Church events

10/12/2012

Event to focus on health care

Event to focus on health care

Practical solutions for fixing the health care system will be explored at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Lifetree Cafe, 1110 Campus Drive, Suite C.

The Lifetree event, titled "Curing Health Care: Practical Help for an Ailing Nation," features an exclusive filmed interview with health-care insider Joe Flower, author of "Healthcare Beyond Reform."

"We can provide better health care for half the cost," Flower said. "And the answer isn't really political. It's economic. We're getting what we pay for in health care — but we're paying for the wrong thing."

Admission to the 60-minute event is free. Snacks and beverages will be available.

Lifetree Cafe is a place where people gather for conversation about life and faith in a casual coffeehouse-type setting.

Questions about Lifetree may be directed to Mike at 272-6198 or mmcvey57@gmail.com.

Bible Christian Church

1404 E. Mary St.

Today: Celebrate Recovery Open Share Group, 6:15 p.m.

Saturday: Men's Breakfast, 7 a.m., with guest speaker Kent Wagner; small group meeting.

Sunday: Worship Team practice, 8 a.m.; early prayer time, 8:30 a.m.; worship celebration, nursery, Praise & Play, elementary Sunday school and adult discipleship classes, 9 and 10:30 a.m.; worship celebration, 10:10 a.m.; kids church, 10:30 a.m.; small group meetings.

Monday: Celebrate Recovery 12 Step Group, 7 p.m.; women's small group meetings.

Tuesday: Prayer Group, 7 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. and 1 p.m.; 2-3-4 Motorcycle Ministry, 7 p.m.; men's small group and women's small group meetings.

Wednesday: Senior Bible Bowl, 4:30 p.m.; Beginner Bible Bowl, 5 p.m.; AWANA, 6:15 p.m.; middle school and high school youth group, 7 p.m.; Worship Team practice and "The Daniel Plan" study, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 6 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study, 10 a.m. at 1608 Shorthorn; men's small group and couple's small group meetings.

For more information, call 276-8356.

Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Evening worship service, 6:30 p.m. in the chapel of Garden Valley Retirement Village, 1505 E. Spruce St., led by Pastor Jeff Alexander.

The Calvary Reformed Baptist Church of Garden City holds to the historic Baptist faith as set forth in the 1689 London Baptist Confession of Faith and the five Doctrines of Grace traditionally taught by the Bible. It believes the Christian life should be simple, separate and deliberate, demonstrating Christ's love by manifesting the Scriptures in our daily lives.

For more information, call (719) 336-4780.

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor John Elder giving the message "Affirm The Work That We Do"; Children's Church is provided during the morning worship service; carry-in dinner, noon (bring a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House).

Tuesday: Quilting, 10 a.m.

Oct. 19: Newsletter deadline.

Oct. 20: Men's Fellowship Breakfast meeting, 8 a.m.

Upcoming: Congregational business meeting, 7 p.m. Oct. 23; Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Oct. 27; Light the Night with Jesus (free event), 6 to 8 p.m. Oct. 31, featuring food, fun, fellowship, games and prizes, with all ages welcome.

For more information, call 276-7391, email gccob@att.net or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class and Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Relief Society, Aaronic Priesthood and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; Stake meetings, 3:30 p.m.

Monday: Family home evening.

Monday through Friday: Seminary, 6:40 a.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities and Ward missionary meeting, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Institute, 7 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or 276-3363 or visit www.mormon.org, www.LDS.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

Community Congregational Church

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9 a.m.; celebration service, 9:45 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 10:30 a.m.; traditional service, 11 a.m.

Monday: Council, 5 p.m.

Tuesday: Deadline for "The Call," noon.

Wednesday: Choir and Praise Team, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5623.

Cornerstone Church

2901 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Worship services and children's church, 9 and 11 a.m.

For more information, call the church office at 275-5965 or visit www.cornerstonepeople.org.

Fellowship Baptist Church

506 N. First St.

Sunday: Sunday school and Adult Bible Study, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m., led by Pastor Robert Phillips; Myanmar Christian Fellowship, 1 p.m.; Spanish services include Escuela Dominical at 10 a.m. and Servicio de Adoracion at 11 a.m. Sunday.

Wednesday: AWANA, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-5304.

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Bible study and Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m.; NCV practice, 4 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal (soft tacos), 6 p.m.; Bible study and activities, 6:30 p.m.; NCV practice, 8 p.m.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call 275-5266 or visit www.firstbaptistchurchgck.com.

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Sunday school and basic training, 9 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Just Sitting There"; a congregational vote will follow the worship service; Christian Education, 11:30 a.m.; HOPE Puppets, 12:30 p.m.; TNC Junior High Youth Group, 6 p.m. at the Adler home; LOL Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m. at the Schurle home.

Tuesday: New Covenant Bible Study, 1:30 p.m.; Zumba, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Bell Choir, 6 p.m.; Peace Out, 6:30 p.m.; LED, 6:45 p.m.; Gospel Choir and basic training, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Zumba, 5:30 p.m.; Mary Marthas, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fccgcks.org.

First Southern Baptist Church

2708 N. Third St.

Sunday: Small groups for adults, Higher Ground, GroZone and Little Seedlings Preschool, 9:30 a.m.; Jam/Junior Jam and worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Monday: Small groups leadership training, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Family meal, 5:15 p.m.; TeamKid/Breaking Ground 56 and Barefoot Middle School Small Group, 6:15 p.m.; Small Group Bible Study and 101 Class, 6:30 p.m.; choir/Praise Team rehearsal, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday: LOV Women's Bible Study, 6:30 p.m. at Kristy Zeller's home, 2005 Parkwood.

