The Garden City Telegram
10/18/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church events

Lifetree event to explore making the most of life

How to make the most out of life will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 3101 Campus Drive.

The program, "Make The Most Of Your Life: A Perspective That Will Change Your Life ... Forever," features the filmed story of professional guitarist Tony Melendez, who was born without arms.

Melendez describes how his attitude has affected his ability to live a normal life — and make a career in performing music.

"The people who make my heart hurt are those who say, 'I can't,'" Melendez said. "I wish I could help them say, 'I'll try.'"

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Craig Cable at (970) 292-4838 or info@lifetreecafe.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Saturday: Men's Bible Study, 7 a.m.; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kid's church, 10:30 a.m.; small group meetings.

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m.; 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group, women's small group and couples group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:15 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 4:45 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; High School/Middle School Youth Group and Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Worship team practice, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; elders' meeting, 7 p.m.; men's small group and couples small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Morning service, 10:30 a.m. at various homes (call for meeting location); evening service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel at Garden Valley Retirement Village.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780, 275-8320 or 805-1768 or visit www.cause-of-god.com.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Men's Fellowship breakfast meeting, 8 a.m.; Sloppy Joes and Movie Night, 6:30 p.m., featuring the movie "Unconditional," plus Sloppy Joes, popcorn, candy and beverages (free event, but donations will be taken).

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "And Will Not God Grant Justice?"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service; special time of praise and worship, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; congregational business meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch).

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9 a.m.; worship assembly, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Michael Thys, preaching school student, giving the morning lesson and Darrell Rains giving the evening lesson "Dedication Exemplified"; the elders and deacons will meet in the afternoon; the "Great Grams" Card Ministry will meet after the evening assembly.

Wednesday: Bible classes for all ages, including FaithWeaver Friends for kids, 7:15 p.m.

Upcoming: Trunk-or-Treat, a safe place to go trick-or-treating, will be from 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. Oct. 31 (this is a free event for kids).

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary classes and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6 a.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Wednesday: Play group, 10 a.m. at Deane Wiley Park; youth activities and Primary girls achievement days activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Ward Missionary correlation meeting, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26: Stake Relief Society Women's Conference, 11 a.m. to 4 p.m., with the theme "I AM..." and to include mini classes, a panel discussion and guest speakers (lunch will be served); Stake young single adults dance, 7 to 11 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Monday: Council, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth (preschool to sixth grade), 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., led by Rob Fabin; quarterly business meeting and potluck, noon; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Monday: High School Wifi Hotspot, 4 to 5:30 p.m. (also on Wednesday).

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

Oct. 25: Seeds Of Hope, 4:30 to 6:30 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Are Your Ears Burning Yet?"; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; LED, 2:30 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Adler's home.

Monday: IDOC, 6:30 to 9 p.m.; Executive Committee, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; elders' meeting, 6 p.m.; Kergyma Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Peace Out, Bells and Youth Group (fifth and sixth grade), 6 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Travelers Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Youth Group (seventh through 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Children's Chime Choir, 6 p.m.; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

Oct. 26: "Excellence in Worship," 7 a.m. to 3 p.m. in McPherson; Reckless Generation Bible Study, 9:30 a.m. at Patrick Dugan's; Fall Festival, 5 to 8 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; family worship, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:10 p.m.; Team Kid/Breaking Ground 56 and Adult LifeTraks, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with Brian Faust giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 and 10:45 a.m. in the sanctuary, with Faust giving the message "Fruit Of The Spirit: Patience," continuing the series of messages on "Fruit Of The Spirit"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Choir, 5:30 p.m.; youth snack supper, 6 p.m.; Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.; Women's Walk to Emmaus.

Monday: New teacher chili dinner, 6 p.m.; The Wesleyan Way Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.; Disciple IV, 7 p.m.; Bell Choir, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 9 a.m.; Emmaus reunion groups and Women's Noon Bible Study, noon; Trustees Committee and Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Finance Committee, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 1 p.m.; Dispatch folders, 1:30 p.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Bible study (ninth grade), 6 p.m.; Bible Zone and Confirmation class, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Men's/Women's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Bible study (10th through 12th grade), 7:30 p.m.; Praise Band, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Emmaus Reunion Groups, noon; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Oct. 25: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Bible classes, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz continuing a sermon series on Philippians with the message "To Live Is Christ"; High School Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Prayer Time, noon (bring a lunch).

Tuesday: Women's Sewing Group, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Beth Moore Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Middle School Youth Group and Kid's Klub, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Pastor Jon Tuttle, Prairie View Church of the Brethren.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message given by the music group "The Copeland, Ks. Generation Gap Men's Quartet."

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "The Glory Of God In The Face Of Christ" given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St. The biennial election of officers will take place Oct. 29.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Upcoming events include the annual holiday meal on Nov. 19 with Jerry and Andrea Martin.

New Life Community Church

3101 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Andy Befort giving the message.

Tuesday: Men's fellowship/study, 6:30 a.m. at Teen House; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Pierceville Ladies' Bible Study, 10 a.m. at Martha Major's home; Country Church at Schmeeckles.

Upcoming: Andy Befort will give the morning message on Oct. 20.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., followed by a Town Hall meeting.

Tuesday: Church Council, 7 a.m.

For more information, visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com or call 275-5108.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Today and Saturday: Diocesan Convention at Grace Church in Hutchinson.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m.

For more information, call 276-3173 or visit the Facebook page.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Today: Women's Dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Napoli's.

Sunday: Bell Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:45 a.m., followed by fellowship.

Monday: Stewardship Team, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: 88 Hours rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; youth groups, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Oct. 25: Women's Dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Kentucky Fried Chicken.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday (Preschool Sunday): Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Preschool Bake Sale, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Family Life, 10:30 a.m.; Youth Commission, 11:30 a.m.; Thrivent Election Dinner and Meeting, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; "Encouragement For Moms" Bible Study, noon at 2417 Belmont.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Preschool Parent Teacher Conferences (also on Oct. 25); LWR quilting, 10 a.m.; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.; Church Leadership Council, 7 p.m.

Oct. 25: Newsletter work time, 1 p.m.

Oct. 26: Decorate for Confirmation, 1 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: AWANA (age 2 through sixth grade), Refinery Youth (seventh through 12th grade), "Balance Your Spirit," "Soul Body" and Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.