Church briefs

11/2/2012

Annual dinner set for Wednesday in Sublette

Annual dinner set for Wednesday in Sublette

The Sublette United Methodist Women's annual turkey dinner and bazaar will be from 5 to 7 p.m. Wednesday at the church, 206 E. Carson in Sublette.

The dinner menu will feature turkey, dressing, mashed potatoes and gravy, green beans, rolls, Jell-O salad and pie. A free-will donation will be accepted for the meal; donations for a handmade quilt also will be accepted, with the drawing at 7 p.m.

Fall Revival scheduled for next week

A Fall Revival at Pleasant Prairie Church of God in rural Satanta will feature inspirational preaching and heart-warming singing. The revival is set for Nov. 9 to 11. A special bonus will include a carry-in meal at noon Nov. 11. Services on Nov. 9 and 10 will begin at 7 p.m., with child care provided. The general service on Nov. 11 will begin at 10:45 a.m.

Speaker for the services will be the Rev. David Dooley, pastor at Fresh Start Community Church of God in Moore, Okla. Steven Taton of Satanta will be the worship leader.

For more information, call the Rev. Danny Jackson, pastor, at the church office at 276-6304.

Lifetree event to explore happiness

Happiness secrets will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Café, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The program, titled "Smile ... Even When You Think You Can't," will provide proven ways to cope with difficult situations in life. A short film will be shown featuring a wheelchair-bound man who competes in triathlon events.

"It's easy to feel overwhelmed by life's hardships," said Lifetree representative Craig Cable. "This program offers hope and some key skills that help overcome challenges."

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Café is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Mike at 272-6198 or mmcvey57@gmail.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Today: Celebrate Recovery Open Share Group, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday: Men's Bible Study, 7 a.m.; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, elementary Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kids church, 10:30 a.m.; small group meetings.

Monday: Celebrate Recovery 12 Step Group, 7 p.m.; women's small group meetings.

Tuesday: Prayer Group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; Divorce Care and 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group and women's small group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:30 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 5 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; middle school and high school youth group, 7 p.m.; Worship Team practice and "The Daniel Plan" study, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; ministry report, 7 p.m., followed by an elders' meeting; men's small group and couple's small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Evening worship service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel of Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St., led by Pastor Jeff Alexander.

The Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City holds to the historic Baptist faith as set forth in the 1689 London Baptist Confession of Faith and the five Doctrines of Grace traditionally taught by the Bible. It believes the Christian life should be simple, separate and deliberate, demonstrating Christ's love by manifesting the Scriptures in our daily lives.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "Recite Them To Your Children"; Children's Church is provided during the morning worship service.

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.; Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m. at the home of Elena Billings.

Note: The church will have a float in the Veterans Parade at 2 p.m. Nov. 10.

Nov. 10: Fall Harvest Auction begins with a soup and pie supper and silent auction at 5:30 p.m., followed by a live auction at 7 p.m. There will be homemade candy, relish, spiced tea, wood carvings, a hand-quilted quilt and many other items.

Upcoming: Thanksgiving carry-in dinner at noon Nov. 11.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Testimony meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; light supper, 6 p.m.; C.E.S. devotional, 7 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities and Ward missionary meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Institute, 7 p.m.

Nov. 10: Garden City Stake youth mini youth conference (age 12 to 18), 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; Primary children Sacrament program practice and pizza, 5 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; celebration service, 9:45 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; traditional service, 11 a.m.

Wednesday: Choir and Praise Team, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m. Sunday.

Wednesday: AWANA, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: The morning worship service on Nov. 25 will feature a concert by Mark Grey.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; "Sticking Together In A Pull-Apart World" All-Church Conference, 9:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school and basic training, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Daniel In The Lion's Den"; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; basic training, 1 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 6 p.m. at the Adler home; LOL Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Schurle home.

Monday: Diaconate, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Zumba, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Christmas play practice and Bell Choir, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; youth group meeting with Pastor Lance; Gospel Choir and basic training, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Zumba, 5:30 p.m.; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups for adults, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid/Breaking Ground 56 and Barefoot Middle School worship, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Study and 101 Class, 6:30 p.m.; choir/Praise Team rehearsal is dismissed.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. David Bell giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. in the church sanctuary, with the Rev. Bell continuing the sermon series "Wanted — Grown-Up Christians," with this week's message being "A Matter Of The Heart"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; youth group game night, 6 p.m.

Monday: District clergy meeting, 9:30 a.m.; Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study and Emmaus Groups, noon; "Wanted: Grown-Up Christians" Small Group and Kitchen Table Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Bernadine Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, 6 p.m.; Bible Zone and middle school youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Chancel Choir and Nueva Evangelica Women's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study, Young Women's Bible Study and high school Bible studies, 7 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: UMW Executive, 10:30 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Group, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope, 5:30 p.m.; Community Choir practice, 7 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Nov. 9: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

Nov. 10: Mission Fest 2012, 12:30 p.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer Partners, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service and baptism celebration, 10:45 a.m.; Senior High Youth Group, 5:30 p.m.; The Connection, 8 p.m.

