The Garden City Telegram
1/25/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church events

Event to feature film of Holocaust survivor's story

The story of Oskar Schindler's youngest Holocaust survivor will be presented at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The program features a Lifetree exclusive: a film of Leon Leyson, who was 13 when Schindler put him to work in his enamelware factory near Krakow, Poland. Because of his short stature, Leyson stood on a wooden box so he could reach the handles on the machinery.

In the Lifetree film, Leyson describes how the Nazis captured his family members, confined them in the Jewish ghetto area of Krakow, and herded them onto trains bound for concentration camps. "Suddenly, I lost my most basic rights," Leyson said. "I was hungry all the time and frightened all the time." Leyson describes how Schindler pulled him out of a line bound for the death camps. Schindler named him "Little Leyson" and showed him favor with extra food rations.

After the war, Leyson moved to the United States. He remained quiet about his wartime experience until the release of the Oscar-winning Stephen Spielberg film "Schindler's List." Then Leyson gradually began to tell his story.

Lifetree's Thom Schultz, who conducted the exclusive interview, said Leyson revealed portions of his story he had not shared before. "Leyson's story and his colorful characterization of Oskar Schindler provide a riveting peek into a horrific chapter of history," Schultz said.

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Mike at 272-6198 or mmcvey57@gmail.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Today: Celebrate Recovery Open Share Group, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday: Men's Bible Study, 7 a.m.; Celebrate Recovery 12 Step Group for Women, 10:30 a.m.; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, elementary Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kids church, 10:30 a.m.; new member dinner, 6 p.m.; small group meetings.

Monday: Celebrate Recovery 12 Step Group, 7 p.m.; women's small group meetings.

Tuesday: Prayer Group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Divorce Care and 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group and women's small group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:30 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 5 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; middle school and high school youth group, 7 p.m.; "The New Testament" class, 7 p.m.; Worship Team practice and "The Daniel Plan" study, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; middle school students leave at noon for CIY: Believe Conference; men's small group and couple's small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Evening worship service, 6 p.m. in the chapel of Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St., led by Pastor Jeff Alexander.

The Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City services offer thoughtful preaching and hymn-based singing.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch).

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "Drink of One Spirit" and with Bread and Cup Communion observed; Children's Church is provided during the morning worship service; youth meeting, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; congregational business meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m. Feb. 5.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; Ward choir practice, 4 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Tuesday: All Primary teachers meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Institute class and Ward missionary meeting, 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: One service, beginning at 10 a.m., and followed by the annual meeting and a potluck dinner.

Monday: Mission meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir and Praise Team, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.; Propel 2013 Conference, featuring speakers from across the United States, begins at 6 p.m., with sessions scheduled Monday through Wednesday at 7 p.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Tuesday: Perspectives Class on the World Christian Movement, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Tear The Right Thing"; mission trip fundraiser for the Sherwood Family, noon; HOPE Puppets practice, 12:30 p.m.; Executive Committee, 1:15 p.m.; Board, 2 p.m.; Regional Cabinet, 3:30 p.m. at First Christian Church in Scott City; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 6 p.m. at the Adler home; LOL Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Schurle home.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Zumba, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Navajo Taco meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Bell Choir, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir and DOC Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Zumba, 5:30 p.m.; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

Feb. 2: Zumba, 9 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups for adults, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid/Breaking Ground 56 and Barefoot Middle School Small Group, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Studies, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. David Bell giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the church sanctuary, with the Rev. Bell giving the message "What Are You Afraid Of: Fear Of Failure"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.; Mid-Winter Retreat.

Monday: Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Noon Bible Study and Emmaus Groups, noon.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Primary Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, Bible Zone and Middle School Youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir and set-up for Godmothers, 6:30 p.m.; High School Bible Study, Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Godmothers, 9 a.m.; Emmaus groups, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Feb. 1: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "Confession Is Good For The Heart"; all-church potluck dinner, noon; Senior High Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; The Connection, 8 p.m.

Monday: Men's Prayer Lunch, noon.

Tuesday: Ladies' prayer time, 9:30 a.m.; men's basketball, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Kids Klub, Junior High Youth group and Young Adult Bible Study, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Sewing Group, 9 a.m.

