Rev. Cowell to be ordained new bishop of Episcopal Diocese

The Rev. Mark A. Cowell will be ordained as the sixth bishop of The Episcopal Diocese of Western Kansas at 10 a.m. Friday in Salina.

The ceremony will be held at Christ Cathedral, 138 S. Eighth St., in Salina.

Chief Consecrator will be The Most Rev. Michael B. Curry, Presiding Bishop and Primate of The Episcopal Church.

A lawyer who still works part-time as Dodge City’s municipal prosecutor and is serving his second term as Hodgeman County attorney, Rev. Cowell is the vicar of Sts. Mary and Martha of Bethany in Larned and Holy Nativity in Kinsley.

The Most Rev. Curry is the chief pastor and serves as president and chief executive officer, and as chair of the Executive Council of the Episcopal Church. He delivered the sermon at the royal wedding of Prince Harry and Meghan Markle in May at St. George's Chapel at Windsor Castle in the United Kingdom.

 

Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "The Church That Makes a Difference."

Tuesday: Ladies' Christmas covered dish dinner, 6:30 p.m. Call the church office at 276-7391 for details about the dinner, speaker and service project.

Wednesday: Life Group at Pastor Bob's home, 6:30 p.m.; Bible study, Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains delivering the lesson, "Wise Men Still Seek Him. The afternoon assembly will include songs for the holiday season for "New Music Sunday."

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends for kids 3 years to fifth grade, 7:15 p.m.; adults and teens have their own classes.

Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500 and leaving a message.

   

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Worldwide day of service

Sunday: Testimony meeting, 10 to 11:10 a.m.; Primary for ages 3 to 11, 11:20 a.m. to 1 p.m.; youth and adult Sunday school classes, 11:20 a.m. to noon; Melchizedek and Aaronic Priesthood classes and Relief Society and Young Women classes, 12:10 to 1 p.m; choir practice, 1:15 p.m.; First Presidency's Christmas Devotional, 7 p.m.

Every school day: Seminary for ages 14 to 18

Monday: Family Home Evening

Tuesday: Institute class, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Cub Scouts, Youth activities, 7 p.m.

Dec. 7: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Saturday: Worship service, 5:30 p.m., led by volunteer teaching Pastor Staci Borton 

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the sermon "How Do You Stand Before the Son of Man."

Monday: Crafting for God, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Children and Youth Fellowship meal and activities, 6 p.m.; Pastor's Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible study, 7 p.m.

Dec. 8: Worship service, 5:30 p.m., led by volunteer teaching Pastor Staci Borton 

Visit our website: www.fccgardencity.com 

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Lights in the Chapel, 5:45 p.m..

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary; service at Garden Valley, 9 a.m.; Sunday School, Confirmation Class, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Group, 6 p.m.; Prayer Warriors, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Parents Day Out, 9 a.m.; Staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Women's Emmaus, Advent study, noon; Pre-school Christmas program, 6 p.m.; Boy Scouts, Cub Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Bell choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Weight Watchers, 9 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, noon; Women's Bible Study, noon; Worship planning meeting, 2:30 p.m.; Bible study at Ranch House, 3:30 p.m.; Weight Watchers, 6 p.m.; Vision Guidance meeting, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: New Covenant, 9:30 a.m.; Wednesday night meal, 5:15 p.m.; Advent study, delivering Christmas presents, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Men's Bible study, Women's Bible study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Bible study, 8:30 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, noon.

Dec. 7: Bible study at The Cottages, 10 a.m.

Dec. 8: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Worship service with Pastor Steve Ensz bringing the message from Romans "Where The Problem Lies."

Monday: Ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday NightLIFE for all ages, 6 p.m.; Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible study, 7:30 p.m.

Dec. 8: Parade float set-up, 5 p.m.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Pastor Joel Plisek of First United Methodist Church, with music provided by Pastor Plisek and Fielding Hands. Everyone is welcome.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" worship service, 7 p.m. Francine McAdams will give the message and Fielding Hands will lead the singing. Everyone is welcome.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with the message "If I Do Not Wash You," 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Prayer and Praise service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Worship with Rev. Denise Pass preaching, 10:45 a.m., with fellowship to follow.

Tuesday: Learn 'n' Play, 5:30 p.m.; 88 Hrs Rehearsal, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Dinner, 6 p.m.; Prime Time Presbies and Youth Group, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

    

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St. 

Sunday: Prayer team, 8:30 a.m.; worship, 9 a.m.; Bible class and Children's Christmas rehearsal, 10:30 a.m.; Youth Ministry, 3 p.m.

Monday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; staff meeting, 1 p.m.; Girl Scouts, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; Get-together-Girls, 10 a.m.; sewing group, 6 p.m.; Cub Scouts, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.; midweek dinner, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Preschool-3, 9 a.m.; Lutheran World Relief Quilting, 10 a.m.

Dec. 7: Preschool-4, 9 a.m.

Dec. 8: Worship, 5:30 p.m.

  

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.