The Garden City Telegram
10/5/2012
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church events

Courtesy photo The Youth Encounter and Captive Free Central Plains Team will assist with the 8 and 10:30 a.m. Sunday worship services at Trinity Lutheran Church, 1010 Fleming St., as well as a portion of the Sunday school session. Free-will donations will be accepted to assist their ministry.
Touch Photo To Enlarge

Pet blessing set for Sunday

A pet blessing is scheduled for Sunday at Community Congregational Church, 710 N. Third St.

The blessing will begin at 3 p.m. in the gazebo at the church. In case of inclement weather it will be moved inside to Finnup Hall.

Lifetree event to explore body image issues

How to improve one's body image will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The Lifetree event, titled "Hey, Good Lookin'," features a short film about artist Adam Schultz, who sculpts plus-size female figures in bronze and stone. The film also includes advice from professional counselor Cheri Eresman.

"Popular culture depicts models' bodies as beautiful and perfect," said Lifetree Café representative Craig Cable. "But those altered images are unreal — and lead many people to adopt unhealthy perceptions of their own bodies."

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Mike at 272-6198 or mmcvey57@gmail.com.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Evening worship service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel of Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St., led by Pastor Jeff Alexander.

The Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City holds to the historic Baptist faith as set forth in the 1689 London Baptist Confession of Faith and the five Doctrines of Grace traditionally taught by the Bible. It believes the Christian life should be simple, separate and deliberate, demonstrating Christ's love by manifesting the Scriptures in our daily lives.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "How Majestic Is Your Name In All The Earth"; Children's Church is provided during the morning worship service; Bread and Cup Communion to be observed.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Commission meetings, 6:30 p.m.; General Board, 7:30 p.m.

Upcoming: Carry-in dinner at noon Oct. 14; Men's Fellowship Breakfast meeting, 8 a.m. Oct. 20.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: General Conference via satellite, BYU Television and the church computer site, with general session from 11 a.m. to 1 p.m. and 3 to 5 p.m., an ice cream social for the priesthood at 6 p.m., and Priesthood session via satellite only at the church at 7 p.m.

Sunday: General Conference continues with general session at 11 a.m. and 3 p.m.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Wednesday: Youth activities, Ward missionary meeting and Primary girls activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Institute, 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; celebration service, 9:45 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; traditional service, 11 a.m., with the Neighbors in Need special offering; pet blessing, 3 p.m. in the gazebo at the church (if bad weather, it will be in Finnup Hall).

Monday: Administrative meeting, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: KCSL meeting, 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. in Finnup Hall.

Wednesday: Choir and Praise Team, 7 p.m.; Property Committee, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

Tuesday: Night of Prayer, 7 p.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 p.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m. Sunday.

Wednesday: AWANA, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday (World Communion Sunday): Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal (grilled cheese), 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

Oct. 12 and 13: ABC/CR annual meeting in Kansas City.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Saturday: Small group leadership training, 9 a.m. to noon.

Sunday: Small groups for adults, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: MVP Men's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid/Breaking Ground 56 and Barefoot Middle School Small Group, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Study and 101 Class, 6:30 p.m.; choir/Praise Team rehearsal, 7:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. Brad Kirk giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. in the church sanctuary, with the Rev. David Bell beginning a three-week series on stewardship, "Excel In The Grace Of Giving," with this week's message being "Overcoming Greed"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir and Circles of Hope Resource Team, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study and Emmaus Groups, noon; Kitchen Table Bible Study and Staff Parish Relations, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Bernadine Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, 6 p.m.; Bible Zone and middle school youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Nueva Evangelica Women's Bible Study and Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Young Women's Bible Study, Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; High School Bible studies, 7:15 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Emmaus Reunion Group, noon; YANC, 8 p.m.

Oct. 12: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden City Church of the Nazarene

2720 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship and celebration service, 10:45 a.m.; all new fall adult Sunday school discipleship classes begin.

Tuesday: Divorce Care, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal and studies, 6 p.m.

Thursday: "The Circle" young adults, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-4278, email office@gcnaz.com or visit www.gcnaz.com.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Bill Sater giving the message "Footprints"; Senior High Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; The Connection, 8 p.m.

Monday: Men's Prayer Lunch, noon.

Tuesday: Ladies' prayer time, 9:30 a.m.; men's basketball, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Junior High Youth Group, Kids Klub and Young Adults Bible Study, 6:45 p.m.

Oct. 12: Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the Rev. Charles Stevens, Church of the Nazarene, bringing the message. Special music will be provided by the Wedel family.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message brought by the music group "Gospel Gold" with members from Dodge City and Montezuma.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "The Right Way To Be Saved" given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization working to bring the good news of Jesus Christ not only to the working cowboys and cowgirls in southwest Kansas, but to all who are interested in keeping the Western way of life. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or (308) 672-7157.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free and delicious supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the message "Good News; Bad News"; "Good To Great In God's Eyes" study, 6:30 p.m. in Wagher Hall.

Monday: Christian Education Committee, 6:30 p.m.; Board, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Pastor Lesley Radius from Hays will be the guest preacher for the 10 a.m. service with Communion; Internship Committee will meet with Pastor Radius at 11 a.m. (bring all forms and documents); coffee fellowship will follow; members are reminded to bring nonperishable food items for the Emmaus House baskets.

Monday: Mutual Ministry meeting, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5108, email amightyfortress@att.net or visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by coffee hour; the United Thank Offering will be taken this weekend.

Oct. 13: Women's meeting with potluck, 11:30 a.m., and to include discussion of the Yum Yum Shoppe.

Upcoming: Diocesan Convention will be Oct. 19 and 20 in Salina.

For more information, call 276-3173.

Templo Emmanuel Hispanic Assembly of God Church

1311 New York Ave.

Tonight: Prayer vigil service, 9 tonight until 4 a.m. Saturday.

Sunday: Prayer time, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service and sermon, 11 a.m., with Fidel Martinez, pastor, giving the message; evening praise and worship service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer time, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth service, 7 p.m.

Thursday and Oct. 12: Women's Retreat in Wichita.

Oct. 12: Youth Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Oct. 13: Intercessor prayer, 4 to 8 a.m.

For more information or ride to church, visit Templo Emmanuel on Facebook or call 275-7667.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m., including Beginners Classes, Junior's class "Grounded in Truth," Teen Class, College and Career "The Word" and Adult Bible Class; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services.

For more information, call 275-8535.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Kansans for Life Chain, 2 p.m. at Fleming Street and Kansas Avenue; Lutheran Basics, 3:30 p.m.

Monday: Kansas District Educators Conference (through Tuesday); "Share Your Faith," 6:50 p.m.

Tuesday: Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Circuit Pastors' meeting, 10 a.m. in Scott City; Coffee with Jesus, 2 p.m.; mentoring program, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Staff meeting, 8 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Quilting Club, 10 a.m.; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.

Oct. 13: Seventh- and eighth-grade breakfast, 9 a.m.; LWML Rally, 9 a.m. in Kinsley; National Youth Gathering Spaghetti Dinner and Variety Show, 6 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: Refinery Youth, AWANA Club and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.