Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "Yahweh — The God Who Is"; carry-in dinner, noon in Fellowship Hall (bring a covered dish to share, along with a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House).

Tuesday: Women's Fellowship, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high) and Wednesday Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Thursday Night Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Garden City Ward Denver Temple day.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Aaronic Priesthood, Relief Society and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; face to face (for young adults) with Elder Quentin Cook, 7 p.m.

Tuesday: Institute class, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Youth activities, 7 p.m.

Sept. 14: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

Sept. 15: Garden City Stake Primary Daddy and Daughter activity 1 to 3 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Saturday: Worship service, 5:30 p.m., led by Teaching Pastor Staci Borton.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Be A Doer."

Wednesday: Children and youth fellowship meal and activities, 6 to 8 p.m.; Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Sept. 15: Worship service, 5:30 p.m., led by Teaching Pastor Staci Borton.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "Where Is Your Treasure?"

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message "Where Is Your Treasure?"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Town Hall with Bishop Saenz, 3:30 p.m.; Confirmands Grill & Chill, 6 p.m. at the church park.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon; Communion, 2 p.m. at Homestead.

Wednesday: Meal, 5:15 p.m.; Youth Bible Study and Soul Sisters Bible Study, 6 p.m.; Men's Bible Study and Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Women's Bible Study, 8:30 a.m.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz continuing the series in Romans with "No Stone To Throw!"

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Wednesday NightLIFE/Kids Klub (all ages), 6 p.m.; Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by the Rev. Scott Schurle, First Christian Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" worship service, 7 p.m., featuring "Your Favorite Hymn Sing" with pianist Steve Johnson.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth Group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "I Am The Good Shepherd."

Wednesday: Bible study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

St. Thomas’ Episcopal Church

712 N. Main St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10:45 a.m.; Holy Eucharist, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Bishops Committee, 10 a.m.; Noonday Prayer, 11:30 a.m.; Bible study with sack lunch, noon.

For more information, call (620) 276-3173 or (620) 276-2226.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free clothing (baby, children and adult), a "stew pot" meal and a message, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Meal, 6 p.m.; K-12 youth activities, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday: Ministerial Alliance, 10 a.m. at ABC Pregnancy.

Sept. 14: Movie Night featuring "MacFarland USA," 7:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday (Rally Sunday): Prayer Team, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages and acolyte training, 10:30 a.m.; potluck luncheon, 11:30 a.m.; Family Life, 1 p.m.; Youth Ministry, 5:30 p.m.

Wednesday: Midweek dinner and Mission Central Event, 5:45 p.m.; midweek classes, 6:30 p.m.

Sept. 15: Communion worship, 5:30 p.m.

Sept. 16: Worship, 9 a.m. at  Finnup Park; potluck picnic, 11:30 a.m. at the park; Lay Ministry, 1 p.m.; Youth Ministry, 5:30 p.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. and 7 p.m. on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.