Church events

9/21/2012

Program explores life after suicide

Program explores life after suicide

A man shares his story of losing a son to suicide in an exclusive film beginning at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The Lifetree program, titled "Living After a Suicide," explores the difficult aftermath that friends and family experience after a suicide.

According to Lifetree Cafe representative Craig Cable, "As a society, we've been taught not to ask questions after a suicide; in fact, we've been taught not to talk about suicide at all. And this only leads to more pain. This program offers hope and practical help."

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Mike at 272-6198 or mmcvey57@gmail.com. Or visit www.newlifechurchgc.org and click on Lifetree.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Today: Celebrate Recovery Open Share Group, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday: Men's Bible Study, 7 a.m.; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, elementary Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kids church, 10:30 a.m.; "Pie with the Pastors" will follow the 10:30 a.m. service; small group meetings.

Monday: Celebrate Recovery 12 Step Group, 7 p.m.; women's small group meetings.

Tuesday: Prayer Group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group and women's small group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:30 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 5 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; middle school and high school youth group, 7 p.m.; Worship Team practice and "The Daniel Plan" study, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; men's small group and couple's small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Evening worship service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel of Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St., led by Pastor Jeff Alexander.

The Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City holds to the historic Baptist faith as set forth in the 1689 London Baptist Confession of Faith and the five Doctrines of Grace traditionally taught by the Bible. It believes the Christian life should be simple, separate and deliberate, demonstrating Christ's love by manifesting the Scriptures in our daily lives.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. (bring a sack lunch).

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "Live Well, Live Wisely, Live Humbly"; Children's Church is provided during the morning worship service.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Upcoming: All-church picnic, 5 to 8 p.m. Sept. 30 at Finnup Scout Park (hamburgers, hot dogs, beverages and tableware will be provided; bring a side dish, fruit or dessert and a lawn chair).

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek and Aaronic Priesthood, Relief Society and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities, Ward missionary meeting and Primary girls activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Institute, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29: General Relief Society meeting via satellite and BYU Television, 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; celebration service, 9:45 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; traditional service, 11 a.m.

Monday: Mission meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Choir and Praise Team, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m. Sunday.

Wednesday: AWANA, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal (enchiladas), 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; Youth Prayer Rally, 6:45 p.m. at Congregational Church; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Baptist Church of Holcomb

403 Emmanuel Drive

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Bible Blast and Youth Group, 6:30 p.m. (if interested, call 277-0858).

Upcoming: Men's Breakfast/Bible Study, 8 a.m. Oct. 13; "Trunk-N-Treat," an alternative to going around to people's houses, on Oct. 31.

For more information, visit www.fbcholcomb.com, call 277-0858 or email fbc_holcomb@wbsnet.org.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "The Talented But Untamable Tongue"; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 6 p.m.; LOL Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Monday: Bible study, 7 p.m. at the Schurle home.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Zumba, 5:30 p.m.; elder meeting, 6 p.m.; Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell Choir, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Zumba, 5:30 p.m.; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups for adults, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: MVP Men's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Study and 101 Class, 6:30 p.m.; choir/Praise Team rehearsal, 7:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with Brian Faust giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. in the church sanctuary, with Faust giving the message "Sometimes God Calls Us To Be Uncomfortable"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bell Choir and Circles of Hope Resource Team, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study and Emmaus Groups, noon; Kitchen Table Bible Study and Trustees Committee, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, 6 p.m.; Bible Zone and middle school youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Young Women's Bible Study, Women's Bible Study and Men's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; high school youth Bible studies, 7:15 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Godmothers Ministry, 9 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Group, noon; East Garden Village Ministry, 4:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Sept. 28: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden City Church of the Nazarene

2720 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship and celebration service, 10:45 a.m.; all new fall adult Sunday school discipleship classes begin.

Wednesday: Meal and studies, 6 p.m.

Thursday: "The Circle" young adults, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-4278, email office@gcnaz.com or visit www.gcnaz.com.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Checko Vallejo giving the message "The Inner Beauty"; Senior High Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; The Connection, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies' prayer time, 9:30 a.m.; men's basketball, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Junior High Youth Group, Kids Klub and Young Adults Bible Study, 6:45 p.m.

Sept. 28: Friday Night Small Group, 6 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Pastor John Zoschke, Grace Bible Church, bringing the message.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the Rev. Don Patrick bringing the musical message. Robert Widows will present special music.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "God's Unbreakable Word And Unstoppable Kingdom," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Monthly praise, share and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Iglesia Luterana La Resurreccion Coat of Many Colors (ELCA)

518 N. 11th St.

Sunday: English worship, 10:45 a.m.; Spanish Sunday school and youth group (age 12 to 18), 11:30 a.m.; Spanish worship, 12:30 p.m.; Praise Service, 7 p.m. at Homestead Assisted Living; Odir Flores is the church pastor.

Wednesday: Spanish Bible Study, 6 p.m.

Sept. 29: 5 p.m. meeting at St. James Lutheran Church with members of five other denominations for prayer and fellowship.

Note: Prayer at your home is available upon request.

For more information, call (620) 806-1318 or email odiflo70@yahoo.com.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major giving the message "The Problem With John"; the service will be followed by a membership class/dinner for those interested in the church history and membership; "Good To Great In God's Eyes" study, 6:30 p.m. in Wagher Hall.

Tuesday: Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home; meeting with Jon Hansen, Village Missions' district representative, 7 p.m. in Wagher Hall.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m. (call the church regarding transportation availability).

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Saturday: Worship service at 5 p.m. and taco dinner at 6 p.m. for LaResurrection.

Sunday: Service and Communion, 10 a.m., followed by coffee fellowship; members are reminded to bring nonperishable food items for the Emmaus House baskets.

Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5108, email amightyfortress@att.net or visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com.

Templo Emmanuel Hispanic Assembly of God Church

1311 New York Ave.

Tonight and Saturday: Men's Retreat in Wichita.

Sunday: Prayer time, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service and sermon, 11 a.m., with Fidel Martinez, pastor, giving the message; evening praise and worship service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer time, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth service, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28: Youth Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29: Intercessor prayer, 4 to 8 a.m.

Upcoming: Special Missions Service, 6 p.m. Sept. 30; prayer vigil service, 9 p.m. Oct. 5.

For more information, visit Templo Emmanuel on Facebook or call 275-7667.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m., including Beginners Classes, Junior's class "Grounded in Truth," Teen Class, College and Career "The Word" and Adult Bible Class; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Bell Choir practice, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school workshops, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.; Nominating Committee will meet after the service.

Monday: 88 Hrs and Session, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Night in Bethlehem Committee meeting.

Wednesday: Youth Group meal, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; Youth Group activities, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Sept. 28: Men's lunch, noon at El Zarape; Pit Stop Praise, 7 p.m. (off-site).

Sept. 29: Work day at the church, 8:30 a.m.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school, Bible classes and acolyte training, 9:15 a.m.; Lutheran Basics, 3:30 p.m.

Monday: "Share Youth Faith," 6:30 p.m.; ABC Pregnancy Care Center banquet, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Coffee with Jesus, 2 p.m.; mentoring program, 3:30 p.m.; Church Leadership Council, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; worship planning, 9 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Prayer Rally, 7 p.m. (meet at the church); Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.; Circuit Forum, 7 p.m.

Sept. 28: Newsletter work time, 1 p.m.; CLC Retreat, 7 p.m.

Sept. 29: CLC Retreat, 9 a.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: Refinery Youth, AWANA Club and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA