Church events

4/12/2013

Bible Talk sessions to start soon

Bible Talk sessions to start soon

Bible talk sessions will soon begin at the Downtown Vision office, 413 N. Main St. A quiet service with a message given about the Bible will take place from 3 to 4 p.m. every other Sunday, beginning April 21.

The nondenominational Christian Bible talks are open to the public at no charge.

For more information, call Don Davidson at (509) 293-1041.

Event to discuss eating disorders

How to cope with eating disorders and other problems rooted in trauma will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The program, "Triumph Over Trauma: One Woman's Struggle with Anorexia," features an exclusive filmed interview with a victim of anorexia whose eating disorder threatened to end her life.

"This program will explore what to do when trauma prompts an eating disorder or other problem," said Lifetree representative Craig Cable.

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Cable at (970) 292-4697 or ccable@group.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Saturday: Day of Service, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. in the Family Life Center; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kids church, 10:30 a.m.; small group meetings.

Monday: Bible Christian Academy Open House and Pre-Enrollment Night, 6 to 7:30 p.m. in the FLC; women's small group meetings.

Tuesday: Prayer Group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group and women's small group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:30 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 5 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; high school/middle school youth group and "The New Testament" study, 7 p.m.; worship team practice and "The Daniel Plan" study, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; ministry reporting meeting, 7 p.m., followed by elders' meeting; men's small group and couple's small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Sonja Griffith giving the message "The Question Mark"; children's church is provided during the morning worship service; carry-in dinner, noon (bring a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House); youth meeting, 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

April 20: Men's Fellowship Breakfast, 8 a.m.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Young single adult service project, 9 a.m. to noon at Lee Richardson Zoo.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; Stake meetings, 3:30 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Institute class, Ward missionary correlation meeting and Relief Society cooking group (healthy foods), 7 p.m.

April 20: Seminary Super Saturday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Ward activity, 4 p.m. at Lee Richardson Zoo.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; new one blended worship service, 10 a.m.; fellowship, 11 a.m.; administrative meeting, 11:15 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir, 7 p.m.

April 19 to 21: Christian Art Festival in Finnup Hall, with an art reception from 6:30 to 8 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips; Bible study and prayer, 6 p.m.; youth group, 7 p.m.; Spanish services include escuela domincal at 10 a.m. and servicio de adoracion at 11 a.m.; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 to 3 p.m.

Wednesday: AWANA, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "My Peach Bearing Apple Tree."

Monday: TFI, 6:30 to 9 p.m.

Tuesday: Guild; New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bells, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir and Basic Training, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Fellowship Circle, 2:30 p.m.; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

April 20: Gideons, 6 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid/Breaking Ground 56 and Barefoot Middle School Small Group, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Studies, 6:30 p.m.; Praise Team rehearsal, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday: Hamilton Small Group, 6 p.m. (use west door).

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. David Bell giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary), with the Rev. Bell continuing the series "He Lives — Proof Of The Resurrection" with the message "In The Upper Room"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; combined youth group with Nueva Evangelica UMC, 6 p.m.

Monday: Circles of Hope Resource Team, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Emmaus groups and Noon Bible Study, noon; Education, Finance, Outreach-Evangelism committees and Kitchen Table Study, 7 p.m.; Welcome Center Force Task, 8 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Primary Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, Bible Zone and middle school/high school youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Benson-Messenger Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Noon Circle and Emmaus groups, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; Evening Circle, 7 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

April 19: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

April 20: Emmaus monthly gathering, 7 p.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden City Church of the Nazarene

2720 Campus Drive

Sunday: Sunday School Discipleship Class, 9:30 a.m.; worship and celebration service, 10:45 a.m., led by Pastor Tim Fields.

Wednesday: Meal and studies, 6 p.m.

For more information, call 275-4278, email office@gcnaz.com or visit www.gcnaz.com.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Praise Team practice, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz giving the message "Oh, Glorious Mess: Two Very Different Endings"; senior high youth group, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Men's Prayer Lunch, noon.

Tuesday: Ladies Prayer Time, 9:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Kids Klub and Junior High Youth Group, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Sewing Group, 9 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.

April 19: Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the Rev. Brad Kirk, associate pastor at the First United Methodist Church, bringing the message. Special music will be provided by members of First United Methodist Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message given by Ken Madgwick.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are held on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization working to bring the good news of Jesus Christ not only to the working cowboys and cowgirls in southwest Kansas, but to all who are interested in keeping the Western way of life. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or 275-0760.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Spring Fling begins at 10 a.m. April 28 and includes team roping, barrel racing and Fun Day. This event will take the place of the regular monthly meeting.

Registration forms are being accepted for Rodeo Bible Camp, which is set for June 20 through 23.

New Life Community Church

1110 Campus Drive

Sunday: Worship, 10 a.m.; Teen Ministries, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Connect with Lifetree Café, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.newlifechurchgc.org or call 272-6198.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with a representative from The Gideons International sharing and preaching; no evening service.

Tuesday: Men's fellowship/study, 6:30 a.m. at Teen House; Perspectives on the World Christian Movement class, 6:30 p.m. at First Baptist Church in Garden City; Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club meetings.

Thursday: Pierceville ladies' Bible study, 10 a.m. at Martha Major's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

For information about additional events, visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by coffee hour.

For more information, call 276-3173.

Second Missionary Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Sunday; Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 757-1566.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m.; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services. Live radio broadcast 24/7 is available at www.holyghostradio.com.

For more information, call 275-8535.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: Refinery Youth, AWANA clubs and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA