Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "What We Believe."

Tuesday: Commission meetings, 6:30 p.m.; general board meeting, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Life Group at Pastor Bob's Home, 6:30 p.m.; Youth Group (junior and senior high), 7 p.m., will meet downstairs; and Wednesday Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Thursday Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: "No Debt, No Sweat" seminar, with guest speaker Steve Diggs presenting a free financial seminar during 9 a.m. Bible class time and also in the afternoon, 9 a.m. and 5 p.m.; Diggs also will bring a lesson during the 10 a.m. worship.

Monday: "No Debt, No Sweat" seminar, 6:30 p.m. at the church building.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends for kids 3 years to fifth grade, 7:15 p.m.; adults and teens have their own classes.

Visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at 276-2500 and leaving a message.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Primary children Sacrament program practice, 10 a.m. to noon

Sunday: Primary children Sacrament program, 10 to 11:10 a.m.; Primary for ages 3 to 11, 11:20 a.m. to 1 p.m.; youth and adult Sunday school classes, 11:20 a.m. to noon; Melchizedek and Aaronic Priesthood classes and Relief Society and Young Women classes, 12:10 to 1 p.m. 

Every school day: Seminary for ages 14 to 18

Monday: Family Home Evening

Tuesday: Institute class, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Primary girls activities, Cub Scouts, 6 p.m.; Youth Activities, 7 p.m.

Nov. 16: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Saturday: Worship service, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the sermon "ChristiAN."

Wednesday: Children and youth fellowship meal, 6 p.m.; children and youth activities, 6:30 to 8 p.m.; adult Bible study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha’s Bible study, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Worship service, 5:30 p.m., led by volunteer teaching Pastor Staci Borton 

Visit our website: www.fccgardencity.com

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Lights in the Chapel, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony preaching.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Tod Anthony preaching; Confirmation Class and Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Chapel at Ranch House, 3:30 p.m.; Youth group, 6 p.m.; Journey, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Parents Day Out, 9 a.m.; staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Women's Emmaus, noon; Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Cub Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Bell choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Weight Watchers, 9 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, noon; Women's Bible Study, noon; Communion at Homestead, 2 p.m.; Worship planning meeting, 2:30 p.m.; Outreach and Evangelism meeting, 5:30 p.m.; Weight Watchers, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: New Convenant, 9:30 a.m.; Meal, 5:15 p.m.; Bible Zone, God's Crew, Youth Bible study, Soul Sisters Bible study, Women's Bible study, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Men's Bible Study, Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ladies Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.; Crist-Messenger Circle, 9:30 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, Noon Circle, noon; Harder-Lee Circle, Marilyn Fairbairn's, 2 p.m.; Evening Circle, 7 p.m.

Nov. 16: Bible Study at the Cottages, 10 a.m.

Nov. 10: Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.; Emmaus gatherine, 7 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Steve Ensz continuing the Romans series: "Gotta Serve Somebody."

Monday: Ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednedsay NightLIFE for all ages, 6 p.m.; Sr. High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Larry Alexander. Everyone is welcome.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" worship service, 7 p.m. The devotional message will be presented by the music group "Gospel Gold." Everyone is welcome.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with the message "For This Purpose," 10:45 a.m.

Wednesday: Children's choir practice, "Finding Jesus in Genesis" Bible study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

St. Thomas Episcopal Church

712 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10:15 a.m.; Holy Eucharist, 11:30 a.m., followed by covered dish dinner and annual all congregation meeting

Tuesday: Evening prayer, 5:30 p.m.

Call (620) 276-3173 or (620) 276-2226 for more information.

   

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise Pass preaching, with a congregational meeting and potluck lunch to follow.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 5:30 p.m.; Boy Scouts and Pack 712 meeting, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; K-12 youth activities, 6:30 p.m.; choir practice 7:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.