The Garden City Telegram
2/15/2013
SOUTHWEST LIFE

Church Events

Event to feature storytelling

Storytelling and listening will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The program, titled “The Art of Listening: An Act of Love,” features an exclusive film of NPR’s StoryCorps founder, David Isay. StoryCorps has collected and archived more than 40,000 interviews from nearly 80,000 participants.

“It’s an important moment in peoples’ lives to have someone who matters ask who they are, what they’ve learned and how they want to be remembered,” Isay said.

Participants will discover practical tools for connecting deeply with others.  

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Craig Cable at (970) 292-4697 or ccable@group.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Today: Bible Bowl Annual Sweetheart Dinner & Auction, 6:30 p.m. in the Family Life Center; Celebrate Recovery Open Share Group, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday: Men’s Bible Study, 7 a.m.; Celebrate Recovery 12 Step Group for Women, 10:30 a.m.; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, elementary Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kids church, 10:30 a.m.; small group meetings.

Monday: Celebrate Recovery 12 Step Group, 7 p.m.; women’s small group meetings.

Tuesday: Prayer Group, 7 a.m.; Women’s Bible Study, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; seventh- and eighth-grade dodgeball, 3 to 5 p.m.; Divorce Care and 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men’s small group and women’s small group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:30 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 5 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; middle school and high school youth group, 7 p.m.; “The New Testament” class, 7 p.m.; Worship Team practice and “The Daniel Plan” study, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men’s Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women’s Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; men’s small group and couple’s small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Evening worship service, 6 p.m. in the chapel of Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St., led by Pastor Jeff Alexander.

The Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City services offer thoughtful preaching and hymn-based singing.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Men’s Fellowship Breakfast, 8 a.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message “You Have Made The Lord Your Refuge”; Children’s Church is provided during the morning worship service; no youth meeting.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Feb. 23: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch).

Upcoming: Youth meeting at 4:30 p.m. Feb. 24.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Super Saturday, 4 p.m. in Scott City, dinner, formal/semi-formal dance (age 14 to 18).

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Play group, 11 a.m. at McDonald’s East; youth activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Relief Society cooking group (bring recipe for breakfast), Institute class and Ward missionary correlation meeting, 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; celebration service, 9:45 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; traditional service, 11 a.m.

Monday: Council, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir and Praise Team, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children’s church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: AWANA, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message “Rejected!!!”; HOPE Puppet practice, 12:30 p.m.; IDOC training, 1 to 4 p.m.; TNC Junior HIgh Youth Group, 6 p.m. at the Adler home; LOL Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Schurle home.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Guild, 11:30 a.m. at Lonestar; no Zumba.

Wednesday: Navajo Taco meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Bells, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir and DOC Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Friendship Circle, 2 p.m.; no Zumba; Mary Marthas and trustees, 7 p.m.

Feb. 22: Navajo Taco preparation, all day.

Feb. 23: Navajo Taco Dinner, 11 a.m. to 6:30 p.m.; no Zumba.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups for adults, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid/Breaking Ground 56 and Barefoot Middle School Small Group, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Studies, 6:30 p.m.; Praise Team rehearsal, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday: LOV Women’s Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. at 910 Lyle.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. Brad Kirk giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the church sanctuary, with the Rev. Kirk beginning a message series “Jesus’ Bucket List: Focusing On Heaven”; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; “This We Believe!” Lenten Study, 4 p.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Builders Sunday School Valentine Party and Circles of Hope Resource Team, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Noon Bible Study and Emmaus Groups, noon; Finance, Education and Outreach-Evangelism committees, 7 p.m.; Church Council, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Primary Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, Bible Zone and Middle School Youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; High School Bible Study, Women’s Bible Study, Men’s Bible Study and Young Women’s Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Crist-Rudd Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Emmaus groups and Noon Circle, noon; Harder-Lee Circle, 2 p.m.; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Evening Circle, 7 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Feb. 22: Mother’s Day Out, 9 a.m.