Feb. 1: Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the Rev. Francine McAdams bringing the message.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message given by Pastor David Pelto.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "The Unstoppable Kingdom of God," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Monthly praise, share and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Holcomb Community Church (Presbyterian USA and United Methodist)

106 S. Henderson St.

An open and active family of God, Holcomb Community Church has served the Holcomb community since 1913.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message based on Luke 4:14-21 and with Sue Neufeld from Garden City as the pianist; chairman/trustee is Gene Gross and the secretary is Cathy Cole; the service is followed by a fellowship time and refreshments.

For information about the church, call the pastor at (620) 355-7061.

New Life Community Church

1110 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org, find us on Facebook or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Tonight: "Declare My Glory Among The Nations" missions conference begins with a soup and pie social at 6:30 p.m. Kaitlyn Harmer (CEF) will share a testimony and Joe Garness (VM) will preach.

Saturday: Missions Conference men's breakfast, 7 a.m. in Wagher Hall; Missions Conference women's brunch, 10 a.m. at Martha Major's home; Missions Conference sandwich and ice cream supper with Joe Garness (VM) giving testimony and Del Archer (Wycliffe) preaching, 6:30 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m., with missionaries sharing in all of the classes; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Del Archer (Wycliffe Bible Translators) giving the message; a carry-in dinner will follow the service; closing missionary program, 1:15 p.m., with Phil Maycumber (UIM) preaching.

Tuesday: Men's breakfast and study, 6:30 a.m. at McGraw's shop; Perspectives on the World Christian Movement class, 6:30 p.m. at First Baptist Church in Garden City; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Tonight: Zejda's ATA (Tae Kwon Do), 5 to 9 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; Holy Communion, 10 a.m.; annual congregational meeting, 11:15 a.m., followed by potluck; Chin (Burmese) Church, 2 p.m.

Monday: Service of Receiving and Installation for Pr. A.J. Striffler, 7 p.m., with the Rev. Dr. Gerald Mansholt preaching and presiding (clergy are requested at 6:30 p.m. for line-up in procession); a reception will follow the service.

Tuesday: Rehearsal for Maundy Thursday drama, 7 p.m. at Community Congregational Church (several open parts remain; please attend if you are interested).

Thursday: Narrative Lectionary Study on Genesis 2, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5108 or visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by the annual meeting with a potluck meal (bring a covered dish and table service; all members are encouraged to attend).

For more information, call 276-3173.

Templo Emmanuel Hispanic Assembly of God Church

1311 New York Ave.

Sunday: Prayer time, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service and sermon, 11 a.m., with Fidel Martinez, pastor, as the speaker; evening praise and worship service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Prayer time, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 6:30 p.m.; men's service, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Special prayer service, 7 p.m.

Feb. 1: Prayer time, 7 p.m.

For more information or ride to church, visit Templo Emmanuel on Facebook or call 275-7667.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m., including Beginners, Juniors and Teen classes; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.HGR.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Today: Women's dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Las Margaritas; Church Staff and Officer Leadership Retreat, 7 p.m. (and again at 9 a.m. Saturday).

Sunday: Bell Choir rehearsal, 8:30 a.m.; Confirmation class for eighth-graders, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday workshops and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with ordination and installation of church officers; potluck lunch and annual congregational meeting.

Monday: 88 Hrs. rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; the Rev. A.J. Striffler's ordination and installation, 7 p.m. at St. James ELCA.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m. and 4:15 p.m.; The Last Supper rehearsal, 7 p.m. at Community Congregational Church.

Wednesday: Fifth through 12th grade youth group meal, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; fifth through 12th grade youth group activities, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Women's PJ Party set-up, 7 p.m.

Feb. 1: Men's lunch, noon at Las Margaritas; Women's PJ Party, 6 p.m.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Mexico Meal, noon; voters' meeting, 1 p.m.

Monday: Financial Peace, 3 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff book study, 7 a.m.; staff meeting, 8 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; Coffee with Jesus, 2:30 p.m.; mentoring program, 3 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek teacher meeting, 6 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Quilting Club, 10 a.m.; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.

Feb. 1: Noon departure for Youth Quake.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger; no evening service.

Wednesday: AWANA, Refinery Youth and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Camp meeting Feb. 8 to 10, with Greg Fritz.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.