The Garden City Telegram
10/26/2012
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church events

Program to focus on same-sex marriage

Issues relating to same-sex marriage will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The program, titled "Same Sex Marriage: When Rights, Morals and Love Collide," provides an opportunity to discuss how same-sex marriages are impacting society and how people are responding to the growing presence of same-sex marriages.

"This topic often prompts confrontation, not conversation," said Craig Cable, a Lifetree representative. "We'll host an opportunity to dialogue on this sensitive topic."

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Mike at 272-6198 or mmcvey57@gmail.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Today: Celebrate Recovery Open Share Group, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday: Men's Bible Study, 7 a.m.; singles Halloween party, 6 p.m.; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, elementary Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kids church, 10:30 a.m.; small group meetings.

Monday: Celebrate Recovery 12 Step Group, 7 p.m.; women's small group meetings.

Tuesday: Prayer Group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Divorce Care and 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group and women's small group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:30 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 5 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; middle school and high school youth group, 7 p.m.; Worship Team practice and "The Daniel Plan" study, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; men's small group and couple's small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Evening worship service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel of Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St., led by Pastor Jeff Alexander.

The Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City holds to the historic Baptist faith as set forth in the 1689 London Baptist Confession of Faith and the five Doctrines of Grace traditionally taught by the Bible. It believes the Christian life should be simple, separate and deliberate, demonstrating Christ's love by manifesting the Scriptures in our daily lives.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch).

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "Jesus Lives Forever"; Children's Church is provided during the morning worship service.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; set-up for Light the Night, 6 to 8 p.m.

Wednesday: Light the Night with Jesus (free event), 6 to 8 p.m., featuring food, fun, fellowship, games and prizes, with all ages welcome.

Upcoming: Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m. Nov. 6 at the home of Elena Billings; Fall Harvest Auction on Nov. 10 begins with a soup and pie supper and silent auction at 5:30 p.m., followed by a live auction at 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Ward Halloween activity, 4 to 6 p.m., featuring a chili supper, games and trunk-and-treating.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities and Ward missionary meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Institute, 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; celebration service, 9:45 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; traditional service, 11 a.m.; services will be led by Pastor Jan Gian.

Wednesday: Choir and Praise Team, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m. Sunday.

Wednesday: AWANA, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., with the message given by Amon Tidmore; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: No Wednesday church activities; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

Upcoming: All-Church Conference, 9:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. Nov. 4.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school and basic training, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Where's Daniel"; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; Executive Committee, 1:15 p.m.; Board, 2 p.m.; High Plains Cabinet, 3 p.m. in Scott City; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 6 p.m. at the Adler home; LOL Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Schurle home.

Monday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Zumba, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell Choir, Peace Out and LED will not meet; Youth Reverse Trick or Treat; Gospel Choir, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Zumba, 5:30 p.m.; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. Brad Kirk giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. in the church sanctuary, with the Rev. David Bell beginning a new sermon series "Wanted — Grown-Up Christians," with this week's message being "Planning To Improve"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; small group, 5 p.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Staff meeting and Board of Ordained Ministry, 9 a.m.; Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study and Emmaus Groups, noon; Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Bernadine Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II and Trick-or-Treat, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Emmaus Reunion Group, noon; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Nov. 2: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Saturday: Estate/garage sale (youth fundraiser), 8 a.m. to 2 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Kevin Larson giving the message "Small Things"; Senior High Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; The Connection, 8 p.m.

Monday: Men's Prayer Lunch, noon.

Tuesday: Ladies' prayer time, 9:30 a.m.; men's basketball, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Junior High Youth Group, Kids Klub and Young Adults Bible Study, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Sewing Group, 9 a.m.

Nov. 2: Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major, Pierceville Federated Church, bringing the message and the special music.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the Rev. Don Patrick, retired Church of the Nazarene minister, bringing the message.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Fall party, 6 p.m. at Ken and Linda Madgwick's home.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "The Danger of Coming Short of God's Grace," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Monthly praise, share and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major continuing his series in Acts with the message "For and Against"; "Good To Great In God's Eyes" study, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Saturday: Chin Christian Fellowship Church, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Reformation Sunday Holy Communion, 10 a.m.; potluck dinner, 11:15 a.m.; Chin Christian Fellowship Church, 2 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5108, email amightyfortress@att.net or visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; deacons Communion, 10:15 a.m., followed by coffee hour.

For more information, call 276-3173.

Templo Emmanuel Hispanic Assembly of God Church

1311 New York Ave.

Sunday: Prayer time, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service and sermon, 11 a.m., with Fidel Martinez, pastor, giving the message; evening praise and worship service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer time, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth service, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2: Youth Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Nov. 3: Intercessor prayer, 4 to 8 a.m.

Upcoming: Youth Retreat Nov. 22 to 24 in St. Louis.

For more information or ride to church, visit Templo Emmanuel on Facebook or call 275-7667.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Bell Choir practice, 8:30 a.m.; "Strength Training for Acolytes and Youth Ushers," 9:30 a.m.; Communion worship service, 10:45 a.m.; Bible Bucks Store will follow fellowship.

Monday: 88 Hrs. rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m. and 4:15 p.m.; Night in Bethlehem team meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Mission and Outreach, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Group meal, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; Youth Group activities, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Christian Education Committee, 6 p.m.

Nov. 2: Men's lunch, noon at Traditions; women's dinner, 6:30 p.m. at Sticky Rice.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: Trunk or Treat, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.