Feb. 23: UMW District planning meeting, 9 a.m.; memorial service, 10 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden City Church of the Nazarene

2720 Campus Drive

Sunday: Discipleship classes, 9:30 a.m.; morning celebration service, 10:45 a.m., led by Pastor Tim Fields.

Wednesday: Evening meal ministry, 6 p.m. ($2 suggested donation per person); Bible studies for all ages, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-4278, email office@gcnaz.com or visit www.gcnaz.com.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Saturday: Men’s Breakfast, 7 a.m.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message “Perfect Love”; Senior High Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; The Connection, 8 p.m.

Monday: Men’s Prayer Lunch, noon.

Tuesday: Ladies’ prayer time, 9:30 a.m.; men’s basketball, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Kids Klub, Junior High Youth group and Young Adult Bible Study, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women’s Sewing Group, 9 a.m.; Women’s Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

Feb. 22: Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.; Senior High Winter Retreat through Feb. 24.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Larry Green, minister at large, bringing the message. Special music will be presented by Robert Widows.

Wednesday: “Celebrate Your Faith” devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message given by the music group “Half Fast Singers” featuring a Christian musical memorial tribute to all Garden Valley Retirement Village residents who have died since Jan. 1, 2012.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, “For the Praise of His Glory,” given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Holcomb Community Church (Presbyterian USA and United Methodist)

106 S. Henderson St.

An open and active family of God, Holcomb Community Church has served the Holcomb community since 1913.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message “Too Good To Be True” and with Sue Neufeld from Garden City as the pianist; chairman/trustee is Gene Gross and the secretary is Cathy Cole; the service is followed by a fellowship time and refreshments.

For information about the church, call the pastor at (620) 355-7061.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St. The meeting this month will feature part three of a special mini-series message on “The Kingdom.”

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization working to bring the good news of Jesus Christ not only to the working cowboys and cowgirls in southwest Kansas, but to all who are interested in keeping the Western way of life. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free and delicious supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Registration forms are now being accepted for Rodeo Bible Camp 2013, which is set for June 20 through 23. All participants returning forms before Feb. 28 will receive $25 off the total registration fees.

New Life Community Church

1110 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org, find us on Facebook or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major concluding his series in the book of Acts in chapter 15, “Defining the Gospel.”

Tuesday: Men’s breakfast and study, 6:30 a.m. at McGraw’s shop; Perspectives on the World Christian Movement class, 6:30 p.m. at First Baptist Church in Garden City; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker’s home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Lenten Lunch series, noon at Trinity Lutheran Church in Garden City, focusing on the “7 Last Words of Jesus” from the cross.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

St. James is a welcoming and affirming congregation of the Central States Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.

For information about the congregation, Lenten activities and service times, visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com or call 275-5108.

Templo Emmanuel Hispanic Assembly of God Church

1311 New York Ave.

Today: “Building Families That Last,” three days of family ministry today through Sunday will include a special service at 7 tonight, a seminar on dating, friendship and marriage from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Saturday, and praise and worship time and a word for the family at 10 a.m. and 6 p.m. Sunday.

Sunday: Prayer time, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service and sermon, 11 a.m., with Fidel Martinez, pastor, as the speaker; evening praise and worship service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Music practice, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 6:30 p.m.; women’s service, 7 p.m.

Feb. 22: Youth Night, 7 to 8 p.m.

For more information or ride to church, visit Templo Emmanuel on Facebook or call 275-7667.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Bell Choir, 8:30 a.m.; Confirmation class for eighth-graders, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday workshops and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., followed by fellowship.

Monday: 88 Hrs. rehearsal and Stewardship Team, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m. and 4:15 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal for families, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; Family Fun Night (Bunko), 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Breakfast with high schoolers, 6:45 p.m. at IHOP; Lenten Series sermons and lunch, noon at Trinity Lutheran Church; Habitat for Humanity, 7 p.m.

Feb. 22: Men’s lunch, noon at Sticky Rice; women’s dinner, 5:30 p.m. at Four Winds.

Feb. 23: Habitat for Humanity.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: AWANA, Refinery Youth and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.