For more information, visit www.fsbcgc.com or call 276-7859.

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m., with the Rev. David Bell giving the message.

Sunday: Worship, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. in the church sanctuary, with the Rev. Bell continuing a three-week series on stewardship, "Excel In The Grace Of Giving," with this week's message being "More Blessed To Give"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; "Pizza With The Pastor," noon; small groups, 5 p.m.; youth group, 6 p.m.

Monday: Disciple I, 6:30 p.m.; Bernadine Bell Choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Staff meeting, 8:30 a.m.; Women's Bible Study and Emmaus Groups, noon; Kitchen Table Bible Study, Education Work Area, Finance Committee and Outreach-Evangelism Work Area, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Bernadine Junior Bell Choir, 4:30 p.m.; Children's Choir, 5:15 p.m.; family meal, 5:30 p.m.; Disciple II, 6 p.m.; Bible Zone and middle school youth Bible studies, 6:15 p.m.; Nueva Evangelica Women's Bible Study and Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Women's Bible Study, Men's Bible Study and Young Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; High School Bible studies, 7:15 p.m.; Praise Band practice, 8:15 p.m.

Thursday: Crist-Rudd Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Emmaus Reunion Group and Noon Circle, noon; East Garden Village Bible Club, 4:30 p.m.; Circles of Hope first class, 5:30 p.m.; YANC, 8 p.m.

Oct. 19: Mother's Day Out, 9 a.m.

For more information on events, visit www.fumcgc.com or call 275-9171.

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the Rev. Denise Pass, Presbyterian Church, bringing the message.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message brought by the Rev. Charles Stevens, retired Baptist minister.

For more information, call 275-5036.

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message given by guest speaker Andrew Zoschke; church dinner, noon.

Wednesday: Midweek Bible study and prayer service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call 275-6701.

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Saturday: Armouraires Quartet (Southern Gospel) will present a concert of praise and encouragement at 6:30 p.m. (a free-will offering will be received).

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Robert Deleon giving the message; "Good To Great In God's Eyes" study, 6:30 p.m. in Wagher Hall.

Tuesday: Ladies Bible Study, 7 p.m. at Jolene Baker's home.

Wednesday: Kids 4 Truth and Teen Club, 6:45 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

St. Thomas' Episcopal Church

710 N. Main St.

Saturday: Women's meeting and potluck meal, 11:30 a.m. in parish hall, and to include discussion of the Yum Yum Shoppe.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:15 a.m.; morning prayer, 10:15 a.m., followed by coffee hour.

Oct. 19 and 20: Diocesan Convention in Salina.

For more information, call 276-3173.

The Apostolic Church

3102 Schulman Ave.

Saturday: Outreach prayer, 9:30 a.m.; outreach meeting, 10 a.m.; church prayer, 6 p.m.

Sunday: Prayer, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10 a.m.; Sunday school classes, 10:30 a.m., including Beginners and Junior's classes "Children's Church" and Teen Class; prayer, 6 p.m.; evangelistic service with the Rev. James Charles, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Prayer, 7 p.m.; Church Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

Note: Other available services provided include home Bible study, hospital visitations, prayer for the homebound and bilingual services.

For more information, call 275-8535.

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

Today: Akathist, 5 p.m.

Saturday: 9th Hour and Great Vespers, 5 p.m., followed by confessions.

Sunday: Orthros and confessions, 8:45 a.m.; Divine Liturgy, 10 a.m., followed by a luncheon; Catechumen class, 1 p.m.

For more information, call the church at 271-0811 or visit www.orthodoxkansas.org.

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday (LWML Sunday): Victory Team, 7 a.m.; worship service, 8 and 10:30 a.m.; Sunday school and Bible classes, 9:15 a.m.

Monday: Kansas District Pastors Conference (through Tuesday).

Tuesday: Get-Together-Girls, 10 a.m.; Coffee with Jesus, 2 p.m.; mentoring program, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Staff meeting, 8 a.m.; worship planning, 9 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.; Young Adult Ministry, 8 p.m.

Thursday: Quilting Club, 10 a.m.; LifeLight, 1:15 p.m.; Church Leadership Council, 7 p.m.

Oct. 19: Newsletter deadline, 1 p.m.

For more information, call 276-3110 or visit www.tlcgck.org.

comments powered by Disqus
I commented on a story, but my comments aren't showing up. Why?
We provide a community forum for readers to exchange ideas and opinions on the news of the day.
Passionate views, pointed criticism and critical thinking are welcome. We expect civil dialogue.
Name-calling, crude language and personal abuse are not welcome.
Moderators will monitor comments with an eye toward maintaining a high level of civility in this forum.

If you don't see your comment, perhaps you ...
... called someone an idiot, a racist, a moron, etc. Name-calling or profanity (to include veiled profanity) will not be tolerated.
... rambled, failed to stay on topic or exhibited troll-like behavior intended to hijack the discussion at hand.
... included an e-mail address or phone number, pretended to be someone you aren't or offered a comment that makes no sense.
... accused someone of a crime or assigned guilt or punishment to someone suspected of a crime.
... made a comment in really poor taste.

MULTIMEDIA