Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: No Reap as You Sewe

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "Jesus - Who is Savior."

Tuesday: Life Group at Pastor Bob's Home, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high), 6 p.m., will meet downstairs at the church for pizza and games; and Wednesday Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Thursday Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Stake Denver Temple day

Sunday: Fast and Testimony meeting, 10 to 11:10 a.m.; Primary for ages 3 to 11, 11:20 a.m. to 1 p.m.; youth and adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m. to noon; Melchizedek & Aaronic Priesthood classes, 12:10 to 1 p.m.; Relief Society & Young Women classes, 12:10 to 1 p.m.; choir practice, 1:15 p.m.

Every school day: Seminary for ages 14 to 18

Monday: Family Home Evening

Tuesday: Institute class, 7 p.m.

Nov. 2: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

Nov. 3: Full-time missionaries interviews, 10 a.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Saturday: Worship service, 5:30 p.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the sermon "Fill 'er Up."

Thursday: Mary Martha’s Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Saturday: Worship Service, 5:30 p.m., led by volunteer teaching Pastor Staci Borton 

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Lights in the Chapel, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony preaching on Psalm 23:1-3a and Matthew 11:28-30.

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Tod Anthony preaching on Psalm 23:1-3a and Matthew 11:28-30; Confirmation Class and Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Chapel at Homestead Rehab, 3:30  p.m.; Youth group, 6 p.m.; Prayer Warriors, 6:30 p.m.

Monday: Parents Day Out, 9 a.m.; staff meeting, 10 a.m.; Women's Emmaus, noon; Boy Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Cub Scouts, 6:30 p.m.; Bell choir, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Weight Watchers, 9 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, noon; Women's Bible Study, noon; Worship planning meeting, 2:30 p.m.; Weight Watchers, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: New Convenant, 9:30 a.m.; Meal, 5:15 p.m.; Trunk or Treat, 5:30 p.m.; Discipleship to Membership, 6 p.m.; Chancel Choir, 6:30 p.m.; Men's Bible Study, Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.; Praise Band, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.; Men's Emmaus, noon.

Nov. 2: Bible Study at Cottages, 10 a.m.

Nov. 3: Steps Dance Nutcracker, 2 p.m.; Saturday Night Light, 5:45 p.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service with Pastor Steve Ensz bringing the message "Grace Reigns!"

Monday: Ladies Bible study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednedsay NightLIFE for all ages, 6 p.m.; Sr. High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:30 p.m.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Charles Sauerwein of Cimarron Valley View Bible Church and Robert Widow providing special music.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" worship service, 7 p.m. The message will be given by Rev. Don Patrick, retired pastor of the Church of the Nazarene. Everyone is welcome.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth Group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message, "If it Dies, it Bears Much Fruit."

Wednesday: Trunk or Treat in the church parking lot, with everyone welcome, 5:30 to 5:30 p.m. in the church parking lot.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

St. Thomas Episcopal Church

712 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; Holy Eucharist, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Evening Prayer, 5:30 p.m.

   

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Saturday: Rummage sale, 9 a.m.

Sunday: Worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise Pass preaching, followed by fellowship; Harvest Celebration Soup Supper, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 5:30 p.m.; Pack and Boy Scout Troop 712, 6 p.m.

Wednesday: All Saints Eve party, beginning with a meal, 6 p.m., with games and activities to follow; choir practice, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.

Join us for Trunks of Treats from 6:30 to 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.