Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Saturday: Reap As You Sew, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.; 80th birthday celebration for Anna May Velev, 2 to 4 p.m. at the Elks Lodge (no gifts, please).

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message on Psalm 103:1-12 "The Benefits Of A Big God."

Wednesday: Youth Group (junior and senior high), 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Saturday: Priest and Laurel conference in Wichita; Stake young single adults activity in Garden City.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Aaronic Priesthood, Relief Society and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.

Tuesday: Institute class, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Institute class, 11 a.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

Aug. 31: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

Community Congregational Church

United Church of Christ

710 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult Bible Study, 9 a.m.; worship service and kids church, 10 a.m.; coffee and fellowship, 11 a.m.

Thursday and Aug. 31: Church office closed.

Monday through Thursday: Summer feeding program, 11:15 a.m. to 12:15 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5623.

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "Suit Up."

Wednesday: Fall kick-off meeting and meal, 6 to 8 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Tod Anthony giving the message "The Boundary Breaker And Thirst Quencher."

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Anthony giving the message "The Boundary Breaker And Thirst Quencher"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Youth Group, 6 p.m.; Prayer Warriors, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Bible Adventure (third-graders), 5:15 p.m.; Men's Bible Study and Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Worship, 1:45 p.m. at Garden Valley.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Church

1701 N. Third St.

Sunday: Bible classes for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Steve Ensz starting a new series in Romans, "Good News!"; watermelon feed, 6 p.m., followed by the quarterly business meeting.

Monday: Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Senior High Youth Group, 7 p.m.

Thursday: Men's Bible Study, 7:15 p.m.

For more information, visit www.gardenvalleychurch.com or call (620) 276-7410.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Pastor Steve Ensz, Garden Valley Church, and with church representatives presenting the special music.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" worship service, 7 p.m., with the message given by Robert DeLeon.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth Group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Promotion Sunday school with donuts and juice, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "I Was Blind, Now I See."

Wednesday: Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home; country church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

St. Thomas’ Episcopal Church

712 N. Main St.

Sunday: Holy Eucharist, 11:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Evening prayer, 5 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3173 or (620) 276-2226.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free clothing (baby, children and adult), a "stew pot" meal and a message, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the Rev. Denise Pass preaching, followed by fellowship.

Tuesday: Learn 'n Play, 5:30 p.m.; Troop 712 Court of Honor, 6:15 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Trinity Lutheran Church

1010 Fleming St.

Sunday: Prayer Team, 8:30 a.m.; Communion worship service, 9 a.m.; Sunday school for all ages, 10:30 a.m.

Wednesday: Midweek Kick-Off Event, 5:45 p.m.

Sept. 1: Communion worship, 5:30 p.m.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: Adult class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. on Facebook; ministry guest speaker Pastor Vicki Kodavantakanti; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, Royal Rangers and Girls Now, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.