust giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the church sanctuary, with Faust giving the message "What Are You Afraid Of? Fear Of Rejection"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; youth group meeting combined with Nueva Evangelica UMC, 6 p.m.

Monday: Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Noon Bible Study and Emmaus Groups, noon; Circles of Hope ally training, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Ash Wednesday service, noon and 6:15 p.m.; Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Primary Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, Bible Zone and Middle School Youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; High School Bible Study, Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: UMW Executive, 10:30 a.m.; Emmaus groups, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 7 p.m.

Feb. 15: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

Feb. 16: Emmaus monthly gathering, 7 p.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "Real Love"; Senior High Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; The Connection, 8 p.m.

Monday: Men's Prayer Lunch, noon.

Tuesday: Ladies' prayer time, 9:30 a.m.; men's basketball, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Kids Klub, Junior High Youth group and Young Adult Bible Study, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Sewing Group, 9 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 15: Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major, Pierceville Federated Church, bringing the message and the special music.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message given by the music group "Gospel Gold" with members from Dodge City and Montezuma.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., to include a Valentine's Day story for the children and the message, "Paul's Life and Ministry — the Rest of the Story," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St. The meeting this month will feature part two of a special mini-series message on "The Kingdom."

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization working to bring the good news of Jesus Christ not only to the working cowboys and cowgirls in southwest Kansas, but to all who are interested in keeping the Western way of life. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free and delicious supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Registration forms are now being accepted for Rodeo Bible Camp 2013, which is set for June 20 through 23. All participants returning forms before Feb. 28 will receive $25 off the total registration fees.

New Life Community Church

1110 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org, find us on Facebook or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Saturday: Teen Club chili feed and silent auction, 5:30 p.m. at Plymell Elementary School (come and support the upcoming ski trip and summer lake trip).

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major returning to his series in the book of Acts in chapter 15.

Tuesday: Men's breakfast and study, 6:30 a.m. at McGraw's shop; Perspectives on the World Christian Movement class, 6:30 p.m. at First Baptist Church in Garden City; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Lenten Lunch series, noon at Trinity Lutheran Church in Garden City, focusing on the "7 Last Words of Jesus" from the cross.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Tonight: Zejda's ATA Tae Kwon Do, 5 to 9 p.m. in Fellowship Hall; Family Game Night, 6:30 p.m. in the Narthex.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Holy Communion, 10 a.m.; Chin (Burmese) Church, 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Ash Wednesday service, 6:30 p.m. at The Presbyterian Church.

Thursday: Lenten Lunch Series, noon at Trinity Lutheran Church.

For more information, call 275-5108 or visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by coffee hour.

For more information, call 276-3173.

Templo Emmanuel Hispanic Assembly of God Church

1311 New York Ave.

Sunday: Prayer time, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service and sermon, 11 a.m., with Fidel Martinez, pastor, as the speaker; evening praise and worship service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Music practice, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 6:30 p.m.; women's service, 7 p.m.

Feb. 15: Youth Night, 7 to 8 p.m.; "Building Families That Last," three days of family ministry Feb. 15 to 17 will include a special service at 7 p.m. Feb. 15, a seminar on dating, friendship and marriage from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Feb. 16, and praise and worship time and a word for the family at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. Feb. 17.

For more information or ride to church, visit Templo Emmanuel on Facebook or call 275-7667.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m., including Beginners, Juniors and Teen classes; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Confirmation class for eighth-graders, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday workshops and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., followed by the annual congregational meeting; Teacher and Shepherd Appreciation Lunch will follow fellowship.

Monday: 88 Hrs. rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m. and 4:15 p.m.; The Last Supper rehearsal, 7 p.m. at Community Congregational Church.

Wednesday: Potluck dinner, 5:45 p.m.; Ash Wednesday service with Communion, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.; worship and prayer team, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday: Lenten Series sermons and lunch, noon at Trinity Lutheran Church; Habitat for Humanity, 7 p.m.

Feb. 15: Men's lunch, noon at Sticky Rice; women's dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Golden Corral Restaurant.

Feb. 16: Presbytery at El Dorado.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday (Friendship Sunday): Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, Bible classes and First Communion class, 9:15 a.m.; new member potluck luncheon, noon.

Monday: FPU, 3 p.m.; Youth Commission, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff Book Study, 7 a.m.; staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; Coffee with Jesus, 2:30 p.m.; mentoring program, 3 p.m.; Stephen Ministry, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; all-staff meeting, 1:30 p.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; Ash Wednesday worship, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Quilting Club, 10 a.m.; Sermons a la Carte, noon; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.

Feb. 15: Newsletter deadline, 1 p.m.; District Youth Ministry Team meeting in Herington through Feb. 16.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Tonight: Camp Meeting with Greg Fritz, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Camp Meeting with Fritz, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer for Camp Meeting, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; Camp Meeting with Fritz, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m.

Wednesday: AWANA, Refinery Youth and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.