Church briefs

11/9/2012

Lifetree event to discuss PTSD

Lifetree event to discuss PTSD

The impact of post-traumatic stress disorder will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The program, titled "Wounded Warriors: When War Comes Home," will explore post-traumatic stress disorder in the lives of military veterans and provide helpful resources and strategies for coping with PTSD.

"This program will focus on men and women returning from military service, but post-traumatic stress disorder also affects civilians," said Lifetree representative Craig Cable. "This program will be helpful for anyone who has experienced trauma."

The program features an exclusive film of a veteran who saw his buddy killed in combat. His return to civilian life was disrupted by lingering mental distress, violent tendencies and relationship problems. He eventually found hope and stability.

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Mike at 272-6198 or mmcvey57@gmail.com.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Evening worship service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel of Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St., led by Pastor Jeff Alexander.

The Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City holds to the historic Baptist faith as set forth in the 1689 London Baptist Confession of Faith and the five Doctrines of Grace traditionally taught by the Bible. It believes the Christian life should be simple, separate and deliberate, demonstrating Christ's love by manifesting the Scriptures in our daily lives.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: The church will have a float in the Veterans Parade at 2 p.m.; Fall Harvest Auction begins with a soup and pie supper and silent auction at 5:30 p.m., followed by a live auction at 7 p.m. There will be homemade candy, relish, spiced tea, wood carvings, a hand-quilted quilt and many other items.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "The Jug Of Oil Will Not Run Dry"; Children's Church is provided during the morning worship service; Thanksgiving carry-in dinner, noon (turkey, ham, mashed potatoes, gravy and stuffing will be furnished; bring a side dish or dessert, plus a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House).

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Commission meetings, 6:30 p.m.; General Board, 7:30 p.m.

Nov. 16: Newsletter deadline.

Nov. 17: Men's Fellowship Breakfast, 8 a.m.; Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch).

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible studies, 9 a.m.; worship assemblies, 10 a.m. and 5 p.m., with Darrell Rains speaking on "John, The Apostle of Love" at both assemblies; a potluck lunch will follow the morning assembly.

Wednesday: Bible studies, 7:15 p.m.

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500. Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: "Mission Possible" Stake mini youth conference (age 12 to 17), 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Primary children practice and pizza, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Primary children Sacrament program "Choose The Right," 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; Stake meetings, 3:30 p.m.; Ward choir practice, 4 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities and Primary girls activity, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Institute and Relief Society recipe group (on pies), 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible class, 9 a.m.; youth Sunday school and celebration service, 9:45 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; traditional service, 11 a.m.

Monday: Administrative meeting, 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir and Praise Team, 7 p.m.; Property Committee, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

Upcoming: Thanksgiving celebration, 10 a.m. Nov. 18 at the 3i Building.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday (Communion Sunday): Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school and basic training, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "God Hates ... Why?"; Christian Education, 11:30 a.m.; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 6 p.m. at the Adler home; LOL Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Schurle home.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Zumba, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Christmas play practice and Bell Choir, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; youth group meeting with Pastor Lance; Gospel Choir, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Zumba, 5:30 p.m.; Mary Marthas and TFI, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups for adults, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: MVP Men's Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid/Breaking Ground 56 and Barefoot Middle School Worship, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Study and 101 Class, 6:30 p.m.; choir/Praise Team rehearsal, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday: LOV Women's Small Group, 6:30 p.m. at Splatter Work, 214 N. Main St. (cost range is $10 to $35).

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. Brad Kirk giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. in the church sanctuary, with the Rev. David Bell continuing the sermon series "Wanted — Grown-Up Christians," with this week's message being "Receiving Grace"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Small Group Share Holders Dinner and Youth Share Holders Dinner, 6 p.m.

Monday: Builders Sunday school dinner, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple I and Youthville informational meeting, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study and Emmaus Groups, noon; Staff-Parish Relations, "Wanted: Grown-Up Christians" Small Group and Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Bernadine Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, 6 p.m.; Bible Zone and middle school youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir and Nueva Evangelica Women's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study, Young Women's Bible Study and high school Bible studies, 7 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Area Christian Educators, 10 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Group, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Nov. 16: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

Nov. 17: Emmaus monthly gathering, 7 p.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden City Church of the Nazarene

2720 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship and celebration service, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Meal and studies, 6 p.m.

Thursday: "The Circle" young adults, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-4278, email office@gcnaz.com or visit www.gcnaz.com.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Saturday: Bierock baking, 9 a.m.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., to include the installation of Pastor Steve Ensz and a message by District Minister Tim Sullivan; Men's Steak Fry, 5 p.m.; Senior High Girls, 5:30 p.m.; The Connection, 8 p.m.

Monday: Men's Prayer Lunch, noon; peppernut baking, 3 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies' prayer time, 9:30 a.m.; men's basketball, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Junior High Youth Group, Kids Klub and Young Adults Bible Study, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Sewing Group, 9 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

Nov. 16: Preparation for Peppernut Shoppe (all day); Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Pastor Robert Phillips, Fellowship Baptist Church, bringing the devotional message.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., presented by the music group "Gospel Gold" with members from Dodge City and Montezuma.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "Kings' Hearts in God's Hands," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible Study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization working to bring the good news of Jesus Christ not only to the working cowboys and cowgirls in southwest Kansas, but to all who are interested in keeping the Western way of life. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free and delicious supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

New Life Community Church

1110 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org, find us on Facebook or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major continuing his series in Acts with the message "Review and Report"; "Good To Great In God's Eyes" study, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Board meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Men's breakfast and study, 6:30 a.m. at McGraw's shop; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

Pleasant Prairie Church of God

Corner of 50th and EE Roads in northwest Haskell County

The church's Fall Revival today through Sunday will feature inspirational preaching and heart-warming singing. A special bonus will include a carry-in meal at noon Sunday. Services today and Saturday will begin at 7 p.m., with child care provided. The general service on Sunday will begin at 10:45 a.m.

Speaker for the services will be the Rev. David Dooley, pastor at Fresh Start Community Church of God in Moore, Okla. Steven Taton of Satanta will be the worship leader.

For more information, call the Rev. Danny Jackson, pastor, at the church office at 276-6304.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Tonight: Family Fun Night, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Chin Church, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Service and Communion, 10 a.m., followed by coffee fellowship; members are reminded to bring nonperishable food items for the Emmaus House baskets; short Council meeting, 11:30 a.m.; Chin Church, 2 p.m.

Wednesday: Women's Group, 1:30 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5108, email amightyfortress@att.net or visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m., including Beginners, Juniors and Teen classes; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services.

For more information, call 275-8535.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Lutheran Basics, 3:30 p.m.

Monday: "Share Your Faith," 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff book study, 7 a.m.; staff meeting, 8 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Circuit Pastors, 10 a.m. in Scott City; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; Coffee with Jesus, 2 p.m.; mentoring program, 3:30 p.m.; Leland's Small Group, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; ABCD meeting, noon; all staff meeting, 1:30 p.m.; newsletter deadline, 3 p.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Quilting Club, 10 a.m.; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.

Nov. 16: Noon departure for District Youth Gathering.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: Refinery Youth, AWANA clubs and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA