Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "The Colors of Christmas - Blue"; carry-in dinner at noon, bring a covered to dish to share along with a nonperishable food item to be donated to the Emmaus House.

Tuesday: Commission meetings, 6:30 p.m.; general board meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Life Group at Pastor Bob's home, 6:30 p.m.; Bible study, Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14: Newsletter deadline

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains delivering the lesson, "What Child is This?" Small groups will meet at 5 p.m.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends for kids 3 years to fifth grade, 7:15 p.m.; adults and teens have their own classes.

Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500 and leaving a message.

   

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Worldwide day of service

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 to 11:10 a.m.; Primary for ages 3 to 11, 11:20 a.m. to 1 p.m.; youth and adult Sunday school classes, 11:20 a.m. to noon; Melchizedek and Aaronic Priesthood classes and Relief Society and Young Women classes, 12:10 to 1 p.m; choir practice, 1:15 p.m.; High Council meeting, 3:30 p.m.; Ward Christmas musical fireside, 6 p.m.

Every school day: Seminary for ages 14 to 18

Monday: Family Home Evening

Tuesday: Institute class, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Primary girls activities, Cub Scouts, 6 p.m.; Youth activities, 7 p.m.

Dec. 14: Full-time missionaries zone conference, 3:30 p.m.; Learning English class, 6 p.m.

Dec. 15: Ward Christmas activity, 6 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Saturday: Worship service, 5:30 p.m., led by volunteer teaching Pastor Staci Borton 

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the sermon "The Winnowing Fork."

Wednesday: Children and Youth Fellowship meal and activities, 6 p.m.; Pastor's Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible study, 7 p.m.

Dec. 15: Worship service, 5:30 p.m., led by volunteer teaching Pastor Staci Borton 

Visit our website: www.fccgardencity.com 

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Lights in the Chapel, with Pastor Tod Anthony preaching, 5:45 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Tod Anthony preaching; Sunday School, Confirmation Class, 9:30 a.m.; Chapel at Ranch House, 3:30 p.m.; decorate Christmas parade float, 4:30 p.m.; Christmas parade, 5:30 p.m.

Monday: Parents Day Out, 9 a.m.; Staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Women's Emmaus, Advent Bible study, noon; Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Bell choir, Endowment Committee meeting, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Weight Watchers, 9 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, noon; Women's Bible Study, noon; Communion at Homestead, 2 p.m.; worship planning meeting, 2:30 p.m.; Weight Watchers, 6 p.m.; SPRC meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Caroling, 5 p.m.; pizza party, 5:45 p.m.; Advent Bible study, women's Bible study, 6 p.m.; men's Bible study; Praise Band, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Bible study, 8:30 a.m.; Godmothers, 9 a.m.; UMW executives meeting, 10:30 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, noon.

Dec. 15: Emmaus training, 1 p.m.; Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.; Living Christmas, 6 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Worship service with Pastor Steve Ensz bringing the message "No Longer Condemned," 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday NightLIFE for all ages, 6 p.m.; Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by the Rev. Nathan Sheridan of The Assemby of God Church, with special presented. Everyone is welcome.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" worship service, 7 p.m. The music group "Gospel Gold," including members Milton and Shirley Smith of Dodge City and Errol and Virginia Koehn of Montezuma, will present the devotional message. Everyone is welcome.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with the message "He Who Receives me," 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Children's choir practice, 7 p.m.; Bible study, "Finding Jesus in Genesis," 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Worship with Rev. Denise Pass preaching, 10:45 a.m., with fellowship to follow.

Tuesday: Learn 'n' Play, 5:30 p.m.; 88 Hrs Rehearsal, 6 p.m.; Boy Scouts Pack and Troop #712, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Dinner, 6 p.m.; Prime Time Presbies and Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

  

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.