The Garden City Telegram
2/1/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church Events

Lifetree event to discuss terrorism

The terror of Jihad will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The program, "Inside Terrorism: A Muslim's Quest to Stop Jihad," features a screening of the Academy Award-nominated film "Killing in the Name."

The film tells the story of Ashraf Al-Khaaled, whose wedding reception was transformed into a bloodbath when an Al-Qaeda suicide bomber attacked the hotel. Ashraf's father and 26 other family members died in the attack. The film follows Ashraf as he speaks with an Al-Qaeda recruiter, a militant who was behind one of the world's worst terrorist attacks, and a group of boys being prepared for jihad.

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Craig Cable at (970) 292-4697 or ccable@group.com.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Evening worship service, 6 p.m. in the chapel of Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St., led by Pastor Jeff Alexander.

The Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City services offer thoughtful preaching and hymn-based singing.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Von Hunn giving the message "Love Never Ends"; Children's Church is provided during the morning worship service.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Carry-in dinner at noon Feb. 10; Valentine's card party at 7 p.m. Feb. 10; commission meetings at 6:30 p.m. and General Board meeting at 7:30 p.m. Feb. 12.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Fast and testimony meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; Ward choir practice, 4 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Play group, 10 a.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Institute class and Ward missionary meeting, 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; celebration service, 9:45 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; traditional service, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir and Praise Team, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips and with Gary Hawkins as the special speaker; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: AWANA, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Perspectives Class on the World Christian Movement, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Keep It Brief"; HOPE Puppets practice, 12:30 p.m.; all youth Super Bowl party, 5 p.m. at the Adler home.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Zumba, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Navajo Taco meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Bells, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir and DOC Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Zumba, 5:30 p.m.; Children's Chime Choir, 6 p.m.; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

Feb. 9: Zumba, 9 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. Brad Kirk giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the church sanctuary, with the Rev. David Bell giving the message "What Are You Afraid Of: Fear Of Death"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; youth group, 1 p.m.

Monday: Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Noon Bible Study and Emmaus Groups, noon.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Primary Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, Bible Zone and Middle School Youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; High School Bible Study, Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Emmaus groups, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Feb. 8: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Pastor John Zoschke, Grace Bible Church, bringing the message.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message given by the Rev. Francine McAdams. The special theme will be "Hymns You Love."

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "What Does The Lord Teach About His Supper," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Holcomb Community Church (Presbyterian USA and United Methodist)

106 S. Henderson St.

An open and active family of God, Holcomb Community Church has served the Holcomb community since 1913.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message "Rollercoaster" and with Sue Neufeld from Garden City as the pianist; chairman/trustee is Gene Gross and the secretary is Cathy Cole; the service is followed by a fellowship time and refreshments.

For information about the church, call the pastor at (620) 355-7061.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization working to bring the good news of Jesus Christ not only to the working cowboys and cowgirls in southwest Kansas, but to all who are interested in keeping the Western way of life. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free and delicious supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Registration forms are now being accepted for Rodeo Bible Camp 2013, which is set for June 20 through 23. All participants returning forms before Feb. 28 will receive $25 off the total registration fees.

New Life Community Church

1110 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org, find us on Facebook or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Jeff Crist as the guest speaker.

Tuesday: Men's breakfast and study, 6:30 a.m. at McGraw's shop; Perspectives on the World Christian Movement class, 6:30 p.m. at First Baptist Church in Garden City; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by a congregational meeting in the parish hall (all members are encouraged to attend).

For more information, call 276-3173.

Templo Emmanuel Hispanic Assembly of God Church

1311 New York Ave.

Sunday: Prayer time, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service and sermon, 11 a.m., with Fidel Martinez, pastor, as the speaker; evening praise and worship service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Prayer time, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 6:30 p.m.; men's service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Special prayer service, 7 p.m.

Feb. 8: Prayer time, 7 p.m.

For more information or ride to church, visit Templo Emmanuel on Facebook or call 275-7667.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with the Rev. Cassaday as the special speaker; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m., including Beginners, Juniors and Teen classes; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school teachers' meeting, 10:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; Coffee with Jesus, 2:30 p.m.; mentoring program, 3 p.m.; Men's Bible Study and LWML Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Staff meeting, 8 a.m.; worship planning, 9 a.m.; Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; Financial Peace University, 6:15 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Quilting Club, 10 a.m.; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.

Feb. 9: Confirmation Dine Devo, 9 a.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger; annual business meeting, 2 p.m.; no evening service.

Wednesday: AWANA, Refinery Youth and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Camp meeting Feb. 8 to 10, with Greg Fritz.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.