Monday: Men's Prayer Lunch, noon; commissions meetings, 7 p.m.; Leadership Board, 8 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies' prayer time, 9:30 a.m.; men's basketball, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Praise Team practice, 6:30 p.m.; Junior High Youth Group, Kids Klub and Young Adults Bible Study, 6:45 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Sewing Group, 9 a.m.; peppernut baking, 1 to 9 p.m.

Nov. 9: Friday Night Small Group, 6:30 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call 276-7410.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with Roy Dixon, Bible Christian Church, bringing the message and with special music presented by Steve Coulter, Church of the Brethren.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with Minister Francine McAdams bringing the message.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Men's breakfast, 8 a.m.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "The Right Way To Give Thanks," given by John Zoschke, pastor.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible Study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Journey To The Cross

1205 W. Maple St.

Cowboy Church services are on the last Tuesday of each month at the F-Diamond Roping Arena, 1205 W. Maple St.

Journey To The Cross is the Garden City chapter of Fellowship of Christian Cowboys and is a nondenominational Christian organization working to bring the good news of Jesus Christ not only to the working cowboys and cowgirls in southwest Kansas, but to all who are interested in keeping the Western way of life. For more information, call (620) 521-1949, (620) 290-0672 or (308) 672-7157.

The Christian Fellowship gatherings each month include a free and delicious supper at 7 p.m., with Bible study and devotional fellowship time at 7:30 p.m. During the warm weather months, come and participate in the arena steer ropings at 5 p.m.

All who attend the Cowboy Church services on the last Tuesday of each month will receive free cowboy pocket Bibles.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Terry Major presenting the Communion message, "Eucharistic Living"; Operation Christmas Child shoe boxes will be collected and blessed; "Good To Great In God's Eyes" study, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Saturday: Chin Church, 7 p.m.

Sunday: Service and Communion, 10 a.m., followed by coffee fellowship; members are reminded to bring nonperishable food items for the Emmaus House baskets; Chin Church, 2 p.m.

Monday: Stewardship Committee, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Garden City Ministerial Alliance, 10:30 a.m. at St. Catherine Hospital.

Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5108, email amightyfortress@att.net or visit www.stjameslutherangardencity.com.

Templo Emmanuel Hispanic Assembly of God Church

1311 New York Ave.

Sunday: Prayer time, 9:15 a.m.; Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service and sermon, 11 a.m., with Fidel Martinez, pastor, giving the message; evening praise and worship service, 6 p.m.

Monday: Praise Team practice, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 6:30 p.m.; youth service, 7 p.m.

Nov. 9: Youth Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Nov. 10: Intercessor prayer, 4 to 8 a.m.

Upcoming: Youth Retreat Nov. 22 to 24 in St. Louis.

For more information or ride to church, visit Templo Emmanuel on Facebook or call 275-7667.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m., including Beginners, Juniors and Teen classes; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services.

For more information, call 275-8535.

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Saturday: PW Board, 10 a.m. at 1505 Willow Lane.

Sunday: Bell Choir practice, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday workshops and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., followed by Stewardship pledges and a potluck lunch.

Monday: 88 Hrs. rehearsal, 6:30 p.m.; Tumbleweed Festival Committee meeting.

Tuesday: Committee on Ministry, 9 a.m. in Kingman; Night in Bethlehem team meeting, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m. at St. Catherine Hospital; youth ministers, 11:30 a.m. at Fresh Bites; Youth Group meal, 5:45 p.m.; Worship Unplugged, 6:15 p.m.; Youth Group activities, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Circle I, 9:30 a.m.; Circle II, 2 p.m. at 1505 Willow Lane.

Nov. 9: Men's lunch, noon at Traditions; women's dinner, 6:30 p.m. at Mooyahs.

Nov. 10: Numana volunteers leave from the church parking lot at 7:30 a.m.

For more information, call 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.; Lay Ministry, 1:30 p.m.; Lutheran Basics, 3:30 p.m.

Monday: "Share Your Faith," 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff book study, 7 a.m.; staff meeting, 8 a.m.; Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Brown Bag Bible Buddies, noon; Coffee with Jesus, 2 p.m.; mentoring program, 3:30 p.m.; Men's Bible Study and Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Worship planning, 9 a.m.; Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m.; Garden City Youth Pastors, 11:30 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; National Gathering meeting, 7:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Quilting Club, 10 a.m.; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.; long-range planning, 7 p.m.

Nov. 10: Seventh- and eighth-grade Dine Devo, 9 a.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Prayer for the service, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; worship service, 10:15 a.m. and 6 p.m., led by Pastor Marty Younger.

Wednesday: Refinery Youth, AWANA clubs and Discovering God Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3825 or visit www.wordoflifegcks.com.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA