Church of the Brethren

505 N. Eighth St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Pastor Bob Bates giving the message "Who Am I?"; carry-in dinner, noon (bring a covered dish to share, along with a nonperishable food item to be donated to Emmaus House).

Monday: Nurture Commission, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday: Commission meetings, 6:30 p.m.; General Board, 7:30 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 276-7391, email gccob@kscoxmail.com or visit www.gardencitycob.org.

 

Church of Christ

1715 Pioneer Road

Sunday: Bible class, 9 a.m.; worship, 10 a.m., with Darrell Rains giving the lesson "America's Need To Turn Back To God"; no afternoon assembly throughout the summer.

Wednesday: Faith Weaver's Friends (age 3 to fifth grade), 7:15 p.m. (adults and teens will have their own classes).

Transportation to all assemblies is available by calling the church office at (620) 276-2500 and leaving a message. For more information, visit www.gcchurchofchrist.com or www.facebook.com/gcchurchofchrist.

 

Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

619 Mary St.

Sunday: Sacrament meeting, 10 a.m.; Primary class (age 3 to 11) and youth/adult Sunday school, 11:20 a.m.; Melchizedek Priesthood, Aaronic Priesthood, Relief Society and Young Women classes, 12:10 p.m.; High Council, 3:30 p.m.

Monday: Full-time missionaries zone conference, 9:30 a.m.

Tuesday: Institute class, 7 p.m.

Wednesday: Institute class, 11 a.m.; youth activities, 7 p.m.

July 13: Learning English class, 6 p.m.

July 14: Stake youth conference.

For more information about the Gospel, call the full-time English- and Spanish-speaking missionaries serving in Garden City at (620) 875-3715 or visit www.mormon.org, www.lds.org or www.Liahona.LDS.org.

 

First Baptist Church

1007 N. 11th St.

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:30 a.m., with Roy Dixon preaching.

For more information or transportation to church activities, call (620) 275-5266 (leave a message).

 

First Christian Church

306 N. Seventh St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m., with Pastor Scott Schurle giving the message "So You Want To Be A Teacher."

Thursday: Mary Martha's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-5411 or visit www.fccgardencity.com.

 

First United Methodist Church

1106 N. Main St.

Saturday: Saturday Night Light service, 5:45 p.m., with Pastor Joel Plisek giving the message "Deliverance Is Costly."

Sunday: Worship service, 8:30 a.m. (traditional) in the gazebo north of the Finnup building and 10:45 a.m. (contemporary) in the sanctuary, with Pastor Plisek giving the message "Deliverance Is Costly"; Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 3:30 p.m. in the chapel at Homestead; Youth Group, 6 p.m.

Tuesday: Women's Bible Study, noon.

Wednesday: Men's Bible Study and Women's Bible Study, 7 p.m.

July 13: Clean Sweep Sale, 3 to 7 p.m.

July 14: Clean Sweep Sale, 8 a.m. to noon.

For more information, visit www.fumcgc.com or call (620) 275-9171.

 

Garden Valley Retirement Village (nondenominational)

1505 E. Spruce St.

Sunday: Worship service, 9 a.m., with the message given by Pastor Robert Phillips, Fellowship Baptist Church.

Wednesday: "Celebrate Your Faith" devotional service, 7 p.m., with the message given by Chuck Springer.

For more information, call (620) 275-5036.

 

Grace Bible Church

2595 Jennie Barker Road

Saturday: Youth Group, 5 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday school for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "Go ... Sin No More."

Wednesday: Prayer and Praise Service, 7 p.m.

For more information, call (620) 275-6701.

 

Pierceville Federated Church

203 E. Avenue A

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:45 a.m.; worship service, 10:45 a.m.

Thursday: Ladies prayer time, 2:30 p.m. at Marjorie Lear's home; country church, 7 p.m. at Jerry Wartman's home.

For more information, call the church at (620) 335-5228.

 

Plymell Union Church

The Country Church at 25 W. Plymell Road, 11.5 miles south of Garden City on U.S. Highway 83

Sunday: Bible study, 9:45 a.m., with Pastor Ron Niday leading the study in the book of Acts, chapter 25; worship service, 10:45 a.m., with the message "It's Time To Move One."

 

St. James Lutheran Church, ELCA

1608 Belmont Place

Sunday: Worship service, 10 a.m.

Chin Christian activities: Fellowship at 6:30 p.m. Saturday and 1 p.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (620) 275-5108 or (620) 275-4777.

 

Second Baptist Church

1107 N. Main St.

Saturday: Free clothing (baby, children and adult), a "stew pot" meal and a message, 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. in Fellowship Hall.

Sunday: Sunday school, 10 a.m.; worship service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 6 p.m.

For more information, call the church at (620) 276-2805.

 

The Presbyterian Church

1719 Texas St.

Sunday: Worship service, 10:45 a.m., with Conny Bogaard preaching, followed by fellowship.

For more information, call (620) 275-9141 or visit www.pcgardencity.org.

 

Three Hierarchs Orthodox Christian Church

2009 N. Main St.

First and third weekends each month: Vespers at 5 p.m. Saturday; Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. Sunday.

For more information, call (316) 841-9575.

 

Word of Life Church

3004 N. Third St.

Sunday: New Beginners class, 9 a.m.; main service, 10:15 a.m.; live stream of Sunday services, 10:30 a.m. on Facebook; the pastors are Rick and Tami Beard.

Wednesday: Adult Bible Study, 7 p.m.

Upcoming: Pastors Marty and Kathy Younger sharing at 10:45 a.m. July 15 and 22.

For more information, call (620) 276-3825 or visit www.thewolc.org.